World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men

Article Id: WHEBN0014716516
Reproduction Date:

Title: Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1988 Summer Olympics, Bert Cameron, Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics, Botswana at the 1988 Summer Olympics, Pakistan at the 1988 Summer Olympics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men

Athletics at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m women
5000 m men
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
Wheelchair races

These are the official results of the Men's 4 x 400 metre relay event at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. There were a total number of 21 nations competing.

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
 United States (USA)
Danny Everett
Steve Lewis
Butch Reynolds
Kevin Robinzine
 Jamaica (JAM)
Bert Cameron
Howard Davis
Winthrop Graham
Devon Morris
 West Germany (FRG)
Norbert Dobeleit
Edgar Itt
Ralf Lübke
Jörg Vaihinger

Records

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in minutes) prior to the 1988 Summer Olympics.

World Record 2:56.16 Vincent Matthews
Ron Freeman
Larry James
Lee Evans
Mexico City (MEX) October 20, 1968
Olympic Record 2:56.16 Vincent Matthews
Ron Freeman
Larry James
Lee Evans
Mexico City (MEX) October 20, 1968

The United States equalled the world record in the final.

Final

  • Held on Saturday October 1, 1988
RANK NATION FINAL TIME
 United States (USA) Danny Everett
Steve Lewis
Kevin Robinzine
Butch Reynolds
2:56.16 EWR
 Jamaica (JAM) Howard Davis
Devon Morris
Winthrop Graham
Bert Cameron
3:00.30
 West Germany (FRG) Norbert Dobeleit
Edgar Itt
Jörg Vaihinger
Ralf Lübke
3:00.56
4.  East Germany (GDR) Jens Carlowitz
Mathias Schersing
Frank Möller
Thomas Schönlebe
3:01.13
5.  Great Britain (GBR) Brian Whittle
Kriss Akabusi
Todd Bennett
Philip Brown
3:02.00
6.  Australia (AUS) Robert Ballard
Mark Garner
Miles Murphy
Darren Clark
3:02.49
7.  Nigeria (NGR) Sunday Uti
Moses Ugbisie
Henry Amike
Innocent Egbunike
3:02.50
8.  Kenya (KEN) Tito Sawe
Lucas Sang
Paul Ereng
Simeon Kipkemboi
3:04.69

Semifinals

  • Held on Friday September 30, 1988
RANK NATION HEAT 1 TIME
1.  United States (USA) Andrew Valmon
Kevin Robinzine
Antonio McKay
Steve Lewis
3:02.84
2.  Kenya (KEN) Tito Sawe
Lucas Sang
Paul Ereng
Simeon Kipkemboi
3:03.24
3.  Great Britain (GBR) Brian Whittle
Kriss Akabusi
Todd Bennett
Philip Brown
3:04.60
4.  Australia (AUS) Miles Murphy
Mark Garner
Robert Ballard
Darren Clark
3:06.63
5.  Barbados (BAR) Seibert Straughn
Richard Louis
Allan Ince
Elvis Forde
3:06.93
6.  Ivory Coast (CIV) Akissi Kpidi
René Djédjémel Mélédjé
Kouadio Djetnan
Gabriel Tiacoh
3:07.15
7.  Portugal (POR) Paulo Curvelo
Filipe Lomba
Antonio Abrantes
Alvaro Silva
3:07.75
8.  Canada (CAN) John Graham
Carl Folkes
Paul Osland
Anton Skerritt
3:09.48

RANK NATION HEAT 2 TIME
1.  East Germany (GDR) Jens Carlowitz
Frank Möller
Mathias Schersing
Thomas Schönlebe
3:00.60
2.  West Germany (FRG) Norbert Dobeleit
Mark Henrich
Jörg Vaihinger
Ralf Lübke
3:00.66
3.  Jamaica (JAM) Trevor Graham
Devon Morris
Bert Cameron
Howard Davis
3:00.94
4.  Nigeria (NGR) Sunday Uti
Moses Ugbisie
Henry Amike
Innocent Egbunike
3:01.13
5.  Yugoslavia (YUG) Branislav Karaulić
Slobodan Popović
Slobodan Branković
Ismail Mačev
3:01.59
6.  Japan (JPN) Hirofumi Koike
Kenji Yamauchi
Hiromi Kawasumi
Susumu Takano
3:03.80
7.  Senegal (SEN) Ousmane Diarra
Babacar Niang
Moussa Fall
Amadou Dia Ba
3:07.19
8.  Pakistan (PAK) Bashir Ahmed
Mohammad Sadaqat
Mohammad Afzal
Mohammad Fayyaz
3:09.50

Heats

  • Held on Friday September 30, 1988
RANK NATION HEAT 1 TIME
1.  West Germany (FRG) Bodo Kuhn
Mark Henrich
Jörg Vaihinger
Ralf Lübke
3:03.90
2.  Great Britain (GBR) Brian Whittle
Paul Harmsworth
Todd Bennett
Philip Brown
3:04.18
3.  Japan (JPN) Hirofumi Koike
Kenji Yamauchi
Hiromi Kawasumi
Susumu Takano
3:05.93
4.  Australia (AUS) Robert Ballard
Mark Garner
Leigh Miller
Miles Murphy
3:05.93
5.  Barbados (BAR) Seibert Straughn
Richard Louis
Allan Ince
Elvis Forde
3:06.03
6.  Sierra Leone (SLE) Horace Dove-Edwin
Felix Sandy
Benjamin Grant
David Sawyer
3:10.47
7.  Oman (OMA) Sulaiman Al-Habsi
Mohamed Amer Al-Malki
Abdullah Al-Khalidi
Mansoor Al-Bulushi
3:12.89
8.  South Korea (KOR) Hwang Hong-Chul
Yoon Nam-Han
Ryu Tae-Keong
Cho Jin-Saeng
3:14.71

RANK NATION HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Jamaica (JAM) Howard Burnett
Devon Morris
Trevor Graham
Howard Davis
3:04.00
2.  Yugoslavia (YUG) Branislav Karaulić
Slobodan Popović
Slobodan Branković
Ismail Mačev
3:05.62
3.  Portugal (POR) Paulo Curvelo
Filipe Lomba
Antonio Abrantes
Alvaro Silva
3:07.75
4.  East Germany (GDR) Jens Carlowitz
Michael Schimmer
Mathias Schersing
Thomas Schönlebe
3:08.13
5.  Canada (CAN) John Graham
Carl Folkes
Paul Osland
Anton Skerritt
3:09.52
6.  Antigua and Barbuda (ANT) Howard Lindsay
Alfred Browne
Oral Selkridge
Larry Miller
3:11.04

RANK NATION HEAT 3 TIME
1.  United States (USA) Andrew Valmon
Kevin Robinzine
Antonio McKay
Steve Lewis
3:02.16
2.  Kenya (KEN) Tito Sawe
Lucas Sang
Paul Ereng
Simeon Kipkemboi
3:05.21
3.  Nigeria (NGR) Sunday Uti
Moses Ugbisie
Henry Amike
Innocent Egbunike
3:06.59
4.  Senegal (SEN) Ousmane Diarra
Babacar Niang
Moussa Fall
Amadou Dia Ba
3:06.93
5.  Ivory Coast (CIV) Akissi Kpidi
Zongo Kuya
Lancine Fofana
Gabriel Tiacoh
3:07.40
6.  Pakistan (PAK) Bashir Ahmed
Mohammad Sadaqat
Mohammad Afzal
Mohammad Fayyaz
3:08.54
7.  Botswana (BOT) Joseph Ramotshabi
Kebapetse Gaseitsiwe
Benny Kgarametso
Sunday Maweni
3:13.16

See also

References

  • Official Report
  • Results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.