2015 In Sports

Years in sports: 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Centuries: 20th century · 21st century · 22nd century
Decades: 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s 2020s 2030s 2040s
Years: 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

2015 in sports describes the year's events in world sport. This year, some sporting events listed below are qualifying ones, for athletes, to compete at the 2016 Summer Olympics and Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro. From July 2015 to May 2016, the venues for the 2016 Summer Olympics and Paralympics will be tested, by hosting various events in them.[1]

Contents

Calendar by month

January

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
26 December 2014–5 Ice hockey 2015 World Junior Ice Hockey Championship International  Canada
28 December 2014–6 Ski jumping / 2014–15 Four Hills Tournament Continental Stefan Kraft
1 Ice hockey 2015 NHL Winter Classic Domestic Washington Capitals
3–11 Cross-country skiing // 2015 Tour de Ski Continental Men: Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Women: Marit Bjørgen
4–10 Ice hockey 2015 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship – Division I International  France is promoted to Top Division
 Austria is relegated to Division I Qualification
4–10 Tennis 2015 Hopman Cup International  Poland
4–17 Rallying // 2015 Dakar Rally International Bikes: Marc Coma ( KTM)
Quads: Rafał Sonik ( Yamaha)
Cars: Nasser Al-Attiyah / Matthieu Baumel ( Mini)
Trucks: Ayrat Mardeev / Aydar Belyaev / Dmitriy Svistunov ( Kamaz)
5–12 Ice hockey 2015 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship International  United States
8–11 Table tennis 2015 World Team Cup International Men:  China
Women:  China
9–24 Association football 2015 CONCACAF U-20 Championship Continental  Mexico
9–31 Association football 2015 AFC Asian Cup Continental  Australia
10 Formula E 2015 Buenos Aires ePrix International António Félix da Costa ( Amlin Aguri)
10–11 Speed skating 2015 European Allround Speed Skating Championships Continental Men: Sven Kramer
Women: Ireen Wüst
11–18 Snooker 2015 Masters International Shaun Murphy
12 American football 2015 College Football Playoff National Championship Domestic Ohio State Buckeyes
13–26 Association football 2015 OFC U-17 Championship Continental  New Zealand
14–7 February Association football 2015 South American Youth Football Championship Continental  Argentina
15–25 Freestyle skiing & Snowboarding FIS Freestyle Ski and Snowboarding World Championships 2015 International Freestyle Ski:  Canada
Snowboarding:  United States
Overall:  United States
15–1 February Handball 2015 World Men's Handball Championship International  France
16–17 Luge 2015 FIL Junior World Luge Championships International Men: Roman Repilov
Women: Jessica Tiebel
Men's Doubles: Florian Loeffler / Manuel Stiebing
Team Relay: Ulla Zirne, Kristers Aparjods, and Kristens Putins & Karlis Kriss Matuzels
17–8 February Association football 2015 Africa Cup of Nations Continental  Ivory Coast
19–25 Ice hockey 2015 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III International  China is promoted to Division II Group B
19–25 Ice hockey 2015 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship – Division I Qualification International  Denmark is promoted to Division I
19–1 February Tennis 2015 Australian Open International Men: Novak Djokovic
Women: Serena Williams
22–1 February Nordic skiing 2015 IPC Biathlon and Cross-Country Skiing World Championships International For cross-country results, click here.
For biathlon results, click here.
23–25 Speed skating 2015 European Short Track Speed Skating Championships Continental Men's Overall winner: Sjinkie Knegt
Men's medal tally:  Netherlands and  Russia (2 gold medals each.)
Women's Overall winner: Elise Christie
Women's medal tally:  Great Britain and  Russia (2 gold medals each.)
24–25 Luge 2015 Junior European Luge Championships International Men's winner: Sabastian Bley
Women's winner: Jessica Tiebel
Men's Doubles winners: Florian Loeffler / Manuel Stiebing
Team Relay winners: Victoria Demchenko, Roman Repilov, Evgeny Evdokimov & Alexei Groshev
24–1 February Multi-sport 2015 Winter Universiade (co-host with  Spain) International  Russia (Venues: Štrbské Pleso and Osrblie)
25 American football 2015 Pro Bowl Domestic Team Irvin
Offensive MVP: Matthew Stafford ( Detroit Lions)
Defensive MVP: J. J. Watt ( Houston Texans)
25 Ice hockey 2015 NHL All-Star Game Domestic Team Toews
MVP: Ryan Johansen ( Columbus Blue Jackets)
25–15 November Rallying /// 2015 World Rally Championship season International
26–1 February Figure skating 2015 European Figure Skating Championships Continental Men: Javier Fernández
Ladies: Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
Pairs: Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov
Ice Dance: Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron
27–3 February Biathlon 2015 IBU Open European Championships Continental Junior:  Russia
Senior:  Russia
31 Triathlon 2015 ETU Winter Triathlon European Championships Continental Men: Pavel Andreev
Women: Olga Parfinenko
31–1 February Cyclo-cross 2015 UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships International Men's Elite: Mathieu van der Poel
Women's Elite: Pauline Ferrand-Prévot
31–8 February Multi-sport 2015 Winter World Masters Games International For results, click here.

February

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1 American football Super Bowl XLIX Domestic New England Patriots
MVP: Tom Brady ( New England Patriots)
2–15 Alpine skiing FIS Alpine World Ski Championships 2015 International  Austria
3–5 August Association football 2015 Copa Libertadores Continental River Plate
4–8 Snooker 2015 German Masters International Mark Selby
4–14 Multi-sport 2015 Winter Universiade (co-host with  Slovakia) International  Russia (Venue: Granada)
4–21 November Association football 2015 AFC Champions League Continental
6 & 11 Association football 2015 Recopa Sudamericana Continental River Plate
6–13 Curling 2015 World Wheelchair Curling Championship International  Russia
7–15 November Tennis 2015 Fed Cup International
9–15 Figure skating 2015 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships International Men: Denis Ten
Ladies: Polina Edmunds
Pairs: Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford
Ice dance: Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
9–31 October Association football 2015 AFC Cup Continental Johor Darul Ta'zim
12–15 Badminton 2015 European Mixed Team Badminton Championships Continental Denmark
12–15 Speed skating 2015 World Single Distance Speed Skating Championships International Netherlands
13–14 Air racing 2015 Red Bull Air Race World Championship season – Abu Dhabi International Master Class: Paul Bonhomme (Aircraft: Zivko Edge 540 from Zivko Aeronautics)
Challenger Class: Cristian Bolton (Aircraft: Extra 330LX from Extra Flugzeugbau)
13–8 November Association football 2015 CAF Champions League Continental
13–29 November Association football 2015 CAF Confederation Cup Continental
14–15 Luge 2015 FIL World Luge Championships International  Germany
14–29 March Cricket / 2015 Cricket World Cup International  Australia
15 Basketball 2015 NBA All-Star Game Domestic Game winners: Western Conference
Shooting Stars Competition winners: Team Bosh
Chris Bosh ( Miami Heat), Swin Cash ( New York Liberty), and Dominique Wilkins (retired)
Skills Challenge winner: Patrick Beverley ( Houston Rockets)
Three-Point Contest winner: Stephen Curry ( Golden State Warriors)
Slam Dunk Contest winner: Zach LaVine ( Minnesota Timberwolves)
15–1 March Association football 2015 African U-17 Championship Continental  Mali
16–22 Snooker 2015 Welsh Open International John Higgins
17–24 Biathlon 2015 IBU Youth/Junior World Championships International  Russia
18–21 Ice hockey 2015 IIHF Women's World Championship Division II – Group B Qualification International  Turkey is promoted to Division II Group B
18–22 Track cycling 2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships International  France
18–1 March Nordic skiing FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 2015 International  Norway
20–22 Speed skating 2015 World Junior Speed Skating Championships International  Netherlands
20–20 November Motorsport 2015 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Domestic
21 Association football 2015 CAF Super Cup Continental ES Sétif
21 Triathlon 2015 OTU Triathlon Oceania Championships Continental Men: Jacob Birtwhistle
Women: Jaz Hedgeland
21 Ice hockey 2015 NHL Stadium Series Domestic Los Angeles Kings
21–21 November Motorsport 2015 NASCAR Xfinity Series Domestic
22 Marathon 2015 Tokyo Marathon (WMM #1) International Men: Endeshaw Negesse
Women: Berhane Dibaba
22 NASCAR 2015 Daytona 500 Domestic Joey Logano ( Team Penske)
22–22 November Motorsport 2015 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Domestic
23–8 March Bobsleigh and Skeleton FIBT World Championships 2015 International  Germany
27–1 March Speed skating 2015 World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships International  South Korea
27–15 March Association football 2015 CONCACAF U-17 Championship Continental  Mexico
28–1 March Luge 2015 FIL European Luge Championships Continental Men: Semen Pavlichenko
Women: Dajana Eitberger
Men's Doubles: Tobias Wendl / Tobias Arlt
Team Relay: Dajana Eitberger / Felix Loch / Tobias Wendl and Tobias Arlt
28–1 March Speed skating 2015 World Sprint Speed Skating Championships International Overall Men's winner: Pavel Kulizhnikov
Overall Women's winner: Brittany Bowe
Medal tally:  United States
28–8 March Curling 2015 World Junior Curling Championships International Men:  Canada (Skip: Braden Calvert)
Women:  Canada (Skip: Kelsey Rocque)

March

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1–10 Alpine skiing 2015 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships International  Russia
2–8 Figure skating 2015 World Junior Figure Skating Championships International Men: Shoma Uno
Ladies: Evgenia Medvedeva
Pairs: Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang
Ice dance: Anna Yanovskaya / Sergey Mozgov
3–15 Biathlon Biathlon World Championships 2015 International  France and  Germany (three gold medals each)
4–29 Association football 2015 South American Under-17 Football Championship Continental  Brazil
5–8 Golf 2015 WGC-Cadillac Championship International Dustin Johnson
5–4 October Rugby league 2015 NRL season Continental North Queensland Cowboys
6–7 Triathlon World Triathlon Series #1 International Men: Mario Mola
Women: Gwen Jorgensen
6–8 Athletics 2015 European Athletics Indoor Championships Continental  Russia
6–25 October Association football 2015 Major League Soccer season Domestic Eastern Conference (MLS): New York Red Bulls
Western Conference (MLS): FC Dallas
Supporters' Shield: New York Red Bulls
6–29 November Tennis 2015 Davis Cup International
7–8 Speed skating 2015 World Allround Speed Skating Championships International Men: Sven Kramer
Women: Martina Sáblíková
7–13 Ice hockey 2015 IIHF Women's World Championship Division II – Group B International  Slovenia is promoted to Division II Group A
 Belgium is relegated to Division II Group B Qualification
8 WTCC FIA WTCC Race of Argentina International Race 1: José María López ( Citroën)
Race 2: Sébastien Loeb ( Citroën)
8–22 Association football 2015 African U-20 Championship Continental  Nigeria
9–22 Tennis 2015 BNP Paribas Open International Men: Novak Djokovic
Women: Simona Halep
10–14 Snooker 2015 Indian Open International Michael White
13–15 Speed skating 2015 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships International  South Korea
14 Formula E 2015 Miami ePrix International Nicolas Prost ( E.dams Renault)
14–15 Triathlon Triathlon World Cup #1 International Men: David Hauss
Women: Tamara Gómez Garrido
14–22 Curling 2015 World Women's Curling Championship International   Switzerland (Skip: Alina Pätz)
15 Formula One 2015 Australian Grand Prix International Lewis Hamilton ( Mercedes)
15–22 Ice hockey 2015 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II – Group B International  Romania is promoted to Division II Group A
 Australia is relegated to Division III Group A
17–19 Ice hockey 2015 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III – Group B International  Turkey is promoted to Division III – Group A
17–6 April Basketball 2015 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament Domestic Duke Blue Devils
20–22 Amateur wrestling 2015 Oceania Wrestling Championships Regional  Marshall Islands
20–7 April Basketball 2015 NCAA Women's Division I Basketball Tournament Domestic Connecticut Huskies
21–22 Triathlon Triathlon World Cup #2 International Men: Richard Murray
Women: Kaitlin Donner
22–28 Ice hockey 2015 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II – Group A International  South Korea is promoted to Division I Group B
 Estonia is relegated to Division II Group B
22–28 Ice hockey 2015 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III – Group A International  Iceland is promoted to Division II Group B
 South Africa is relegated to Division III Group B
23–29 Figure skating 2015 World Figure Skating Championships International Men: Javier Fernández
Ladies: Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
Pairs: Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford
Ice Dance: Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron
24–5 April Tennis 2015 Miami Open International Men: Novak Djokovic
Women: Serena Williams
26–29 Track cycling 2015 UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships International Men:  China
Women:  China and  Great Britain (3 gold medals each)
28 Athletics 2015 IAAF World Cross Country Championships International  Ethiopia
28–29 Triathlon 2015 World Triathlon Series #2 International Men: Jonathan Brownlee
Women: Gwen Jorgensen
28–4 April Ice hockey 2015 IIHF Women's World Championship International  United States
28–5 April Multi-sport 2015 Winter Deaflympics International  Russia
28–5 April Curling 2015 Ford World Men's Curling Championship International  Sweden (Skip: Niklas Edin)
28–5 April Squash 2015 European Junior Squash Championships Continental Men: George Parker
Women: Georgina Kennedy
Team:  England
29–4 April Bandy 2015 Bandy World Championship International  Russia
29 Formula One 2015 Malaysian Grand Prix International Sebastian Vettel ( Ferrari)
29 Motorcycle racing Qatar motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Valentino Rossi ( Yamaha)
Moto2: Jonas Folger ( AGR Team)
Moto3: Alexis Masbou ( SaxoPrint–RTG)
29–30 August IndyCar / 2015 IndyCar Series season International Scott Dixon
30–5 April Snooker 2015 China Open International Mark Selby
30–5 April Ice hockey 2015 IIHF Women's World Championship Division II – Group A International  Kazakhstan is promoted to Division I Group B
 New Zealand is relegated to Division II Group B

April

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
2–5 Golf 2015 ANA Inspiration International Brittany Lincicome
3–12 Ice hockey 2015 IIHF World Championship Division III International  North Korea is promoted to Division II Group B
4 Formula E 2015 Long Beach ePrix International Nelson Piquet Jr. ( China Racing)
5–4 October Baseball / 2015 Major League Baseball season Domestic American League: Kansas City Royals
National League: St. Louis Cardinals
6–12 Ice hockey 2015 IIHF Women's World Championship Division I – Group B International  Slovakia is promoted to Division I Group A
 North Korea is relegated to Division II Group A
8–24 May Cricket 2015 Indian Premier League Domestic Mumbai Indians
9–11 Wrestling 2015 Wrestling World Cup International  Iran
9 & 11 Ice hockey 2015 NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournament Frozen Four Domestic Providence Friars
9–12 Golf 2015 Masters Tournament International Jordan Spieth
9–18 Weightlifting 2015 European Weightlifting Championships Continental  Ukraine
8 October 2014–11 Ice hockey / 2014–15 NHL season Domestic Presidents' Trophy: New York Rangers
Top scorer: Jamie Benn ( Dallas Stars)
11–12 Triathlon 2015 World Triathlon Series #3 International Men: Jonathan Brownlee
Women: Gwen Jorgensen
12 Motorcycle racing Motorcycle Grand Prix of the Americas International MotoGP: Marc Márquez ( Repsol Honda)
Moto2: Sam Lowes ( Speed Up)
Moto3: Danny Kent ( Leopard Racing)
12 Formula One 2015 Chinese Grand Prix International Lewis Hamilton ( Mercedes)
12–18 Ice hockey / 2015 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I International  Denmark is promoted to the Top Division
 Hungary is relegated to Division I Group B
 Austria is promoted to Division I Group A
 Lithuania is relegated to Division II Group A
12–18 Ice hockey 2015 IIHF Women's World Championship Division I – Group A International  Czech Republic is promoted to the Top Division
 Latvia is relegated to Division I Group B
12–19 Tennis 2015 Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters International Novak Djokovic
12–21 November Motorsport //// 2015 FIA World Endurance Championship season International
13 Association football 2014–15 UEFA Youth League Final Continental Chelsea
13–18 Ice hockey 2015 Allan Cup Domestic South East Prairie Thunder
13–19 Artistic gymnastics 2015 European Artistic Gymnastics Championships Continental Overall:  Russia
Men:  Great Britain
Women:  Russia
13–19 Ice hockey 2015 IIHF World Championship Division I – Group B International  South Korea is promoted to Division I Group A
 Netherlands is relegated to Division II Group A
13–19 Ice hockey / 2015 IIHF World Championship Division II International  Romania is promoted to Division I Group B
 Australia is relegated to Division II Group B
 China is promoted to Division II Group A
 South Africa is relegated to Division III
28 October 2014–15 Basketball / 2014–15 NBA season Domestic Season's Top Seed: Golden State Warriors
Season MVP: Stephen Curry (Golden State Warriors)
Top Scorer: Russell Westbrook ( Oklahoma City Thunder)
15–15 June Ice hockey / 2015 Stanley Cup playoffs Domestic Chicago Blackhawks
16 Basketball 2015 WNBA draft Domestic #1 pick: Jewell Loyd, University of Notre Dame ( Seattle Storm)
16–19 Figure skating 2015 ISU World Team Trophy in Figure Skating International  United States
16–26 Ice hockey 2015 IIHF World U18 Championships International  United States
17–26 Fencing 2015 Pan American Fencing Championships Continental  United States
18–25 Curling 2015 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship International Dorottya Palancsa / Zsolt Kiss
18–25 Curling 2015 World Senior Curling Championships International Men:  United States (Skip: Lyle Sieg)
Women:  Canada (Skip: Lois Fowler)
19 Formula One 2015 Bahrain Grand Prix International Lewis Hamilton ( Mercedes)
19 Motorcycle racing Argentine motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Valentino Rossi ( Yamaha Motor Racing)
Moto2: Johann Zarco ( Ajo Motorsport)
Moto3: Danny Kent ( Leopard Racing)
19 WTCC FIA WTCC Race of Morocco International Race 1: José María López ( Citroën)
Race 2: Yvan Muller ( Citroën)
19–25 Ice hockey 2015 IIHF World Championship Division I – Group A International  Kazakhstan and  Hungary are promoted to Top Division
 Ukraine is relegated to Division I Group B
20 Marathon 2015 Boston Marathon (WMM #2) International Men: Lelisa Desisa
Women: Caroline Rotich
24–26 Judo 2015 Pan American Judo Championships Continental  Brazil
24–26 Amateur wrestling 2015 Pan American Wrestling Championships Continental Men's Freestyle:  United States
Women's Freestyle:  Canada,  Cuba, and the  United States (2 gold medals each)
Greco-Roman:  Cuba
24–3 May Sledge hockey 2015 IPC Ice Sledge Hockey World Championships International  United States
25–26 Triathlon 2015 World Triathlon Series #4 International Men: Alistair Brownlee
Women: Vicky Holland
25–29 Powerlifting 2015 IPC Powerlifting Americas Open Championships Continental  Mexico
7 October 2014–26 Association football 2014–15 OFC Champions League Continental Auckland City
26 Marathon 2015 London Marathon (WMM #3) International Men: Eliud Kipchoge
Women: Tigist Tufa
26–3 May Table tennis 2015 World Table Tennis Championships International  China
5 August 2014–29 Association football 2014–15 CONCACAF Champions League Continental Club América
29–3 May Golf 2015 WGC-Cadillac Match Play Championship International Rory McIlroy
29–3 May Rhythmic gymnastics 2015 Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships Continental  Russia
30–2 May American football 2015 NFL Draft Domestic #1 pick: Jameis Winston, Florida State University ( Tampa Bay Buccaneers)

May

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1 Athletics 2015 IAAF Race Walking Challenge International Men: Chen Ding
Women: DUAN Dandan
1–17 Ice hockey 2015 IIHF World Championship International Canada
2 Horse racing 2015 2000 Guineas Stakes Domestic Horse: Gleneagles
Jockey: Ryan Moore
Trainer: Aidan O'Brien
2 Horse racing 2015 Kentucky Derby Domestic Horse: American Pharoah
Jockey: Victor Espinoza
Trainer: Bob Baffert
2 Rugby union 2015 European Rugby Champions Cup Final Continental Toulon
2–3 Athletics 2015 IAAF World Relays International  United States
3 Motorcycle racing Spanish motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Movistar Yamaha MotoGP)
Moto2: Jonas Folger ( AGR Team)
Moto3: Danny Kent ( Leopard Racing)
3–10 Tennis 2015 Mutua Madrid Open International Men: Andy Murray
Women: Petra Kvitová
3 WTCC 2015 FIA WTCC Race of Hungary International Race 1: José María López ( Citroën)
Race 2: Norbert Michelisz ( Zengõ Motorsport)
6–10 Volleyball 2015 FIVB Volleyball Women's Club World Championship International Eczacıbaşı VitrA
6–10 Amateur wrestling 2015 Asian Wrestling Championships Continental Men's Freestyle:  Iran
Men's Greco-Roman:  Iran
Women's Freestyle:  Japan
Overall winners:  Iran
6–22 Association football 2015 UEFA European Under-17 Championship Continental  France
7–10 Golf 2015 Players Championship International Rickie Fowler
8–18 Multi-sport 2015 IBSA World Championships and Games International  Russia
9 Formula E 2015 Monaco ePrix International Sébastien Buemi ( DAMS)
9–10 Triathlon Triathlon World Cup #3 International Men: Ryan Fisher
Women: Renee Tomlin
9–31 Road Cycling 2015 Giro d'Italia International Alberto Contador ( Tinkoff-Saxo)
11–17 Tennis 2015 Internazionali BNL d'Italia International Men: Novak Djokovic
Women: Maria Sharapova
10 Formula One 2015 Spanish Grand Prix International Nico Rosberg ( Mercedes)
14 Association football 2015 UEFA Women's Champions League Final Continental Frankfurt
12–18 Taekwondo 2015 World Taekwondo Championships International Men:  Iran
Women:  South Korea
12–20 Volleyball 2015 Asian Men's U23 Volleyball Championship Continental  Iran
14–17 Golf The Tradition International Jeff Maggert
14–24 Amateur boxing 2015 Women's Junior/Youth World Boxing Championships International Junior:  Russia
Youth:  Russia
15 Athletics Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix International  United States
15–24 Amateur boxing 2015 EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships Continental  Ukraine
16 Horse racing 2015 Preakness Stakes Domestic Horse: American Pharoah
Jockey: Victor Espinoza
Trainer: Bob Baffert
16 WTCC 2015 FIA WTCC Race of Germany International Race 1: José María López ( Citroën)
Race 2: Yvan Muller ( Citroën)
16–17 Triathlon 2015 World Triathlon Series #5 International Men: Javier Gómez Noya
Women: Gwen Jorgensen
16–17 Air racing Red Bull Air Race World Championship – Chiba International Master Class: Paul Bonhomme (Aircraft: Zivko Edge 540 from Zivko Aeronautics)
Challenger Class: Petr Kopstein (Aircraft: Extra 330LX from Extra Flugzeugbau)
17 Athletics Shanghai Golden Grand Prix International  Kenya
17 Motorcycle racing French motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Movistar Yamaha MotoGP)
Moto2: Thomas Lüthi ( Derendinger Racing Interwetten)
Moto3: Romano Fenati ( Sky Racing Team by VR46)
17–19 September Motosport 2015 NASCAR Canadian Tire Series season Domestic Scott Steckly
21–24 Golf Senior PGA Championship International Colin Montgomerie
21–24 Golf 2015 BMW PGA Championship International An Byeong-hun
22–31 Ice hockey 2015 Memorial Cup Domestic Oshawa Generals
23 Formula E 2015 Berlin ePrix International Jérôme d'Ambrosio ( Dragon Racing)
23–24 Rowing 2015 European Rowing Junior Championships Continental  Italy
24 Formula One 2015 Monaco Grand Prix International Nico Rosberg ( Mercedes)
24 IndyCar 2015 Indianapolis 500 Domestic Juan Pablo Montoya ( Team Penske)
24–7 June Tennis 2015 French Open International Men: Stan Wawrinka
Women: Serena Williams
27 Association football 2015 UEFA Europa League Final Continental Sevilla
27–30 Squash 2015 European Squash Individual Championships Continental Men: Grégory Gaultier
Women: Camille Serme
27–31 Amateur wrestling 2015 African Wrestling Championships Continental Men's Freestyle:  Egypt
Women's Freestyle:  Tunisia
Greco-Roman:  Egypt
29–31 Rowing 2015 European Rowing Championships Continental Great Britain
30 Athletics Prefontaine Classic International  United States
30–31 Air racing Red Bull Air Race World Championship – Rovinj International Master Class: Hannes Arch (Aircraft: Zivko Edge 540 from Zivko Aeronautics)
Challenger Class: Daniel Ryfa (Aircraft: Extra 330LX from Extra Aircraft)
30–31 Triathlon 2015 World Triathlon Series #6 International Men: Alistair Brownlee
Women: Gwen Jorgensen
30–20 June Association football 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup International  Serbia
31 Motorcycle racing Italian motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Movistar Yamaha MotoGP)
Moto2: Esteve Rabat ( EG 0,0 Marc VDS)
Moto3: Miguel Oliveira ( Red Bull KTM Ajo)

June

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1–6 Multi-sport 2015 Games of the Small States of Europe International  Iceland
2–20 Rugby union 2015 World Rugby Under 20 Championship International  New Zealand
4 Athletics Golden Gala International  United States
4–7 3x3 (basketball) 2015 FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championships International Men:  New Zealand
Women:  France
5–16 Multi-sport 2015 Southeast Asian Games International  Thailand
5–13 September Basketball 2015 WNBA season Domestic Eastern Conference (WNBA): New York Liberty
Western Conference (WNBA): Minnesota Lynx
6 Association football 2015 UEFA Champions League Final Continental Barcelona
6 Formula E 2015 Moscow ePrix International Nelson Piquet Jr. ( China Racing Formula E Team)
6 Horse racing 2015 Epsom Derby Domestic Horse: Golden Horn
Jockey: Frankie Dettori
Trainer: John Gosden
6 Horse racing 2015 Belmont Stakes Domestic Horse: American Pharoah
Jockey: Victor Espinoza
Trainer: Bob Baffert
Triple Crown winner
6–11 Fencing 2015 European Fencing Championships Continental  Italy,  Russia, and  France (3 gold medals)
Overall: Italy
6–14 Weightlifting 2015 Junior World Weightlifting Championships International  China
6–5 July Association football 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup International  United States
7 Athletics British Grand Prix (Birmingham) International  Kenya
7 Formula One 2015 Canadian Grand Prix International Lewis Hamilton ( Mercedes)
7 WTCC FIA WTCC Race of Russia International Race 1: Yvan Muller ( Citroën Total WTCC)
Race 2: Tiago Monteiro (/ Honda Racing Team JAS)
7–14 Amateur boxing 2015 ASBC Asian Confederation Junior Boxing Championships Continental  Uzbekistan
8–10 Baseball 2015 Major League Baseball Draft Domestic Dansby Swanson (to the Arizona Diamondbacks from Vanderbilt)
8–14 Archery 2015 World Archery Youth Championships International  South Korea
9–14 Water polo 2015 FINA Women's Water Polo World League International  United States
11 Athletics Bislett Games International  Kenya
11–14 Golf Senior Players Championship International Bernhard Langer
11–14 Golf 2015 KPMG Women's PGA Championship International Inbee Park
11–16 Fencing 2015 African Fencing Championships Continental  Tunisia
11–28 Basketball / EuroBasket Women 2015 Continental  Serbia
11–4 July Association football 2015 Copa América Continental  Chile
12–28 Multi-sport 2015 European Games Continental Russia
13 Athletics Adidas Grand Prix International  United States
13–29 Association football 2015 CPISRA Football 7-a-side World Championships International  Russia
14 Motorcycle racing Catalan motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Movistar Yamaha MotoGP)
Moto2: Johann Zarco ( Ajo Motorsport)
Moto3: Danny Kent ( Leopard Racing)
14 Triathlon Triathlon World Cup #4 International Men: Irving Perez
Women: Valentina Carvallo
17–30 Association football 2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship Continental  Sweden
18–21 Golf U.S. Open International Jordan Spieth
20–26 July Twenty20 2015 Caribbean Premier League Regional Trinidad and Tobago Red Steel
21 Formula One 2015 Austrian Grand Prix International Nico Rosberg ( Mercedes)
21 WTCC FIA WTCC Race of Slovakia International Race 1: Yvan Muller ( Citroën Total WTCC)
Race 2: Sébastien Loeb ( Citroën Total WTCC)
22–4 July Association football 2015 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship Continental  Spain
23–28 Water polo 2015 FINA Men's Water Polo World League Super Final International  Serbia
25 Basketball 2015 NBA Draft International #1: Karl-Anthony Towns (to the Minnesota Timberwolves from the University of Kentucky)
25–28 Golf U.S. Senior Open International Jeff Maggert
26–27 Ice hockey 2015 NHL Entry Draft International #1 pick: Connor McDavid (to the Edmonton Oilers from the Erie Otters)
26–5 July Multi-sport 2015 World Police and Fire Games International  United States
26–5 July Beach volleyball 2015 Beach Volleyball World Championships International Men: AlisonBruno
Women: BárbaraÁgatha
27 Motorcycle racing Dutch TT International MotoGP: Valentino Rossi ( Movistar Yamaha MotoGP)
Moto2: Johann Zarco ( Ajo Motorsport)
Moto3: Miguel Oliveira ( Ajo Motorsport)
27 Mountain bike racing 2015 UCI Mountain Bike Marathon World Championships International Men: Alban Lakata
Women: Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå
27 Triathlon 2015 ETU Aquathlon European Championships Continental Men: Tomáš Svoboda
Women: Hannah Kitchen
27 Triathlon 2015 ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships International Men: Cyril Viennot
Women: Mary Beth Ellis
27–28 Formula E 2015 London ePrix International Race 1: Sébastien Buemi ( e.dams Renault Formula E Team)
Race 2: Sam Bird ( Virgin Racing Formula E Team)
27–3 July Multi-sport 2015 Island Games International  Jersey
27–5 July Basketball 2015 FIBA Under-19 World Championship International  United States
28 WTCC FIA WTCC Race of France International Race 1: Sébastien Loeb ( Citroën Total WTCC)
Race 2: José María López ( Citroën Total WTCC)
29–12 July Tennis 2015 Wimbledon Championships International Men: Novak Djokovic
Women: Serena Williams

July

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
2–8 Multi-sport 2015 IWAS World Junior Games International Results: click here.
3–14 Multi-sport 2015 Summer Universiade International South Korea
4 Association football 2015 UEFA Regions' Cup Final Continental Irish Eastern Region
4 Athletics Meeting Areva International  Kenya
4–5 Air racing Red Bull Air Race World Championship – Budapest International Master Class: Hannes Arch (Aircraft: Zivko Edge 540 from Zivko Aeronautics)
Challenger Class: Daniel Ryfa (Aircraft: Extra 330LX from Extra Aircraft)
4–18 Multi-sport 2015 Pacific Games Continental  Papua New Guinea
4–26 Road bicycle racing 2015 Tour de France International Chris Froome ( Team Sky)
5 Formula One 2015 British Grand Prix International Lewis Hamilton ( Mercedes)
6–19 Association football 2015 UEFA European Under-19 Championship Continental  Spain
7–26 Association football / 2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup Continental  Mexico
8–24 August Cricket / 2015 Ashes series International  England
8–18 American football 2015 IFAF World Championship International  United States
9 Athletics Athletissima International  United States
9–12 Golf 2015 U.S. Women's Open International Chun In-gee
9–12 Triathlon 2015 European Triathlon Championships Continental Men: David Hauss
Women: Nicola Spirig
9–19 Beach soccer 2015 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup International  Portugal
10–26 Multi-sport 2015 Pan American Games Continental United States
12 Motorcycle racing German motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Marc Márquez ( Repsol Honda Team)
Moto2: Xavier Siméon ( Gresini Racing)
Moto3: Danny Kent ( Leopard Racing)
12 WTCC FIA WTCC Race of Portugal International Race 1: José María López ( Citroën Total WTCC)
Race 2: Ma Qinghua ( Citroën Total WTCC)
13–19 Fencing 2015 World Fencing Championships International  Russia and  Italy (4 gold medals)
Overall: Russia
13–19 Swimming 2015 IPC Swimming World Championships International  Russia
14 Baseball 2015 Major League Baseball All-Star Game Domestic All-Star Game: American League
Home Run Derby: Todd Frazier ( Cincinnati Reds)
15–19 Volleyball 2015 FIVB Volleyball World League Final Rounds International  France
15–19 Athletics 2015 World Youth Championships in Athletics International  United States
15–27 Association football 2015 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship Continental  Sweden
16–20 Golf 2015 Open Championship International Zach Johnson
17 Athletics Herculis International  United States
18–19 Triathlon 2015 World Triathlon Series #7 International Men: Vincent Luis
Women: Gwen Jorgensen
18–19 Triathlon 2015 ITU Triathlon Mixed Relay World Championships International  France
18–26 Basketball 2015 FIBA Under-19 World Championship for Women International  United States
19–1 August Handball 2015 Men's Junior World Handball Championship International  France
21–25 BMX racing 2015 UCI BMX World Championships International Men: Niek Kimmann
Women: Stefany Hernandez
22–26 Volleyball 2015 FIVB Volleyball World Grand Prix Final Rounds International  United States
22–26 Rowing 2015 World Rowing U23 Championships International  Italy
23–26 Golf Senior Open Championship International Marco Dawson
24–25 Athletics London Grand Prix International  United States
24–2 August Baseball 12U Baseball World Cup International United States
24–9 August Aquatics 2015 World Aquatics Championships International  China
25–2 August Multi-sport 2015 Special Olympics World Summer Games International For results, click here.
26 Formula One 2015 Hungarian Grand Prix International Sebastian Vettel ( Ferrari)
26–30 Powerlifting 2015 IPC Powerlifting Asian Open Championships Continental  China
26–2 August Multi-sport events 2015 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival International  Russia
26–2 August Archery 2015 World Archery Championships International  South Korea
28–2 August Beach volleyball 2015 European Beach Volleyball Championships Continental Men: SamoilovsŠmēdiņš
Women: LudwigWalkenhorst
30 Athletics DN Galan International  United States
30–2 August Golf 2015 Women's British Open International Inbee Park

August

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1–9 Multi-sport 2015 Indian Ocean Island Games International Réunion
3–8 Radio-controlled 1:10 off-road 2015 EFRA European 1:10 Off-Road Championship Continental 2WD: Lee Martin ( Yokomo)
4WD: Michal Orlowski ( Schumacher)
5–9 Rowing 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships International  Germany
6–9 Road cycling 2015 European Road Championships (under-23 and juniors only) Continental  Poland
6–9 Golf 2015 WGC-Bridgestone Invitational International Shane Lowry
6–9 Judo 2015 World Cadet Judo Championships International  Japan
6–14 Amateur boxing 2015 ASBC Asian Confederation Women’s Boxing Championships Continental  China
6–15 Amateur boxing 2015 EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships Continental  Russia
6–18 Masters athletics 2015 World Masters Athletics Championships International For results, click here.
7–9 Radio-controlled 1:10 off-road 2015 ROAR 1:10 Off-Road National Championship Domestic 2WD: Ryan Cavalieri ( Team Associated)
4WD: Ryan Cavalieri ( Team Associated)
7–15 Multi-sport 2015 Parapan American Games International  Brazil
7–16 Multi-sport 2015 CPISRA World Games International  England
7–16 Volleyball 2015 FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship International  Italy
7–20 Handball 2015 Men's Youth World Handball Championship International  France
8–9 Triathlon Triathlon World Cup #5 International Men: Igor Polyanski
Women: Felicity Sheedy-Ryan
8–16 Basketball 2015 FIBA Americas Women's Championship Continental  Canada
9 Motorcycle racing Indianapolis motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Marc Márquez ( Repsol Honda Team)
Moto2: Álex Rins ( Páginas Amarillas HP 40)
Moto3: Livio Loi ( RW Racing GP)
10–16 Tennis 2015 Rogers Cup International Men: Andy Murray
Women: Belinda Bencic
10–16 Badminton 2015 BWF World Championships International  China
11 Association football 2015 UEFA Super Cup Continental Barcelona
11–16 Amateur wrestling 2015 World Junior Wrestling Championships International Men's Freestyle:  Azerbaijan
Women's Freestyle:  Japan
Greco-Roman: Georgia
Overall:  Azerbaijan
11–21 Gaelic handball 2015 GAA Handball World Championships International Men: Paul Brady
Women: Aisling Reilly
Men's team: Robbie McCarthy and Diarmaid Nash
Women's team: Aisling Reilly and Martina McMahon
11–23 Equestrian 2015 FEI European Equestrian Championships Continental For results, click here.
12–19 Volleyball 2015 FIVB Volleyball Women's U23 World Championship International  Brazil
13–16 Golf 2015 PGA Championship International Jason Day
14–23 Volleyball 2015 FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship International  Poland
15–16 Air racing Red Bull Air Race World Championship – Ascot International Master Class: Paul Bonhomme (Aircraft: Zivko Edge 540 from Zivko Aeronautics)
Challenger Class: Petr Kopstein (Aircraft: Extra 330LX from Extra Flugzeugbau)
15–23 Tennis 2015 Western & Southern Open International Men: Roger Federer
Women: Serena Williams
15–23 Amateur boxing 2015 AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships Continental  Cuba
15–23 Water polo 2015 FINA Junior Water Polo World Championships for Women International  United States
15–23 Amateur boxing 2015 EUBC European Confederation Women’s Junior / Youth Boxing Championships Continental Junior:  Russia
Youth:  Russia
16 Motorcycle racing Czech Republic motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Movistar Yamaha MotoGP)
Moto2: Johann Zarco ( Ajo Motorsport)
Moto3: Niccolò Antonelli ( Ongetta-Rivacold)
18–24 Amateur boxing 2015 AFBC African Confederation Boxing Championships Continental  Morocco
19–23 Canoeing 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships International  Belarus
19–29 Association football 2015 AFC U-19 Women's Championship Continental  Japan
19–30 Basketball AfroBasket 2015 Continental  Nigeria
21–23 Fistball 2015 European Women's Fistball Championship Continental  Germany
22–23 Triathlon 2015 World Triathlon Series #8 International Men: Francisco Javier Gómez Noya
Women: Sarah True
22–30 Athletics 2015 World Championships in Athletics International  Kenya (more silver medals won than  Jamaica)
22–6 September Volleyball 2015 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Cup International  China
22–13 September Road Cycling 2015 Vuelta a España International Fabio Aru ( Astana Pro Team)
23 Formula One 2015 Belgian Grand Prix International Lewis Hamilton ( Mercedes)
24–31 Volleyball 2015 FIVB Volleyball Men's U23 World Championship International  Russia
25–30 Judo 2015 World Judo Championships International  Japan
25–30 Swimming 2015 FINA World Junior Swimming Championships International Gold Medal count:  Australia
Championships Trophy:  United States
Men's overall ranking: Anton Chupkov
Women's overall ranking: Viktoriya Zeynep Gunes
FINA Trophy: Viktoriya Zeynep Gunes
25–30 Amateur wrestling 2015 World Cadet Wrestling Championships International Men's Freestyle:  Russia
Women's Freestyle:  Japan
Greco-Roman:  Iran
Overall:  Russia
26–5 September Amateur boxing 2015 ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships Continental  Kazakhstan
28–30 August 1:10 radio-controlled electric touring car 2015 JMRCA All-Japan 1:10 EP Touring Car Championship Domestic Super Expert: Akio Sobue ( Tamiya)
28–6 September Baseball 2015 18U Baseball World Cup International  United States
29–1 September Amateur boxing 2015 OCBC Oceania Confederation Boxing Championships Continental  Australia
29–5 September Basketball 2015 FIBA Asia Women's Championship Continental  Japan
30 Motorcycle racing British motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Valentino Rossi ( Movistar Yamaha MotoGP)
Moto2: Johann Zarco ( Ajo Motorsport)
Moto3: Danny Kent ( Leopard Racing)
30–6 September Rowing 2015 World Rowing Championships International  Great Britain (six more silver medals than  New Zealand)
31–6 September Mountain bike racing 2015 UCI Mountain Bike & Trials World Championships International  France
31–12 September Basketball 2015 FIBA Americas Championship Continental  Venezuela
31–13 September Tennis 2015 US Open International Men: Novak Djokovic
Women: Flavia Pennetta

September

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
2–12 Amateur boxing 2015 Junior World Boxing Championships International  Russia
3 Athletics Weltklasse Zürich International  Kenya
3–12 Weightlifting 2015 Asian Weightlifting Championships Continental  China
3–12 December American football 2015 NCAA Division I FBS football season Domestic
4–12 Water polo 2015 FINA Junior Water Polo World Championships for Men International  Serbia
4–19 Multi-sport 2015 All-Africa Games Continental Egypt
5–6 Air racing Red Bull Air Race World Championship – Spielberg International Master Class: Matt Hall (Aircraft: MXS-R from MX Aircraft)
Challenger Class: Mikael Brageot (Aircraft: Extra 330LX from Extra Flugzeugbau)
5–6 Triathlon 2015 World Triathlon Series #9 International Men: Richard Murray
Women: Vicky Holland
5–11 Multi-sport 2015 Commonwealth Youth Games International  Australia
5–20 Basketball /// Eurobasket 2015 Continental  Spain
6 Formula One 2015 Italian Grand Prix International Lewis Hamilton ( Mercedes)
7–12 Wrestling 2015 World Wrestling Championships International Men's freestyle:  Russia (medals and points)
Greco-Roman:  Turkey (medals);  Russia (points)
Women's freestyle:  Japan (medals and points)
Overall:  Russia
7–13 Rhythmic gymnastics 2015 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships International  Russia
8–23 Volleyball 2015 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Cup International  United States
10–13 Golf 2015 Evian Championship International Lydia Ko
10–3 January 2016 American football 2015 NFL season Domestic
11 Athletics Memorial Van Damme International  United States
11–19 Volleyball 2015 FIVB Volleyball Women's U20 World Championship International  Dominican Republic
11–20 Volleyball 2015 FIVB Volleyball Men's U21 World Championship International  Russia
12–13 Golf 2015 Walker Cup International  Great Britain/ Ireland Team
12–19 Curling 2015 World Mixed Curling Championship International  Norway (Skip: Steffen Walstad)
13 Motorcycle racing San Marino and Rimini's Coast motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Marc Márquez ( Repsol Honda Team)
Moto2: Johann Zarco ( Ajo Motorsport)
Moto3: Enea Bastianini ( Gresini Racing Team Moto 3)
13 WTCC FIA WTCC Race of Japan International Race 1: José María López ( Citroën Total WTCC)
Race 2: Tiago Monteiro ( Honda Racing Team JAS)
15–19 Triathlon 2015 World Triathlon Series Grand Final International Men: Mario Mola
Women: Gwen Jorgensen
15–20 Canoeing 2015 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships International  Czech Republic
16–19 Squash 2015 European Club Championships Continental Men: Black & White Worms
Women: US Créteil
18–20 Golf 2015 Solheim Cup International  United States
18–31 October Rugby union 2015 Rugby World Cup International  New Zealand
19–27 Road cycling 2015 UCI Road World Championships International United States
20 Formula One 2015 Singapore Grand Prix International Sebastian Vettel ( Ferrari)
23–3 October Basketball 2015 FIBA Asia Championship Continental  China
24–3 October Basketball AfroBasket Women 2015 Continental  Senegal
26–27 Air racing Red Bull Air Race World Championship – Fort Worth International Master Class: Paul Bonhomme (Aircraft: Zivko Edge 540 from Zivko Aeronautics)
Challenger Class: Mikael Brageot (Aircraft: Extra 330LX from Extra Flugzeugbau)
26–27 Triathlon 2015 ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships International Men: Rubén Ruzafa
Women: Flora Duffy
26–3 October Multi-sport 2015 IWAS World Games International  Russia
26–4 October Volleyball / 2015 Women's European Volleyball Championship Continental  Russia
27 Formula One 2015 Japanese Grand Prix International Lewis Hamilton ( Mercedes)
27 Marathon 2015 Berlin Marathon (WMM #4) International Men: Eliud Kipchoge
Women: Gladys Cherono
27 Motorcycle racing Aragon motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Movistar Yamaha MotoGP)
Moto2: Esteve Rabat ( EG 0,0 Marc VDS)
Moto3: Miguel Oliveira ( Red Bull KTM Ajo)
27 WTCC FIA WTCC Race of China International Race 1: José María López ( Citroën Total WTCC)
Race 2: Yvan Muller ( Citroën Total WTCC)
27–2 October Volleyball 2015 Women's NORCECA Volleyball Championship Continental  United States
29–3 October Volleyball 2015 Women's South American Volleyball Championship Continental  Brazil
30–4 October Volleyball 2015 Men's South American Volleyball Championship Continental  Brazil

October

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1–11 Multi-sport 2015 European Masters Games International For results, click here.
2–11 Multi-sport 2015 Military World Games International  Russia
3–4 Triathlon Triathlon World Cup #6 International Men: Richard Murray
Women: Ai Ueda
3–10 Radio-controlled 1:10 off-road 2015 IFMAR 1:10 Electric Off-Road World Championship International 2WD: Spencer Rivkin ( Team Associated)
4WD: Bruno Coelho ( XRAY)
3–11 Tennis 2015 China Open International Men: Novak Djokovic
Women: Garbiñe Muguruza
5–10 Volleyball 2015 Men's NORCECA Volleyball Championship Continental  Canada
5–15 Amateur boxing 2015 AIBA World Boxing Championships International  Cuba
8–11 Golf 2015 Presidents Cup International  United States
9–18 Volleyball / 2015 Men's European Volleyball Championship Continental  France
10 Association football 2015 CONCACAF Cup Continental  Mexico
11 Formula One 2015 Russian Grand Prix International Lewis Hamilton ( Mercedes)
11 Marathon 2015 Chicago Marathon (WMM #5) International Men: Dickson Chumba
Women: Florence Kiplagat
11 Motorcycle racing 2015 Japanese motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Dani Pedrosa ( Repsol Honda Team)
Moto2: Johann Zarco ( Ajo Motorsport)
Moto3: Niccolò Antonelli ( Ongetta-Rivacold)
11–18 Tennis 2015 Shanghai Rolex Masters International Novak Djokovic
13–18 Amateur wrestling 2015 World Veterans Wrestling Championships International For results, click here.
14–17 Triathlon 2015 ITU Duathlon World Championships International Men: Emilio Martín
Women: Emma Pallant
14–18 Track cycling 2015 UEC European Track Championships Continental  Great Britain
16–18 Table tennis 2015 Men's World Cup International Ma Long
17–18 Air racing Red Bull Air Race World Championship – Las Vegas International Master Class: Matt Hall (Aircraft: MXS-R from MX Aircraft)
Challenger Class: Mikael Brageot (Aircraft: Extra 330LX from Extra Flugzeugbau)
17–18 Triathlon Triathlon World Cup #7 International Men: João José Pereira
Women: Yuliya Yelistratova
17–8 November Association football 2015 FIFA U-17 World Cup International
18 Motorcycle racing 2015 Australian motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Marc Márquez ( Repsol Honda Team)
Moto2: Álex Rins ( Páginas Amarillas HP 40)
Moto3: Miguel Oliveira ( Red Bull KTM Ajo)
22–31 Athletics 2015 IPC Athletics World Championships International  China
23–27 Judo 2015 World Junior Judo Championships International  Japan
23–1 November Artistic gymnastics 2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships International Men's:  Japan
Women's:  United States
Overall:  United States
24 Formula E 2015 Beijing ePrix International Sébastien Buemi ( Renault e.Dams)
24 Triathlon Triathlon World Cup #8 International Men: Matthew Sharp
Women: Yuka Sato
25 Formula One 2015 United States Grand Prix International Lewis Hamilton ( Mercedes)
25 Motorcycle racing 2015 Malaysian motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Dani Pedrosa ( Repsol Honda Team)
Moto2: Johann Zarco ( Ajo Motorsport)
Moto3: Miguel Oliveira ( Red Bull KTM Ajo)
25–1 November Tennis 2015 WTA Finals International Singles: Agnieszka Radwańska
Doubles: Martina Hingis/ Sania Mirza
27–31 Volleyball 2015 FIVB Volleyball Men's Club World Championship International Sada Cruzeiro
27–1 November Baseball 2015 World Series Domestic Kansas City Royals
29–1 November Table tennis 2015 Women's World Cup International Liu Shiwen
31–8 November Tennis 2015 BNP Paribas Masters International

November

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1 Formula One 2015 Mexican Grand Prix International Nico Rosberg ( Mercedes)
1 Marathon 2015 New York City Marathon (WMM #6) International Men: Stanley Biwott
Women: Mary Jepkosgei Keitany
1 WTCC FIA WTCC Race of Thailand International Race 1: José María López ( Citroën Total WTCC)
Race 2: Tiago Monteiro ( Honda Racing Team JAS)
2–8 Tennis 2015 WTA Elite Trophy International
4–15 Association football 2015 AFC U-16 Women's Championship Continental
5–8 Golf 2015 WGC-HSBC Champions International
7 Formula E 2015 Putrajaya ePrix International
7–14 Curling 2015 Pacific-Asia Curling Championships Continental
8 Motorcycle racing Valencian Community motorcycle Grand Prix International
8–21 Baseball / 2015 WBSC Premier 12 International
12–14 Boccia 2015 Paralympic Test Event International
14–22 Fistball 2015 IFA Men's Fistball World Championships International
15 Formula One 2015 Brazilian Grand Prix International
15–22 Squash 2015 Men's World Open Squash Championship International
15–22 Tennis 2015 ATP World Tour Finals International
18–22 Water polo Olympic Games Water Polo Test Event International
20–28 Curling 2015 European Curling Championships Continental
20–29 Amateur boxing 2015 EUBC European Confederation Youth Boxing Championships Continental
20–29 Weightlifting 2015 World Weightlifting Championships International
22 WTCC FIA WTCC Race of Qatar International
24–28 Powerlifting 2015 IPC Powerlifting European Open Championships Continental
25–28 Trampolining 2015 Trampoline World Championships International
28–6 December Field hockey 2014–15 Men's FIH Hockey World League Final International
29 Canadian football 103rd Grey Cup Domestic
29 Formula One 2015 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix International
29–6 December Table tennis 2015 World Junior Table Tennis Championships International

December

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1–6 Amateur boxing Aquece Rio International Boxing Tournament 2015 International
3–9 Multi-sport 2015 ASEAN ParaGames Regional
5–13 Field hockey 2014–15 Women's FIH Hockey World League Final International
5–19 Association football 2015 CAF U-23 Championship Continental
5–20 Handball 2015 World Women's Handball Championship International
7–10 Ice hockey 2016 IIHF Women’s World Championship Division II – Group B Qualification International
10–20 Association football 2015 FIFA Club World Cup International
12–18 Ice hockey 2016 IIHF U20 World Championship – Division I Group B International
12–18 Squash 2015 Men's World Team Squash Championships International
13–19 Ice hockey 2016 IIHF U20 World Championship – Division I Group A International
13–19 Ice hockey 2016 IIHF U20 World Championship – Division II Group A International
14–18 Squash 2015 Women's World Open Squash Championship International
19 Formula E 2015 Punta del Este ePrix International
26–5 January 2016 Ice hockey 2016 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships International

Alpine skiing

Amateur boxing

American football

Aquatics

Open water swimming

Marathon swimming

Diving

  • February 20 – November 1: 2015 FINA Diving Grand Prix
    • February 20 – 22: Grand Prix #1 in Rostock[18]
    • April 2 – 5: Grand Prix #2 in León, Guanajuato[19]
      • Men's 3m Springboard winner: Jahir Ocampo
      • Women's 3m Springboard winner: WU Chunting
      • Men's 10m Platform winner: Jonathan Ruvalcaba
      • Women's 10m Platform winner: JI Siyu
      • Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: Jonathan Ruvalcaba / Carlos Moreno Arellano
      • Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: Lin Qu / WU Chunting
      • Men's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: WANG Anqi / HUANG Bowen
      • Women's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Gabriela Agundez / Karla Rivas
      • Mixed Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: LIU Lingrui / HU Qiyuan
      • Mixed Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Alejandra Estrella Madrigal / Diego Balleza
    • April 9 – 12: Grand Prix #3 in Gatineau[20]
      • Men's 3m Springboard winner: Jahir Ocampo
      • Women's 3m Springboard winner: WU Chunting
      • Men's 10m Platform winner: Diego Balleza
      • Women's 10m Platform winner: JI Siyu
      • Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: François Imbeau-Dulac / Philippe Gagne
      • Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: Lin Qu / WU Chunting
      • Men's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Vincent Riendeau / Philippe Gagne
      • Women's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: DING Yaying / JI Siyu
      • Mixed Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: François Imbeau-Dulac / Jennifer Abel
      • Mixed Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Vincent Riendeau / Meaghan Benfeito
    • April 16 – 19: Grand Prix #4 in San Juan[21]
      • Men's 3m Springboard winner: Ken Terauchi
      • Women's 3m Springboard winner: Minami Itahashi
      • Men's 10m Platform winner: HU Qiyuan
      • Women's 10m Platform winner: JI Siyu
      • Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: Sho Sakai / Ken Terauchi
      • Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: Lin Qu / WU Chunting
      • Men's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: HUANG Bowen / WANG Anqi
      • Women's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: JI Siyu / DING Yaying
      • Mixed Synchronized 3m Springboard winners Loh Zhiayi / Mohammad Syafiq
      • Mixed Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Ingrid Oliveira / Luiz Felipe Outerelo
    • June 26 – 28: Grand Prix #5 in Madrid[22]
      • Men's 3m Springboard winner: Andrzej Rzeszutek
      • Women's 3m Springboard winner: XU Zhihuan
      • Men's 10m Platform winner: HUANG Bowen
      • Women's 10m Platform winner: JI Siyu
      • Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: WEI Zhong / DIAO Zhiguang
      • Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: JIA Dongjin / XU Zhihuan
      • Men's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: HUANG Zigan / CAO Lizhi
      • Women's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: DING Yaying / JI Siyu
    • July 3 – 5: Grand Prix #6 in Bolzano[23]
      • Men's 3m Springboard winner: WEI Zhong
      • Women's 3m Springboard winner: XU Zhihuan
      • Men's 10m Platform winner: Yu Okamoto
      • Women's 10m Platform winner: DING Yaying
      • Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: DIAO Zhiguang / WEI Zhong
      • Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: XU Zhihuan / JIA Dongjin
      • Men's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: HUANG Zigan / CAO Lizhi
      • Women's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: JI Siyu / DING Yaying
      • Mixed Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: Melissa Citrini-Beaulieu / Marc Sabourin-Germain
      • Mixed Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Diego Balleza / Paola Pineda
    • October 16 – 18: Grand Prix #7 in  Singapore[24]
      • Men's 3m Springboard winner: PENG Jianfeng
      • Women's 3m Springboard winner: WU Chunting
      • Men's 10m Platform winner: WANG Anqi
      • Women's 10m Platform winner: Lois Toulson
      • Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: LI Yanan / ZHONG Yuming
      • Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: XU Zhihuan / WU Chunting
      • Men's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: GAO Ang / WANG Anqi
      • Women's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Wang Ying / Wang Han
      • Mixed Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: LI Yannan / WU Chunting
      • Mixed Synchronized 10m Platform winners: YING Wang / WANG Anqi
    • October 23 – 25: Grand Prix #8 in Kuala Lumpur[25]
      • Men's 3m Springboard winner: PENG Jianfeng
      • Women's 3m Springboard winner: WU Chunting
      • Men's 10m Platform winner: WANG Anqi
      • Women's 10m Platform winner: Wang Ying
      • Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: Chew Yiwei / Ahmad Azman
      • Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: WU Chunting / XU Zhihuan
      • Men's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: GAO Ang / WANG Anqi
      • Women's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Cheong Jun Hoong / Nur Dhabitah Sabri
      • Mixed Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: WU Chunting / LI Yanan
      • Mixed Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Chew Yiwei / Cheong Jun Hoong
    • October 29 – November 1: Grand Prix #9 (final) in Gold Coast
  • March 13 – May 31: 2015 FINA Diving World Series
    • March 13 – 15: World Series #1 in Beijing[26]
      • Men's 3m Springboard winner: He Chong
      • Women's 3m Springboard winner: Shi Tingmao
      • Men's 10m Platform winner: Yang Jian
      • Women's 10m Platform winner: Liu Huixia
      • Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: Cao Yuan / Qin Kai
      • Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: Shi Tingmao / Wu Minxia
      • Men's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Chen Aisen / Lin Yue
      • Women's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Chen Ruolin / Liu Huixia
      • Mixed Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: Chen Aisen / He Zi
      • Mixed Synchronized 10m Platform winners: LIAN Jie / TAI Xiaohu
    • March 19 – 21: World Series #2 in Dubai[27]
      • Men's 3m Springboard winner: Jack Laugher
      • Women's 3m Springboard winner: SHI Tingmao
      • Men's 10m Platform winner: Qiu Bo
      • Women's 10m Platform winner: Chen Ruolin
      • Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: Qin Kai / CAO Yuan
      • Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: WU Minxia / SHI Tingmao
      • Men's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Lin Yue / Chen Aisen
      • Women's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Chen Ruolin / LIU Huixia
      • Mixed Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: He Zi / Chen Aisen
      • Mixed Synchronized 10m Platform winners: TAI Xiaohu / LIAN Jie
    • April 24 – 26: World Series #3 in Kazan[28]
      • Men's 3m Springboard winner: Jack Laugher
      • Women's 3m Springboard winner: SHI Tingmao
      • Men's 10m Platform winner: Qiu Bo
      • Women's 10m Platform winner: Meaghan Benfeito
      • Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: Qin Kai / CAO Yuan
      • Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: WU Minxia / SHI Tingmao
      • Men's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Lin Yue / Chen Aisen
      • Women's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Chen Ruolin / LIU Huixia
      • Mixed Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: YANG Hao / WANG Han
      • Mixed Synchronized 10m Platform winners: LIAN Junjie / Si Yajie
    • May 1 – 3: World Series #4 in London[29]
      • Men's 3m Springboard winner: Evgeny Kuznetsov
      • Women's 3m Springboard winner: SHI Tingmao
      • Men's 10m Platform winner: Tom Daley
      • Women's 10m Platform winner: Roseline Filion
      • Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: Qin Kai / CAO Yuan
      • Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: WU Minxia / SHI Tingmao
      • Men's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: LIN Yue / CHEN Aisen
      • Women's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: CHEN Ruolin / LIU Huixia
      • Mixed Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: YANG Hao / WANG Ha
      • Mixed Synchronized 10m Platform winners: LIAN Junjie / Si Yajie
    • May 22 – 24: World Series #5 in Windsor, Ontario[30]
      • Men's 3m Springboard winner: Jack Laugher
      • Women's 3m Springboard winner: He Zi
      • Men's 10m Platform winner: Yang Jian
      • Women's 10m Platform winner: REN Qian
      • Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: He Chao / He Chong
      • Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: He Zi / Wang Han
      • Men's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Yang Jian / Lin Yue
      • Women's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Si Yajie / LIAN Jie
      • Mixed Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: He Zi / Lin Yue
      • Mixed Synchronized 10m Platform winners: LIAN Jie / TAI Xiaohu
    • May 29 – 31: World Series #6 (final) in Mérida, Yucatán[31]
      • Men's 3m Springboard winner: Rommel Pacheco
      • Women's 3m Springboard winner: HE Zi
      • Men's 10m Platform winner: Yang Jian
      • Women's 10m Platform winner: SI Yajie
      • Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: HE Chao / HE Chong
      • Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: HE Zi / WANG Han
      • Men's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: Germán Sánchez / Iván García
      • Women's Synchronized 10m Platform winners: SI Yajie / LIAN Jie
      • Mixed Synchronized 3m Springboard winners: Jennifer Abel / François Imbeau-Dulac
      • Mixed Synchronized 10m Platform winners: TAI Xiaohu / LIAN Jie
  • May 8 – 10: 2015 FINA High Diving World Cup in Cozumel[32]
    • Men's High Dive winner: Orlando Duque
    • Women's High Dive winner: Rachelle Simpson
  • June 9 – 14: 2015 European Diving Championships in Rostock[33]
    •  Russia and  Italy won 3 gold medals each. Russia won the overall medal tally.

FINA Swimming World Cup

  • August 11 – November 7: 2015 FINA Swimming World Cup
    • August 11 & 12: World Cup #1 in Moscow[34][35]
    • August 15 & 16: World Cup #2 in Chartres/Paris[36][37]
      •  South Africa won the gold medal tally. The  United States won the overall medal tally.
      • Men's Overall Points Leader #2: Cameron van der Burgh
      • Women's Overall Points Leader #2: Katinka Hosszú
    • September 25 & 26: World Cup #3 in  Hong Kong[38][39]
      •  Australia and  Hungary won 9 gold medals each. Australia won the overall medal tally.
      • Men's Overall Points Leader #3: Cameron van der Burgh
      • Women's Overall Points Leader #3: Katinka Hosszú
    • September 29 & 30: World Cup #4 in Beijing[40][41]
      •  China won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
      • Men's Overall Points Leader #4: Cameron van der Burgh
      • Women's Overall Points Leader #4: Katinka Hosszú
    • October 3 & 4: World Cup #5 in  Singapore[42][43]
    • Note: 17 swimming events were cancelled, due to bad air quality at the site. Therefore, only 15 events were contested.
      •  Australia won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
      • Men's Overall Points Leader #5: Cameron van der Burgh
      • Women's Overall Points Leader #5: Katinka Hosszú
    • October 28 & 29: World Cup #6 in Tokyo[44][45]
    • November 2 & 3: World Cup #7 in Doha
    • November 6 & 7: World Cup #8 (final) in Dubai

Synchronized swimming

Aquatics world championships

Archery

Indoor

  • November 8, 2014 – February 8, 2015: 2014–15 WA Indoor Archery Calendar
    • November 8 & 9, 2014: Indoor Archery World Cup #1 in Marrakesh
      •  France and  Italy won 2 gold medals each. France won the overall medal tally.[51]
    • December 6 & 7, 2014: Indoor Archery World Cup #2 in Bangkok
    • January 23 – 25, 2015: Indoor Archery World Cup #3 in Nîmes
    • February 6 – 8, 2015: Indoor Archery World Cup #4 (final) in Las Vegas

Other indoor archery championships

Outdoor

  • May 5 – October 25: 2015 WA Outdoor Archery Calendar

Other outdoor archery championships

Association football

Athletics (track and field)

Badminton

Bandy

Baseball

Basketball

Beach soccer

Euro Beach Soccer League

FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup

Beach volleyball

Biathlon

BMX racing

BMX World Cup

  • April 18 – September 26: 2015 UCI BMX Supercross World Cup[97]
    • April 18 & 19: World Cup #1 in Manchester
    • May 9 & 10: World Cup #2 in Papendal
      • Men's Time Trial winner: Connor Fields
      • Men's Race winner: Niek Kimmann
      • Women's Time Trial winner: Mariana Pajón
      • Women's Race winner: Mariana Pajón
    • August 15 & 16: World Cup #3 in Ängelholm
      • Men's Time Trial winner: Sam Willoughby
      • Men's Race winner: Liam Phillips
      • Women's Time Trial winner: Mariana Pajón
      • Women's Race winner: Alise Post
    • September 5 & 6: World Cup #4 in Santiago del Estero
      • Men's Time Trial winner: Connor Fields
      • Men's Race winner: Liam Phillips
      • Women's Time Trial winner: Mariana Pajón
      • Women's Race winner: Mariana Pajón
    • September 25 & 26: World Cup #5 (final) in Rock Hill, South Carolina
      • Men's Time Trial winner: Niek Kimmann
      • Men's Race winner: Māris Štrombergs
      • Women's Time Trial winner: Mariana Pajón
      • Women's Race winner: Mariana Pajón

BMX UEC European Cup

  • April 3 – October 18: BMX Cycling UEC European Cup 2015
    • April 3 & 4: European Cup #1 in Heusden-Zolder
      • Men's Race #1 winner: Connor Fields
      • Men's Race #2 winner: Niek Kimmann
      • Men's Junior Race #1 winner: Justin Kimmann
      • Men's Junior Race #2 winner: Romain Racine
      • Women's Race #1 winner: Felicia Stancil
      • Women's Race #2 winner: Stefany Hernandez
      • Women's Junior Race #1 winner: Axelle Etienne
      • Women's Junior Race #2 winner: Axelle Etienne
    • May 1 – 3: European Cup #2 in Messigny-et-Vantoux
      • Men's Race #1 winner: Amidou Mir
      • Men's Race #2 winner: Niek Kimmann
      • Men's Junior Race #1 winner: Justin Kimmann
      • Men's Junior Race #2 winner: Romain Racine
      • Women's Race #1 winner: Stefany Hernandez
      • Women's Race #2 winner: Stefany Hernandez
      • Women's Junior Race #1 winner Louanne Juillerat
      • Women's Junior Race #2 winner: Louanne Juillerat
    • June 5 – 7: European Cup #3 in Bjerringbro
      • Men's Race #1 winner: Twan van Gendt
      • Men's Race #2 winner: Niek Kimmann
      • Men's Junior Race #1 winner: Romain Racine
      • Men's Junior Race #2 winner: Romain Racine
      • Women's Race #1 winner: Stefany Hernandez
      • Women's Race #2 winner: Stefany Hernandez
      • Women's Junior Race #1 winner: Yaroslava Bondarenko
      • Women's Junior Race #2 winner: Yaroslava Bondarenko
    • September 18 – 20: European Cup #4 in Échichens
      • Men's Race #1 winner: Edžus Treimanis
      • Men's Race #2 winner: David Graf
      • Men's Junior Race #1 winner: Bastien Claessens
      • Men's Junior Race #2 winner: Philip Schaub
      • Women's Race #1 winner: Elke Vanhoof
      • Women's Race #2 winner: Elke Vanhoof
      • Women's Junior Race #1 winner: Axelle Etienne
      • Women's Junior Race #2 winner: Axelle Etienne
    • October 16 – 18: European Cup #5 (final) in Manchester

Regional events

  • March 22: BMX Cycling COPACI North American Championships 2015 in Rock Hill, South Carolina
    • Men's Junior Race winner: Collin Hudson
    • Men's Race winner: Connor Fields
    • Women's Junior Race winner: Kelsey Van Ogle
    • Women's Race winner: Alise Post
  • April 30: BMX Cycling OCC Oceanian Championships 2015 in Brisbane
    • Men's Junior Race winner: Joshua McLean
    • Men's Race winner: Max Cairns
    • Women's Junior Race winner: Zoe Fleming
    • Women's Race winner: Lauren Reynolds
  • May 23: BMX Cycling COPACI South American Championships in Santiago
    • Men's Junior Race winner: Exequiel Torres
    • Men's Race winner: Carlos Oquendo
    • Women's Junior Race winner: Maria Paulina Osorno Calderon
    • Women's Race winner: Mariana Pajón
  • May 24: BMX Cycling COPACI American Championships 2015 in Santiago
    • Men's Junior Race winner: Leandro Noronha
    • Men's Race winner: Renato Rezende
    • Women's Junior Race winner: Maria Paulina Osorno Calderon
    • Women's Race winner: Mariana Pajón
  • July 10–12: BMX Cycling UEC European Championships 2015 in Erp
    • Men's Race winner: Twan van Gendt
    • Men's Junior Race winner: Mathijs Verhoeven
    • Women's Race winner: Elke Vanhoof
    • Women's Junior Race winner: Axelle Etienne
  • October 31 – November 1: Asian BMX Championships in Naypyitaw

BMX World Championships and Test Event

  • July 21 – 25: 2015 UCI BMX World Championships in Heusden-Zolder
    • Men's Elite winner: Niek Kimmann
    • Women's Elite winner: Stefany Hernandez
    • Junior Men's winner: Exequiel Torres
    • Junior Women's winner: Axelle Etienne
    • Men's Elite Time Trial winner: Joris Daudet
    • Women's Elite Time Trial winner: Mariana Pajón
    • Junior Men's Time Trial winner: Shane Rosa
    • Junior Women's Time Trial winner: Axelle Etienne
    • Masters' winner: Kelvin Batey
  • October 3 & 4: Aquece Rio International BMX Challenge 2015 in  Brazil (Olympic Test Event)[98]
    • Men's Elite winner: Edžus Treimanis
    • Women's Elite winner: Mariana Pajón
    • Junior Men's winner: Exequiel Torres
    • Junior Women's winner: Axelle Etienne (default)

Bobsleigh and Skeleton

Boccia

Canadian football

Canoeing

Canoe sprint (flatwater)

Whitewater slalom (canoe)

Chess

  • February 14 – December 20: 2015 FIDE World Chess Federation Calendar[143]

Majors

European Events

  • February 23 – March 9: 2015 European Individual Chess Championship in Jerusalem
  • April 18–26: European Small Nations Team Chess Championship 2015 in Guernsey
  • April 28 – May 8: European Senior Championship 2015 in Eretria
  • May 18–31: European Women's Championship 2015 in Chakvi
  • June 24 – July 3: European Schools Championship 2015 in Konya
    •  Turkey won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
  • July 12–20: European Senior Team Championship 2015 in Vienna
  • July 13–19: European Youth Team Chess Championship 2015 in Karpacz
  • July 31 – August 6: European Youth Rapid and Blitz Championships 2015 in Novi Sad
    •  Belarus won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
  • August 8–16: European Amateur Championship 2015 in Kaunas
    • Men's winner: Lukas Jonkus
    • Women's winner: Marina Malisauskiene
    • Blitz tournament winner: Laurynas Miknevicius
  • September 20 – October 1: European Youth U8 – U18 Championship 2015 in Poreč
    •  Russia won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
  • October 6–10: European Universities Chess Championship 2015 in Yerevan
  • October 17–25: European Club Cup 2015 in Skopje
    • Winner: Siberia
  • October 17–25: European Club Cup for Women 2015 in Skopje
    • Winner: Nona
  • November 12–22: European Team Chess Championship 2015 in Reykjavík
  • December 17–20: European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2015 in Minsk

American Zonals

American Events

  • April 2–7: CARIFTA Games in Christ Church
  • April 22–28: South American Junior U20 Championship 2015 in Santander
    • Men's winner: Julio Benedetti
    • Women's winner: Jorcerys Montilla Reyes
  • May 15–24: American Continental Championship 2015 in Montevideo
    • Men's winner: Sandro Mareco
  • June 27 – July 4: Panamerican Youth Festival & Blitz in Bogota
  • July 25–30: North American Junior U20 Championship 2015 in Kitchener
    • Men's winner: Kesav Viswanadha
    • Women's winner: Agata Bykovtsev
  • July 28–30: Central American & Caribbean Team Chess Championship 2015 in Managua
  • August 6–12: Panamerican Schools Chess Championship 2015 in (TBD)
  • August 14–19: Central American & Caribbean Youth Chess Championships 2015 in Port of Spain
  • August 19–26: Panamerican Amateur Chess Championships 2015 in Chuquisaca
  • August 21–29: Central American & Caribbean Junior U20 Chess Championships 2015 in Porlamar
    • Men's winner: Augusto César Campos Jiménez
    • Women's winner: Rovira Contreras Tairu Manuel
  • August 21–29: Panamerican Senior Chess Championship 2015 in Porlamar
    • Men's +50 winner: David H. Cummings
    • Men's +65 winner: Anibal Gamboa Gonzalez
  • August 31 – September 7: Panamerican Junior U20 Championship 2015 in San Salvador
    • Men's winner: Cori Quispe Kevin
    • Women's winner: Ashritha Eswaran
  • December 2–7: South American Youth Festival 2015 in Santa Cruz de la Sierra
  • (TBD): CARICOM Team Championships 2015 in (TBD)
  • (TBD): American Continental Women's Championship 2015 in (TBD)
  • (TBD): Panamerican Team Chess Championship 2015 in (TBD)/ (TBD)
  • (TBD): Panamerican University Championship 2015 in (TBD)

Asian Zonals

Asian Events

  • May 30 – June 8: 11th Asian Schools Chess Championships 2015 in  Singapore
    • Winners: The  Philippines won both the gold.  India won overall medal tallies.
  • June 8–17: ASEAN+ Age Group Championships 2015 in  Singapore
    • Winners:  Vietnam won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
  • July 21–28: Asian Cities Team Championships 2015 in Colombo
  • August 1–13: Asian Continental Championships 2015 in Al Ain
  • September 6–13: Asian Amateur Championship 2015 in Bandar Seri Begawan
    • Winner: Shyam Sundar T
    • Blitz winner: Shahzod Akhidov
  • September 24 – October 2: Asian Seniors Championship 2015 in Larestan
    • Men's +50 winner: Mahmood Lodhi
    • Men's +65 winner: Wazeer Ahmad Khan
    • Women's winner: Helen Milligan
  • October 3–10: Asian Juniors and Girls U20 Championship 2015 in Bishkek
    • Winners: The  Uzbekistan won both the gold.  India won overall medal tallies.
  • November 23 – December 5: Asian Youth U8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18 Championship 2015 in Seoul

African Zonals

  • March 13–22: African Zonal 4.4 in Lome
    • Winner: Bomo Kigigha (m) / Omolabake Coker (f)
  • March 25 – April 1: African Zonal 4.1 in Hammamet
  • April 17–26: African Zonal 4.3 in Blantyre
    • Winners: Daniel Jere (m) / Lorita Mwango (f)
  • April 17–26: African Zonal 4.2 in Kampala

African Events

  • May 1–13: African Individual Championships 2015 in Sharm el-Sheikh
    • Men's winner: Bassem Amin
    • Women's winner: Mona Khaled
  • July 31 – August 10: African Amateur Championships 2015 in Maputo
    • Open Category winner: Thuso Mosutha
    • Women Section winner: Phylis Namasiku Mwilola
  • August 14–23: African Schools Individual Championships 2015 in Dar es Salaam
    •  South Africa won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
  • December 4–14: African Youth Championships 2015 in Livingstone
  • December 27, 2015 – 6 January 2016: African Junior Championships 2015 in Mahé

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Curling

Cyclo-cross biking

UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup

UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships

Darts

World Darts Federation (WDF)

January ET

February ET

  • February 6 – 8: Camellia Classic in  United States
  • February 27 – March 1: Port City Open in  United States
    • Men's winner: Darin Young
    • Women's winner: Robin Curry
  • February 28 – March 1: Halifax Open in Halifax
    • Men's singles: Kiley Edmunds
    • Men's doubles: Delton McDonald / Willie MacIsaac
    • Women's singles: Tammy Perry
    • Women's doubles: Donna Starrett / Linda Macleod
    • Mixed doubles: Darlene MacLeod / Adam Stella

March ET

  • March 7 – 8: Trakai Castle Cup in  Lithuania
    • Men's winner: Russell Jenkins
    • Women's winner: Lumi Silvan
  • March 12 – 15: Virginia Beach Classic in Virginia Beach
    • Men's winner: Darin Young
    • Women's winner: Trish Grzesik
  • March 14 – 15: West Coast Classic in  Australia
    • Men's winner: Justin Miles
    • Women's winner: Pam Burr
  • March 14 – 15: Greater Vancouver Open in Vancouver
    • Men's winner: Dawson Murschell
    • Women's winner: Ivy Wieshlow
  • March 14 – 15: Winmau Iceland Open in Reykjavik
    • Men's winner: Barry Zander
    • Women's winner: Elínborg Björnsdóttir
  • March 14: Kronenbourg 1664 Gibraltar Open in  Gibraltar
    • Men's winner: John Ferrell
    • Women's winner: Susanna Young
  • March 20 – 22: Berwick Youth Easter Darts in Berwick-upon-Tweed
    • Boy's winner: Callan Rydz
    • Girl's winner: Rebecca Graham
  • March 21: HAL Masters in  Netherlands
    • Men's winner: Roger Janssen
    • Women's winner: Deta Hedman
  • March 22: Youth Novgorod Cup in Veliky Novgorod
    • Boy's winner: Mikhail Kuritcin
    • Girl's winner: Inna Ramonova
  • March 22: HAL Open Darts in  Netherlands

April ET

  • April 3 – 5: Darts Victoria Easter Classic in  Australia
    • Men's winner: Robbie King
    • Women's winner: Corrine Hammond
    • Youth winner: Tori Kewish
  • April 4: Riga Open in Riga
    • Men's winner: Darius Labanauskas
    • Women's winner: Kaisu Rekinen
    • Youth winner: Ugnius Jankunas
  • April 5: Moscow Open Youth in Moscow
    • Boy's winner: Mikhail Kuritcin
    • Girl's winner: Elena Golyasheva
  • April 10 – 12: Mediterranean Open in Antalya
    • Men's winner: Ümit Uygunsözlü
    • Women's winner: Şennur Yaşlı
    • Boy's winner: Mertcan Türkyilmaz
    • Girl's winner: Olga Abromova
  • April 10 – 12: White Mountain Shootout in  United States
    • Men's winner: Tom Sawyer
  • April 11: Silver Cup Challenge in Medicine Hat
    • Boy's winner: Dawson Murschell
    • Girl's winner: Clover Arndt
  • April 18: Bull’s German Open in  Germany
  • April 19: Bull’s Darts Masters in  Germany
  • April 24 – 26: Estonia Open in Tallinn
  • April 26: North Island Masters Singles in  New Zealand
    • Men's winner: Cody Harris
    • Women's winner: Tina Osborne

May ET

  • May 1 – 3: Cleveland Extravaganza in  United States
    • Men's winner: Marlise Kiel
    • Women's winner: Trish Grzesik
  • May 2: Zakamsk Youth Cup in Perm
    • Boy's winner: Sergei Goncharov
    • Girl's winner: Anastasia Kliucek
  • May 2: Denmark Open in  Denmark
  • May 3: Udmurtia Youth Cup in Izhevsk
    • Boy's winner: Mikhail Kuirtcin
    • Girl's winner: Anastasia Suvorova
  • May 3: Denmark Masters in  Denmark
  • May 8 – 10: Hungarian Open in Győr
    • Men's winner: Aaron Hardy
    • Women's winner: Veronika Ihász
    • Boy's winner: György Vörösházi
    • Girl's winner: Vivien Czipó
  • May 9: Target Finnish Open in  Finland
  • May 10: Target Finnish Masters in  Finland
    • Men's winner: James Hurrell
    • Women's winner: Kaisu Rekinen
  • May 13 – 16: Mediterranean Cup (Invitation) in Jesolo
  • May 15 – 17: DFW Metroplex Open in  United States (postponed)
  • May 15 – 17: Uganda International Darts Open in Kampala
  • May 16: Bull’s Trophy Gelsenkirchen in  Germany
  • May 16 – 17: Lithuania Open in  Lithuania
  • May 17: Bull’s Classics Gelsenkirchen in  Germany
  • May 17: Italy Med Cup Open in Jesolo
    • Men's winner: Mer Cabril Allarce
    • Women's winner: Şennur Yaşlı
  • May 23: Winmau Polish Open in  Poland
  • May 23 – 24: Sunshine State Classic in Brisbane
    • Men's winner: Nathan Paice
    • Women's winner: Corrine Hammond
    • Boy's winner: Braidon Charlton
    • Women's winner: Candice Whitley
  • May 24: Police Masters in  Poland
  • May 30: SA Youth Singles in Ridleyton
  • May 31: Canterbury Open in  New Zealand
    • Men's winner: Craig Caldwell
    • Women's winner: Carol Williams

June ET

July ET

  • July 3–5: Australian Grand Masters in Canberra
  • July 5: Apatin Open in  Serbia
  • July 8–11: WDF Europe Cup Youth in Bredsten
  • July 12: Japan Open in  Japan
  • July 26: Pacific Masters in Perth
    • Men's winner: Peter Machin
    • Women's winner: Lorraine Burn
  • July 31 – August 2: Winmau Belgium Open in  Belgium

August ET

  • August 5: PUMA NZ Open in  New Zealand
    • Men's winner: Cody Harris
    • Women's winner: Tina Osborne
  • August 7–9: USA Classic in  United States
    • Men's winner: Larry Butler
    • Men's Winner: Marlise Kiel
    • Boy's winner: Dominik Pundt
    • Girl's winner: Kerena Reese
  • August 14–16: Antwerp Open in  Belgium
    • Men's winner: Jim Williams
    • Women's winner: Deta Hedman
    • Youth winner: Job ten Heuvel
    • Women's Youth winner: Kyana Frauenfelder
  • August 21–23: Swedish Open in  Sweden
  • August 21: LDO Swedish Classic in  Sweden
  • August 29–30: International French Open in  France
    • Men's winner: Dean Reynolds
    • Women's winner: Fallon Sherrock
    • Youth winner: Levy Frauenfelder

September ET

  • September 11–13: Winmau Bulgaria Open in Sofia
    • Men's winner: Kostas Pantelidis
    • Women's winner: Anelia Eneva
  • September 11–13: Baltic Cup Open in  Estonia
    • Men's winner: John Imrie
    • Women's winner: Sarmīte Lavrentjeva
  • September 12: Catalonia Open in Catalonia
  • September 13: FCD Anniversary Open in Catalonia
  • September 18: Auckland Open in  New Zealand
    • Men's winner: Craig Caldwell
    • Women's winner: Sha Hohipa
  • September 25–27: Luxembourg Winmau Open in  Luxembourg
    • Men's winner: Thomas Junghans
    • Women's winner: Deta Hedman
    • Youth winner: Geert Nentjes
  • September 26–27: North QLD Classic in Townsville
    • Men's winner: Raymond Smith
    • Women's winner: Natalie Carter

October ET

  • October 2–4: Malaysian Open in Kuala Lumpur
  • October 6–11: BDO Winmau World Masters (Invitation) + (World Pro Play-Offs, Invitation) in  England
  • October 9: Klondike Open in Edmonton
    • Men's winner: Ken MacNeil
    • Women's winner: Kim Bellay-Rousselle
  • October 16–18: Witch City Open in  United States
    • Men's winner: Jeff Smith
    • Women's winner: Robin Curry
  • October 17–18: Australian Geelong Masters in  Australia
  • October 17–18: Hong Kong Open in  Hong Kong
  • October 21–25: Turkish Open in  Turkey
  • October 23–25: Colorado Open in  United States
    • Men's winner: Timmy Nicoll
    • Women's winner: Marlise Kiel
  • October 23–25: Bob Jones Memorial in Trenton
  • October 25: Next Talent of Darts in  Netherlands
    • Geert Nentjes, Cassandra Hof and Owen Roelofs
  • October 26–31: WDF World Cup (Invitation) in  Turkey
  • October 30 – November 1: Ghost On The Coast in  United States

Equestrianism

International Federation for Equestrian Sports (FEI)

FEI World Cup Show jumping

  • April 5, 2014 – April 19, 2015: 2014–15 FEI World Cup Show Jumping season[144]
    • April 5, 2014 – November 23, 2014: 2014 FEI Japan League
      • Overall winner: Tae Sato[145] (with horse Vrouwe Toltien)[146]
    • April 24, 2014 – July 5, 2014: 2014 FEI Central Asian League
      • Overall winner: Rinat Galimov[147] (with horse Charlize)[148]
    • April 25, 2014 – October 7, 2014: 2014 FEI China League
    • April 25, 2014 – January 25, 2015: 2014–15 FEI Australian League
      • Overall winner: Tim Clarke[151] (with horse Caltango)[152]
    • May 1, 2014 – November 30, 2014: 2014 FEI Central European League South
      • Overall winner: Tomaž Laufer[153] (with horse Heart Stealer)[154]
    • May 14, 2014 – November 16, 2014: 2014 FEI South African League
      • Overall winner: Nicole Horwood[155] (with horse Capital Don Cumarco)[156]
    • May 14, 2014 – November 23, 2014: 2014 FEI South American South League
      • Overall winner: Sergio Henriques Neves Marins[157] (with horse Landpeter do Feroleto)[158]
    • May 28, 2014 – February 22, 2015: 2014–15 FEI North American League West
      • Overall winner: Susan Artes[159] (with horse Zamiro)[160]
    • June 5, 2014 – November 15, 2014: 2014 FEI Caucasian League
      • Overall winner: Kanan Novruzov[161] (with horse Concorde 57)[162]
    • June 12, 2014 – December 7, 2014: 2014 FEI Central European League North
      • Overall winner: Andrius Petrovas[163] (with various horses)[164]
    • June 13, 2014 – August 18, 2014: 2014 FEI South American North League
      • Overall winner: Camilo Rueda[165] (with horse Cassaro 5)[166]
    • July 23, 2014 – March 22, 2015: 2014–15 FEI North American League East
      • Overall winner: Todd Minikus[167] (with horse Quality Girl)[168]
    • October 10, 2014 – February 7, 2015: 2014–15 FEI Arab League
    • October 16, 2014 – March 1, 2015: 2014–15 FEI Western European League
    • October 22, 2014 – January 11, 2015: 2014–15 FEI New Zealand League
      • Overall winner: Katie Laurie[173] (with various horses)[174]
    • October 24, 2014 – November 30, 2014: 2014 FEI South East Asian League
      • Overall winner: Siengsaw Lertratanachai[175] (with horse Viranka B)[176]
  • March 12 – 15: 2015 FEI Central European League Final in Warsaw
    • Winner: Marcel Marschall[177] (with horse Undercontract)[178]
  • April 15 – 19: 2015 FEI World Cup Finals (show jumping and dressage) in Las Vegas[179]

FEI World Cup Dressage

  • May 23, 2014 – March 22, 2015: 2014–15 FEI World Cup Dressage season[182]
    • May 23, 2014 – October 12, 2014: 2014 FEI Central European League
    • June 6, 2014 – March 22, 2015: 2014–15 FEI North American League
    • July 17, 2014 – January 25, 2015: 2014–15 FEI Asia/Pacific League
      • July 17 – 20, 2014: 2014 Brisbane QLD in  Australia[188]
        • Grand Prix: Suzanne Hearn (with horse Remmington)[189]
        • Grand Prix Freestyle to Music: Chantal Wigan (with horse Ferero)[190]
        • Grand Prix Special: Suzanne Hearn (with horse Remmington)[191]
      • October 23 – 26, 2014: 2014 Sydney NSW in  Australia[192]
        • Grand Prix: Heath Ryan (with Regardez Moi)[193]
        • Grand Prix Freestyle to Music: Heath Ryan (with Regardez Moi)[194]
      • November 20 – 23, 2014: 2014 Melbourne Equitana VIC in  Australia[195]
        • Grand Prix: Heath Ryan (with Regardez Moi)[196]
        • Grand Prix Freestyle to Music: Heath Ryan (with Regardez Moi)[197]
      • January 21 – 25, 2015: 2015 Boneo VIC in  Australia[198]
        • Grand Prix: Mary Hanna (with horse Umbro)[199]
        • Grand Prix Freestyle to Music: Mary Hanna (with horse Umbro)[200]
    • October 16, 2014 – March 15, 2015: 2014–15 FEI Western European League[201]
  • April 15 – 19: 2015 FEI World Cup Finals in Las Vegas (shared with the show jumping event)[179]

FEI Nations Cup in Show Jumping

  • February 10 – September 6: 2015 FEI Nations Cup Show Jumping Schedule[205]
    • February 10 – 15: Cup #1 in Ocala, Florida
      • Team Jumping winners:  Ireland[206][207]
        • Darragh Kenny with horse Picolo
        • Lorcan Gallagher with horse Diktator van de Boslehoeve
        • Kevin Babington with horse Shorapur, and
        • Conor Swail with horse Grafton
    • February 18 – 21: Cup #2 in Abu Dhabi
      • Team Jumping winners:  Qatar[208][209]
        • Ali Al Rumaihi with horse Gunder
        • Khalid Al Emadi with horse Tamira IV
        • Sheikh Ali Bin Khalid Al Thani with horse Vienna Olympic, and
        • Bassem Hassan Mohammed with horse Palloubet d'Halong
    • April 23 – 26: Cup #3 at the Coapexpan Equestrian Club in Xalapa
      • Team Jumping winners:  United States[210][211]
        • Candice King with horse Kismet 50
        • Callan Solem with horse VDL Wizard
        • Ali Wolff with horse Casall, and
        • Brianne Goutal with horse Nice de Prissey
    • April 29 – May 3: Cup #4 in Lummen
      • Team Jumping winners:  Italy[212][213]
        • Luca Maria Moneta with horse Neptune Brecourt
        • Lorenzo de Luca with horse Erco van T Roosakker
        • Daniele Augusto Da Rios with horse For Passion, and
        • Piergiorgio Bucci with horse Casallo Z
    • May 7 – 10: Cup #5 in Linz–Ebelsberg
      • Team Jumping winners:  Czech Republic[214][215]
        • Zuzana Zelinkova with horse Caleri II
        • Emma Augier de Moussac with horse Charly Brown
        • Ondrej Zvara with horse Cento Lano, and
        • Ales Opatrny with horse Acovardo
    • May 14 – 17: Cup #6 in La Baule-Escoublac
      • Team Jumping winners:  Great Britain[216][217]
        • Joe Clee with horse Utamaro D'Ecaussines
        • Spencer Roe with horse Wonder Why
        • Guy Williams with horse Titus, and
        • Michael Whitaker with horse Cassionato
    • May 14 – 17: Cup #7 in Odense
      • Team Jumping winners:  Belgium[218][219]
        • Gilles Dunon with horse Fou de Toi v. Keihoeve
        • Catherine van Roosbroeck with horse Gautcho da Quinta
        • Wilm Vermeir with horse Garrincha Hedoniste, and
        • Jerome Guery with horse Papillon Z
    • May 21 – 24: Cup #8 in Rome
      • Team Jumping winners:  Great Britain[220][221]
        • Holly Gillott with horse Dougie Douglas
        • Robert Whitaker with horse Catwalk IV
        • Michael Whitaker with horse Cassionato, and
        • John Whitaker with horse Argento
    • May 28 – 31: Cup #9 in Lisbon
      • Team Jumping winners:  Spain[222][223]
        • Alberto Marquez Galobardes with horse Belcanto Z
        • Gerardo Menendez Mieres with horse Cassino DC
        • Laura Roquet Puignero with horse Quilate del Duero, and
        • Ivan Serrano Saenz with horse Condor
    • June 4 – 7: Cup #10 in Sopot
    • June 4 – 7: Cup #11 in St. Gallen
      • Team Jumping winners:  Belgium[226][227]
        • Piete Devos with horse Dream of India Greenfield
        • Niels Bruynseels with horse Pommeau du Heup
        • Jos Verlooy with horse Domino, and
        • Gregory Wathelet with horse Conrad de Hus
    • June 17 – 21: Cup #12 in Rotterdam
      • Team Jumping winners:  Great Britain[228][229]
        • Ben Maher with horse Diva II
        • Joe Clee with horse Utamaro D'Ecaussines
        • Jessica Mendoza with horse Spirit T, and
        • Michael Whitaker with horse Cassionato
    • July 9 – 12: Cup #13 in Falsterbo
    • July 16 – 19: Cup #14 in Budapest
      • Team Jumping winners:  Denmark[232][233]
        • Sören Pedersen with horse Tailormade Chaloubet
        • Rikke Haastrup with horse Qualico du Bobois
        • Thomas Sandgaard with horse Amarone, and
        • Andreas Schou with horse Allstar
    • July 23 – 26: Cup #15 in Bratislava
      • Team Jumping winners:  France[234]
        • Geoffroy de Coligny with horse Qaid Louviere
        • Marc Le Berre with horse Rubis du Rustick
        • Bernard Briand Chevalier with horse Qadillac du Heup, and
        • Francois Xavier Boudant with horse Stella Lyght
    • July 30 – August 2: Cup #16 in Hickstead, West Sussex
      • Team Jumping winners:  Belgium[235][236]
        • Pieter Devos with horse Dylano
        • Judy Ann Melchior with horse As Cold As Ice Z
        • Gudrun Patteet with horse Sea Coast Pebles Z, and
        • Olivier Philippaerts with horse H&M Armstrong van de Kapel
    • August 5 – 9: Cup #17 in Dublin
    • August 26 – 31: Cup #18 in Gijón
      • Team Jumping winners:  France[239]
        • Alexandre Fontanelle with horse Prime Time des Vagues
        • Cyril Bouvard with horse Quasi Modo Z
        • Adeline Hecart with horse Pasha du Gue, and
        • Aymeric de Ponnat with horse Ricore Courcelle
    • September 2 – 6: Cup #19 (final) in Arezzo
      • Team Jumping winners:  Brazil[240][241]
        • Marlon Módolo Zanotelli with horse Valetto Jx
        • Karina Johannpeter with horse Casper
        • Yuri Mansur Guerios with horse Cornetto K, and
        • Bernardo Alves with horse Vatson Sitte
  • September 24 – 27: 2015 FEI Nations Cup in Show Jumping Series Final in Barcelona[242]

FEI Nations Cup in Dressage

  • March 4 – July 19: 2015 FEI Nations Cup Dressage Schedule[245]
    • March 4 – 8: Cup #1 in Vidauban
      • Individual Dressage winner: Dominique Filion (with horse Wenicienta)[246]
      • Team Dressage winners:  Germany[247][248]
        • Victoria Michalke with horse Dance On OLD
        • Thomas Wagner with horse Amoricello
        • Sanneke Rothenberger with horse Wolke Sieben 21, and
        • Bernadette Brune with horse Spirit of the Age OLD
    • March 24 – 28: Cup #2 in Wellington, Florida
      • Individual Dressage winner: Laura Graves (with horse Verdades)[249]
      • Team Dressage winners:  United States