World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2014 FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0044630435
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2014 FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup, 2013 FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup, Luísa Tomás, Sónia Guadalupe, G.D. Interclube (basketball)
Collection: 2014 in African Basketball, 2014 in Tunisia, Fiba Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2014 FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup

2014 FIBA Africa Champions Cup 
for Women
20th FIBA Africa Champions Cup for Women
Tournament details
Host nation Tunisia
Dates November 28 – December 7
Teams (from 53 federations)
Venues (in 1 host city)
Champions  Angola (Interclube's 4th title; Angola's 5th title)
MVP Leia Dongue
Tournament statistics
Players Teams
Points Dongue 21.7 Interclube 76
Rebounds Nyota 11.5 Dolphins 47.9
Assists Lucas 4 Interclube 12.7
Official website
2014 FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup
2013
2015 >

The 2014 FIBA Africa and hosted by Club Sportif Sfaxien, was contested by 9 teams split into 2 groups, the first four of each group qualifying for the knock-out stage (quarter, semis and final).

The tournament was won by Interclube from Angola.[1]

Contents

  • Draw 1
  • Squads 2
  • Qualification 3
  • Preliminary rounds 4
    • Group A 4.1
    • Group B 4.2
  • Knockout stage 5
    • Quarter finals 5.1
    • 5th-8th place 5.2
    • 5.3 Semifinals
    • 7th place 5.4
    • 5th place 5.5
    • Bronze medal game 5.6
    • Gold medal game 5.7
  • Final standings 6
  • Statistical Leaders 7
    • Individual Tournament Highs 7.1
    • Individual Game Highs 7.2
    • Team Tournament Highs 7.3
    • Team Game highs 7.4
  • All Tournament Team 8
  • See also 9
  • References 10
  • External links 11

Draw [2]

Group A Group B

Club Sportif Sfaxien
Kenya Ports Authority
First Bank
Primeiro de Agosto

C.S.P.C.
Dolphins
I.N.S.S.
Interclube
USIU Flames

Squads

Qualification

Preliminary rounds [3]

Times given below are in UTC+1.
Qualified for the quarter-finals

Group A

Teams M W L PF PA Diff P
1. Primeiro de Agosto 3 3 0 232 174 +58 6
2. First Bank 3 2 1 221 205 +16 5
3. Club Sportif Sfaxien 3 1 2 191 201 -10 4
4. Kenya Ports Authority 3 0 3 177 221 -44 3
28 November 2014
17:00
Boxscore
CS Sfaxien 75–58 K.P.A.
Scoring by quarter: 23-11, 19-8, 16-13, 17-26
Pts: Račić 22
Rebs: Denson, Akroute 6
Asts: Khlifa, Msadek 3
Pts: Obonyo 21
Rebs: Odhiambo, Mureji 9
Asts: Odhiambo 3
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Chahinaz Bousseta (MAR), Banza Tonton (COD)

29 November 2014
16:00
Boxscore
1º de Agosto 85–77 First Bank
Scoring by quarter: 9-10, 31-24, 18-22, 27-21
Pts: Tanucha 23
Rebs: Luísa 7
Asts: Fineza 3
Pts: Ogoke 18
Rebs: Ogoke 5
Asts: Adjoussi 4
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Hatem Langar (TUN), Zouzou Nadège (CIV)

30 November 2014
17:00
Boxscore
1º de Agosto 66–50 CS Sfaxien
Scoring by quarter: 20-11, 17-6, 16-14, 13-19
Pts: Williams 19
Rebs: Tanucha 13
Asts: Isabel 4
Pts: Adsi 13
Rebs: Adsi 9
Asts: Khlifa 2
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Banza Tonton (COD), Zouzou Nadège (CIV)

1 December 2014
17:00
Boxscore
First Bank 77–66 CS Sfaxien
Scoring by quarter: 27-13, 12-18, 21-13, 17-22
Pts: Ekworomadu 23
Rebs: Ogoke 14
Asts: Ogoke 4
Pts: Denson 22
Rebs: Denson 9
Asts: Khlifa 4
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Chahinaz Bousseta (MAR), Nadjet Zenagui (ALG)

2 December 2014
19:00
Boxscore
K.P.A. 47–79 1º de Agosto
Scoring by quarter: 14-20, 6-18, 9-27, 18-14
Pts: Odhiambo 13
Rebs: Mwangale, Odongo 5
Asts: Odhiambo 2
Pts: Tanucha 21
Rebs: Fineza 7
Asts: Isabel 4
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Chahinaz Bousseta (MAR), Banza Tonton (COD), Zouzou Nadège (CIV)

3 December 2014
19:00
Boxscore
K.P.A. 52–67 First Bank
Scoring by quarter: 17-13, 18-16, 5-12, 12-26
Pts: Odhiambo 19
Rebs: Odhiambo 11
Asts: Odhiambo 3
Pts: Ekworomadu 19
Rebs: Ogoke 9
Asts: Ogoke 6
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Ben Ltaifa (TUN), Ndeye Diagne (SEN), Clésio Ramos (ANG)
Qualified for the quarter-finals

Group B

Teams M W L PF PA Diff P
1. Interclube 4 4 0 320 236 +84 8
2. Dolphins 4 3 1 307 272 +35 7
4. I.N.S.S. 4 2 2 306 254 +52 6
3. C.S.P.C. 4 1 3 253 275 -22 5
5. USIU Flames 4 0 4 232 381 -149 4
29 November 2014
14:00
Boxscore
Interclube 67–55 I.N.S.S.
Scoring by quarter: 18-12, 13-11, 16-15, 20-17
Pts: Lucas 20
Rebs: Holmes 7
Asts: Holmes 4
Pts: Nyota 18
Rebs: Nyota, Ahongi 13
Asts: Tshiyoyo 3
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Sammy Wakaba (KEN), Ben Ltaifa (TUN)

18:00
Boxscore
USIU Flames 59–78 C.S.P.C.
Scoring by quarter: 18-15, 12-22, 10-9, 19-32
Pts: Chan 16
Rebs: Irankunda 8
Asts: four players 2
Pts: Hamrouni 32
Rebs: Hamrouni 11
Asts: Dhouibi 4
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Banza Tonton (COD), Clésio Ramos (ANG)

30 November 2014
15:00
Boxscore
Dolphins 78–76 I.N.S.S.
Scoring by quarter: 25-17, 20-19, 12-12, 21-28
Pts: Currency 22
Rebs: three players 6
Asts: Nwakamma 5
Pts: Ahongi 20
Rebs: Nyota 15
Asts: Teba 4
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Ben Ltaifa (TUN), Ambrose Mbalu (KEN)

19:00
Boxscore
USIU Flames 66–101 Interclube
Scoring by quarter: 18-32, 13-17, 24-24, 11-28
Pts: Luvandwa 23
Rebs: Chan 9
Asts: Irankunda 3
Pts: Nadir 14
Rebs: Felizarda 5
Asts: Lucas 7
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Chahinaz Bousseta (MAR), Hatem Langar (TUN)

1 December 2014
15:00
Boxscore
C.S.P.C. 56–73 Interclube
Scoring by quarter: 12-18, 14-19, 9-15, 21-21
Pts: Hamrouni 18
Rebs: Tshiniangu 11
Asts: Dhouibi 3
Pts: Lucas 19
Rebs: Nadir 14
Asts: Lucas 5
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Sammy Wakaba (KEN), Olayinka Famogbiyela (NGR)

19:00
Boxscore
Dolphins 102–58 USIU Flames
Scoring by quarter: 24-5, 18-19, 29-14, 31-20
Pts: Nwakamma 22
Rebs: Currency 10
Asts: Nwakamma 4
Pts: Luvandwa 26
Rebs: Chan 18
Asts: Chan 1
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Clésio Ramos (ANG), Sarty Nghixulfwa (NAM)

2 December 2014
15:00
Boxscore
I.N.S.S. 100–49 USIU Flames
Scoring by quarter: 27-13, 15-20, 30-12, 28-4
Pts: Nyota 31
Rebs: Nyota 14
Asts: Tshiyoyo 8
Pts: Luvandwa 14
Rebs: Irankunda 7
Asts: Luvandwa 5
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Ben Ltaifa (TUN), Hatem Langar (TUN), Sarty Nghixulfwa (NAM)

17:00
Boxscore
C.S.P.C. 59–68 Dolphins
Scoring by quarter: 14-23, 14-13, 17-15, 14-17
Pts: Tshiniangu 16
Rebs: Tshiniangu, Hamrouni 9
Asts: Dhouibi 3
Pts: Okpe 15
Rebs: Bhadmus 16
Asts: Nwakamma, Atosu 2
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Ndeye Diagne (SEN), Nadjet Zenagui (ALG), Ambrose Mbalu (KEN)

3 December 2014
13:00
Boxscore
Interclube 79–59 Dolphins
Scoring by quarter: 26-19, 15-10, 13-13, 25-17
Pts: Holmes 19
Rebs: Holmes 9
Asts: Lucas 5
Pts: Kodjo 26
Rebs: Bhadmus 12
Asts: Currency 4
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Sammy Wakaba (KEN), Hatem Langar (TUN), Nadjet Zenagui (ALG)

15:00
Boxscore
I.N.S.S. 75–60 C.S.P.C.
Scoring by quarter: 22-10, 20-21, 18-11, 15-18
Pts: Ahongi 28
Rebs: Ahongi 13
Asts: Teba, Mafuta 2
Pts: Hamrouni 15
Rebs: Hamrouni, Tshiniangu 8
Asts: El Abed, Saadi 2
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Chahinaz Bousseta (MAR), Olayinka Famogbiyela (NGR), Sarty Nghixulfwa (NAM)

Knockout stage

Quarter-finals 5th-8th Place 5th place
                   
5 December 2014 - 17:00        
  CS Sfaxien  66
6 December 2014 - 15:00
  Dolphins  64  
  C.S.P.C.  64
5 December 2014 - 13:00
    Dolphins  67  
  K.P.A.  40
7 December 2014 - 12:30
  Interclube  68  
  Dolphins  76
5 December 2014 19:00
    I.N.S.S.  67
  I.N.S.S.  71
6 December 2014 - 13:00
  First Bank  83  
  K.P.A.  46 7th place
5 December 2014 - 15:00
    I.N.S.S.  62  
  C.S.P.C.  72   C.S.P.C.  74
  1º de Agosto  80     K.P.A.  56
7 December 2014 - 10:30


Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
5 December 2014 - 13:00        
  K.P.A.  40
6 December 2014 - 19:00
  Interclube  68  
  Interclube  69
5 December 2014 19:00
    First Bank  53  
  I.N.S.S.  71
7 December 2014 - 17:00
  First Bank  83  
  Interclube  75
5 December 2014 - 15:00
    1º de Agosto  74
  C.S.P.C.  72
6 December 2014 - 17:00
  1º de Agosto  80  
  1º de Agosto  60 Third place
5 December 2014 - 17:00
    CS Sfaxien  55  
  CS Sfaxien  66   CS Sfaxien  75
  Dolphins  64     First Bank  61
7 December 2014 - 14:30

Quarter finals

5 December 2014
13:00
Boxscore
K.P.A. 40–68 Interclube
Scoring by quarter: 8-24, 7-15, 8-14, 17-15
Pts: three players 8
Rebs: Mwangale 6
Asts: Odhiambo 3
Pts: four players 10
Rebs: Angelina 8
Asts: Lucas, Holmes 4
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Ben Ltaifa (TUN), Hatem Langar (TUN), Olayinka Famogbiyela (NGR)

15:00
Boxscore
C.S.P.C. 72–80 1º de Agosto
Scoring by quarter: 16-27, 18-21, 17-18, 21-14
Pts: Tshiniangu 20
Rebs: Dhouibi 4
Asts: three players 2
Pts: Tanucha 25
Rebs: Tanucha 13
Asts: Sónia 3
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Banza Tonton (COD), Zouzou Nadège (CIV), Ambrose Mbalu (KEN)

17:00
Boxscore
CS Sfaxien 66–64 Dolphins
Scoring by quarter: 15-9, 10-19, 22-15, 19-21
Pts: Denson 17
Rebs: Denson 14
Asts: Adsi, Khlifa 2
Pts: Kodjo 21
Rebs: Kodjo 11
Asts: Okpe 3
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Ndeye Diagne (SEN), Nadjet Zenagui (ALG), Sarty Nghixulfwa (NAM)

19:00
Boxscore
I.N.S.S. 71–83 First Bank
Scoring by quarter: 21-17, 15-21, 17-21, 18-24
Pts: Ahongi 25
Rebs: Ahongi 7
Asts: Ahongi 2
Pts: Madu 18
Rebs: Ogoke 7
Asts: Ogoke, Ekworomadu 3
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Chahinaz Bousseta (MAR), Sammy Wakaba (KEN), Clésio Ramos (ANG)

5th-8th place

6 December 2014
13:00
Boxscore
K.P.A. 46–62 I.N.S.S.
Scoring by quarter: 7-16, 21-9, 10-17, 8-20
Pts: Obonyo 18
Rebs: Obonyo 9
Asts: Oketch 3
Pts: Ahongi 22
Rebs: Nyota 12
Asts: Teba 6
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Olayinka Famogbiyela (NGR), Hatem Langar (TUN), Clésio Ramos (ANG)

15:00
Boxscore
C.S.P.C. 64–67 Dolphins
Scoring by quarter: 17-16, 14-13, 15-24, 18-14
Pts: Tshiniangu 20
Rebs: Tshiniangu 11
Asts: Jrad 4
Pts: Atosu 17
Rebs: Kodjo 17
Asts: Atosu, Nwakamma 4
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Sammy Wakaba (KEN), Banza Tonton (COD), Ambrose Mbalu (KEN)

Semifinals[4]

6 December 2014
17:00
Boxscore
1º de Agosto 60–55 CS Sfaxien
Scoring by quarter: 18-10, 14-16, 17-15, 11-14
Pts: Tanucha 28
Rebs: Williams 12
Asts: A.Gonçalves 3
Pts: Khlifa 15
Rebs: Denson 13
Asts: Denson 3
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Ndeye Diagne (SEN), Zouzou Nadège (CIV), Nadjet Zenagui (ALG)

19:00
Boxscore
Interclube 69–53 First Bank
Scoring by quarter: 16-18, 15-13, 19-12, 19-10
Pts: Holmes 20
Rebs: Nadir 14
Asts: Lucas 3
Pts: Udeaja 14
Rebs: Udeaja 9
Asts: Ogoke 3
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Chahinaz Bousseta (MAR), Ben Ltaifa (TUN), Sarty Nghixulfwa (NAM)

7th place

7 December 2014
13:00
Boxscore
C.S.P.C. 74–56 K.P.A.
Scoring by quarter: 16-10, 16-13, 21-11, 21-22
Pts: Hamrouni 26
Rebs: Ksouri 9
Asts: El Abed 3
Pts: Odhiambo 20
Rebs: Murambi 5
Asts: Oketch 3
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Olayinka Famogbiyela (NGR), Zouzou Nadège (CIV), Clésio Ramos (ANG)

5th place

7 December 2014
15:00
Boxscore
Dolphins 76–67 I.N.S.S.
Scoring by quarter: 17-13, 19-14, 20-22, 20-18
Pts: Olaosebikan 17
Rebs: Kodjo 14
Asts: Atosu 4
Pts: Ahongi 17
Rebs: Ahongi, Nyota 10
Asts: Ahongi 3
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Ben Ltaifa (TUN), Hatem Langar (TUN), Ambrose Mbalu (KEN)

Bronze medal game

7 December 2014
17:00
Boxscore
CS Sfaxien 75–61 First Bank
Scoring by quarter: 23-17, 21-10, 11-14, 20-20
Pts: Račić 21
Rebs: Adsi 13
Asts: Račić, Denson 4
Pts: Udeaja 23
Rebs: Chinyere 12
Asts: Ogoke 2
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Banza Tonton (COD), Nadjet Zenagui (ALG), Sarty Nghixulfwa (NAM)

Gold medal game

7 December 2014
19:00
Boxscore
1º de Agosto 74–75 Interclube
Scoring by quarter: 21-10, 12-19, 21-17, 20-29
Pts: Tanucha 26
Rebs: Tanucha, Williams 9
Asts: Williams 2
Pts: Lucas 29
Rebs: Lucas 10
Asts: Holmes 4
Salle Raed Bejaoui, Sfax
Referees: Chahinaz Bousseta (MAR), Zouzou Nadège (CIV), Ndeye Diagne (SEN)

Final standings

Statistical Leaders

Individual Tournament Highs

Individual Game Highs

Department Name Total Opponent
Points Houda Hamrouni 32 USIU Flames
Rebounds Zeinab Chan 18 Dolphins
Assists Mireille Tshiyoyo 8 USIU Flames
Steals Cecile Nyoka 8 USIU Flames
Blocks Minata Fofana 6 USIU Flames
2-point field goal percentage Leia Dongue 100% (7/7) K.P.A.
3-point field goal percentage Patience Okpe 100% (3/3) C.S.P.C.
Free throw percentage Aleksandra Račić 100% (9/9) K.P.A.
Turnovers Hilda Luvandwa 10 I.N.S.S.

Team Tournament Highs

Team Game highs

Department Name Total Opponent
Points Dolphins 102 USIU Flames
Rebounds I.N.S.S. 63 Dolphins
Assists I.N.S.S. 23 USIU Flames
Steals I.N.S.S. 20 USIU Flames
Blocks Dolphins 10 USIU Flames
2-point field goal percentage Interclube 77.3% (34/44) USIU Flames
3-point field goal percentage Interclube 50% (7/14) USIU Flames
Free throw percentage USIU Flames 84.6% (11/13) I.N.S.S.
Turnovers USIU Flames 31 I.N.S.S.

All Tournament Team

G Italee Lucas
F Sequoia Holmes
F Ana Gonçalves
C Leia Dongue
C Brittany Denson
2014 FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup

Grupo Desportivo Interclube
4th title
Most Valuable Player
Leia Dongue [5]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Basketball: Interclube win Women's African Basketball Champions' Cup". ANGOP.com. 8 Dec 2014. Retrieved 8 Dec 2014. 
  2. ^ "Sfax 2014 /Réunion Technique – La composition des groupes". FIBAAfrica.com. Retrieved 4 Dec 2014. (French)
  3. ^ "Calendrier et Resultats". FIBAAfrica.com. Retrieved 4 Dec 2014. (French)
  4. ^ "½ finales" (in Français). FIBA.com. Retrieved 2013-04-11. 
  5. ^ "Récompenses individuelles – Leia Dongue désignée MVP". FIBAAfrica.com. Retrieved 8 Dec 2014. (French)

External links

  • Official Website
  • FIBA Africa official website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.