World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2008 African Championships in Athletics

Article Id: WHEBN0007546635
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2008 African Championships in Athletics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Addis Ababa, Kenenisa Bekele, Meseret Defar, Françoise Mbango Etone, Wilfried Bingangoye, Idrissa Sanou, Ockert Cilliers, Tirunesh Dibaba, Stéphan Buckland, Joseph Batangdon
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2008 African Championships in Athletics

2008 African Championships
Host city Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Date(s) 30 April – 4 May
Main stadium Addis Ababa Stadium
Participation 543 athletes from
42 nations
Events 44

The 16th African Championships in Athletics was held in Addis Ababa, the capital city of Ethiopia, from April 30 to May 4, 2008. The competition venue was the Addis Ababa Stadium. It is the largest Athletics event held in Ethiopia to date. It was the first time in its then 29-year history the African Championships in Athletics were held in Eastern Africa, despite the region's well-documented success in long-distance running.

In the men's 100 m, Nigerians Olusoji Fasuba and Uchenna Emedolu repeated the places from the 2006 edition. On April 30, there was a 35-minute delay to the men's 10,000 metres due to weather, but the Ethiopians dominated the podium and the race, with the missed absence of world champion Kenenisa Bekele.

Men's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Olusoji Fasuba
Nigeria
10.10 SB Uchenna Emedolu
Nigeria
10.21 SB Hannes Dreyer
South Africa
10.24 PB
200 m
Thuso Mpuang
South Africa
20.53 PB Stéphan Buckland
Mauritius
20.62 SB Samuel Kenosi
Botswana
20.72 NR
400 m
Ali Babiker Nagmeldin
Sudan
45.64 SB Isaac Makwala
Botswana
45.64 PB James Godday
Nigeria
45.77 SB
800 m
David Rudisha
Kenya
1:44.20 SB Ismail Ahmed Ismail
Sudan
1:45.41 SB Asbel Kiprop
Kenya
1:46.02
1500 m
Haron Keitany
Kenya
3:43.47 Gideon Gathimba
Kenya
3:43.56 Juan van Deventer
South Africa
3:43.63
5000 m
Kenenisa Bekele
Ethiopia
13:49.67 Isaac Songok
Kenya
13:49.91 Ali Abdosh
Ethiopia
13:50.64
10,000 m
Gebregziabher Gebremariam
Ethiopia
28:17.11 SB Ibrahim Jeilan
Ethiopia
28:30.66 SB Eshetu Wendimu
Ethiopia
28:56.36 SB
110 m hurdles
Hennie Kotze
South Africa
13.95 Samuel Okon
Nigeria
14.08 Selim Nurudeen
Nigeria
14.27
400 m hurdles
LJ van Zyl
South Africa
48.91 SB Abderahmane Hammadi
Algeria
49.84 NR Ibrahima Maïga
Mali
49.84 SB
3000 m s'chase
Richard Mateelong
Kenya
8:31.61 Michael Kipyego
Kenya
8:32.94 Willy Komen
Kenya
8:41.98
20 km walk
Mohamed Ameur
Algeria
1:22.55 PB Hichem Medjeber
Algeria
1:23.29 PB Hassanine Sebei
Tunisia
1:23.58 SB
4×100 m relay
Hannes Dreyer
Corne Du Plessis
Sergio Mullins
Thuso Mpuang
South Africa
38.75 CR Togoh Victor
Allah Laryea-Akrong
Seth Amoo
Eric Nkansah
Ghana
40.30 Idrissa Adam
François Belinga
Alain Olivier Nyounai
Joseph Batangdon
Cameroon
40.60
4×400 m relay
Pieter Smith
Ockert Cilliers
Sibusiso Sishi
LJ van Zyl
South Africa
3:03.58 Rabah Yousif
Ali Babiker Nagmeldin
Ahmad Ismail
Abubaker Kaki
Sudan
3:04.00 NR Mamadou Kasse Hann
Seth Mbow
Mamadou Gueye
Nouha Badji
Senegal
3:05.93

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Kabelo Kgosiemang
Botswana
2.34 NR =CR Mohammed Benhadja
Algeria
2.18 Boubacar Séré
Burkina Faso
2.18 SB
Pole vault
Mouhcine Cheaouri
Morocco
4.80 PB Larbi Bouraada
Algeria
4.50 Willem Coertzen
South Africa
4.00 PB
Long jump
Yahya Berrabah
Morocco
8.04 SB Jonathan Chimier
Mauritius
7.99 SB Stephan Louw
Namibia
7.98
Triple jump
Ndiss Kaba Badji
Senegal
17.07 NR Hugo Mamba
Cameroon
16.92 NR Tareq Bougtaib
Morocco
16.82
Shot put
Abdu Moaty Moustafa
Egypt
18.06 Yasser Ibrahim Farag
Egypt
17.39 Janus Robberts
South Africa
16.44
Discus throw
Hannes Hopley
South Africa
56.98 Yasser Ibrahim Farag
Egypt
56.06 SB Nabil Kiram
Morocco
52.99
Hammer throw
Chris Harmse
South Africa
77.72 SB Mohamed Hicham Al-Gamal
Egypt
69.70 Ahmed Abd El Raouf
Egypt
68.15
Javelin throw
Mohamed Ali Kebabou
Tunisia
74.20 PB Kenechukwu Ezeofor
Nigeria
72.53 PB Sammy Keskeny
Kenya
69.84 SB
Decathlon
Larbi Bouraada
Algeria
7574 PB Willem Coertzen
South Africa
7374 Boualem Lamri
Algeria
6919 SB

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Damola Osayomi
Nigeria
11.22 Vida Anim
Ghana
11.43 Delphine Atangana
Cameroon
11.46
200 m
Isabel le Roux
South Africa
22.69 PB Kadiatou Camara
Mali
22.70 NR Damola Osayomi
Nigeria
22.83 PB
400 m
Amantle Montsho
Botswana
49.83 NR,CR Sade Abugan
Nigeria
50.89 Racheal Nachula
Zambia
51.39 NR, NJR
800 m
Pamela Jelimo
Kenya
1:58.70 NJR Maria de Lurdes Mutola
Mozambique
2:00.47 SB Agnes Samaria
Namibia
2:00.62 SB
1500 m
Gelete Burka
Ethiopia
4:08.25 Meskerem Assefa
Ethiopia
4:10.40 Agnes Samaria
Namibia
4:13.91
5000 m
Meselech Melkamu
Ethiopia
15:49.81 Meseret Defar
Ethiopia
15:50.19 Grace Momanyi
Kenya
15:50.19
10,000 m
Tirunesh Dibaba
Ethiopia
32:49.08 Ejegayehu Dibaba
Ethiopia
32:50.36 Wude Ayalew
Ethiopia
32:55.17
100 m hurdles
Fatmata Fofanah
Guinea
13.10 NR Toyin Augustus
Nigeria
13.12 Carole Kaboud Mebam
Cameroon
13.52
400 m hurdles
Joke Odumosu
Nigeria
55.92 SB Lamia El Habz
Morocco
56.07 PB Aïssata Soulama
Burkina Faso
56.13 SB
3000 m s'chase
Zemzem Ahmed
Ethiopia
9:44.58 PB Mekdes Bekele
Ethiopia
9:59.52 SB Ruth Bosibori
Kenya
10:00.18 SB
20 km walk
Grace Wanjiru
Kenya
1:39.50 NR Ararissa Abissa Asnakch
Ethiopia
1:40.12 NR Mary Njoki
Kenya
1:41.15 PB
4 x 100 m relay
Endurance Ojokolo
Gloria Kemasuode
Susan Akene
Damola Osayomi
Nigeria
43.79 Gifty Addy
Elizabeth Amolofo
Esther Dankwah
Vida Anim
Ghana
44.12 Tsholofelo Thipe
Isabel le Roux
Christine Ras
Geraldine Pillay
South Africa
44.28
4 x 400 m relay
Oluoma Nwoke
Sade Abugan
Endurance Abinuwa
Joy Eze
Nigeria
3:30.07 Florence Wasike
Charity Wandia
Joyce Zakari
Pamela Jelimo
Kenya
3:37.67 Fatou Diabaye
Mame Fatou Faye
Maty Salame
Souma Fatou
Senegal
3:38.42

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Anika Smit
South Africa
1.88 Marcoleen Pretorius
South Africa
1.84 Marizca Gertenbach
South Africa
1.84
Pole vault
Leila Ben Youssef
Tunisia
4.00 Nisrine Dinar
Morocco
3.80 Laetitia Berthier
Burkina Faso
3.70
Long jump
Janice Josephs
South Africa
6.64 Chinaza Amadi
Nigeria
6.31 Patricia Soman
Ivory Coast
6.13
Triple jump
Françoise Mbango
Cameroon
14.76 SB Yamilé Aldama
Sudan
14.36 SB Chinonye Ohadugha
Nigeria
14.14 SB
Shot put
Vivian Chukwuemeka
Nigeria
17.50 Kasey Onmuchekwa
Nigeria
16.29 Veronica Abrahamse
South Africa
16.00
Discus throw
Elizna Naude
South Africa
55.34 Suzanne Kragbé
Ivory Coast
49.52 Simoné du Toit
South Africa
47.10
Hammer throw
Marwa Hussein
Egypt
62.26 Florence Ezeh
Togo
61.26 Funke Adeoye
Nigeria
57.02
Javelin throw
Sunette Viljoen
South Africa
55.17 Lindy Leveau-Agricole
Seychelles
52.92 SB Hana'a Hassan Omar
Egypt
52.32
Heptathlon
Patience Okoro
Nigeria
4906 Florence Wasike
Kenya
4867 Nadege Essama Foe
Cameroon
4470

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medals table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 South Africa 12 2 8 22
2 Nigeria 7 7 5 19
3 Ethiopia 6 6 3 15
4 Kenya 5 5 6 16
5 Algeria 2 4 1 7
6 Egypt 2 3 2 7
7 Morocco 2 2 2 6
8 Botswana 2 1 1 4
9 Tunisia 2 0 1 3
10 Sudan 1 3 0 4
11 Cameroon 1 1 4 6
12 Senegal 1 0 2 3
13 Guinea 1 0 0 1
14 Ghana 0 3 0 3
15 Mauritius 0 2 0 2
16 Ivory Coast 0 1 1 2
16 Mali 0 1 1 2
18 Mozambique 0 1 0 1
18 Seychelles 0 1 0 1
18 Togo 0 1 0 1
21 Namibia 0 0 3 3
22 Burkina Faso 0 0 2 2
23 Burundi 0 0 1 1
23 Zambia 0 0 1 1
Total 44 44 44 132

Participating nations

See also

External links

  • Official website (archived)
  • Official results
  • Results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.