World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 1990 Commonwealth Games

Article Id: WHEBN0010019841
Reproduction Date:

Title: Athletics at the 1990 Commonwealth Games  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Cathy Freeman, Linford Christie, Steve Jones (athlete), Liz McColgan, Merlene Ottey, Tessa Sanderson, Michael O'Rourke, Diane Modahl, Fiona May, Jennifer Stoute
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Athletics at the 1990 Commonwealth Games

At the 1990 Commonwealth Games, the athletics events were held at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland, New Zealand from 28 January to 3 February 1990. A total of 42 events were contested, 23 by male and 19 by female athletes.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: 3.9 m/s)
 Linford Christie (ENG) 9.93w  Davidson Ezinwa (NGR) 10.05w  Bruny Surin (CAN) 10.12w
200 metres
(wind: 2.4 m/s)
 Marcus Adam (ENG) 20.10w  John Regis (ENG) 20.16w  Ade Mafe (ENG) 20.26w
400 metres  Darren Clark (AUS) 44.60  Samson Kitur (KEN) 44.88  Simeon Kipkemboi (KEN) 44.93
800 metres  Sammy Tirop (KEN) 1:45.98  Nixon Kiprotich (KEN) 1:46.00  Matthew Yates (ENG) 1:46.62
1500 metres  Peter Elliott (ENG) 3:33.39  Wilfred Kirochi (KEN) 3:34.41  Peter O'Donoghue (NZL) 3:35.14
5000 metres  Andrew Lloyd (AUS) 13:24.86  John Ngugi (KEN) 13:24.94  Ian Hamer (WAL) 13:25.63
10,000 metres  Eamonn Martin (ENG) 28:08.57  Moses Tanui (KEN) 28:11.56  Paul Williams (CAN) 28:12.71
Marathon  Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN) 2:10:27  Steve Moneghetti (AUS) 2:10:34  Simon-Robert Naali (TAN) 2:10:38
3000 metres steeplechase  Julius Kariuki (KEN) 8:20.64  Joshua Kipkemboi (KEN) 8:24.26  Colin Walker (ENG) 8:26.50
110 metres hurdles  Colin Jackson (WAL) 13.08  Tony Jarrett (ENG) 13.34  David Nelson (ENG) 13.54
400 metres hurdles  Kriss Akabusi (ENG) 48.89  Gideon Yego (KEN) 49.25  John Graham (CAN) 50.24
High jump  Clarence Saunders (BER) 2.36 m GR  Dalton Grant (ENG) 2.34 m  Milton Ottey (CAN)
 Geoff Parsons (SCO)
2.23 m
Pole vault  Simon Arkell (AUS) 5.35 m  Ian Tullett (ENG) 5.25 m  Simon Poelman (NZL) 5.20 m
Long jump  Yusuf Alli (NGR) 8.39 m GR  David Culbert (AUS) 8.20 m  Festus Igbinoghene (NGR) 8.18 m
Triple jump  Marios Hadjiandreou (CYP) 16.95 m  Jonathan Edwards (ENG) 16.93 m  Edrick Floreal (CAN) 16.89 m
Shot put  Simon Williams (ENG) 18.54 m  Adewale Olukoju (NGR) 18.48 m  Paul Edwards (WAL) 18.17 m
Discus throw  Adewale Olukoju (NGR) 62.62 m  Werner Reiterer (AUS) 61.56 m  Paul Nandapi (AUS) 59.94 m
Hammer throw  Sean Carlin (AUS) 75.66 m  Dave Smith (ENG) 73.52 m  Angus Cooper (NZL) 71.26 m
Javelin throw  Steve Backley (ENG) 86.02 m  Mick Hill (ENG) 83.32 m  Gavin Lovegrove (NZL) 81.66 m
Decathlon  Mike Smith (CAN) 8525 pts  Simon Poelman (NZL) 8207 pts w  Eugene Gilkes (ENG) 7705 pts
30 kilometres road walk  Guillaume Leblanc (CAN) 2:08:28  Andrew Jachno (AUS) 2:09:09  Ian McCombie (ENG) 2:09:20
4 x 100 metres relay  England
Tony Jarrett
Clarence Callender
John Regis
Linford Christie
Marcus Adam
38.67  Nigeria
Abdullahi Tetengi
Davidson Ezinwa
Osmond Ezinwa
Victor Nwankwo
38.85  Jamaica
Clive Wright
John Mair
Ray Stewart
Wayne Watson
39.11
4 x 400 metres relay  Kenya
David Kitur
Samson Kitur
Simeon Kipkemboi
Stephen Mwanzia
3:02.48  Scotland
Brian Whittle
David Strang
Duncan Mathieson
Mark Davidson
Tom McKean
3:04.68  Jamaica
Clive Wright
Devon Morris
Howard Burnett
John Mair
Trevor Graham
3:04.96

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: 4.4 m/s)
 Merlene Ottey (JAM) 11.02w  Kerry Johnson (AUS) 11.17w  Pauline Davis-Thompson (BAH) 11.20w
200 metres  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 22.76  Kerry Johnson (AUS) 22.88  Pauline Davis-Thompson (BAH) 23.15
400 metres  Fatima Yusuf (NGR) 51.08  Linda Keough (ENG) 51.63  Charity Opara (NGR) 52.01
800 metres  Diane Edwards (ENG) 2:00.25  Ann Williams (ENG) 2:00.40  Sharon Stewart (AUS) 2:00.87
1500 metres  Angela Chalmers (CAN) 4:08.41  Christina Cahill (ENG) 4:08.71  Bev Nicholson (ENG) 4:09.00
3000 metres  Angela Chalmers (CAN) 8:38.38  Yvonne Murray (SCO) 8:39.46  Liz McColgan (SCO) 8:47.66
10,000 metres  Liz McColgan (SCO) 32:23.56  Jill Hunter (ENG) 32:33.21  Barbara Moore (NZL) 32:44.73
Marathon  Lisa Martin (AUS) 2:25:28  Tani Ruckle (AUS) 2:33:15  Angela Pain (ENG) 2:36:35
100 metres hurdles  Kay Morley (WAL) 12.91  Sally Gunnell (ENG) 13.12  Lesley-Ann Skeete (ENG) 13.31
400 metres hurdles  Sally Gunnell (ENG) 55.38  Debbie Flintoff-King (AUS) 56.00  Jenny Laurendet (AUS) 56.74
High jump  Tania Murray (NZL) 1.88 m  Janet Boyle (NIR) 1.88 m  Tracy Phillips (NZL) 1.88 m
Long jump  Jane Flemming (AUS) 6.78 m  Beatrice Utondu (NGR) 6.65 m (w)  Fiona May (ENG) 6.55 m
Shot put  Myrtle Augee (ENG) 18.48 m  Judy Oakes (ENG) 18.43 m  Yvonne Hanson-Nortey (ENG) 16.00 m
Discus throw  Lisa-Marie Vizaniari (AUS) 56.38 m  Jackie McKernan (NIR) 54.86 m  Astra Vitols (AUS) 53.84 m
Javelin throw  Tessa Sanderson (ENG) 65.72 m  Sue Howland (AUS) 61.18 m  Kate Farrow (AUS) 58.98 m
Heptathlon  Jane Flemming (AUS) 6695 pts GR  Sharon Jaklofsky-Smith (AUS) 6115 pts  Judy Simpson (ENG) 6085 pts
10 km road walk  Kerry Saxby (AUS) 45:03  Anne Judkins (NZL) 47:03  Lisa Langford (ENG) 47:23
4 x 100 metres relay  Australia
Cathy Freeman
Kathy Sambell
Kerry Johnson
Monique Dunstan
43.87  England
Jennifer Stoute
Simone Jacobs
Stephanie Douglas
Paula Dunn-Thomas
44.15  Nigeria
Beatrice Utondu
Charity Opara
Chioma Ajunwa
Fatima Yusuf
44.67
4 x 400 metres relay  England
Angela Piggford
Jennifer Stoute
Linda Keough
Sally Gunnell
3:28.08  Australia
Debbie Flintoff-King
Maree Chapman
Sharon Stewart
Susan Andrews
3:30.74  Canada
Cheryl Allen
France Gareau
Gail Harris
Rosey Edeh
3:33.26

Medal table

Key
  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  England 13 14 13 40
2  Australia 10 11 5 26
3  Kenya 4 7 1 12
4  Canada 4 0 6 10
5  Nigeria 3 4 3 10
6=  Jamaica 2 0 2 4
6=  Wales 2 0 2 4
8  New Zealand 1 2 6 9
9  Scotland 1 2 2 5
10=  Bermuda 1 0 0 1
10=  Cyprus 1 0 0 1
12  Northern Ireland 0 2 0 2
13  Bahamas 0 0 2 2
14  Tanzania 0 0 1 1
Total 42 42 43 127

References

  • Commonwealth Games Medallists - Men. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2010-07-21.
  • Commonwealth Games Medallists - Women. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2010-07-21.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.