World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 2007 Pan American Games

Article Id: WHEBN0012289333
Reproduction Date:

Title: Athletics at the 2007 Pan American Games  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Darvis Patton, Ana Guevara, Perdita Felicien, Aleen Bailey, Félix Sánchez, Vanderlei de Lima, Leevan Sands, Yipsi Moreno, Avard Moncur, Osleidys Menéndez
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Athletics at the 2007 Pan American Games

Athletics at the
2007 Pan American Games
The main stadium during the 2007 Games
Host city Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date(s) 22 – 29 July
Main stadium Estádio Olímpico João Havelange
Flamengo Park
Level Senior
Participation 627 athletes from
41 nations
Events 47
Records set 13 Games records


The athletics competition at the 2007 Pan American Games was held at the Flamengo Park and Estádio Olímpico João Havelange in Rio de Janeiro between 22 July and 29 July 2007. In the 47 events that took place, thirteen Games records in athletics were equalled or beaten at the 2007 edition.

Cuba fielded its best athletes and easily topped the medal table, winning twelve gold medals and also having the greatest medal haul overall with a total of 30. The hosts, Brazil, took second place on the table having won nine golds and 23 medals overall. The United States – continuing its tradition of fielding a far from full strength squad – had its worst performance ever in the Pan American athletics competition. With six golds for third place, it finished outside of the top two for the first time in Games history (although its medal total of 24 was one greater than second-placed Brazil). Canada and Mexico were the next most successful nations, placing fourth and fifth in the medal tally, respectively.

Medal summary

Key:
WR World record AR Area record GR Games record NR National record PB Athlete's personal best

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Churandy Martina
Netherlands Antilles
10.15 Darvis Patton
United States
10.17 Brendan Christian
Antigua and Barbuda
10.26
200 metres
Brendan Christian
Antigua and Barbuda
20.37 Marvin Anderson
Jamaica
20.38 Rubin Williams
United States
20.57
400 metres
Chris Brown
Bahamas
44.85 Tyler Christopher
Canada
45.05 Chris Lloyd
Dominica
45.40
800 metres
Yeimer López
Cuba
1:44.58 GR PB Kléberson Davide
Brazil
1:45.47 Fabiano Peçanha
Brazil
1:45.54
1500 metres
Hudson de Souza
Brazil
3:36.32 GR PB Juan Barrios
Mexico
3:37.71 Byron Piedra
Ecuador
3:37.88 NR
5000 metres
Ed Moran
United States
13:25.60 GR PB Juan Barrios
Mexico
13:29.87 Marílson Gomes dos Santos
Brazil
13:30.87
10,000 metres
José David Galván
Mexico
28:08.74 GR PB Marílson Gomes dos Santos
Brazil
28:09.30 Alejandro Suárez
Mexico
28:09.95
Marathon
Franck Caldeira
Brazil
2:14:03 José Amado García
Guatemala
2:14:27 Procopio Franco
Mexico
2:15:18
3000 metres steeplechase
Josh McAdams
United States
8:30.49 Michael Spence
United States
8:32.11 José Alberto Sánchez
Cuba
8:36.07
110 metres hurdles
Dayron Robles
Cuba
13.25 David Payne
United States
13.43 Yoel Hernández
Cuba
13.50
400 metres hurdles
Adam Kunkel
Canada
48.24 Bayano Kamani
Panama
48.70 Laron Bennett
United States
49.07
4 x 100 m relay
Brazil
Vicente Lenilson,
Rafael Ribeiro,
Basilio Morais Junior,
Sandro Viana
38.81 Canada
Richard Adu-Bobie,
Anson Henry,
Jared Connaughton,
Bryan Barnett
38.87 United States
J-Mee Samuels,
Rae Edwards,
Rubin Williams,
Darvis Patton
38.88
4 x 400 m relay
Bahamas
Andrae Williams,
Avard Moncur,
Michael Matheau,
Chris Brown
3:01.94 United States
Greg Nixon,
Jamaal Torrance,
Laron Bennett,
David Neville
3:02.44 Dominican Republic
Carlos Santa
Arismendy Peguero
Yoel Tapia
Félix Sánchez
3:02.48
20 km race walk
Jefferson Pérez
Ecuador
1:22:08 Rolando Saquipay
Ecuador
1:23:28 Gustavo Restrepo
Colombia
1:24:51
50 km race walk
Xavier Moreno
Ecuador
3:52:07 Horacio Nava
Mexico
3:52:35 Omar Zepeda
Mexico
3:56:04
High jump
Víctor Moya
Cuba
2.32 m Donald Thomas
Bahamas
2.30 m James Grayman
Antigua and Barbuda
2.24 m
Pole vault
Fábio Gomes da Silva
Brazil
5.40 m Giovanni Lanaro
Mexico
5.30 m Germán Chiaraviglio
Argentina
5.20 m
Long jump
Irving Saladino
Panama
8.28 m Wilfredo Martínez
Cuba
7.92 m Bashir Ramzy
United States
7.90 m
Triple jump
Jadel Gregório
Brazil
17.27 m Osniel Tosca
Cuba
16.92 m Yoandri Betanzos
Cuba
16.90 m
Shot put
Dylan Armstrong
Canada
20.10 m Dorian Scott
Jamaica
20.06 m Carlos Véliz
Cuba
19.75 m
Discus throw
Michael Robertson
United States
59.24 m Adam Kuehl
United States
57.50 m Dariusz Slowik
Canada
57.37 m
Hammer throw
James Steacy
Canada
73.77 m Kibwe Johnson
United States
73.23 m Juan Ignacio Cerra
Argentina
72.12 m
Javelin throw
Guillermo Martínez
Cuba
77.66 m Mike Hazle
United States
75.33 m Alexon Maximiano
Brazil
75.04 m
Decathlon
 
Maurice Smith
Jamaica
8278 GR PB Yordanis García
Cuba
8113 Carlos Chinin
Brazil
7977

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Mikele Barber
United States
11.02 GR PB Mechelle Lewis
United States
11.24 Chandra Sturrup
Bahamas
11.29
200 metres
Roxana Díaz
Cuba
22.90 Sheri-Ann Brooks
Jamaica
22.92 Sherry Fletcher
Grenada
22.96
400 metres
Ana Guevara
Mexico
50.34 Christine Amertil
Bahamas
50.99 Indira Terrero
Cuba
51.09
800 metres
Diane Cummins
Canada
1:59.75 Rosibel García
Colombia
2:00.02 Zulia Calatayud
Cuba
2:00.34
1500 metres
Juliana Gomes dos Santos
Brazil
4:13.36 Mary Jayne Harrelson
United States
4:15.24 Rosibel García
Colombia
4:15.78
(NR)
5000 metres
Megan Metcalfe
Canada
15:35.78 Catherine Ferrell
United States
15:42.01 Leticia Rocha de la Cruz
Mexico
15:43.80
10,000 metres
Sara Slattery
United States
32:54.11 GR PB Maria Rodriguez de la Cruz
Mexico
32:56.75 Lucélia Perez
Brazil
33:19.48
Marathon
Mariela González
Cuba
2:43:11 Márcia Narloch
Brazil
2:45:10 Sirlene Pinho
Brazil
2:47:36
3000 metres steeplechase
Sabine Heitling
Brazil
9:51.13 GR PB Talis Apud
Mexico
9:55.43
(NR)
Zenaide Vieira
Brazil
9:55.71
100 metres hurdles
Delloreen Ennis-London
Jamaica
12.65 GR PB Perdita Felicien
Canada
12.65 GR Angela Whyte
Canada
12.72
400 metres hurdles
Sheena Johnson
United States
54.64 Nickiesha Wilson
Jamaica
54.91 Nicole Leach
United States
54.97
4 x 100 m relay
Jamaica
Sheri-Ann Brooks
Tracy-Ann Rowe
Aleen Bailey
Peta-Gaye Dowdie
43.58 United States
Shareese Woods
Mechelle Lewis
Alexis Weatherspoon
Mikele Barber
43.62 Cuba
Virgen Benavides
Roxana Díaz
Misleidys Lazo
Anay Tejeda
43.80
4 x 400 m relay
Cuba
Aymée Martínez
Daimy Pernia
Zulia Calatayud
Indira Terrero
3:27.51 Mexico
Maria Teresa Rugerio
Gabriela E. Medina
Zudykey Rodriguez
Ana Guevara
3:27.75 United States
Debbie Dunn
Angel Perkins
Latonia Wilson
Nicole Leach
3:27.84
20 km race walk
Cristina Lopez
El Salvador
1:38:59 Miriam Ramón
Ecuador
1:40:03 Maria Sanchez
Mexico
1:41:47
High jump
Romary Rifka
Mexico
1.95 m PB Nicole Forrester
Canada
1.95 m Levern Spencer
Saint Lucia
1.87 m
Pole vault
Fabiana Murer
Brazil
4.60 m GR PB April Steiner
United States
4.40 m Yarisley Garcia
Cuba
4.30 m
Long jump
Maurren Higa Maggi
Brazil
6.84 m Keila Costa
Brazil
6.73 m Yargelis Savigne
Cuba
6.66 m
Triple jump
Yargelis Savigne
Cuba
14.80 m GR PB Keila Costa
Brazil
14.38 m Mabel Gay
Cuba
14.26 m
Shot put
Misleydis González
Cuba
18.83 m Yumileidi Cumbá
Cuba
18.28 m Cleopatra Borel-Brown
Trinidad and Tobago
18.22 m
Discus throw
Yarelis Barrios
Cuba
61.72 m Yania Ferrales
Cuba
61.71 m Elisângela Adriano
Brazil
60.27 m
Hammer throw
Yipsi Moreno
Cuba
75.20 m GR PB Arasay Thondike
Cuba
68.70 m Jennifer Dahlgren
Argentina
68.37 m
Javelin throw
Osleidys Menéndez
Cuba
62.34 m Sonia Bisset
Cuba
60.68 m Laverne Eve
Bahamas
58.10 m
Heptathlon
Jessica Zelinka
Canada
6136 Gretchen Quintana
Cuba
6000 Lucimara da Silva
Brazil
5873

Medal table

Fabiana Murer en route to a pole vault Games record
Franck Caldeira winning the men's marathon for Brazil
Márcia Narloch and Sirlene Pinho with their marathon medals
Key
  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Cuba (CUB) 12 8 10 30
2 Brazil (BRA) 9 5 9 23
3 United States (USA) 6 12 6 24
4 Canada (CAN) 6 4 2 12
5 Mexico (MEX) 3 7 5 15
6 Jamaica (JAM) 3 4 0 7
7 Bahamas (BAH) 2 2 2 6
8 Ecuador (ECU) 2 2 1 5
9 Panama (PAN) 1 1 0 2
10 Antigua and Barbuda (ANT) 1 0 2 3
11= Netherlands Antilles (AHO) 1 0 0 1
11= El Salvador (ESA) 1 0 0 1
13 Colombia (COL) 0 1 2 3
14 Guatemala (GUA) 0 1 0 1
15 Argentina (ARG) 0 0 3 3
16= Dominica (DMA) 0 0 1 1
16= Dominican Republic (DOM) 0 0 1 1
16= Grenada (GRN) 0 0 1 1
16= Saint Lucia (LCA) 0 0 1 1
16= Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0 0 1 1
Total 47 47 47 141

Participating nations

  • Antigua and Barbuda (5)
  • Argentina (22)
  • Bahamas (23)
  • Barbados (11)
  • Belize (6)
  • Bermuda (3)
  • Bolivia (5)
  • Brazil (81)
  • British Virgin Islands (5)
  • Canada (26)
  • Cayman Islands (3)
  • Chile (23)
  • Colombia (24)
  • Costa Rica (3)
  • Cuba (51)
  • Dominica (3)
  • Dominican Republic (13)
  • Ecuador (15)
  • Grenada (4)
  • Guatemala (12)
  • Guyana (4)
  • Haiti (11)
  • Honduras (6)
  • Jamaica (39)
  • Mexico (26)
  • Netherlands Antilles (4)
  • Nicaragua (3)
  • Panama (4)
  • Paraguay (3)
  • Peru (12)
  • Puerto Rico (19)
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis (17)
  • Saint Lucia (4)
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (5)
  • El Salvador (5)
  • Suriname (2)
  • Trinidad and Tobago (29)
  • United States (81)
  • United States Virgin Islands (3)
  • Uruguay (4)
  • Venezuela (8)

See also

References

General
  • Biscayart, Eduardo (2007-07-23). Rio opens-up to Athletics at XV Pan-American Games
  • Biscayart, Eduardo (2007-07-24). Pérez retains 20km Walk title - Pan-American Games, Day One
  • Biscayart, Eduardo (2007-07-25). Moreno takes Hammer with 75.20 Games record – Pan-American Games, Day Two
  • Biscayart, Eduardo (2007-07-26). Barber takes 100m title with 11.02 – Pan American Games, Day 3
  • Biscayart, Eduardo (2007-07-27). Ennis-London beats Felicien in a thriller – Pan American Games, Day 4
  • Biscayart, Eduardo (2007-07-28). Cuba's five gold medal party – Pan-Am Games, Day 5
  • Biscayart, Eduardo (2007-07-29). Robles shines with rainy 13.25 – Pan-Am Games Day 6
  • Biscayart, Eduardo (2007-07-30). Brazilian de Almeida wins Marathon - Pan-Am Games, Final Day

External links

  • Official site
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.