World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Belarusian records in athletics

The following are the national records in athletics in Belarus maintained by Belarus Athletic Federation (BFLA).

Outdoor

Men

Event Record Athlete Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 10.27 (+0.9 m/s) Sergey Kornelyuk 28 May 1994 Poland Biała Podlaska, Poland
200 m 20.63 (+1.7 m/s) Aleksandr Starovoitov 11 June 1988 Brothers Znamensky Memorial Soviet Union Leningrad, Soviet Union
400 m 45.51 Aleksandr Troshchilo 17 August 1984 Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
800 m 1:44.43 Anis Ananenka 10 July 2013 Gyulai Istvàn Memorial Hungary Budapest, Hungary [1]
1500 m 3:36.16 Azat Rakipov 6 August 1992 Olympic Games Spain Barcelona, Spain
3000 m 7:46.3 Aleksandr Fedotkin 24 June 1978 Soviet Union Vilnius, Soviet Union
5000 m 13:17.66 Aleksandr Fedotkin 10 July 1979 Hungary Budapest, Hungary
10000 m 27:41.89 Aleksandr Fedotkin 4 September 1979 Memorial Van Damme Belgium Brussels, Belgium
10 km (road) 28:35 Zdzislav Gapeyenko 22 April 2001 Poland Poznań, Poland
15 km (road) 44:07 Alexandre Bourtsjev 30 April 1995 France La Courneuve, France
20 km (road) 1:01:24 Azat Rakipov 6 March 2005 United States Newark, United States
Half marathon 1:02:32 Viktor Mosgovoy 4 October 1992 Netherlands Breda, Netherlands
25 km (road) 1:17:55 Vladimir Kotov 7 May 1995 Berlin 25K Germany Berlin, Germany
Marathon 2:10:58 Vladimir Kotov 24 May 1980 Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
110 m hurdles 13.41 Viktor Myasnikov 4 June 1980 Soviet Union Leningrad, Soviet Union [nb 1]
13.46 (+1.9 m/s) Maksim Lynsha 27 July 2008 Belarus Minsk, Belarus
13.46 (+0.6 m/s) 20 August 2009 World Championships Germany Berlin, Germany [2]
400 m hurdles 47.92 Aleksandr Vasilyev 17 August 1985 Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
3000 m steeplechase 8:25.2 Aleksandr Vorobey 6 July 1980 Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
High jump 2.34 m Andrey Sankovich 15 May 1993 Belarus Gomel, Belarus
Pole vault 6.00 m Dmitri Markov 20 February 1998 New Zealand North Shore City, New Zealand
Long jump 8.33 m (+0.4 m/s) Aleksandr Glavatskiy 7 August 1996 Italy Sestriere, Italy
Triple jump 17.77 m (+1.0 m/s) Aleksandr Kovalenko 18 July 1987 Soviet Union Bryansk, Soviet Union
Shot put 22.10 m Andrei Mikhnevich 11 August 2011 Belarus Minsk, Belarus [3]
Discus throw 69.44 m Georgiy Kolnootchenko 3 July 1982 United States Indianapolis, United States
Hammer throw 86.73 m Ivan Tsikhan 2 July 2005 Belarus Brest, Belarus
Javelin throw 87.40 m Vladimir Sasimovich 24 June 1995 Finland Kuortane, Finland
Decathlon 8735 pts Eduard Hämäläinen 28–29 May 1994 Hypo-Meeting Austria Götzis, Austria
10.50 (+2.1 m/s) (100 m), 7.26 m (+1.0 m/s) (long jump), 16.05 m (shot put), 2.11 m (high jump), 47.63 (400 m) /
13.82 (-3.0 m/s) (110 m hurdles), 49.70 m (discus), 4.90 m (pole vault), 60.32 m (javelin), 4:35.09 (1500 m)
10 km walk (road) 38:59.6 Nikolai Iljitsch Matveev 20 May 1980 Soviet Union Minsk, Soviet Union
20 km walk (road) 1:18:12 Artur Meleshkevich 10 March 2001 Belarus Brest, Belarus
50 km walk (road) 3:37:36 Yevgeniy Ivchenko 23 May 1980 Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union [nb 2]
3:40:02 Aleksandr Potashov 27 May 1990 Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union [nb 2]
4×100 m relay 39.44  Byelorussian SSR
Andrei Cherkashin
Aleksandr Starovoitov
Leonid Safronnikov
Aleksandr Knysh
13 July 1991 Soviet Union Kiev, Soviet Union
4×400 m relay 3:03.78  Belarus
Mikhail Ratnikov
Leonid Vershinin
Sergei Kozlov
Aleksandr Yelistratov
20 June 2004 European Cup, First League, Group A Bulgaria Plovdiv, Plovdiv

Women

Event Record Athlete Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 10.92 (+0.1 m/s) Yulia Nestsiarenka 21 August 2004 Olympic Games Greece Athens, Greece [4]
200 m 22.68 (+0.3 m/s) Natalya Safronnikova 24 June 2001 Germany Bremen, Germany
400 m 50.31 Ilona Usovich 27 August 2007 World Championships Japan Osaka, Japan [5]
800 m 1:56.1 Ravilya Agletdinova 21 August 1982 Soviet Union Podolsk, Soviet Union [nb 3]
1:56.24 Ravilya Agletdinova-Kotovich 1 August 1985 Soviet Union Leningrad, Soviet Union [nb 3]
1000 m 2:37.33 Natalya Dukhnova 25 August 1995 Memorial Van Damme Belgium Brussels, Belgium
1500 m 3:58.40 Ravilya Agletdinova-Kotovich 18 August 1985 Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
3000 m 8:32.89 Alesya Turava 6 July 2001 Meeting Areva France Saint-Denis, France
5000 m 14:47.75 Volha Kravtsova 13 August 2005 World Championships Finland Helsinki, Finland [6]
10000 m 31:42.02 Yekaterina Khramenkova 2 August 1988 Soviet Union Kiev, Soviet Union
10 km (road) 32:23 Yekaterina Khramenkova 24 June 1989 United States New York City, United States
15 km (road) 49:21 Alena Mazouka September 1996 Poland Piła, Poland
One hour 16679 m Alla Doudayeva 8 August 1998 Germany Borgholzhausen, Germany
20 km (road) 1:07:45+ Aleksandra Duliba 13 October 2013 Chicago Marathon United States Chicago, United States [7]
Half marathon 1:11:00 Natalia Galushko 24 September 1994 World Half Marathon Championships Norway Oslo, Norway
25 km (road) 1:24:44+ Aleksandra Duliba 13 October 2013 Chicago Marathon United States Chicago, United States [8]
30 km (road) 1:41:44+ Aleksandra Duliba 13 October 2013 Chicago Marathon United States Chicago, United States [9]
35 km (road) 1:58:52+ Aleksandra Duliba 13 October 2013 Chicago Marathon United States Chicago, United States [10]
40 km (road) 2:16:09+ Aleksandra Duliba 13 October 2013 Chicago Marathon United States Chicago, United States [11]
Marathon 2:23:44 Aleksandra Duliba 13 October 2013 Chicago Marathon United States Chicago, United States [12]
100 m hurdles 12.66 (+0.7 m/s) Lidia Yurkova 5 July 1990 Soviet Union Kiev, Soviet Union
400 m hurdles 53.11 Tatyana Ledovskaya 29 August 1991 World Championships Japan Tokyo, Japan
2000 m steeplechase 6:39.07 Valentina Michailowna Sertukova 23 July 1989 Soviet Union Gorky, Soviet Union
3000 m steeplechase 9:16.51 Alesya Turova 27 July 2002 Poland Gdańsk, Poland
High jump 2.00 m Tatyana Shevchik 14 May 1993 Belarus Gomel, Belarus
Pole vault 4.65 m Anastasiya Shvedova 30 July 2010 European Championships Spain Barcelona, Spain [13]
Long jump 7.39 m (+0.5 m/s) Yelena Belevskaya 18 July 1987 Soviet Union Bryansk, Soviet Union
Triple jump 14.65 m Natallia Safronava 3 June 2000 Belarus Minsk, Belarus
Shot put 21.58 m Nadezhda Ostapchuk 18 July 2012 International Competitions in Memory of Belarusian Athletes Belarus Minsk, Belarus [14]
Discus throw 71.58 m Ellina Zvereva 12 June 1988 Soviet Union Leningrad, Soviet Union
Hammer throw 78.69 m Aksana Miankova 18 July 2012 International Competitions in Memory of Belarusian Athletes Belarus Minsk, Belarus [15]
Javelin throw 63.25 m Maryna Novik 1 August 2009 Belarus Minsk, Belarus
Heptathlon 6635 pts Svetlana Buraga 16–17 August 1993 World Championships Germany Stuttgart, Germany
12.95 (+0.1 m/s) (100 m hurdles), 1.84 m (high jump), 14.55 m (shot put), 23.69 (0.0 m/s) (200 m) /
6.58 m (-0.2 m/s) (long jump), 41.04 m (javelin), 2:13.65 (800 m)
5 km walk (road) 20:29.00 Valentina Tsybulskaya 13 September 2003 Germany Hildesheim, Germany
10 km walk (road) 41:29 Larisa Khmelnitskaya 4 June 1995 Russia Izhevsk, Russia [16]
20 km walk (road) 1:26:11 Ryta Turava 15 April 2006 Belarus Nesvizh, Belarus
4x100 m relay 42.56  Belarus
Yulia Nestsiarenka
Natalya Sologub
Alena Nevmerzhitskaya
Oksana Dragun
13 August 2005 World Championships Finland Helsinki, Finland [17]
4x400 m relay 3:21.85  Belarus
Anna Kozak
Iryna Khliustava
Ilona Usovich
Sviatlana Usovich
23 August 2008 Olympic Games China Beijing, China [18]

Indoor

Men

Event Record Athlete Date Meet Place Ref
60 m 6.60 Maksim Lynsha 15 February 2008 Belarus Mogilev, Belarus
100 m 10.78 Igor Burrel 1980 Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
150 m 16.44 Aliaksandr Linnik 23 December 2009 Belarus Minsk, Belarus
200 m 21.14 Aliaksandr Linnik 11 February 2012 Tyson Invitational United States Fayetteville, United States [19]
20.8 (ht) Sergey Konchits 5 February 1984 Soviet Union Minsk, Soviet Union
300 m 33.69 Alexander Dmitrievich Troshchiev 20 February 1986 Soviet Union Leningrad, Soviet Union
400 m 47.15 Aliaksandr Linnik 10 February 2012 Tyson Invitational United States Fayetteville, United States [20]
500 m 1:03.6 Andrey Sudnik 1988 Soviet Union Minsk, Soviet Union
600 m 1:16.76 Ivan Komar 24 January 1998  ?
800 m 1:45.9 Andrey Sudnik 17 February 1991 Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
1000 m 2:19.27 Ivan Komar 3 February 1999 Germany Erfurt, Germany
1500 m 3:38.97 Azat Rakipov 7 February 1993 Sparkassen Cup Germany Stuttgart, Germany
Mile 4:02.72 Azat Rakipov 2 July 1992 Russia Moscow, Russia
2000 m 5:08.12 Sergey Platonov 21 January 2011 Belarusian Open Championships Belarus Mogilev, Belarus [21]
3000 m 7:45.50 Aleksandr Fedotkin 25 February 1979 European Championships Austria Vienna, Austria
5000 m 13:37.19 Aleksandr Fedotkin 3 October 1983 Italy Milan, Italy
50 m hurdles 6.61 Viktor Mjasnikov 3 February 1974 Germany East Berlin, East Germany
60 m hurdles 7.50 Maksim Lynsha 17 January 2013 Minskaya Zima Belarus Minsk, Belarus [22]
110 m hurdles 13.75 Viktor Mjasnikov 17 February 1980 Soviet Union Championships Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
2000 m steeplechase 5:26.17 Sergey Bagdassarjan 1985 Soviet Union Leningrad, Soviet Union
3000 m steeplechase 8:23.76 Nikolai Karpovitch Fjodorovitch 10 February 1991 Soviet Union Championships Soviet Union Volgograd, Soviet Union
High jump 2.33 m Oleg Zhukovskiy 8 February 1995 Slovakia Banská Bystrica, Slovakia
Pole vault 5.85 m Dmitriy Markov 9 March 1996 European Championships Sweden Stockholm, Sweden
Long jump 8.10 m Aleksandr Glavatskiy 15 January 1994 Belarus Gomel, Belarus
Triple jump 17.39 m Aleksandr Leonov 12 February 1988 Soviet Union Volgograd, Soviet Union
Shot put 21.81 m Andrei Mikhnevich 12 February 2010 Belarus Championships Belarus Mogilev, Belarus [23]
Heptathlon 6282 pts Andrei Krauchanka 5–6 March 2011 European Championships France Paris, France [24]
7.09 (60 m), 7.49 m (long jump), 15.04 m (shot put), 2.09 m (high jump) / 8.04 (60 m hurdles), 5.20 m (pole vault), 2:39.80 (1000 m)
5000 m walk 18:23.88 Frants Kostyukevich 9 February 1991 Soviet Union Championships Soviet Union Volgograd, Soviet Union
18:16.54 # 4 February 1989 Soviet Union Gomel, Soviet Union
10000 m walk 38:52.4 Artur Meleshkevich 2 February 2001 Belarus Open Championships Belarus Minsk, Belarus
4x200 m relay 1:28.29  Belarus
Yuri Rodionov
Yuri Gomanov
Aliaksandr Potienko
Nikita Jakowlew
13 January 2007 Poland Spała, Polen
4x400 m relay 3:12.69 Vitebsk Region Team
Dzmitry Poluyan
Mikita Yakovlev
Andrey Syritsa
Andrey Katershal
12 February 2011 Belarus Championships Belarus Mogilev, Belarus [25]

Women

Event Record Athlete Date Meet Place Ref
50 m 6.26+ Yuilia Balikana 14 February 2012 Meeting Pas de Calais France Liévin, France [26]
60 m 7.04 Natalya Safronnikova 21 February 2001 Belarus Minsk, Belarus
100 m 11.34 Natalya Safronnikova 12 February 2001 Finland Tampere, Finland
150 m 17.88 Elena Kievich 24 December 2008 Belarus Minsk, Belarus
200 m 22.91 Natalya Safronnikova 14 March 2003 World Championships United Kingdom Birmingham, United Kingdom [27]
300 m 37.4 Anna Kozak 2 February 2008 Belarus Mogilev, Belarus
400 m 50.55 Svetlana Usovich 5 March 2005 European Championships Spain Madrid, Spain
500 m 1:11.4 Tamara Kupriyanovich 24 January 1988 Soviet Union Vilnius, Soviet Union
600 m 1:25.91 Ilona Usovich 2 February 2008 Belarus Mogilev, Belarus
800 m 1:59.31 Natalya Dukhnova 9 March 1997 World Championships France Paris, France
1000 m 2:35.89 Natalya Dukhnova 10 February 1996 AVIVA Indoor Grand Prix United Kingdom Birmingham, United Kingdom
1500 m 4:04.42 Alesya Turova 12 February 2004 GE Galan Sweden Stockholm, Sweden
Mile 4:33.88 Alesya Turova 4 February 2002 Meeting Pas de Calais France Liévin, France
2000 m 5:43.99 Ravil Aftahovna Agletdinova 12 February 1983 Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
3000 m 9:00.70 Alesya Turova 22 February 2003 Belarus Minsk, Belarus
5000 m 15:48.17 Alena Mazouka 2 February 1995 Belarusian Championships Belarus Minsk, Belarus
50 m hurdles 6.89 Alina Talay 23 December 2011 Belarus Minsk, Belarus
60 m hurdles 7.86 Lidiya Yurkova 4 February 1990 Soviet Union Chelyabinsk, Soviet Union
7.6 (ht) 24 February 1990 Soviet Union Minsk, Soviet Union
11 January 1992 Ukraine Luhansk, Ukraine
100 m hurdles 13.3 Lidiya Yurkova 1988  ?
400 m hurdles 1:02.80 Anastasia Buldakova 18 February 2012 Meeting National France Val-de-Reuil, France [28]
2000 m steeplechase 6:23.29 Sviatlana Kudzelich 21 February 2010 Belarus University Games Belarus Mogilev, Belarus [29]
3000 m steeplechase 9:49.56 Sviatlana Kudzelich 12 February 2010 Belarus Championships Belarus Mogilev, Belarus [30]
High jump 1.98 m Tatyana Shevchik 7 February 1993 Sparkassen Cup Germany Stuttgart, Germany
Pole vault 4.55 m Anastasiya Shvedova 5 March 2011 European Championships France Paris, France [31]
Long jump 7.01 m Yelena Belevskaya 14 February 1987 Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
Triple jump 14.48 m Kseniya Dzetsuk 27 January 2012 Belarusian Cup Belarus Gomel, Belarus [32]
Shot put 21.70 m Nadezhda Ostapchuk 12 February 2010 Belarusian Championships Belarus Mogilev, Belarus [33]
Pentathlon 4850 pts Natalya Sazanovich 9 March 2001 World Championships Portugal Lisbon, Portugal [34]
8.25 (60 m hurdles), 1.80 m (high jump), 16.31 m (shot put), 6.69 m (long jump), 2:23.20 (800 m)
3000 m walk 11:54.62+ Ryta Turava 13 February 2005 Belarus Minsk, Belarus
12:04.46 Leonarda Yukhnevich 12 March 1994 European Championships France Paris, France
5000 m walk 20:37.73 Ryta Turava 2 February 2001 Belarusian Championships Belarus Minsk, Belarus
20:37.77 [WB] Ryta Turava 13 February 2005 Belarus Minsk, Belarus
10000 m walk 43:54.63 [WB] Yelena Ginko 22 February 2008 Belarusian Championships Belarus Mogilev, Belarus
4x200 m relay 1:39.94 Katsiaryna Paplauskaya
Hanna Tashpulatava
Katsiaryna Tomchik
Alena Kievich
21 February 2010 Belarus University Games Belarus Mogilev, Belarus [35]
4x400 m relay 3:27.83  Belarus
Yulianna Yuschanka
Iryna Khliustava
Sviatlana Usovich
Ilona Usovich
4 March 2007 European Championships United Kingdom Birmingham, United Kingdom

# = not recognised by federation
+ = en route to longer distance

Notes

References

External links

  • BFLA web site
  • Belarus Athletics Records
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.