World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Chess World Cup 2007

Article Id: WHEBN0014465568
Reproduction Date:

Title: Chess World Cup 2007  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Glossary of chess, World Chess Championship, Gata Kamsky, Vassily Ivanchuk, Sergey Karjakin, Candidates Tournament, Emil Sutovsky, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Wang Yue, List of strong chess tournaments
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Chess World Cup 2007

The Chess World Cup 2007 served as a qualification tournament for the World Chess Championship 2009. It was held as a 128-player single-elimination tournament, between 24 November and 16 December 2007, in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia.[1]

In an event attended by most leading players of the world, American Gata Kamsky emerged as the winner. He was unbeaten in the tournament, going into tie-break only once and defeating Spaniard Alexei Shirov, 2½–1½, in the four-game final. Two 17-year-old players, Sergey Karjakin and Magnus Carlsen, reached the semifinals.

By winning, Kamsky qualified for the Challenger Match, the final stage in determining the challenger for the World Chess Championship 2010; his participation in that match allowed him direct entry into the Candidates Matches for the World Chess Championship 2012.

The final four also received direct entry into the FIDE Grand Prix 2008–2009, a qualifying stage for the World Chess Championship 2012.

Background

The 2007 World Cup was part of the cycle for the World Chess Championship 2009. Gata Kamsky, as the winner of this tournament, played an eight game match against Veselin Topalov in 2008, for the right to be the challenger for the World Chess Championship 2010. Ultimately Topalov won the match and will face World Champion Viswanathan Anand, who successfully defended his title against former champion Vladimir Kramnik at the World Chess Championship 2008.

Prominent non-participants

Vladimir Kramnik and Veselin Topalov were ineligible to participate, due to special privileges they already had in the 2008–2009 World Championship cycle.

All other leading players, including world champion Viswanathan Anand, were eligible to participate. However Anand, who was already seeded into the 2008–2009 cycle, elected not to play.

Three other players who had recently competed in the World Chess Championship 2007 in Mexico - Péter Lékó, Aleksandr Morozevich and Boris Gelfand - elected not to play. Lékó and Morozevich refused to take part as a form of protest against the special privileges given for the inclusion of Kramnik and Topalov in the World Chess Championship Cycle.[2][3]

The only other player from the Top 30 who did not participate was Judit Polgár.

Qualification

The final list of 128 qualifiers for the World Cup was as follows:[4]

The individual Zones (for Zonals) are described in the FIDE handbook.[5]

Participants

All players are Grandmasters unless indicated otherwise.

1 Izoria did not appear at the Cup due to visa problems. Gonzalez Zamora did not appear at the Cup due to illness.[6]

Playing conditions

The tournament is in the style of the FIDE World Chess Championships 1998–2004: each round consists of a two game match (except for the final round, which will be a four game match), followed by tie breaks at faster time controls if required.[7][8]

The time control for regular games is 90 minutes for the first 40 moves and 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with 30 seconds added after each move. Tie breaks consist of two rapid chess games (25 minutes each + 10 seconds per move); followed by two blitz games if required (5 minutes + 10 seconds per move); followed by a single Armageddon chess game if required (white has 6 minutes and must win, black has 5 minutes and only needs to draw).

The prize money ranged from US$6,000 for players eliminated in the first round to $80,000 for the losing finalist and $120,000 for the winner.

Results, rounds 1–4

Summary

Round 1

Most of the top seeds progressed. From the top 32, the only higher seeded players eliminated were Pavel Eljanov (19th seed), Konstantin Landa (25) and Pendyala Harikrishna (32).[6]

Round 2

Players in the top 32 eliminated in regular games were Teimour Radjabov (seeded 3), Loek van Wely (24).[9][10] Top 32 players eliminated in tie breaks were Rustam Kasimdzhanov (22), Andrei Volokitin (26) and Vadim Zvjaginsev (30). This left 24 of the top 32 seeds in the final 32.

High seeds needing tie breaks to progress included Vassily Ivanchuk (1), Magnus Carlsen (10), Ruslan Ponomariov (14) and Wang Yue (15).[11]

Round 3

After the two regular games, 10 of the 16 matches had decisive results. Players going through on the regular games are: Alexei Shirov (seeded 5), Michael Adams (7), Evgeny Alekseev (8), Magnus Carlsen (10), Gata Kamsky (11), Vladimir Akopian (12), Dmitry Jakovenko (13), Ruslan Ponomariov (14), Wang Yue (15) and Ivan Cheparinov (31).[12][13] Cheparinov eliminated the number 2 seed Shakhriyar Mamedyarov.

The other six matches were decided in the tie breaks. Winners were Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (33) (eliminating top seed Vassily Ivanchuk), Krishnan Sasikiran (35), Evgeny Bareev (41), Levon Aronian (4), Peter Svidler (6), Sergey Karjakin (17).[14]

Round 4

In the regular time control games, Shirov, Ponomariov, Carlsen, Karjakin and Cheparinov won their respective matches against Akopian, Sasikiran, Adams, Nisipeanu and Wang Yue. The other three matches (Jakovenko-Aronian, Svidler-Kamsky and Bareev-Alekseev) proceed to tie breaks,[15][16] with wins to Jakovenko, Kamsky and Alekseev.

Section 1

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
1  Vassily Ivanchuk 2  
128  Pedro Aderito 0  
  1  Vassily Ivanchuk  
   
  65  Aleksandr Galkin  
64  Mateusz Bartel 1
 
65  Aleksandr Galkin 3  
  1  Vassily Ivanchuk  
  33  Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu  
32  Pendyala Harikrishna  
 
97  Zhao Jun  
  97  Zhao Jun
   
  33  Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu  
33  Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu
 
96  Bassem Amin ½  
  33  Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu ½
  17  Sergey Karjakin
16  Étienne Bacrot  
113  Darwin Laylo ½  
  16  Étienne Bacrot
   
  49  Michael Roiz ½  
49  Michael Roiz 4
 
80  Varuzhan Akobian 3  
  16  Étienne Bacrot 1
  17  Sergey Karjakin 3  
17  Sergey Karjakin 2  
112  Everaldo Matsuura 0  
  17  Sergey Karjakin
   
  48  Zhang Pengxiang ½  
48  Zhang Pengxiang
81  Merab Gagunashvili  

Section 2

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
8  Evgeny Alekseev  
121  Anuar Ismagambetov  
  8  Evgeny Alekseev  
   
  57  Konstantin Sakaev ½  
57  Konstantin Sakaev 4
 
72  Nikita Vitiugov 3  
  8  Evgeny Alekseev  
  40  Laurent Fressinet ½  
25  Konstantin Landa ½  
 
104  Vladislav Nevednichy  
  104  Vladislav Nevednichy ½
   
  40  Laurent Fressinet  
40  Laurent Fressinet 2
 
89  Diego Flores 0  
  8  Evgeny Alekseev 3
  41  Evgeny Bareev 1
9  Alexander Grischuk  
120  Darcy Lima ½  
  9  Alexander Grischuk
   
  56  Evgeniy Najer ½  
56  Evgeniy Najer
 
73  Emanuel Berg ½  
  9  Alexander Grischuk
  41  Evgeny Bareev  
24  Loek van Wely  
105  Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son  
  24  Loek van Wely ½
   
  41  Evgeny Bareev  
41  Evgeny Bareev 2
88  Julio Becerra Rivero 0  

Section 3

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
4  Levon Aronian 2  
125  Juan Pablo Hobaica 0  
  4  Levon Aronian  
   
  68  Jan Gustafsson ½  
61  Maxim Rodshtein ½
 
68  Jan Gustafsson  
  4  Levon Aronian 3  
  29  Ernesto Inarkiev 1  
29  Ernesto Inarkiev  
 
100  Fernando Peralta ½  
  29  Ernesto Inarkiev
   
  36  Francisco Vallejo Pons ½  
36  Francisco Vallejo Pons
 
93  Sergey Kudrin ½  
  4  Levon Aronian
  13  Dmitry Jakovenko
13  Dmitry Jakovenko 2  
116  Ziaur Rahman 0  
  13  Dmitry Jakovenko
   
  77  Vladimir Belov ½  
52  Alexander Khalifman
 
77  Vladimir Belov  
  13  Dmitry Jakovenko
  20  Zoltán Almási ½  
20  Zoltán Almási  
109  Wen Yang ½  
  20  Zoltán Almási 2
   
  45  Bartosz Soćko 0  
45  Bartosz Soćko 2
84  Vladimir Georgiev 0  

Section 4

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
5  Alexei Shirov 2  
124  Robert Gwaze 0  
  5  Alexei Shirov  
   
  60  Yuri Shulman ½  
60  Yuri Shulman 3
 
69  Rafael Leitao 1  
  5  Alexei Shirov  
  28  Alexander Onischuk ½  
28  Alexander Onischuk  
 
101  Zaven Andriasian  
  28  Alexander Onischuk
   
  37  Predrag Nikolić ½  
37  Predrag Nikolić 2
 
92  Artem Iljin 0  
  5  Alexei Shirov
  12  Vladimir Akopian ½
12  Vladimir Akopian  
117  Anton Filippov  
  12  Vladimir Akopian
   
  76  Ehsan Ghaem Maghami ½  
53  Zviad Izoria
 
76  Ehsan Ghaem Maghami w/o  
  12  Vladimir Akopian
  21  Vladimir Malakhov ½  
21  Vladimir Malakhov 2  
108  Xu Yuhua 0  
  21  Vladimir Malakhov
   
  44  Sergey Volkov  
44  Sergey Volkov
85  Grzegorz Gajewski ½  

Section 5

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
2  Shakhriyar Mamedyarov 2  
127  Khaled Abdel Razik 0  
  2  Shakhriyar Mamedyarov  
   
  63  Zdenko Kozul ½  
63  Zdenko Kozul
 
66  Lazaro Bruzon Batista  
  2  Shakhriyar Mamedyarov ½  
  31  Ivan Cheparinov  
31  Ivan Cheparinov w/o  
 
98  Juan Carlos González Zamora  
  31  Ivan Cheparinov
   
  34  Vladislav Tkachiev  
34  Vladislav Tkachiev
 
95  Csaba Balogh ½  
  31  Ivan Cheparinov
  15  Wang Yue ½
15  Wang Yue  
114  Aleksei Pridorozhni ½  
  15  Wang Yue
   
  50  Sergei Tiviakov  
50  Sergei Tiviakov
 
79  Surya Shekhar Ganguly ½  
  15  Wang Yue
  18  Bu Xiangzhi ½  
18  Bu Xiangzhi 2  
111  Nikolai Kabanov 0  
  18  Bu Xiangzhi
   
  47  Alexander Motylev  
47  Alexander Motylev
82  Boris Savchenko ½  

Section 6

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
7  Michael Adams  
122  Igor Zugic ½  
  7  Michael Adams  
   
  58  Mikhail Gurevich ½  
58  Mikhail Gurevich
 
71  Gregory S. Kaidanov  
  7  Michael Adams  
  90  Zhou Jianchao ½  
26  Andrei Volokitin  
 
103  Le Quang Liem ½  
  26  Andrei Volokitin 3
   
  90  Zhou Jianchao 4  
39  Emil Sutovsky ½
 
90  Zhou Jianchao  
  7  Michael Adams ½
  10  Magnus Carlsen
10  Magnus Carlsen 2  
119  Zhao Zong-Yuan 0  
  10  Magnus Carlsen 3
   
  55  Arkadij Naiditsch 1  
55  Arkadij Naiditsch
 
74  Julio E. Granda Zuniga ½  
  10  Magnus Carlsen
  23  Leinier Domínguez ½  
23  Leinier Domínguez 2  
106  Alexei Iljushin 0  
  23  Leinier Domínguez
   
  87  David Baramidze ½  
42  Nigel D. Short
87  David Baramidze  

Section 7

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
3  Teimour Radjabov 2  
126  Vladimir Genba 0  
  3  Teimour Radjabov 0  
   
  67  Bartłomiej Macieja 2  
62  Viktor Laznicka ½
 
67  Bartłomiej Macieja  
  67  Bartłomiej Macieja 2  
  35  Krishnan Sasikiran 4  
30  Vadim Zvjaginsev  
 
99  Abhijit Kunte  
  30  Vadim Zvjaginsev 2
   
  35  Krishnan Sasikiran 4  
35  Krishnan Sasikiran
 
94  Sergei Zhigalko  
  35  Krishnan Sasikiran ½
  14  Ruslan Ponomariov
14  Ruslan Ponomariov  
115  Essam El Gindy  
  14  Ruslan Ponomariov
   
  51  Wang Hao  
51  Wang Hao
 
78  Robert Markuš ½  
  14  Ruslan Ponomariov
  46  Evgeny Tomashevsky ½  
19  Pavel Eljanov ½  
110  Enamul Hossain  
  110  Enamul Hossain ½
   
  46  Evgeny Tomashevsky  
46  Evgeny Tomashevsky
83  Rauf Mammadov  

Section 8

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
6  Peter Svidler 2  
123  Eduardo Iturrizaga 0  
  6  Peter Svidler 2  
   
  70  Dusko Pavasovic 0  
59  Alexander Shabalov ½
 
70  Dusko Pavasovic  
  6  Peter Svidler  
  27  Sergei Rublevsky  
27  Sergei Rublevsky  
 
102  Imre Hera, Jr. ½  
  27  Sergei Rublevsky
   
  38  David Navara  
38  David Navara
 
91  Alexander Ivanov ½  
  6  Peter Svidler
  11  Gata Kamsky
11  Gata Kamsky  
118  Ahmed Adly ½  
  11  Gata Kamsky
   
  54  Boris Avrukh ½  
54  Boris Avrukh 3
 
75  Gilberto Milos 1  
  11  Gata Kamsky
  43  Kiril Georgiev ½  
22  Rustam Kasimdzhanov 4  
107  G.N. Gopal 2  
  22  Rustam Kasimdzhanov 3
   
  43  Kiril Georgiev 4  
43  Kiril Georgiev 2
86  Susanto Megaranto 0  

Results, rounds 5–7

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final (best of 4)
                         
17  Ukraine Sergey Karjakin  
8  Russia Evgeny Alekseev  
  17  Ukraine Sergey Karjakin  
  5  Spain Alexei Shirov  
13  Russia Dmitry Jakovenko 0
5  Spain Alexei Shirov 2  
    5  Spain Alexei Shirov 1½'
  11  United States Gata Kamsky
31  Bulgaria Ivan Cheparinov ½  
10  Norway Magnus Carlsen  
  10  Norway Magnus Carlsen ½
  11  United States Gata Kamsky  
14  Ukraine Ruslan Ponomariov ½
11  United States Gata Kamsky  

Round five Game one; Round five Game two; Round five tie breaks; Round six Game one.

Final stats

13 December – 16 December
Seed Name Rating 1 2 3 4 Total
5  Alexei Shirov (ESP) 2739 ½ 0 ½ ½
11  Gata Kamsky (USA) 2714 ½ 1 ½ ½

References

External links

  • Official site
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.