World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1990 African Championships in Athletics

Article Id: WHEBN0007546476
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1990 African Championships in Athletics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Moses Kiptanui, Sunday Bada, Charity Opara, David Kibet, Charles-Louis Seck, Joseph Gikonyo, Othmane Belfaa, Abdelaziz Sahere, Toussaint Rabenala, African Championships in Athletics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1990 African Championships in Athletics

The 1990 African Championships in Athletics were held in Cairo, Egypt.

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Joseph Gikonyo
Kenya
10.28 Abdullahi Tetengi
Nigeria
10.36 Charles-Louis Seck
Senegal
10.38
200 metres Joseph Gikonyo
Kenya
20.89 Abdullahi Tetengi
Nigeria
21.01 Sunday Bada
Nigeria
21.05
400 metres Samson Kitur
Kenya
45.15 David Kitur
Kenya
46.13 Sunday Bada
Nigeria
46.19
800 metres William Tanui
Kenya
1:46.80 Robert Kibet
Kenya
1:47.15 Desta Asgedom
Ethiopia
1:47.38
1500 metres Moses Kiptanui
Kenya
3:39.51 Abdelaziz Sahere
Morocco
3:39.53 David Kibet
Kenya
3:41.49
5000 metres Ezequeil Bitok
Kenya
13:33.30 Andrew Sambu
Tanzania
13:33.90 Mohamed Issangar
Morocco
13:34.37
10000 metres Khalid Skah
Morocco
28:31.10 Andrew Sambu
Tanzania
28:31.50 Addis Abebe
Ethiopia
28:34.40
Marathon Tesfaye Tafa
Ethiopia
2:33:38 Belaye Wolashe
Ethiopia
2:37:17 Negash Dube
Ethiopia
2:49:42
3000 metre steeplechase Abdelaziz Sahere
Morocco
8:33.58 William Mutwol
Kenya
8:34.03 Bizuneh Yai Tura
Ethiopia
8:56.14
110 metre hurdles Moses Oyiki Orode
Nigeria
14.26 Gideon Yego
Kenya
14.39 Judex Lefou
Mauritius
14.42
400 metre hurdles Hamidou Mbaye
Senegal
51.10 Ahmed Abdel Halim Ghanem
Egypt
51.16 Judex Lefou
Mauritius
51.41
High jump Othmane Belfaa
Algeria
2.16 Samson Kebenei
Kenya
2.13 Khemraj Naiko
Mauritius
2.09
Pole vault Ali Ziouani
Morocco
4.90 Kersley Gardenne
Mauritius
4.70 Sid Ali Sabour
Algeria
4.40
Long jump Ayodele Aladefa
Nigeria
7.92 Badara Mbengue
Senegal
7.90 Amos Rutere
Kenya
7.55
Triple jump Toussaint Rabenala
Madagascar
16.61 James Sabulei
Kenya
16.06 Papa Ladji Konaté
Senegal
15.81
Shot put Robert Welikhe
Kenya
17.57 Ahmed Kamel Shata
Egypt
17.36 Mohamed Ismail Muslem
Egypt
16.50
Discus throw Hassan Ahmed Hamad
Egypt
55.80 Dhia Kamel Ahmed
Egypt
52.74 Ikechukwu Chika
Nigeria
52.50
Hammer throw Sherif Farouk El Hennawi
Egypt
69.60 Hassan Chahine
Morocco
66.98 Hakim Toumi
Algeria
66.34
Javelin throw Fidèle Rakotonirina
Madagascar
69.50 Pius Bazighe
Nigeria
68.80 Justin Arop
Uganda
67.76
Decathlon Abdennacer Moumen
Morocco
6983 Tommy Ozono
Nigeria
6869 Mourad Mahour Bacha
Algeria
6802
20 kilometre road walk Shemsu Hassan
Ethiopia
1:29:31 Abdelwahab Ferguène
Algeria
1:31:00 Andrew Eyapan
Kenya
1:32:24
4 x 100 metres relay Nigeria
Nigeria
39.85 Senegal
Senegal
40.05 Ivory Coast
Ivory Coast
40.24
4 x 400 metres relay Nigeria
Nigeria
3:04.77 Morocco
Morocco
3:05.89 Kenya
Kenya
3:06.88

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Onyinye Chikezie
Nigeria
11.56 Chioma Ajunwa
Nigeria
11.63 Mary Tombiri
Nigeria
11.74
200 metres Fatima Yusuf
Nigeria
23.19 Emily Odoemenam
Nigeria
23.59 Helena Amoako
Ghana
24.36
400 metres Fatima Yusuf
Nigeria
50.85 Charity Opara
Nigeria
51.68 Emily Odoemenam
Nigeria
53.3
800 metres Maria de Lurdes Mutola
Mozambique
2:13.54 Edith Nakiyingi
Uganda
2:14.00 Zewde Haile Mariam
Ethiopia
2:15.14
1500 metres Maria de Lurdes Mutola
Mozambique
4:25.27 Edith Nakiyingi
Uganda
4:25.34 Margaret Ngotho
Kenya
4:27.14
3000 metres Derartu Tulu
Ethiopia
9:11.21 Luchia Yishak
Ethiopia
9:15.99 Margaret Ngotho
Kenya
9:16.41
10000 metres Derartu Tulu
Ethiopia
33:37.82 Jane Ngotho
Kenya
33:39.26 Tigist Moreda
Ethiopia
34:24.67
100 metres hurdles Dinah Yankey
Ghana
13.55 Nezha Bidouane
Morocco
13.70 Mosun Adesina
Nigeria
13.85
400 metres hurdles Nezha Bidouane
Morocco
57.17 Omolade Akinremi
Nigeria
57.97 Omotayo Akinremi
Nigeria
58.83
High jump Lucienne N'Da
Ivory Coast
1.80 Stella Agbaegbu
Nigeria
1.77 Ifeanyi Aduba
Nigeria
1.68
Long jump Chioma Ajunwa
Nigeria
6.13 Stella Emefesi
Nigeria
5.79 Nagwa Abd El Hay Riad
Egypt
5.71
Shot put Hanan Ahmed Khaled
Egypt
15.21 Elizabeth Olaba
Kenya
14.26 Fouzia Fatihi
Morocco
14.12
Discus throw Zoubida Laayouni
Morocco
53.10 Hanan Ahmed Khaled
Egypt
49.90 Elizabeth Olaba
Kenya
45.04
Javelin throw Seraphina Nyauma
Kenya
46.82 Matilda Kisava
Tanzania
46.44 Kate Nwani
Nigeria
45.44
Heptathlon Albertine Koutouan
Ivory Coast
5065 Huda Hashem Ismail
Egypt
4716 Marie-Lourdes Ally Samba
Mauritius
4501
5000 metre track walk Agnetha Chelimo
Kenya
25:45.20 Méryem Kouch
Morocco
26:36.70 Amani Mohamed Adel
Egypt
27:11.60
4 x 100 metres relay Nigeria
Nigeria
45.06 Ghana
Ghana
45.87 Egypt
Egypt
46.79
4 x 400 metres relay Nigeria
Nigeria
3:40.04 Kenya
Kenya
3:45.99 Mauritius
Mauritius
3:46.94

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Nigeria 10 10 9 29
2 Kenya 9 9 7 25
3 Morocco 6 5 2 13
4 Ethiopia 4 2 6 12
5 Egypt 3 5 4 12
6 Ivory Coast 2 0 1 3
7 Mozambique 2 0 0 2
Madagascar 2 0 0 2
9 Senegal 1 2 2 5
10 Algeria 1 1 3 5
11 Ghana 1 1 1 3
12 Tanzania 0 3 0 3
13 Uganda 0 2 1 3
14 Mauritius 0 1 5 6

See also

External links

  • Results - GBR Athletics
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.