World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

1991 World Championships in Athletics

3rd World Championships in Athletics
Host city Tokyo, Japan
Nations participating 167
Athletes participating 1517
Dates August 23 – September 1
Main venue Olympic Stadium
1987 Rome 1993 Stuttgart  >

The 3rd World Championships in Athletics, under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations, were held in the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo, Japan between August 23 and September 1 and athletes from 167 countries participated in the event.[1]

The event is best-remembered for the men's long jump competition, when Carl Lewis made the best six-jump series in history, only to be beaten by Mike Powell, whose 8.95 m jump broke Bob Beamon's long-standing world record from the 1968 Summer Olympics.

Contents

  • Men's results 1
    • Track 1.1
    • Field 1.2
  • Women's results 2
    • Track 2.1
    • Field 2.2
  • Medal table by country 3
  • See also 4
  • References 5

Men's results

Track

1983

| 1987 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995

Games Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
 Carl Lewis (USA) 9.86
(WR)
 Leroy Burrell (USA) 9.88
(PB)
 Dennis Mitchell (USA) 9.91
(PB)
200 m
 Michael Johnson (USA) 20.01  Frankie Fredericks (NAM) 20.34  Atlee Mahorn (CAN) 20.49
400 m
 Antonio Pettigrew (USA) 44.57  Roger Black (GBR) 44.62  Danny Everett (USA) 44.63
800 m
 Billy Konchellah (KEN) 1:43.99  José Luiz Barbosa (BRA) 1:44.24  Mark Everett (USA) 1:44.67
1500 m
 Noureddine Morceli (ALG) 3:32.84
(CR)
 Wilfred Kirochi (KEN) 3:34.84  Hauke Fuhlbrügge (GER) 3:35.28
5000 m
 Yobes Ondieki (KEN) 13:14.45
(CR)
 Fita Bayisa (ETH) 13:16.64  Brahim Boutayeb (MAR) 13:22.70
10,000 m
 Moses Tanui (KEN) 27:38.74  Richard Chelimo (KEN) 27:39.41  Khalid Skah (MAR) 27:41.74
Marathon
 Hiromi Taniguchi (JPN) 2:14:57  Hussein Ahmed Salah (DJI) 2:15:26  Steve Spence (USA) 2:15:36
110 m hurdles
 Greg Foster (USA) 13.06  Jack Pierce (USA) 13.06  Tony Jarrett (GBR) 13.25
400 m hurdles
 Samuel Matete (ZAM) 47.64  Winthrop Graham (JAM) 47.74
(NR)
 Kriss Akabusi (GBR) 47.86
(NR)
3000 m st.
 Moses Kiptanui (KEN) 8:12.59  Patrick Sang (KEN) 8:13.44  Azzedine Brahmi (ALG) 8:15.54
20 km walk
 Maurizio Damilano (ITA) 1:19:37
(CR)
 Mikhail Shchennikov (URS) 1:19:46  Yevgeniy Misyulya (URS) 1:20:22
50 km walk
 Aleksandr Potashov (URS) 3:53:09  Andrey Perlov (URS) 3:53:09  Hartwig Gauder (GER) 3:55:14
4×100 m relay
 United States (USA)
Andre Cason
Leroy Burrell
Dennis Mitchell
Carl Lewis
37.50
(WR)
 France (FRA)
Max Morinière
Daniel Sangouma
Jean-Charles Trouabal
Bruno Marie-Rose
37.87  Great Britain (GBR)
Tony Jarrett
John Regis
Darren Braithwaite
Linford Christie
38.09
4×400 m relay
 Great Britain (GBR)
Roger Black
Derek Redmond
John Regis
Kriss Akabusi
Ade Mafe*
Mark Richardson*
2:57.53
(AR)
 United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Danny Everett
Antonio Pettigrew
2:57.57  Jamaica (JAM)
Patrick O'Connor
Devon Morris
Winthrop Graham
Seymour Fagan
3:00.10

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field

1983

| 1987 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Long jump
 Mike Powell (USA) 8.95
(WR)
 Carl Lewis (USA) 8.91w  Larry Myricks (USA) 8.42
Triple jump
 Kenny Harrison (USA) 17.78  Leonid Voloshin (URS) 17.75  Mike Conley (USA) 17.62
High jump
 Charles Austin (USA) 2.38
(CR)
 Javier Sotomayor (CUB) 2.36  Hollis Conway (USA) 2.36
Pole vault
 Sergey Bubka (URS) 5.95
(CR)
 István Bagyula (HUN) 5.90  Maksim Tarasov (URS) 5.85
Shot put
 Werner Günthör (SUI) 21.67  Lars Arvid Nilsen (NOR) 20.75 1  Aleksandr Klimenko (URS) 20.34
Discus throw
 Lars Riedel (GER) 66.20  Erik de Bruin (NED) 65.82  Attila Horváth (HUN) 65.32
Hammer throw
 Yuriy Sedykh (URS) 81.70  Igor Astapkovich (URS) 80.94  Heinz Weis (GER) 80.44
Javelin throw
 Kimmo Kinnunen (FIN) 90.82  Seppo Räty (FIN) 88.12  Vladimir Sasimovich (URS) 87.08
Decathlon
 Dan O'Brien (USA) 8812
(CR)
 Mike Smith (CAN) 8549  Christian Schenk (GER) 8394

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

  • Note: 1 – [2]

Women's results

Track

1983

| 1987 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995

Games Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
 Katrin Krabbe (GER) 10.99  Gwen Torrence (USA) 11.03  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 11.06
200 m
 Katrin Krabbe (GER) 22.09  Gwen Torrence (USA) 22.16  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 22.21
400 m
 Marie-José Pérec (FRA) 49.13  Grit Breuer (GER) 49.42  Sandra Myers (ESP) 49.78
800 m
 Lilia Nurutdinova (URS) 1:57.50  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) 1:57.55  Ella Kovacs (ROU) 1:57.58
1500 m
 Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG) 4:02.21  Tatyana Dorovskikh (URS) 4:02.58  Lyudmila Rogachova (URS) 4:02.72
3000 m
 Tatyana Dorovskikh (URS) 8:35.82  Yelena Romanova (URS) 8:36.06  Susan Sirma (KEN) 8:39.41
(AR)
10,000 m
 Liz McColgan (GBR) 31:14.31  Zhong Huandi (CHN) 31:35.08  Wang Xiuting (CHN) 31:35.99
Marathon
 Wanda Panfil (POL) 2:29:53  Sachiko Yamashita (JPN) 2:29:57  Katrin Dörre (GER) 2:30:10
100 m hurdles
 Ludmila Narozhilenko (URS) 12.59  Gail Devers (USA) 12.63  Nataliya Grygoryeva (URS) 12.69
400 m hurdles
 Tatyana Ledovskaya (URS) 53.11
(CR)
 Sally Gunnell (GBR) 53.16
NR
 Janeene Vickers (USA) 53.47
10 km walk
 Alina Ivanova (URS) 42:57
(CR)
 Madelein Svensson (SWE) 43:13  Sari Essayah (FIN) 43:13
4×100 m relay
 Jamaica (JAM)
Dahlia Duhaney
Juliet Cuthbert
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Ottey
Merlene Frazer*
41.94  Soviet Union (URS)
Natalya Kovtun
Galina Malchugina
Yelena Vinogradova
Irina Privalova
42.20  Germany (GER)
Grit Breuer
Katrin Krabbe
Sabine Richter
Heike Drechsler
42.33
4×400 m relay
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Olga Nazarova
Olga Bryzgina
Anna Chuprina*
3:18.43  United States (USA)
Rochelle Stevens
Diane Dixon
Jearl Miles
Lillie Leatherwood
Natasha Kaiser-Brown*
3:20.15  Germany (GER)
Uta Rohländer
Katrin Krabbe
Christine Wachtel
Grit Breuer
Annett Hesselbarth*
Katrin Schreiter*
3:21.25

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field

1983

| 1987 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Long jump
 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7.32  Heike Drechsler (GER) 7.29  Larisa Berezhnaya (URS) 7.11
High jump
 Heike Henkel (GER) 2.05  Yelena Yelesina (URS) 1.98  Inha Babakova (URS) 1.96
Shot put
 Huang Zhihong (CHN) 20.83  Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) 20.29  Svetlana Krivelyova (URS) 20.16
Discus throw
 Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL) 71.02  Ilke Wyludda (GER) 69.12  Larisa Mikhalchenko (URS) 68.26
Javelin throw
 Xu Demei (CHN) 68.78  Petra Meier (GER) 68.68  Silke Renk (GER) 66.80
Heptathlon
 Sabine Braun (GER) 6672  Liliana Năstase (ROU) 6493  Irina Belova (URS) 6448

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who only ran in the preliminary round and also received medals.

Medal table by country

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1.  United States 10 8 8 26
2.  Soviet Union 9 9 11 29
3.  Germany 5 4 8 17
4.  Kenya 4 3 1 8
5.  Great Britain 2 2 3 7
6.  China 2 1 1 4
7.  Algeria 2 0 1 3
8.  Jamaica 1 1 3 5
9.  Finland 1 1 1 3
10=  France 1 1 0 2
10=  Japan 1 1 0 2
12=  Bulgaria 1 0 0 1
12=  Italy 1 0 0 1
12=  Poland 1 0 0 1
12=   Switzerland 1 0 0 1
12=  Zambia 1 0 0 1
17.  Cuba 0 2 0 2
18=  Canada 0 1 1 2
18=  Hungary 0 1 1 2
18=  Romania 0 1 1 2
21=  Brazil 0 1 0 1
21=  Djibouti 0 1 0 1
21=  Ethiopia 0 1 0 1
21=  Namibia 0 1 0 1
21=  Netherlands 0 1 0 1
21=  Norway 0 1 0 1
21=  Sweden 0 1 0 1
28.  Morocco 0 0 2 2
29.  Spain 0 0 1 1

See also

References

  1. ^ "iaaf.org - Osaka 2007 - History". Archived from the original on 2009-05-09. Retrieved 2009-04-03. 
  2. ^ Track and Field. LA Times (1991-09-13). Retrieved on 2011-06-22.
  • IAAF 1991
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.