1999 South American Junior Championships in Athletics

XXXI South American Junior Championships in Athletics
Host city Concepción, Chile
Date(s) October 22-23
Level Junior
Participation about 278 athletes from
11 nations
Events 43

The 31st South American Junior Championships in Athletics were held in Concepción, Chile from October 22-23, 1999.

Participation (unofficial)

Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 278 athletes from about 11 countries: Argentina (47), Bolivia (9), Brazil (63), Chile (59), Colombia (15), Ecuador (30), Panama (4), Paraguay (4), Peru (15), Uruguay (10), Venezuela (22).


Medal summary

Medal winners are published for men[2] and women[3] Complete results can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Jarbas Mascarenhas (BRA) 10.46 Matías Fayos (ARG) 10.58 Helly Ollarves (VEN) 10.67
200 metres Jorge Maidana (ARG) 21.47 Matías Fayos (ARG) 21.50 Jagnner Palacios (COL) 21.58
400 metres William Hernández (VEN) 47.28 Jorge Maidana (ARG) 48.10 Guillermo Mayer (CHI) 48.24
800 metres Jonathan Palma (VEN) 1:51.36 David Tapia (ARG) 1:51.79 Carlos da Silva (BRA) 1:52.18
1500 metres Glauco da Silva (BRA) 3:53.67 Sebastián González Cabot (ARG) 3:54.95 Thiago Cecatto (BRA) 3:56.26
5000 metres Jonathan Matos (BRA) 14:46.34 Osmário Reis (BRA) 14:47.65 Ricardo Franzón (ARG) 14:49.85
10000 metres Jonathan Matos (BRA) 30:23.08 Osmário Reis (BRA) 30:33.16 Pablo Gardiol (URU) 31:19.16
3000 metres steeplechase José Correa (ARG) 9:13.63 Mariano Mastromarino (ARG) 9:14.94 Jonathan Matos (BRA) 9:16.01
110 metres hurdles Jackson Quiñónez (ECU) 14.26 Adriano de Oliveira (BRA) 14.29 Jorge Chaverra (COL) 14.59
400 metres hurdles Jorge Chaverra (COL) 51.43 Gabriel Heredia (ARG) 52.67 Xavier Caicedo (ECU) 53.23
High Jump Jessé de Lima (BRA) 2.09 Jackson Quiñónez (ECU) 2.06 Cristian Onzari (ARG) 2.03
Pole Vault Jorge Naranjo (CHI) 4.80 José Francisco Nava (CHI) 4.75 Fábio da Silva (BRA) 4.75
Long Jump Jadel Gregório (BRA) 7.36 Adriano de Oliveira (BRA) 7.30w Eduardo Tagle (CHI) 7.20
Triple Jump Jadel Gregório (BRA) 16.18 Marcelo da Costa (BRA) 15.72 Julio Solarte (VEN) 14.99w
Shot Put Daniel Muñoz (CHI) 15.78 Mateus Monari (BRA) 15.52 Hugo Zambelli (ARG) 15.39
Discus Throw Carlos Lodato (ARG) 47.55 Héctor Hurtado (VEN) 46.60 Mateus Monari (BRA) 46.22
Hammer Throw Fernando Crovetto (ARG) 58.37 Lucas Andino (ARG) 55.56 Carlos Murúa (PER) 55.18
Javelin Throw Edwin Cuesta (VEN) 70.15 Manuel Fuenmayor (VEN) 63.17 Pablo Pietrobelli (ARG) 63.13
Decathlon Eric Kerwitz (ARG) 6768 Ivan da Silva (BRA) 6489 Pablo Bustamente (ARG) 6473
10000 metres Track Walk Cristián Muñoz (CHI) 42:52.36 Gustavo Restrepo (COL) 43:00.81 Andrés Chocho (ECU) 44:43.08
4 x 100 metres relay Brazil 40.97 Venezuela 41.46 Chile 41.58
4 x 400 metres relay Venezuela 3:13.25 Brazil 3:14.87 Argentina 3:15.21

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Digna Luz Murillo (COL) 11.71 Thatiana Ignácio (BRA) 11.73 Melisa Murillo (COL) 11.76
200 metres Norma González (COL) 23.78 Digna Luz Murillo (COL) 24.10 Juliana Pereira (BRA) 24.73
400 metres Norma González (COL) 54.38 Yusmelys García (VEN) 55.52 Christiane dos Santos (BRA) 55.60
800 metres Christiane dos Santos (BRA) 2:06.68 Faustina Huamaní (PER) 2:07.04 Rosibel García (COL) 2:07.56
1500 metres Faustina Huamaní (PER) 4:31.66 Valentina Medina (VEN) 4:33.60 Mónica Amboya (ECU) 4:35.44
3000 metres Lucélia Peres (BRA) 9:34.96 Tatiane Sá (BRA) 9:40.40 Valentina Medina (VEN) 9:46.53
5000 metres Lucélia Peres (BRA) 16:47.87 Rosa Apaza (BOL) 17:07.70 Gabriela Cevallos (ECU) 17:15.45
100 metres hurdles Maíla Machado (BRA) 13.85 Sira Córdoba (COL) 14.16 Francisca Guzmán (CHI) 14.62
400 metres hurdles Sira Córdoba (COL) 59.12 Rúbia dos Santos (BRA) 60.69 Yusmelys García (VEN) 61.91
High Jump Jorgelina Rodríguez (ARG) 1.80 Catherine Ibargüen (COL) 1.73 Paola Hoffmann (CHI) 1.71
Pole Vault Fabiana Murer (BRA) 3.70 Joana Costa (BRA) 3.70 Elizabeth Restrepo (COL) 3.60
Long Jump Gisele de Oliveira (BRA) 6.22 Fernanda Gonçalves (BRA) 5.93 Jorgelina Rodríguez (ARG) 5.91
Triple Jump Gisele de Oliveira (BRA) 12.88 Jennifer Arveláez (VEN) 12.87 Keila Costa (BRA) 12.62
Shot Put Leomelina Blandón (COL) 14.16 Fernanda Resende (BRA) 13.82 Márcia Souza (BRA) 13.04
Discus Throw Leomelina Blandón (COL) 45.23 Fernanda Resende (BRA) 44.43 Dominique Truán (CHI) 41.05
Hammer Throw Dubraska Rodríguez (VEN) 52.23 Mariana La Nasa (ARG) 51.92 María Mercedes Melogno (URU) 46.60
Javelin Throw Roxana Fernández (ARG) 45.44 Jurema César (BRA) 43.86 Leryn Franco (PAR) 42.26
Heptathlon Valeria Steffens (CHI) 4720 Raquel de Oliveira (BRA) 4564 Katiusca Venâncio (BRA) 4285
5000 metres Track Walk Luisa Paltín (ECU) 24:13.86 Sara Nivicela (ECU) 24:31.24 Maria de Oliveira (BRA) 24:33.44
4 x 100 metres relay Colombia 45.87 Brazil 46.63 Chile 47.36
4 x 400 metres relay Colombia 3:44.40 Brazil 3:46.60 Chile 3:54.64


Medal table (unofficial)

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Brazil 15 19 11 45
2 Colombia 9 4 5 18
3 Argentina 7 9 7 23
4 Venezuela 5 6 4 15
5 Chile 4 1 8 13
6 Ecuador 2 2 4 8
7 Peru 1 1 1 3
8 Bolivia 0 1 0 1
9 Uruguay 0 0 2 2
10 Paraguay 0 0 1 1


References

  1. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved November 1, 2011 
  2. ^ SOUTH AMERICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (MEN), Athletics Weekly, retrieved November 1, 2011 
  3. ^ SOUTH AMERICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (WOMEN), Athletics Weekly, retrieved November 1, 2011 

External links

  • World Junior Athletics History
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.