World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2003 European Athletics U23 Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0002429178
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2003 European Athletics U23 Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Carolina Klüft, Yelena Isinbayeva, Ineta Radēviča, Marian Oprea, Ladji Doucouré, European Athletics U23 Championships
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2003 European Athletics U23 Championships

4th European Athletics U23 Championships
Host city Bydgoszcz, Poland
Date(s) 17 - 20 July 2003
Main stadium Zawisza Stadion
Level U23
Type Outdoor
Participation 815 athletes from
46 nations
Events 44

The 4th European Athletics U23 Championships were held in Bydgoszcz, Poland at the Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium between 17–20 July 2003.

Results

Complete results and medal winners were published.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7]

Men's

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Ronald Pognon
France
10.19 Argo Golberg
Estonia
10.28
(NR)
Fabrice Calligny
France
10.34
200 metres
Chris Lambert
Great Britain
20.34 Marcin Jędrusiński
Poland
20.39 Johan Wissman
Sweden
20.43
400 metres
Leslie Djhone
France
45.04 Timothy Benjamin
Great Britain
45.86 Rafał Wieruszewski
Poland
45.87
800 metres
René Herms
Germany
1:46.26 Florent Lacasse
France
1:46.47 Manuel Olmedo
Spain
1:46.83
1500 metres
Mounir Yemmouni
France
3:44.02 Xavier Areny
Spain
3:44.65 Lorenzo Perrone
Italy
3:45.05
5000 metres
Christopher Thompson
Great Britain
13:58.62 Mo Farah
Great Britain
13:58.88 Robert Connolly
Ireland
14:03.75
10,000 metres
Ioannis Kanelopoulos
Greece
29:00.78 Vasyl Matviychuk
Ukraine
29:01.29 Paweł Ochal
Poland
29:17.41
110 metres hurdles
Ladji Doucouré
France
13.25 Philip Nossmy
Sweden
13.50 Gregory Sedoc
Netherlands
13.55
400 metres hurdles
Marek Plawgo
Poland
48.45 Christian Duma
Germany
49.53 Thomas Kortbeek
Netherlands
49.68
3000 metres steeplechase
Martin Pröll
Austria
8:25.86 Radosław Popławski
Poland
8:27.95 Jukka Keskisalo
Finland
8:28.53
4 × 100 metres relay
Great Britain
Tyrone Edgar
Chris Lambert
Darren Chin
Dwayne Grant
39.31 France
Daniel Adolia
Fabrice Calligny
David Socrier
Leslie Dhjone
39.38 Belgium
Pieter-Jan Vereecke
François Gourmet
Kristof Beyens
Xavier de Baerdemacker
39.54
4 × 400 metres relay
Poland
Rafał Wieruszewski
Kacper Skalski
Daniel Dąbrowski
Marek Plawgo
3:03.32 Germany
Sebastian Gatzka
Christian Duma
Steffen Staffelmaier
Bastian Swillims
3:03.36 Russia
Roman Matveyev
Dmitriy Petrov
Aleksandr Borshchenko
Andrey Polukeyev
3:04.18
20 kilometres walk
Benjamin Kuciński
Poland
1:22:07 Sergey Lystsov
Russia
1:24:04 Andrey Talashko
Belarus
1:24:28
High jump
Aleksander Waleriańczyk
Poland
2.36 Andrey Tereshin
Russia
2.27 Wojciech Borysiewicz
Poland
2.27
Pole vault
Oleksandr Korchmid
Ukraine
5.50 Marvin Osei-Tutu
Germany
5.50 Maksym Mazuryk
Ukraine
5.45
Long jump
Louis Tsatoumas
Greece
8.24 Volodymyr Zyuskov
Ukraine
8.22 Danut Simion
Romania
8.09
Triple jump
Dmitrij Valukevic
Belarus
17.57 Marian Oprea
Romania
17.28 Rudolf Helpling
Germany
16.66
Shot put
Pavel Lyzhyn
Belarus
20.43 Pavel Sofin
Russia
20.33 Rutger Smith
Netherlands
20.18
Discus throw
Rutger Smith
Netherlands
59.90 Dmitriy Sivakov
Belarus
58.00 Bogdan Pishchalnikov
Russia
56.88
Hammer throw
Krisztián Pars
Hungary
77.25 Eşref Apak
Turkey
76.52 Aleksandr Vashchyla
Belarus
71.91
Javelin throw
Alexandr Ivanov
Russia
82.59 Igor Janik
Poland
82.54 Tero Pitkämäki
Finland
78.84
Decathlon
André Niklaus
Germany
7983 Indrek Turi
Estonia
7864 Atis Vaisjuns
Latvia
7681

Women's

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Georgia Kokloni
Greece
11.33 Daria Onyśko
Poland
11.46 Aksana Drahun
Belarus
11.48
200 metres
Maryna Maydanova
Ukraine
22.82 Maja Nose
Slovenia
23.09 Dorota Dydo
Poland
23.34
400 metres
Helen Karagounis
Great Britain
51.78 Solene Désert
France
52.05 Tatyana Firova
Russia
52.14
800 metres
Rebecca Lyne
Great Britain
2:04.66 Lucia Klocová
Slovakia
2:05.02 Esther Desviat
Spain
2:05.38
1500 metres
Olesya Chumakova
Russia
4:11.75 Lisa Dobriskey
United Kingdom
4:12.95 Ingvill Måkestad
Norway
4:13.58
5000 metres
Elvan Abeylegesse
Turkey
15:16.79 Tatyana Petrova
Russia
16:02.79 Sonia Bejarano
Spain
16:17.81
10,000 metres
Krisztina Papp
Hungary
33:23.02 Valentina Levushkina
Russia
33:28.73 Louise Damen
Great Britain
33:29.82
100 metres hurdles
Susanna Kallur
Sweden
12.88 Nadine Hentschke
Germany
12.89 Mariya Koroteyeva
Russia
12.95
400 metres hurdles
Oksana Gulumyan
Russia
56.23 Irena Zauna
Latvia
56.47 Maria Rus
Romania
57.01
3000 metres steeplechase
Lyubov Ivanova
Russia
9:41.16 Michaela Mannová
Czech Republic
9:42.01 Sigrid Vanden Bempt
Belgium
9:42.04
4 × 100 metres relay
Ukraine
Nataliya Pyhyda
Iryna Shepetyuk
Olena Chebanu
Maryna Maydanova
44.29 Poland
Anna Radoszewska
Daria Onyśko
Dorota Dydo
Malgorzata Fleiszar
44.51 Germany
Tanja Kuckelkorn
Lisa Schorr
Katja Wakan
Nadine Hentschke
44.59
4 × 400 metres relay
Russia
Yuliya Gushchina
Natalya Ivanova
Oksana Gulumyan
Tatyana Firova
3:29.25 Great Britain
Jenny Meadows
Danielle Halsall
Kim Wall
Helen Karagounis
3:30.44 Germany
Eillen Müller
Katharina Gröb
Tina Kron
Claudia Hoffmann
3:33.59
20 kilometres walk
Athanasia Tsoumeleka
Greece
1:33:55 Vera Santos
Portugal
1:35:18 Sabine Zimmer
Germany
1:35:56
High jump
Blanka Vlašić
Croatia
1.98 Yelena Slesarenko
Russia
1.96 Anna Ksok
Poland
1.92
Pole vault
Yelena Isinbayeva
Russia
4.65 Vanessa Boslak
France
4.40 Anna Rogowska
Poland
4.35
Long jump
Carolina Klüft
Sweden
6.86 Irina Simagina
Russia
6.70 Ineta Radēviča
Latvia
6.70
Triple jump
Viktoriya Gurova
Russia
14.37 Simona La Mantia
Italy
14.31 Ineta Radēviča
Latvia
14.04
Shot put
Natalia Khoroneko
Belarus
17.66 Kathleen Kluge
Germany
17.09 Filiz Kadogan
Turkey
16.72
Discus throw
Natalya Fokina
Ukraine
59.30 Jana Tucholke
Germany
58.24 Olga Chernogorova
Belarus
56.57
Hammer throw
Kamila Skolimowska
Poland
71.38 Aksana Miankova
Belarus
67.58 Gulfiya Khanafeyeva
Russia
66.98
Javelin throw
Jarmila Klimešová
Czech Republic
60.54 Irina Kharun
Ukraine
58.28 Mariya Yakovenko
Russia
57.52
Heptathlon
Jennifer Oeser
Germany
5901 Yvonne Wisse
Netherlands
5895 Vasiliki Delinikola
Greece
5863

: In the 1500 metres event, Rasa Drazdauskaitė from Lithuania ranked initially 2nd (4:12.16), but was disqualified for infringement of IAAF doping rules.[8]

Medals table

      Host nation (Poland)
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Russia 7 7 6 20
2 Poland 5 5 6 16
3 Great Britain 5 4 1 10
4 France 4 4 1 9
5 Ukraine 4 3 1 8
6 Greece 4 0 1 5
7 Germany 3 6 4 13
8 Belarus 3 2 4 9
9 Sweden 2 1 1 4
10 Hungary 2 0 0 2
11 Netherlands 1 1 3 5
12 Turkey 1 1 1 3
13 Czech Republic 1 1 0 2
14 Austria 1 0 0 1
14 Croatia 1 0 0 1
16 Estonia 0 2 0 2
17 Latvia 0 1 3 4
17 Spain 0 1 3 4
19 Romania 0 1 2 3
20 Italy 0 1 1 2
21 Portugal 0 1 0 1
21 Slovakia 0 1 0 1
21 Slovenia 0 1 0 1
24 Belgium 0 0 2 2
24 Finland 0 0 2 2
26 Ireland 0 0 1 1
26 Norway 0 0 1 1
27 Total 44 44 44 132

Participation

According to an unofficial count, 816 athletes from 46 countries participated in the event.

References

  1. ^ European Athletics U23 Championships Ostrava 2011 - STATISTICS HANDBOOK - 4th European Athletics U23 Championships - Bydgoszcz, Poland 17.-20. 7. 2003, European Athletics Association, pp. 43–55, retrieved 24 October 2014 
  2. ^ European Championships U23 - Bydgoszcz/POL - 17.-20.07.03, sportfieber.pytalhost.com, retrieved 4 November 2014 
  3. ^ Athletics Weekly, EUROPEAN UNDER 23 CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved 24 October 2014 
  4. ^ European Championships U'23 Bydgoszcz 2003 - Zawisza Stadion - 17 - 20 July 2003 - Result lists - As of 17/07/2003, European Athletics Association, 17 July 2003, retrieved 4 November 2014 
  5. ^ European Championships U'23 Bydgoszcz 2003 - Zawisza Stadion - 17 - 20 July 2003 - Result lists - As of 18/07/2003, European Athletics Association, 18 July 2003, retrieved 4 November 2014 
  6. ^ European Championships U'23 Bydgoszcz 2003 - Zawisza Stadion - 17 - 20 July 2003 - Result lists - As of 19/07/2003, European Athletics Association, 19 July 2003, retrieved 4 November 2014 
  7. ^ European Championships U'23 Bydgoszcz 2003 - Zawisza Stadion - 17 - 20 July 2003 - Result lists - As of 20/07/2003, European Athletics Association, 20 July 2003, retrieved 4 November 2014 
  8. ^ Athletes Sanctioned for a Doping Offence Committed 2003-2008 (Following both International and National level doping controls), IAAF, retrieved 5 November 2014 
  • European U23 Championships results (Archived 2009-08-11). GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2009-08-05.
  • Results (archived)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.