World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2004–05 UEFA Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0004333582
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2004–05 UEFA Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2003–04 Primeira Liga, Millwall F.C., AZ Alkmaar, 2004–05 Scottish League Cup, 2004–05 FA Cup
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2004–05 UEFA Cup

2004–05 UEFA Cup
Tournament details
Dates 13 July 2004 – 18 May 2005
Teams 145
Final positions
Champions CSKA Moscow (1st title)
Runners-up Sporting CP
Tournament statistics
Matches played 305
Top scorer(s) Alan Shearer (11 goals)

The 2004–05 UEFA Cup was the 34th edition of the UEFA Cup. The format of the competition had changed from previous seasons; an extra qualifying round was introduced, as was a group phase after the first round. The group stage operated in a single round-robin format consisting of eight groups of five teams, each team plays two games at home and two away and the top three finishers of each group progress to the knock-out round. The tournament was won by CSKA Moscow, coming from behind in the final against Sporting Clube de Portugal. It was the first win by a Russian side in any European competition, and was even more impressive considering that the final was held at the José Alvalade Stadium, the home of Sporting. The match was refereed by Graham Poll.

Valencia were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Steaua București in the Round of 32 after dropping out of the UEFA Champions League Group Stage.

Qualifying rounds

Excluded teams: Tobol Kostanay and Kairat Almaty

First qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pennarossa 1–9 FK Željezničar 1–5 0–4
FC Santa Coloma 0–4 Modriča 0–1 0–3
MIKA 1–2 Budapest Honvéd 0–1 1–1
Levadia 3–1 Bohemian 0–0 3–1
Shirak 1–4 Tiraspol 1–2 0–2
Partizani 5–4 Birkirkara 4–2 1–2
Haverfordwest County 1–4 FH 0–1 1–3
Nistru Otaci 3–2 Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1–1 2–1
Illichivets Mariupol 4–0 Banants 2–0 2–0
ÍA Akraness 6–3 TVMK 4–2 2–1
Ekranas 3–1 F91 Dudelange 1–0 2–1
Oţelul Galaţi 8–1 Dinamo Tirana 4–0 4–1
Öster 4–1 Total Network Solutions 2–0 2–1
Haka 5–2 Etzella Ettelbruck 2–1 3–1
5–1 Shamkir 1–0 4–1
Vaduz 4–2 Longford Town 1–0 3–2
Sileks Kratovo 1–2 Maribor 0–1 1–1
Portadown 2–4 Žalgiris Vilnius 2–2 0–2
Dukla Banská Bystrica 4–0 Karabakh 3–0 1–0
Glentoran 4–3 Allianssi 2–2 2–1
BATE Borisov 2–4 Dinamo Tbilisi 2–3 0–1
B36 Tórshavn 2–11 Liepājas Metalurgs 1–3 1–8
Omonia 8–1 Sloga Jugomagnat 4–0 4–1
B68 Toftir 0–11 Ventspils 0–3 0–8
Marsaxlokk 0–3 Primorje 0–1 0–2

Second qualifying round

12 August and 26 August 2004.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Glentoran 1–3 Elfsborg 0–1 1–2
Odd Grenland 4–3 Ekranas 3–1 1–2
Beveren 5–2 Vaduz 3–1 2–1
Ventspils 1–1 (a) Brøndby 0–0 1–1
Hammarby 4–1 ÍA Akranes 2–0 2–1
Stabæk 6–2 Haka 3–1 3–1
Bodø/Glimt 3–3 (8–7 p) Levadia 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
FH 4–3 Dunfermline Athletic 2–2 2–1
Žalgiris Vilnius 1–3 Aalborg BK 1–3 0–0
Öster 3–3 (a) Liepājas Metalurgs 2–2 1–1
Gençlerbirliği 2–2 (a) Rijeka 1–0 1–2
Levski Sofia 8–0 Modriča 5–0 3–0
Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin 6–1 Partizani 3–0 3–1
Železnik 4–5 Steaua București 2–4 2–1
Budućnost Banatski Dvor 2–2 (a) Maribor 1–2 1–0
Željezničar Sarajevo 1–9 Litex Lovech 1–2 0–7
Dinamo Zagreb 4–2 Primorje 4–0 0–2
Omonia 2–4 CSKA Sofia 1–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Oţelul Galaţi 0–1 Partizan 0–0 0–1
AEK Larnaca 3–4 Maccabi Petah Tikva 3–0 0–4
Terek Grozny 2–0 Lech Poznań 1–0 1–0
Slavia Prague 3–3 (a) Dinamo Tbilisi 3–1 0–2
Rapid Wien 3–2 Rubin Kazan 0–2 3–0
Illichivets Mariupol 0–3 Austria Wien 0–0 0–3
Dukla Banská Bystrica 4–2 Wil 3–1 1–1
Nistru Otaci 1–6 Sigma Olomouc 1–2 0–4
Artmedia Bratislava 1–4 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0–3 1–1
Pasching 3–3 (a) Zenit St. Petersburg 3–1 0–2
Újpest 5–1 Servette 3–1 2–0
Metalurh Donetsk 5–1 Tiraspol 3–0 2–1
0–7 Legia Warszawa 0–1 0–6
Amica Wronki 1–1 (5–4 p) Budapest Honvéd 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Grazer AK 5–1 Litex Lovech 5–0 0–1
Metalurh Donetsk 0–6 Lazio 0–3 0–3
Bodø/Glimt 1–2 Beşiktaş 1–1 0–1
Shelbourne 2–4 Lille 2–2 0–2
Hearts 5–3 Braga 3–1 2–2
Austria Wien 4–1 Legia Warszawa 1–0 3–1
Dukla Banská Bystrica 0–5 Benfica 0–3 0–2
Partizan 3–1 Dinamo Bucureşti 3–1 0–0
Parma 3–2 Maribor 3–2 0–0
Real Zaragoza 4–2 Sigma Olomouc 1–0 3–2
Sporting CP 2–0 Rapid Wien 2–0 0–0
Newcastle United 7–1 Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin 2–0 5–1
Steaua București 4–3 CSKA Sofia 2–1 2–2
Wisła Kraków 5–5 (a) Dinamo Tbilisi 4–3 1–2
Utrecht 4–3 Djurgården 4–0 0–3
Millwall 2–4 Ferencváros 1–1 1–3
Schalke 04 9–1 Liepājas Metalurgs 5–1 4–0
Maccabi Haifa 1–2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–0 0–2
Terek Grozny 1–3 Basel 1–1 0–2
Odd Grenland 1–5 Feyenoord 0–1 1–4
1–3 Auxerre 1–1 0–2
Sevilla 4–1 Nacional 2–0 2–1
Gorica 1–2 AEK Athens 1–1 0–1
Standard Liège 1–1 (a) Bochum 0–0 1–1
Zenit St. Petersburg 6–1 Red Star Belgrade 4–0 2–1
Trabzonspor 3–4 Athletic Bilbao 3–2 0–2
Újpest 1–7 Stuttgart 1–3 0–4
Panionios 3–2 Udinese 3–1 0–1
Maccabi Petah Tikva 0–5 Heerenveen cancelled 0–5
Levski Sofia 1–2 Beveren 1–1 0–1
Dinamo Zagreb 2–0 Elfsborg 2–0 0–0
FH 1–5 Alemannia Aachen 1–5 0–0
Middlesbrough 4–1 Baník Ostrava 3–0 1–1
Club Brugge 6–1 Châteauroux 4–0 2–1
PAOK 3–5 AZ 2–3 1–2
Ventspils 1–2 Amica Wronki 1–1 0–1
Sochaux 9–0 Stabæk 4–0 5–0
Egaleo 2–1 Gençlerbirliği 1–0 1–1
Marítimo 1–1 (2-4p) Rangers 1–0 0–1
Hammarby 1–5 Villarreal 1–2 0–3
  • ^1 Due to safety concerns in Israel, the first leg was cancelled by UEFA.

Group stage

Teams that have qualified for the group stage of the 2004–05 UEFA Cup
Red: Group A; Yellow: Group B; Green: Group C; Black: Group D; Purple: Group E; Pink: Group F; Blue: Group G; Orange: Group H.

Knock-out stage

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
  Olympiacos 1 1 2  
  Sochaux 0 0 0       Olympiacos 1 0 1  
  Heerenveen 1 1 2     Newcastle United 3 4 7  
  Newcastle United 2 2 4         Newcastle United 1 1 2  
  GAK 2 1 3         Sporting CP 0 4 4  
  Middlesbrough 2 2 4       Middlesbrough 2 0 2
  Sporting CP 2 2 4     Sporting CP 3 1 4  
  Feyenoord 1 1 2         Sporting CP(a) 2 2 4  
  Valencia 2 0 2         AZ 1 3 4  
  Steaua București(p) 0 2 2       Steaua București 0 0 0  
  Dynamo Kyiv 0 0 0     Villarreal 0 2 2  
  Villarreal 0 2 2         Villarreal 1 1 2
  Shakhtar Donetsk 1 1 2         AZ 2 1 3  
  Schalke 04 1 0 1       Shakhtar Donetsk 1 1 2
  Alemannia Aachen 0 1 1     AZ 3 2 5  
  AZ 0 2 2         Sporting CP 1
  Austria Wien 0 2 2         CSKA Moscow 3
  Athletic Bilbao 0 1 1       Austria Wien(a) 1 2 3  
  Fenerbahçe 0 1 1     Zaragoza 1 2 3  
  Zaragoza 1 2 3         Austria Wien 1 0 1  
  Panathinaikos 1 0 1         Parma(a) 1 0 1  
  Sevilla 0 2 2       Sevilla 0 0 0
  Parma 0 2 2     Parma 0 1 1  
  Stuttgart 0 0 0         Parma 0 0 0
  Partizan 2 1 3         CSKA Moscow 0 3 3  
  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2 0 2       Partizan 1 0 1  
  CSKA Moscow 2 1 3     CSKA Moscow 1 2 3  
  Benfica 0 1 1         CSKA Moscow 4 0 4
  Basel 0 0 0         Auxerre 0 2 2  
  Lille 0 2 2       Lille 0 0 0
  Ajax 1 1 2     Auxerre 1 0 1  
  Auxerre 0 3 3  

Round of 32

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Olympiacos 2–0 Sochaux 1–0 1–0
Heerenveen 2–4 Newcastle United 1–2 1–2
Grazer AK 3–4 Middlesbrough 2–2 1–2
Sporting CP 4–2 Feyenoord 2–1 2–1
Valencia 2–2 (3–4 p) Steaua București 2–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Dynamo Kyiv 0–2 Villarreal 0–0 0–2
Shakhtar Donetsk 2–1 Schalke 04 1–1 1–0
Alemannia Aachen 1–2 AZ 0–0 1–2
Austria Wien 2–1 Athletic Bilbao 0–0 2–1
Fenerbahçe 1–3 Zaragoza 0–1 1–2
Panathinaikos 1–2 Sevilla 1–0 0–2
Parma 2–0 Stuttgart 0–0 2–0 (a.e.t.)
Partizan 3–2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–2 1–0
CSKA Moscow 3–1 Benfica 2–0 1–1
Basel 0–2 Lille 0–0 0–2
Ajax 2–3 Auxerre 1–0 1–3

Round of 16

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Olympiacos 1–7 Newcastle United 1–3 0–4
Middlesbrough 2–4 Sporting CP 2–3 0–1
Steaua București 0–2 Villarreal 0–0 0–2
Shakhtar Donetsk 2–5 AZ 1–3 1–2
Austria Wien 3–3 (a) Zaragoza 1–1 2–2
Sevilla 0–1 Parma 0–0 0–1
Partizan 1–3 CSKA Moscow 1–1 0–2
Lille 0–1 Auxerre 0–1 0–0

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Newcastle United 2–4 Sporting CP 1–0 1–4
Villarreal 2–3 AZ 1–2 1–1
Austria Wien 1–1 (a) Parma 1–1 0–0
CSKA Moscow 4–2 Auxerre 4–0 0–2

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sporting CP 4–4 (a) AZ 2–1 2–3
Parma 0–3 CSKA Moscow 0–0 0–3

Final

18 May 2005
Sporting CP 1 – 3 CSKA Moscow
Rogério Goal 29' Report A. Berezutskiy Goal 56'
Zhirkov Goal 65'
Vágner Love Goal 75'
Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
Attendance: 48,500
Referee: Graham Poll (England)

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Team Goals Minutes played
1 Alan Shearer Newcastle United 11 766'
2 Liédson Sporting CP 8 1277'
3 Roland Kollmann Grazer AK 7 551'
Cacau Stuttgart 7 750'
5 Bonaventure Kalou Auxerre 6 1038'
6 Aleksandr Kerzhakov Zenit St. Petersburg 5 450'
Patrick Kluivert Newcastle United 5 452'
Santiago Ezquerro Athletic Bilbao 5 525'
Erik Meijer Alemannia Aachen 5 682'
Júlio Baptista Sevilla 5 700'

See also

External links

  • 2004–05 All matches UEFA Cup – season at UEFA website
  • Official Site
  • Results at RSSSF.com
  • All scorers 2004–05 UEFA Cup according to (excluding preliminary round) according to protocols UEFA + all scorers preliminary round
  • 2004/05 UEFA Cup - results and line-ups (archive)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.