World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2004 African Championships in Athletics

Article Id: WHEBN0007110318
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2004 African Championships in Athletics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Paul Korir, Kéné Ndoye, Idrissa Sanou, Ockert Cilliers, Olusoji Fasuba, Amy Mbacké Thiam, Joseph Batangdon, Todd Matthews-Jouda, Frantz Kruger, Olivier Sanou
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2004 African Championships in Athletics

2004 African Championships
Host city Brazzaville, Republic of Congo
Date(s) 14–18 July
Main stadium Stade Alphonse Massemba-Débat
Events 44

The 14th African Championships in Athletics were held in Brazzaville, Republic of Congo in July, 2004. Since African Championships is a biennial event, this edition was contested only a month before 2004 Summer Olympics. Thus some top athletes shunned the event. On the other hand, many athletes use the competition to prepare for the Olympics.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Olusoji Fasuba
Nigeria
10.21 Idrissa Sanou
Burkina Faso
10.37 Jaysuma Saidy
Gambia
10.43
200 m
Joseph Batangdon
Cameroon
20.46 Ambrose Ezenwa
Nigeria
20.75 Morné Nagel
South Africa
20.83
400 m
Eric Milazar
Mauritius
45.03 Ezra Sambu
Kenya
45.33 Young Talkmore Nyongani
Zimbabwe
45.69
800 m
William Yiampoy
Kenya
1:45.36 Hezekiél Sepeng
South Africa
1:45.55 Ismail Ahmed Ismail
Sudan
1:45.87
1500 m
Paul Korir
Kenya
3:39.48 Peter Roko Ashak
Sudan
3:41.31 Yassine Bensghir
Morocco
3:41.49
5000 m
Zwedo Maregu
Ethiopia
13:47.77 Boniface Songok
Kenya
13:48.06 Hillary Chenonge
Kenya
13:48.44
10,000 m
Charles Kamathi
Kenya
28:07.83 Abebe Dinkesa
Ethiopia
28:10.49 Yebeltal Admasu
Ethiopia
28:28.59
3000 m s'chase
David Chemweno
Kenya
8:17.31 Richard Matelong
Kenya
8:26.34 Abdelatif Chemlal
Morocco
8:31.01
110 m hurdles
Todd Matthews Jouda
Sudan
13.70 Shaun Bownes
South Africa
13.80 Frikkie van Zyl
South Africa
13.81
400 m hurdles
Llewellyn Herbert
South Africa
48.90 Julius Bungei
Kenya
49.56 Ockert Cilliers
South Africa
49.58
20 km walk
Julius Sawe
Kenya
1:27:43 Hassanine Sebei
Tunisia
1:28:35 Moussa Aouanouk
Algeria
1:29:02
4 x 100 m relay
Nigeria
Olusoji Fasuba
Ambrose Ezenwa
Aaron Egbele
Chinedu Oriala
38.91 South Africa
Morne Nagel
Deon du Toit
Clinton Venter
Lee-Roy Newton
39.59 Cameroon
Emmanuel Ngom Priso
Idrissa Adam
Alain Olivier Nyounai
Joseph Batangdon
39.87
4 x 400 m relay
Zimbabwe
Lloyd Zvasiya
Lewis Banda
Temba Ncube
Talkmore Nyongani
3:02.38 Nigeria
James Godday
Saul Weigopwa
Bola Lawal
Enefiok Udo-Obong
3:02.66 South Africa
Marcus La Grange
Werner Botha
Hendrick Mokganyetsi
Arnaud Malherbe
3:03.81
High jump
Kabelo Mmono
Botswana
2.17 Boubacar Séré
Burkina Faso
2.10 Khemraj Naiko
Mauritius
2.10
Pole vault
Béchir Zaghouani
Tunisia
5.20 Karim Sène
Senegal
5.00 Mohamed Karbib
Morocco
4.60
Long jump
Jonathan Chimier
Mauritius
8.06 Ndiss Kaba Badji
Senegal
7.86 Nabil Adamou
Algeria
7.72
Triple jump
Olivier Sanou
Burkina Faso
16.31 Hamza Ménina
Algeria
16.02 Thierry Adanabou
Burkina Faso
15.93
Shot put
Janus Robberts
South Africa
21.02 Burger Lambrechts
South Africa
18.78 Yasser Ibrahim Farag
Egypt
18.51
Discus throw
Frantz Kruger
South Africa
63.85 Hannes Hopley
South Africa
63.50 Nabil Kiram
Morocco
52.12
Hammer throw
Chris Harmse
South Africa
75.90 Saber Souid
Tunisia
70.71 Ahmed Abd El Raouf
Egypt
67.87
Javelin throw
Gerhardus Pienaar
South Africa
78.31 Gerbrandt Grobler
South Africa
76.93 Willie Human
South Africa
71.48
Decathlon
Anis Riahi
Tunisia
7200 points Selwyn Lieutier
Mauritius
6882 points Celestin Moussambote Kengué
Congo
6478 points

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Endurance Ojokolo
Nigeria
11.33 Mercy Nku
Nigeria
11.36 Geraldine Pillay
South Africa
11.40
200 m
Geraldine Pillay
South Africa
23.18 Kadiatou Camara
Mali
23.22 Nadjina Kaltouma
Chad
23.29
400 m
Fatou Bintou Fall
Senegal
50.62 Nadjina Kaltouma
Chad
50.80 Hortense Béwouda
Cameroon
51.15
800 m
Saïda El Mehdi
Morocco
2:03.52 Charity Wandia
Kenya
2:04.08 Caroline Chepkwony
Kenya
2:04.58
1500 m
Nancy Lagat
Kenya
4:24.56 Saïda El Mehdi
Morocco
4:24.87 Jeruto Kiptum
Kenya
4:25.85
5000 m
Etalemahu Kidane
Ethiopia
16:25.83 Priscah Jepleting
Kenya
16:26.15 Angele Haronsimana
Burundi
16:55.99
10,000 m
Eyerusalem Kuma
Ethiopia
31:56.77 Irene Kwambai
Kenya
31:57.54 Catherine Kirui
Kenya
32:35.71
100 m hurdles
Lalanirina Rosa Rakotozafy
Madagascar
13.73 Carole Kaboud Mebam
Cameroon
14.07 Alima Soura
Burkina Faso
14.38
400 m hurdles
Surita Febbraio
South Africa
55.12 Mame Tacko Diouf
Senegal
55.62 Zahra Lachgar
Morocco
57.12
3000 m St.
Bouchra Chaabi
Morocco
9:53.46 CR Nawal Baïbi
Morocco
10:11.42 Tebogo Masehla
South Africa
10:34.40
20 km walk
Grace Wanjiru
Kenya
1:42:45 Nicolene Cronjé
South Africa
1:43:57 Bahia Boussad
Algeria
1:46:12
4 x 100 m relay
Nigeria
Gloria Kemasuode
Mercy Nku
Oludamola Osayomi
Endurance Ojokolo
44.32 South Africa
Dikeledi Moropane
Heide Seyerling
Adri Shoeman
Geraldine Pillay
44.42 Senegal
Fatoumata Coly
Aida Diop
Aissatou Badjo
Aminata Diouf
45.21
4 x 400 m relay
Senegal
Fatou Bintou Fall
Tacko Diouf
Aida Diop
Amy Mbacke Thiam
3:29.41 South Africa
Surita Febbraio
Adri Shoeman
Heide Seyerling
Estie Wittstock
3:30.12 Cameroon
Hortense Bewouda
Carole Kaboud
Muriel Noah
Delphine Atangana
3:30.77
High jump
Hestrie Cloete
South Africa
1.95 Samantha Dodd
South Africa
1.60 Janice Josephs
South Africa
1.50
Pole vault
Syrine Balti
Tunisia
4.00 Samantha Dodd
South Africa
3.80 Nancy Cheekoussen
Mauritius
3.70
Long jump
Kene Ndoye
Senegal
6.64 Kadiatou Camara
Mali
6.29 Yah Koïta
Mali
6.27
Triple jump
Yamilé Aldama
Sudan
14.90 Kene Ndoye
Senegal
14.44 Mariette Mien
Burkina Faso
12.61
Shot put
Wafa Ismail El Baghdadi
Egypt
15.53 Amel Ben Khaled
Tunisia
15.45 Alifatou Djibril
Togo
15.16
Discus throw
Elizna Naude
South Africa
57.50 Alifatou Djibril
Togo
52.62 Hiba Meshili Abu Zaghari
Egypt
50.58
Hammer throw
Marwa Hussein Arafat
Egypt
66.14 CR Mouna Dani
Morocco
57.98 Hayat El Ghazi
Morocco
57.67
Javelin throw
Sunette Viljoen
South Africa
60.13 Aïda Sellam
Tunisia
54.68 Cecilia Kiplagat
Kenya
48.78
Heptathlon
Margaret Simpson
Ghana
6154 points Janice Josephs
South Africa
5785 points Céline Laporte
Seychelles
5172 points

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 South Africa 10 12 7 29
2 Kenya 7 7 5 19
3 Senegal 3 4 1 8
4= Tunisia 3 3 0 6
4= Nigeria 3 3 0 6
6 Ethiopia 3 1 0 4
7 Morocco 2 3 6 11
8 Mauritius 2 1 2 5
9 Egypt 2 0 2 4
10 Burkina Faso 1 2 2 5
11 Sudan 1 1 1 3
12 Cameroon 1 0 3 4
13 Zimbabwe 1 0 1 2
14= Botswana 1 0 0 1
14= Ghana 1 0 0 1
14= Madagascar 1 0 0 1
17 Mali 0 2 1 3
18 Algeria 0 1 3 4
19= Chad 0 1 1 2
19= Togo 0 1 1 2
21= Burundi 0 0 1 1
21= Gambia 0 0 1 1
21= Seychelles 0 0 1 1

See also

References

  • African Championships – Day One. IAAF (2004-07-15). Retrieved on 2010-11-29.
  • African Championships – Day Two. IAAF (2004-07-16). Retrieved on 2010-11-29.
  • African Championships – Day Three. IAAF (2004-07-17). Retrieved on 2010-11-29.
  • African Championships - Final Day - Batangdon and Herbert shine. IAAF (2004-07-19). Retrieved on 2010-11-29.

External links

  • Medalists - GBR Athletics
  • Partial results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.