World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2004 CARIFTA Games

Article Id: WHEBN0033441838
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2004 CARIFTA Games  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject:
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2004 CARIFTA Games

XXXIII CARIFTA Games
Host city Hamilton, Bermuda
Date(s) April 9–11
Main stadium National Stadium
Level Junior and Youth
Participation about 313
(158 junior,
155 youth) athletes from
about 23 nations
Events 66
(35 junior
(incl. 3 open),
31 youth)
Records set 1 world junior,
2 games,
7 national

The 33rd CARIFTA Games was held in the National Stadium in Hamilton, Bermuda, on April 9–11, 2004. An appraisal of the results has been given.[1]


Participation (unofficial)

Detailed result lists can be found on the CACAC,[2] the CFPI,[3] the Grenadasports,[4] and the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[5] An unofficial count yields the number of about 313 athletes (158 junior (under-20) and 155 youth (under-17)) from about 23 countries: Anguilla (4), Antigua and Barbuda (6), Aruba (2), Bahamas (61), Barbados (28), Bermuda (22), British Virgin Islands (2), Cayman Islands (10), Dominica (5), Grenada (15), Guadeloupe (18), Guyana (2), Jamaica (67), Martinique (12), Montserrat (1), Netherlands Antilles (2), Saint Kitts and Nevis (3), Saint Lucia (3), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (3), Suriname (2), Trinidad and Tobago (34), Turks and Caicos Islands (5), US Virgin Islands (6).

Records

Only 2 games records were set. The most prominent result of the games was the new World Junior 200m record set by Usain Bolt of Jamaica to 19.93 seconds! Of course also a new games record was set, and for the first time, the 20 seconds barrier was broken by a junior athlete.[1]

The other games record was set by Jamaican Kimberly Williams in the girls' youth (U-17) triple jump competition achieving 12.53m (-0.6 m/s).[4]

Moreover, a total of seven national records were set by the junior athletes.[2] In the men's category, Ronald Forbes set the 400 metres hurdles record for the Cayman Islands to 53.63 seconds.

In the women's category, Zindzi Swan set two new records in high jump (1.79 m) and long jump (6.05 m (wind: 1.4 m/s)) for Bermuda, Sabina Christmas in javelin throw (43.42 m) for Dominica, Natalia Vincent also in javelin throw (45.56 m) for Grenada, Tressa-Ann Charles in shot put (14.06 m) for Saint Lucia, and Kineke Alexander in 400 metres dash for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.


Austin Sealy Award

The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded for then second time in the role to Usain Bolt of Jamaica.[1][6][7] He set the new world junior 200m record, and won 2 further gold medals leading the Jamaican relay teams (4x100m relay, and 4x400m relay) in the junior (U-20) category.


Medal summary

Medal winners are published by category: Boys under 20 (Junior),[8] Girls under 20 (Junior),[9] Boys under 17 (Youth),[10] and Girls under 17 (Youth).[11] Complete results can be found on the CACAC,[2] the CFPI,[3] the Grenadasports,[4] and the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[5]

Boys under 20 (Junior)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(−0.9 m/s)
Daniel Bailey (ATG) 10.54 Remaldo Rose (JAM) 10.58 Grafton Ifill (BAH) 10.60
200 metres
(1.4 m/s)
Usain Bolt (JAM) 19.93 WJR CR Daniel Bailey (ATG) 21.07 Nesta Carter (JAM) 21.10
400 metres Josef Robertson (JAM) 46.86 Jamil James (TRI) 47.11 Jacobi Mitchell (BAH) 47.12
800 metres Simeon Bovell (TRI) 1:52.78 Davian Parker (JAM) 1:55.57 Clayton James (JAM) 1:56.37
1500 metres Andre Drummond (JAM) 4:05.04 Cleveland Forde (GUY) 4:05.81 Ryan Ross (BAR) 4:08.09
5000 metres Cleveland Forde (GUY) 15:39.89 Andre Drummond (JAM) 16:10.31 Neilon Joseph (GRN) 16:39.69
110 metres hurdles
(0.1 m/s)
Jesse King (BAR) 14.68 Patrick Lee (JAM) 14.69 Adonis Jones (TRI) 15.15
400 metres hurdles Markino Buckley (JAM) 52.46 Ronald Forbes (CAY) 53.63 NR Josef Robertson (JAM) 54.99
High Jump Davin Edward (LCA) 2.06 Carlos Mattis (JAM)
Omar Wright (CAY)
2.00
Pole Vault Franklyn Anderson (JAM) 4.10 Andrew Brown (BAH) 3.70
Long Jump Lovintz Tota (BER) 7.68
(1.6 m/s)
Wilbert Walker (JAM) 7.49 w
(2.4 m/s)
Alain Bailey (JAM) 7.47 w
(3.3 m/s)
Triple Jump Ayata Joseph (ATG) 15.78 w
(4.6 m/s)
Wilbert Walker (JAM) 15.69 w
(2.2 m/s)
Carlos Mattis (JAM) 15.30
(0.1 m/s)
Shot Put Camoi Hood (JAM) 17.04 Walt Williams (GRN) 16.69 Grégory Gamyr (MTQ) 16.60
Discus Throw Shaun Haughton (JAM) 51.09 David Villeneuve (MTQ) 50.91 Walt Williams (GRN) 49.55
Javelin Throw Ryan Frederick (GRN) 61.50 (CAY) 59.72 Jonathan Denis (GLP) 56.55
Heptathlon† Wilbert Walker (JAM) 4977 w Joel Phillip (GRN) 4660 w Akido Noel (GRN) 4609 w
4 × 100 metres relay Jamaica
Kevin Stewart
Remaldo Rose
Nesta Carter
Usain Bolt
39.48 Bahamas
Carl Stuart
Grafton Ifill
Jacobi Mitchell
Michael Sands
40.47 Barbados
Krystian Yearwood
Jesse King
Lorenzo Wickham
Ramon Gittens
41.80
4 × 400 metres relay Jamaica
Markino Buckley
Usain Bolt
Michael Gardener
Josef Robertson
3:12.00 Trinidad and Tobago
Damon Douglas
Renny Quow
Deverne Charles
Jamil James
3:12.65 Bahamas
Andretti Bain
Dominique Rolle
Wilton Martin
Jacobi Mitchell
3:16.37

†: Open event for both junior and youth athletes.

Girls under 20 (Junior)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-1.7 m/s)
Simone Facey (JAM) 11.72 Jodi-Ann Powell (JAM) 11.86 Kelly Ann Baptiste (TRI) 11.94
200 metres
(1.1 m/s)
Nickesha Anderson (JAM) 23.41 Wanda Hutson (TRI) 23.77 Kelly Ann Baptiste (TRI) 23.86
400 metres Sonita Sutherland (JAM) 53.11 Kineke Alexander (VIN) 53.83 NR Maris Wisdom (JAM) 53.94
800 metres Kay-Ann Thompson (JAM) 2:08.38 Vanessa Whittle (JAM) 2:09.05 Sanny Eugene (ISV) 2:18.87
1500 metres Kay-Ann Thompson (JAM) 4:31.92 Vanessa Whittle (JAM) 4:37.36 Pilar McShine (TRI) 4:41.72
3000 metres† Pilar McShine (TRI) 10:51.41 Lorain McKenzie (JAM) 10:57.09 Chloe Kemp (BER) 11:46.66
100 metres hurdles
(-0.3 m/s)
Latoya Greaves (JAM) 13.77 Keisha Brown (JAM) 13.84 Axelle François-Haugrin (MTQ) 14.39
400 metres hurdles Sherene Pinnock (JAM) 58.98 Trishana McGowan (JAM) 59.83
High Jump Zindzi Swan (BER) 1.79 NR Rhonda Watkins (TRI) 1.76 Anna-Kay Campbell (JAM) 1.73
Long Jump Rhonda Watkins (TRI) 6.29
(1.1 m/s)
Zindzi Swan (BER) 6.05 NR
(1.4 m/s)
Tamara Francis (JAM) 6.03
(0.9 m/s)
Triple Jump Althea Duncan (JAM) 12.85
(1.9 m/s)
Prescillia Corneille (GLP) 12.84
(2.0 m/s)
Peta-Gaye Beckford (JAM) 12.83 w
(2.8 m/s)
Shot Put Aymara Albury (BAH) 14.93 Tressa-Ann Charles (LCA) 14.06 NR Stella Virolan (GLP) 13.42
Discus Throw Aymara Albury (BAH) 44.30 Valérie Dicot (MTQ) 39.36 Danielle Smith (BAH) 39.15
Javelin Throw Natalia Vincent (GRN) 45.56 NR Sabina Christmas (DMA) 43.42 NR Shaneka Parkes (JAM) 42.07
Pentathlon† Nadina Marsh (JAM) 3589 Anna-Kay Campbell (JAM) 3528 Cuquie Melville (TRI) 3329
4 x 100 metres relay Jamaica
Jodi-Ann Powell
Tracy-Ann Rowe
Nickesha Anderson
Simone Facey
45.22 Trinidad and Tobago
Dianne Cooke
Wanda Hutson
Jurlene Francis
Kelly Ann Baptiste
45.75 Bahamas
Lakeisha Tucker
Tamara Rigby
Tavara Rigby
Tina Ferguson
46.09
4 x 400 metres relay Jamaica
Maris Wisdom
Trishana McGowan
Sherene Pinnock
Sonita Sutherland
3:40.12 Bahamas
Thomasina Grant
Tavara Rigby
Angelorine Villvan
Cotrell Martin
3:52.47

†: Open event for both junior and youth athletes.


Boys under 17 (Youth)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-1.7 m/s)
Ramaldo Turner (JAM) 11.13 Dario Alleyne (BAR) 11.13 Dax Danns (GUY) 11.18
200 metres
(1.6 m/s)
Dario Alleyne (BAR) 21.79 Dax Danns (GUY) 21.94 Winston Barnes (JAM) 22.02
400 metres Dario Alleyne (BAR) 48.44 Dax Danns (GUY) 49.47 Gawain Gray (JAM) 49.57
800 metres Theon O'Connor (JAM) 1:55.66 Jamaal James (TRI) 1:55.76 Bengallo Morrison (JAM) 1:59.54
1500 metres Taijaun Talbot (BER) 4:17.15 Bengallo Morrison (JAM) 4:17.84 Desrick Brooks (JAM) 4:21.87
3000 metres Desrick Brooks (JAM) 9:29.23 Cody Lima (BER) 9:31.25 Juan Robles (ISV) 9:53.88
100 metres hurdles
(-0.3 m/s)
Akeem Smith (JAM) 13.60 Ronnie Griffith (BAR) 13.83 Johan Mautil (MTQ) 13.95
400 metres hurdles Christopher Adderley (BAH) 55.49 Sandor Pennicott (JAM) 55.67
High Jump Omari Dookie (JAM) 1.95 Sheldon King (BAH) 1.85 Kurt Felix (GRN)
Omar Harvey (TCA)
1.80
Long Jump Robert Peddlar (JAM) 6.86 w
(3.9 m/s)
Jonathan Davis (BAH) 6.74 w
(6.3 m/s)
Kyrie Caton (TRI) 6.74 w
(4.2 m/s)
Triple Jump Robert Peddlar (JAM) 14.57 w
(2.1 m/s)
Brandon Joseph (ATG) 14.33 w
(2.5 m/s)
Nicholas Gordon (JAM) 13.63 w
(2.8 m/s)
Shot Put Raymond Brown (JAM) 15.82 Ramone Berch (JAM) 15.22 Kerron Browne (TRI) 14.92
Discus Throw Sheldon Roach (BAR) 47.25 Ramone Berch (JAM) 45.98 Kellon Marshall (TRI) 44.11
Javelin Throw Kurt Felix (GRN) 50.29 Davis Hypolite (DMA) 48.21 Elvin Carey (BAH) 44.65
4 x 100 metres relay Jamaica
Ramaldo Turner
Sandor Pennicott
Akeem Smith
Winston Barnes
42.74 Bahamas
Desmond MacKey
Jonathan Davis
Larry Pinder
Deangelo Sands
43.08 Trinidad and Tobago
Jamal Clinton
Damir Smith
Kervin Morgan
Kellon Marshall
43.09
4 x 400 metres relay Trinidad and Tobago
Akil Farrell-Jones
Maurice De Leon
Kervin Morgan
Jamaal James
3:24.07 Bahamas
Keyon Minns
Christopher Adderley
Carey Leshard
Deangelo Sands
3:25.21 Jamaica
Sandor Pennicott
Gawain Gray
Bengallo Morrison
Theon O'Connor
3:47.24

Girls under 17 (Youth)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-1.1 m/s)
Schillonie Calvert (JAM) 11.98 Kimberly Smith (JAM) 11.99 T'Shonda Webb (BAH) 12.16
200 metres
(-0.6 m/s)
Schillonie Calvert (JAM) 24.18 Kimberly Smith (JAM) 24.62 T'Shonda Webb (BAH) 24.64
400 metres Julie Smith (JAM) 55.02 Britney St. Louis (TRI) 55.29 Sade St. Louis (TRI) 55.33
800 metres Vanessa Boyd (JAM) 2:21.66 Emilie Ducados (MTQ) 2:22.04 Deanne Lightbourn (BER) 2:22.98
1500 metres  Jessica McLeod (JAM) 4:51.38 Doraine Samuels (JAM) 4:57.27 Christina Badmus (BAH) 5:01.75
100 metres hurdles
(-0.3 m/s)
Natasha Ruddock (JAM) 14.35 Kimberly Laing (JAM) 14.76 Kimberly Stanford (BAR) 15.00
300 metres hurdles Michelle Cumberbatch (BAH) 42.37 Judith Riley (JAM) 42.72 Kierre Beckles (BAR) 44.23
High Jump La Troya Darrell (BER) 1.68 Skeeter Isaac (GRN) 1.65 Cara Bowleg (BAH)
Andrea Moss (BAH)
1.60
Long Jump Lyvie-Paola Laurent (GLP) 5.97 w
(2.4 m/s)
Shara Proctor (AIA) 5.83 w
NWI
Kimona Smith (JAM) 5.64 w
(3.4 m/s)
Triple Jump Kimberly Williams (JAM) 12.53 CR
(-0.6 m/s)
Kimona Smith (JAM) 12.22
(-1.4 m/s)
Lyvie-Paola Laurent (GLP) 12.20 w
(4.3 m/s)
Shot Put Johanna Wachter (GLP) 11.98 Gabrielle Nixon (BAH) 11.89 Kenisha Throughsingh (JAM) 11.46
Discus Throw Latanya Nation (JAM) 37.74 Johanna Wachter (GLP) 35.06 Kenisha Throughsingh (JAM) 33.39
Javelin Throw Kyann Maynard (BAR) 40.51 Kenisha Throughsingh (JAM) 38.18 Amanda Edwards (ATG) 36.10
4 x 100 metres relay Jamaica
Kimberly Laing
Kimberly Smith
Natasha Ruddock
Schilloni Calvert
46.40 Grenada
Ann-Marie Francis
Natalie Hypolite
Christelle Collins
Allison George
47.68 Trinidad and Tobago
Samantha McLetchie
Semoy Hackett
Britney St. Louis
Sade St. Louis
47.79
4 x 400 metres relay Jamaica
Bobby-Gaye Wilkins
Julie Smith
Judith Riley
Vanessa Boyd
3:48.32 Bahamas
Deandra Knowles
Michelle Cumberbatch
Taniel Poitier
Cache Armbrister
3:55.13 Bermuda
Brittany Pitt
Deanne Lightbourn
Shelby Hollis
Arantxa King
4:00.45

Medal table (unofficial)

The medal count has been published.[12] There is a mismatch between the unofficial medal count and the published medal count for Jamaica and the Bahamas. This can be explained by the fact that there were only two competitors in the events boys U20 pole vault, girls U20 400m hurdles, girls U20 4x400m relay, boys U17 400m hurdles, therefore not having been considered in the published medal count.

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jamaica 40 25 19 84
2 Barbados 5 2 4 11
3 Bahamas 4 9 11 24
4 Trinidad and Tobago 4 7 11 22
5 Bermuda 4 2 3 9
6 Grenada 3 4 4 11
7 Guadeloupe 2 2 3 7
8 Antigua and Barbuda 2 2 1 5
9 Guyana 1 3 1 5
10 Saint Lucia 1 1 0 2
11 Martinique 0 3 3 6
12 Cayman Islands 0 3 0 3
13 Dominica 0 2 0 2
14 Anguilla 0 1 0 1
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 0 1 0 1
16 U.S. Virgin Islands 0 0 2 2
17 Turks and Caicos Islands 0 0 1 1

References

  1. ^ a b c Bolt dashes to 19.93 - World Junior 200m record!,  
  2. ^ a b c AthleCAC - Results Service - Servicio de Resultados. 33rd Carifta Games 2004, CariftaG Hamilton BER, 9-11 Apr 2004, AthleCAC - CACAC, retrieved Oct 20, 2011 
  3. ^ a b Carifta Games Championships, Devonshire, Bermuda, Hosted at the National Stadium, April 9–11, 2004, C.F.P.I. Timing & Data, retrieved October 17, 2011 
  4. ^ a b c 33rd Carifta Games in Bermuda - 4/9/2004 to 4/11/2004 - National Sports Centre, Devonshire, Bermuda - Results, grenadasports, Apr 12, 2004, retrieved Feb 7, 2012 
  5. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  6. ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 2, Carifta Games 2011, retrieved Oct 12, 2011 
  7. ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 3, Carifta Games 2011, retrieved Oct 12, 2011 
  8. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 MEN), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  9. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 WOMEN), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  10. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 BOYS), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  11. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 GIRLS), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  12. ^ 33rd Carifta Games in Bermuda - 4/9/2004 to 4/11/2004, National Sports Centre, Devonshire, Bermuda, Medal Count, C.F.P.I. Timing & Data, retrieved October 17, 2011 

External links

  • World Junior Athletics History
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.