World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2007 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 4 × 400 metres relay

Article Id: WHEBN0027994811
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2007 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 4 × 400 metres relay  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Daniel Dąbrowski, Kacper Kozłowski, LaShawn Merritt, 2007 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 4 × 400 metres relay, Rafał Wieruszewski
Collection: Events at the 2007 World Championships in Athletics, Relays at the World Championships in Athletics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2007 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 4 × 400 metres relay

Events at the
2007 World Championships
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
 

The men's 4 x 400 metres relay at the 2007 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Nagai Stadium on 1 and 2 September.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Records 2
  • Schedule 3
  • Results 4
    • Heats 4.1
    • Final 4.2
  • References 5

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
 United States
LaShawn Merritt
Angelo Taylor
Darold Williamson
Jeremy Wariner
Bershawn Jackson*
Kerron Clement*
 Bahamas
Avard Moncur
Michael Mathieu
Andrae Williams
Chris Brown
Nathaniel McKinney*
 Poland
Marek Plawgo
Daniel Dąbrowski
Marcin Marciniszyn
Kacper Kozłowski
Rafał Wieruszewski*
Witold Bańka*

* Runners who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Records

Prior to the competition, the following records were as follows.

World record  United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Butch Reynolds, Michael Johnson
2:54.29 Stuttgart, Germany 22 August 1993
Championship record  United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Butch Reynolds, Michael Johnson
2:54.29 Stuttgart, Germany 22 August 1993

Schedule

Date Time Round
September 1, 2007 21:00 Heats
September 2, 2007 20:50 Final

Results

Heats

Qualification: First 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) advance to the final.

Rank Heat Nation Athletes Time Notes
1 1  Bahamas Nathaniel McKinney, Michael Mathieu, Chris Brown, Andrae Williams 3:00.37 Q, SB
2 1  Jamaica Michael Blackwood, Ricardo Chambers, Leford Green, Sanjay Ayre 3:00.99 Q
3 1  Russia Maksim Dyldin, Vladislav Frolov, Konstantin Svechkar, Denis Alekseyev 3:01.07 Q, SB
4 1  United Kingdom Andrew Steele, Robert Tobin, Richard Buck, Martyn Rooney 3:01.22 q, SB
5 2  United States Bershawn Jackson, Kerron Clement, Darold Williamson, Angelo Taylor 3:01.46 Q
6 2  Germany Ingo Schultz, Kamghe Gaba, Simon Kirch, Bastian Swillims 3:02.21 Q
7 2  Poland Rafał Wieruszewski, Witold Bańka, Marcin Marciniszyn, Daniel Dąbrowski 3:02.39 Q
8 1  Dominican Republic Carlos Santa, Arismendy Peguero, Yoel Tapia, Félix Sánchez 3:02.49 q
9 1  Australia Sean Wroe, Dylan Grant, Kurt Mulcahy, Mark Ormrod 3:02.59 SB
10 2  Japan Yuki Yamaguchi, Yusuke Ishitsuka, Kenji Narisako, Mitsuhiro Sato 3:02.76
11 2  Trinidad and Tobago Ato Modibo, Jovon Toppin, Jarrin Solomon, Renny Quow 3:02.92 SB
12 1  France Mathieu Lahaye, Brice Panel, Fadil Bellaabouss, Leslie Djhone 3:04.45
13 2  Greece Dimitrios Regas, Yeóryios Doúpis, Dimitrios Gravalos, Periklis Iakovakis 3:05.65
14 2  Botswana Isaac Makwala, Obakeng Ngwigwa, Kamberuka Sakaria, California Molefe 3:05.96
15 1  Nigeria Bolaji Lawal, James Godday, Victor Isaiah, Saul Weigopwa 3:06.04

Final

Rank Nation Athletes Time Notes
1st  United States LaShawn Merritt, Angelo Taylor, Darold Williamson, Jeremy Wariner 2:55.56 WL
2nd  Bahamas Avard Moncur, Michael Mathieu, Andrae Williams, Chris Brown 2:59.18 SB
3rd  Poland Marek Plawgo, Daniel Dąbrowski, Marcin Marciniszyn, Kacper Kozłowski 3:00.05 SB
4  Jamaica Michael Blackwood, Ricardo Chambers, Leford Green, Sanjay Ayre 3:00.76
5  Russia Maksim Dyldin, Vladislav Frolov, Konstantin Svechkar, Denis Alekseyev 3:01.62
6  United Kingdom Andrew Steele, Robert Tobin, Richard Buck, Martyn Rooney 3:02.94
7  Dominican Republic Félix Sánchez, Yoel Tapia, Carlos Santa, Arismendy Peguero 3:03.56
8  Germany Ingo Schultz, Simon Kirch, Kamghe Gaba, Bastian Swillims 3:07.40

References

  • Results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.