2009 South American Cross Country Championships

2009 South American Cross Country Championships
Organisers CONSUDATLE
Edition 24th
Date February 21
Host city Concepción, Bío Bío, Chile
Location Parque del Stadio Italiano
Nations participating 7
Athletes participating 73
Races 6
Distances 12 km – Senior men
8 km – Junior men (U20)
4 km – Youth men (U18)
8 km – Senior women
6 km – Junior women (U20)
3 km – Youth women (U18)

The 2009 South American Cross Country Championships took place on February 21, 2009. The races were held at the Parque del Stadio Italiano in Coronel, near Concepción, Bío Bío, Chile.[1] A detailed report of the event was given for the IAAF.[2]

Complete results[3][4] and results for junior and youth competitions[5] were published.

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Senior men
(12 km)
Roberto Carlos Echeverría
Chile
37:08 Gladson Alberto Silva Barbosa
Brazil
37:14 Sergio Celestino da Silva
Brazil
37:45
Junior (U20) men
(8 km)
Víctor Aravena
Chile
25:09 Paulo Sérgio dos Reis Carvalho
Brazil
25:12 Éderson Vilela Pereira
Brazil
25:42
Youth (U18) men
(4 km)
Guilherme Ademilson dos Anjos
Brazil
13:03 Dagoberto Galindo
Chile
13:04 David Javier
Perú
13:05
Senior women
(8 km)
Zenaide Vieira
Brazil
28:08 Yeisi Álvarez
Venezuela
28:13 Inés Melchor
Perú
28:25
Junior (U20) women
(6 km)
Charo Inga
Perú
22:29 Yoni Ninahuamán
Perú
22:53 Dina Cid
Chile
23:19
Youth (U18) women
(3 km)
Patricia Lemos da Silva
Brazil
10:41 Jessica Ladeira Soares
Brazil
10:50 Soledad Torre
Perú
10:59
Team
Senior men Brazil 9 Chile 17 Venezuela 41
Junior (U20) men Brazil 9 Chile 16
Youth (U18) men Brazil 10 Chile 18
Senior women Brazil 12 Chile 25
Junior (U20) women Perú 8 Chile 19 Brazil 19
Youth (U18) women Brazil 9 Chile 25

Race results

Senior men's race (12 km)

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
Roberto Carlos Echeverría Chile 37:08
Gladson Alberto Silva Barbosa Brazil 37:14
Sergio Celestino da Silva Brazil 37:45
4 Claudir Rodrigues Brazil 37:53
5 Adilson Alves Dolberth Brazil 38:02
6 Richard Mamani Bolivia 38:03
7 Mauricio Díaz Chile 38:04
8 Constantino León Perú 38:05
9 Leslie Encina Chile 38:27
10 Daniel Chaves da Silva Brazil 38:30
11 Nicolás Cuestas Uruguay 38:38
12 Didimo Sánchez Venezuela 39:04
13 Raúl Mora Chile 391:1
14 Lervis Arias Venezuela 39:32
15 Deivis Sánchez Venezuela 39:37
16 Ernesto Andrés Zamora Uruguay 39:40
17 Pablo Gardiol Uruguay 39:57
18 Patricio Uribe Chile 41:19
Teams
Rank Team Points
Brazil
Gladson Alberto Silva Barbosa 2
Sergio Celestino da Silva 3
Claudir Rodrigues 4
(Adilson Alves Dolberth) (5)
(Daniel Chaves da Silva) (10)
9
Chile
Roberto Carlos Echeverría 1
Mauricio Díaz 7
Leslie Encina 9
(Patricio Uribe) (18)
17
Venezuela
Didimo Sánchez 12
Lervis Arias 14
Deivis Sánchez 15
41
4 Uruguay
Nicolás Cuestas 11
Ernesto Andrés Zamora 16
Pablo Gardiol 17
44
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.

Junior (U20) men's race (8 km)

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
Víctor Aravena Chile 25:09
Paulo Sérgio dos Reis Carvalho Brazil 25:12
Éderson Vilela Pereira Brazil 25:42
4 Antonio Ribeiro Barbosa Filho Brazil 26:09
5 Valdison das Neves Silva Brazil 26:14
6 Daniel Estrada Chile 27:02
7 Derlis Ayala Paraguay 27:08
8 Cirilo Nogales Bolivia 27:19
9 Felipe Matamala Chile 27:43
10 Jordan Camejo Venezuela 28:32
11 Raúl Moya Chile 28:60
Teams
Rank Team Points
Brazil
Paulo Sérgio dos Reis Carvalho 2
Éderson Vilela Pereira 3
Antonio Ribeiro Barbosa Filho 4
(Valdison das Neves Silva) (5)
9
Chile
Víctor Aravena 1
Daniel Estrada 6
Felipe Matamala 9
(Raúl Moya) (11)
16
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.

Youth (U18) men's race (4 km)

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
Guilherme Ademilson dos Anjos Brazil 13:03
Dagoberto Galindo Chile 13:04
David Javier Perú 13:05
4 Ioran Fernandes Etchechury Brazil 13:12
5 Tiago Lima da Silva Brazil 13:17
6 Niel Alarcón Perú 13:21
7 Roberto Tello Chile 13:28
8 Iván Choque Bolivia 13:29
9 Juan Cárcamo Chile 13:31
Teams
Rank Team Points
Brazil
Guilherme Ademilson dos Anjos 1
Ioran Fernandes Etchechury 4
Tiago Lima da Silva 5
10
Chile
Dagoberto Galindo 2
Roberto Tello 7
Juan Cárcamo 9
18
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.

Senior women's race (8 km)

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
Zenaide Vieira Brazil 28:08
Yeisi Álvarez Venezuela 28:13
Inés Melchor Perú 28:25
4 Nelbi Sánchez Bolivia 28:29
5 Sueli Pereira Silva Brazil 28:35
6 Rosângela Raimunda Pereira Faria Brazil 28:56
7 Clara Morales Chile 29:00
8 Érika Olivera Chile 29:17
9 Adriana Aparecida da Silva Brazil 29:26
10 Susana Rebolledo Chile 29:30
11 Claudia Ramírez Uruguay 31:17
12 Rosa Elizabeth Ramos Paraguay 31:45
13 Isabel Lobos Chile 31:58
Eliana Vásquez Chile DNF
Teams
Rank Team Points
Brazil
Zenaide Vieira 1
Sueli Pereira Silva 5
Rosângela Raimunda Pereira Faria 6
(Adriana Aparecida da Silva) (9)
12
Chile
Clara Morales 7
Érika Olivera 8
Susana Rebolledo 10
(Isabel Lobos) (13)
(Eliana Vásquez) (DNF)
25
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.

Junior (U20) women's race (6 km)

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
Charo Inga Perú 22:29
Yoni Ninahuamán Perú 22:53
Dina Cid Chile 23:19
4 Jenifer do Nascimento Silva Brazil 23:43
5 Jovanna da la Cruz Perú 23:53
6 Bárbara González Chile 24:34
7 Adriana Oliveira Silva Brazil 24:57
8 Rafaela Ritz dos Santos Brazil 24:59
9 Derirrane Lopes Santos Brazil 25:12
10 Margarita Masías Chile 26:49
Darling Bascur Chile DNF
Teams
Rank Team Points
Perú
Charo Inga 1
Yoni Ninahuamán 2
Bárbara González 6
8
Chile
Dina Cid 3
Bárbara González 6
Margarita Masías 10
(Darling Bascur) (DNF)
19
Brazil
Jenifer do Nascimento Silva 4
Adriana Oliveira Silva 7
Rafaela Ritz dos Santos 8
(Derirrane Lopes Santos) (9)
19
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.

Youth (U18) women's race (3 km)

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
Patricia Lemos da Silva Brazil 10:41
Jessica Ladeira Soares Brazil 10:50
Soledad Torre Perú 10:59
4 Alelí Aparicio Perú 11:02
5 Helen Baltazar Bolivia 11:23
6 Bruna Esser Rocha Brazil 11:30
7 Giselle Álvarez Chile 11:36
8 María Silva Chile 11:39
9 Juana Paniagua Paraguay 11:46
10 Micaela Vallejos Chile 11:47
Teams
Rank Team Points
Brazil
Patricia Lemos da Silva 1
Jessica Ladeira Soares 2
Bruna Esser Rocha 6
9
Chile
Giselle Álvarez 7
María Silva 8
Micaela Vallejos 10
25
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.

Medal table (unofficial)

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Brazil 8 3 3 14
2 Chile 2 7 1 10
3 Perú 2 1 3 6
4 Venezuela 0 1 1 2
Total 12 12 8 32
  • Note: Totals include both individual and team medals, with medals in the team competition counting as one medal.

Participation

According to an unofficial count, 73 athletes from 7 countries participated.

See also

References

  1. ^ XIV CAMPEONATO SUDAMERICANO DE CROSS COUNTRY - 21 de febrero de 2009 - Concepción - Chile (in Spanish), Federación Atlética de Chile, retrieved January 3, 2014 
  2. ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (February 24, 2009), Brazil dominates South American Cross Country Championships in Chile, IAAF, retrieved January 3, 2014 
  3. ^ CAMPEONATO SUDAMERICANO DE CROSS COUNTRY (in Spanish), Confederación Atlética del Uruguay, retrieved January 3, 2014 
  4. ^ CAMPEONATO SUDAMERICANO DE CROSS COUNTRY 2009 (in Spanish), Federación Atlética de Chile, February 21, 2009, retrieved January 3, 2014 
  5. ^ Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas (December 1, 2012), SOUTH AMERICAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - SAXC - 2009 Concepción CHI Feb 21, World Junior Athletics History (WJAH), retrieved January 3, 2014 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.