World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2014 African Championships in Athletics

Article Id: WHEBN0043482311
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2014 African Championships in Athletics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject:
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2014 African Championships in Athletics

2014 African Championships
Championships logo
Host city Marrakech, Morocco
Date(s) 10 August – 14 August
Main stadium Stade de Marrakech
Participation 548 athletes from
47 nations
Events 44
Records set Championship records
2012
2016

The 2014 African Championships in Athletics was held in Marrakech, Morocco from 10 to 14 August 2014. The competition was the 19th edition of Africa senior championships. The competition served as preparation to African athletes for the next continental cup which is planned to hold on 13 and 14 September 2014 in Marrakech.[1] It was the second time that Morocco had hosted the event.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Hua Wilfried Koffi
Ivory Coast
10.05 Mark Jelks
Nigeria
10.07 Monzavous Edwards
Nigeria
10.16
200 metres
Hua Wilfried Koffi
Ivory Coast
20.25 Isaac Makwala
Botswana
20.51 Carvin Nkanata
Kenya
20.53
400 metres
Isaac Makwala
Botswana
44.23 CR Wayde van Niekerk
South Africa
45.00 Boniface Mucheru
Kenya
45.07
800 metres
Nijel Amos
Botswana
1:48.54 Mohammed Aman
Ethiopia
1:48.56 Taoufik Makhloufi
Algeria
1:49.08
1500 metres
Ayanleh Souleiman
Djibouti
3:42.49 Asbel Kiprop
Kenya
3:42.58 Ronald Kwemoi
Kenya
3:42.59
5000 metres
Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku
Kenya
13:34.27 Isaiah Kiplangat Koech
Kenya
13:35.73 Abrar Osman Adem
Eritrea
13:36.42
10,000 metres
Nguse Amlosom
Eritrea
28:11.07 Mustapha El Aziz
Morocco
28:11.36 Josphat Bett
Kenya
28:11.61
110 m hurdles
Tyron Akins
Nigeria
13.57 Alex Al-Ameen
Nigeria
13.78 Martins Ogierakhi
Nigeria
13.80
400 m hurdles
Cornel Fredericks
South Africa
48.78 Amaechi Morton
Nigeria
48.92 Nicholas Bett
Kenya
49.03
3000 m steeplechase
Jairus Birech
Kenya
8:34.79 Jonathan Ndiku
Kenya
8:37.67 Ezekiel Kemboi
Kenya
8:39.30
4×100 m relay
Nigeria
Ogho-Oghene Egwero
Monzavous Edwards
Obinna Metu
Mark Jelks
38.80 Ghana
Daniel Gyasi
Solomon Afful
Emmanuel Dassor
Timothy Abeyie
39.28 Algeria
Mahmoud Hammoudi
Ali Bouguesba
Skander Djamil Athmani
Soufiane Bouhadda
39.89
4×400 m relay
Botswana
Pako Seribe
Nijel Amos
Leaname Maotoanong
Isaac Makwala
3:01.89 Nigeria
Noah Akwu
Robert Simmons
Miles Ukaoma
Amaechi Morton
3:03.09 Kenya
Mark Mutai
Solomon Buoga
Nicholas Bett
Boniface Mucheru
3:07.35
20 km walk
Lebogang Shange
South Africa
1:26.58 Samuel Kireri Gathimba
Kenya
1:27.11 Mohamed Ameur
Algeria
1:27.48
High jump
Kabelo Kgosiemang
Botswana
2.28 Fernand Djoumessi
Cameroon
2.25 Younis Mohamed
Sudan
2.22
Pole vault
Cheyne Rahme
South Africa
5.41 CR Mohamed Amine Romdhana
Tunisia
5.00 Mouhcine Cheaouri
Morocco
5.00
Long jump
Zarck Visser
South Africa
8.08 Khotso Mokoena
South Africa
8.02 Ruswahl Samaai
South Africa
7.84
Triple jump
Khotso Mokoena
South Africa
17.03 Tosin Oke
Nigeria
16.97 Roger Haitengi
Namibia
16.72
Shot put
Orazio Cremona
South Africa
19.84 Jaco Engelbrecht
South Africa
18.87 Franck Owaka
Republic of the Congo
18.74
Discus throw
Victor Hogan
South Africa
62.87 Russell Tucker
South Africa
62.15 Stephen Mozia
Nigeria
57.11
Hammer throw
Mostafa Al-Gamel
Egypt
79.09 CR Chris Harmse
South Africa
73.90 Driss Barid
Morocco
60.17
Javelin throw
Julius Yego
Kenya
84.72 Ihab Abdelrahman El Sayed
Egypt
83.59 Robert Oosthuizen
South Africa
77.81
Decathlon
Larbi Bouraada
Algeria
8311 CR Guillaume Thierry
Mauritius
7312 Atsu Nyamadi
Ghana
6946

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Blessing Okagbare
Nigeria
11.00 CR Murielle Ahouré
Ivory Coast
11.03 Marie-Josée Ta Lou
Ivory Coast
11.20
200 metres
Murielle Ahouré
Ivory Coast
22.36 Marie-Josée Ta Lou
Ivory Coast
22.87 Dominique Duncan
Nigeria
22.98
400 metres
Folashade Abugan
Nigeria
51.21 Kabange Mupopo
Zambia
51.21 Patience Okon George
Nigeria
51.68
800 metres
Eunice Sum
Kenya
1:59.45 Janeth Jepkosgei
Kenya
1:59.74 Agatha Jeruto
Kenya
1:59.84
1500 metres
Hellen Obiri
Kenya
4:09.53 Dawit Seyaum
Ethiopia
4:10.92 Rababe Arafi
Morocco
4:12.08
5000 metres
Almaz Ayana
Ethiopia
15:32.72 CR Genzebe Dibaba
Ethiopia
15:42.16 Janeth Kisa
Kenya
15:54.04
10,000 metres
Joyce Chepkirui
Kenya
32:45.27 Emily Chebet
Kenya
32:45.28 Belaynesh Oljira
Ethiopia
32:49.39
100 m hurdles
Rikenette Steenkamp
South Africa
13.26 Rosvitha Okou Bodjiho
Ivory Coast
13.26 Nichole Denby
Nigeria
13.27
400 m hurdles
Wenda Theron Nel
South Africa
55.32 Amaka Ogoegbunam
Nigeria
55.46 Francisca Koki
Kenya
55.84
3000 m steeplechase
Hiwot Ayalew
Ethiopia
9:29.54 CR Sofia Assefa
Ethiopia
9:30.20 Salima El Ouali Alami
Morocco
9:33.02
4×100 m relay
Nigeria
Gloria Asumnu
Lawreta Ozoh
Dominque Duncan
Blessing Okagbare
43.56 Ivory Coast
Tryphene Kouame Adjoua
Mireille Parfaite Gaha
Nanzie Adeline Gouenon
Marie-Josée Ta Lou
43.99 Ghana
Flings Jo Owusu-Agyapong
Gemma Yacoba Acheampong
Beatrice Gyaman
Janet Amponsah
44.06
4×400 m relay
Nigeria
Patience George Okon
Regina George
Ada Benjamin
Folashade Abugan
3:28.87 Kenya
Jecinta Shikanda
Francisca Koki
Janeth Jepkosgei
Maureen Jelagat
3:32.26 Botswana
Goitseone Seleka
Lydia Casey Mashila
Loungo Matlhaku
Christine Botlogetswe
3:40.28
20 km walk
Grace Wanjiru Njue
Kenya
1:37.04 Emily Ngii
Kenya
1:38.12 Askale Tiksa
Ethiopia
1:40.05
High jump
Rhizlane Siba
Morocco
1.80 Besnet Mohamed
Egypt
1.80 Ariyat Dibow Ubang
Ethiopia
1.78
Pole vault
Syrine Balti
Tunisia
4.10 Nisrin Dinar
Morocco
3.80 Dorra Mahfoudhi
Tunisia
3.70
Long jump
Ese Brume
Nigeria
6.50 Chinazom Amadi
Nigeria
6.40 Joelle Mbumi Nkouindjin
Cameroon
6.25
Triple jump
Joelle Mbumi Nkouindjin
Cameroon
14.02 Nadia Eke
Ghana
13.40 Blessing Ibrahim
Nigeria
13.35
Shot put
Auriol Sally Dongmo Mekemnang
Cameroon
16.84 Chinwe Okoro
Nigeria
16.40 Lezaan Jordaan
South Africa
15.31
Discus throw
Chinwe Okoro
Nigeria
59.79 CR Nikki Okwelogu
Nigeria
51.66 Amina Elmouden
Morocco
48.21
Hammer throw
Laetitia Bambara
Burkina Faso
65.44 Amy Sène
Senegal
64.66 Sarah Ben Saad
Tunisia
60.97
Javelin throw
Sunette Viljoen
South Africa
65.32 CR Mary Nartey
Ghana
52.57 Selma Jessika Rosun
Mauritius
48.04
Heptathlon
Marthe Koala
Burkina Faso
5454 Elizabeth Dadzie
Ghana
5286 Bianca Erwee
South Africa
5086

Medal table

Host stadium in Marrakech.
      Host nation
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 South Africa 10 5 4 19
2 Nigeria 8 9 7 24
3 Kenya 7 8 10 25
4 Botswana 4 1 1 6
5 Côte d'Ivoire 3 4 1 8
6 Ethiopia 2 4 2 8
7 Cameroon 2 1 1 4
8 Burkina Faso 2 0 0 2
9 Morocco 1 2 5 8
10 Egypt 1 2 0 3
11 Tunisia 1 1 2 4
12 Algeria 1 0 3 4
13 Djibouti 1 0 1 2
13 Eritrea 1 0 1 2
15 Ghana 0 4 2 6
16 Mauritius 0 1 1 2
17 Senegal 0 1 0 1
17 Zambia 0 1 0 1
19 Congo 0 0 1 1
19 Namibia 0 0 1 1
19 Sudan 0 0 1 1
Total 44 44 44 132

Participating nations

See also

References

  1. ^ http://www.webcaa.org/en/82-evenements-majeurs/senior/180-19th-africa-senior-championships-2014-in-morocco
Daily reports
  • Jon Mulkeen (2014-08-10). Amlosom makes history at African Championships – African champs, Day 1. IAAF. Retrieved on 2014-08-10.
  • Jon Mulkeen (2014-08-11). More gold medals and records for Okagbare and Bourrada at African Championships – African champs, Day 2. IAAF. Retrieved on 2014-08-11.
  • Jon Mulkeen (2014-08-12). Redemption for Makwala at African Championships – African champs, Day 3. IAAF. Retrieved on 2014-08-12.
  • Jon Mulkeen (2014-08-13). Viljoen wins fourth African title, more gold for Mokoena and Chepkirui – African champs, Day 4. IAAF. Retrieved on 2014-08-13.
  • Jon Mulkeen (2014-08-14). Souleiman, Ndiku and Ahoure among winners on final day of African Championships – African champs, Day 5. IAAF. Retrieved on 2014-08-14.

External links

  • Official website
  • Results
  • Confederation of African Athletics website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.