World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Asian Race Walking Championships

Asian Race Walking Championships
Sport Race walking
Founded 2006
Continent Asia (AAA)

The Asian Race Walking Championships is an annual race walking competition for athletes representing countries from Asia, organized by the Asian Athletics Association (AAA). It was established in 2006 and has featured races for senior men (20 km and 50 km) and women (20 km). After the inaugural event 2006 in Wajima, Japan, the competition was split into two events: the 20 km (both men and women) were incorporated into the All-Japan Race Walking competitions held in mid March in Nomi, Japan.[1] The 50 km event was held about a month later in mid April in Wajima, Japan. This is established until the year 2008.[2][3][4] There are still annual national 50 km championships held in Wajima, but the further fate of the 50 km event within the Asian Race Walking Championships remains unknown.

Contents

  • Editions 1
  • Results 2
    • Men's Results 2.1
      • 20 kilometres 2.1.1
      • 50 kilometres 2.1.2
    • Women's Results 2.2
      • 20 kilometres 2.2.1
  • See also 3
  • References 4

Editions

Year City Country Date
I 2006 Wajima, Ishikawa  Japan April 16
II 2007 Nomi, (Neagari), Ishikawa (20 km)  Japan March 25
Wajima, Ishikawa (50 km)  Japan April 15
III 2008 Nomi, Ishikawa (20 km)  Japan March 16
Wajima, Ishikawa (50 km)  Japan April 13
VI 2009 Nomi, Ishikawa (20 km)  Japan March 15
V 2010 Nomi, Ishikawa (20 km)  Japan March 14
VI 2011 Nomi, Ishikawa (20 km)  Japan March 13
VII 2012 Nomi, Ishikawa (20 km)  Japan March 11
VIII 2013 Nomi, Ishikawa (20 km)  Japan March 10
IX 2014 Nomi, Ishikawa (20 km)  Japan March 16
X 2015 Nomi, Ishikawa (20 km)  Japan March 15

Results

Results were compiled from the Athletics Weekly,[5] the Asian Athletics Association,[6][7][8] the IAAF,[2][3][9][10] the Fédération Suisse de Marche [11][12][13][14] and the Tilastopaja webpages.[15][16][17][18][19][20]

Men's Results

20 kilometres

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2006  Xu Xingde (CHN) 1:22:17  Koichiro Morioka (JPN) 1:24:44  Rustam Kuvatov (KAZ) 1:25:08
2007  Takayuki Tanii (JPN) 1:21:09  Koichiro Morioka (JPN) 1:21:30  Akihiro Sugimoto (JPN) 1:23:17
2008  Koichiro Morioka (JPN) 1:21:55  Ronglong Zhang (CHN) 1:23:32  Rustam Kuvatov (KAZ) 1:24:01
2009  Li Jianbo (CHN) 1:20:38  Wei Yu (CHN) 1:20:41  Park Chil-Sung (KOR) 1:20:45
2010  Yusuke Suzuki (JPN) 1:20:06  Isamu Fujisawa (JPN) 1:20:12  Youngjun Byun (KOR) 1:22:07
2011  Kim Hyun-sub (KOR) 1:19:31  Gang Wang (CHN) 1:22:18  Yusuke Yachi (JPN) 1:22:27
2012  Chundong Zhu (CHN) 1:21:22  Gurmeet Singh (IND) 1:21:31  Youngjun Byun (KOR) 1:21:42
2013  Yusuke Suzuki (JPN) 1:18:34  Tianlei Li (CHN) 1:21:28  Gurmeet Singh (IND) 1:21:38
2014  Kim Hyun-sub (KOR) 1:19:24 NR  Yusuke Suzuki (JPN) 1:21:01  Gurmeet Singh (IND) 1:21:30
2015  Yusuke Suzuki (JPN) 1:16:36 WR  Isamu Fujisawa (JPN) 1:19:08  Daisuke Matsunaga (JPN) 1:19:08

50 kilometres

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2006  Zhao Jianguo (CHN) 3:41:10  Li Jianbo (CHN) 3:43:02  Yuki Yamazaki (JPN) 3:43:38
2007  Zhao Chengliang (CHN) 3:44:26  Yuki Yamazaki (JPN) 3:47:40  Li Jianbo (CHN) 3:53:24
2008  Yuki Yamazaki (JPN) 3:41:55  Takayuki Tanii (JPN) 3:49:33  Yusuke Yachi (JPN) 3:52:37

Women's Results

20 kilometres

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2006  Svetlana Tolstaya (KAZ) 1:30:22  Sha Yang (CHN) 1:31:09  Lihua Sun (CHN) 1:31:30
2007  Mayumi Kawasaki (JPN) 1:28:57 NR  Sachiko Konishi (JPN) 1:33:05  Kim Mi-Jung (KOR) 1:34:54
2008  Mayumi Kawasaki (JPN) 1:31:  Sha Yang (CHN) 1:32:23  Masumi Fuchise (JPN) 1:32:37
2009  Masumi Fuchise (JPN) 1:30:49  Kumi Otoshi (JPN) 1:31:42  Yanfei Li (CHN) 1:32:16
2010  Masumi Fuchise (JPN) 1:29:35  Kumi Otoshi (JPN) 1:30:36  Chiaki Asada (JPN) 1:32:27
2011  Kumi Otoshi (JPN) 1:30:44  Masumi Fuchise (JPN) 1:31:52  Chiaki Asada (JPN) 1:34:01
2012  Huiqin Ding (CHN) 1:30:14  Masumi Fuchise (JPN) 1:30:36  Mayumi Kawasaki (JPN) 1:30:51
2013  Kumi Otoshi (JPN) 1:33:49  Nguyễn Thị Thanh Phúc (VIE) 1:35:26  Jeon Yeong-eun (KOR) 1:35:49
2014  Zhou Tongmei (CHN) 1:31:58  Rei Inoue (JPN) 1:32:56  Khushbir Kaur (IND) 1:33:37 NR
2015  Yongbo Hou (CHN) 1:29:25  Kumiko Okada (JPN) 1:29:46  Jeon Yeong-eun (KOR) 1:30:35

See also

References

  1. ^
  2. ^ a b
  3. ^ a b
  4. ^
  5. ^
  6. ^
  7. ^
  8. ^
  9. ^
  10. ^
  11. ^
  12. ^
  13. ^
  14. ^
  15. ^
  16. ^
  17. ^
  18. ^
  19. ^
  20. ^
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.