World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics

 

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics

At the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, 36 athletics events were contested, 24 for men and 12 for women. There were a total number of 1031 participating athletes from 93 countries.

These games were notable for a number of Olympic firsts and numerous world records, attributable to the high altitude of Mexico City. These included:

  • The first African Gold Medallists in the 1500m and 3000m Steeplechase, as well as many other medals in middle and long distance events. Particularly symbolic of Africa's new found dominance was the victory by Kenyan athlete Kip Keino over American World Record Holder and hot favourite Jim Ryun in the 1500m final.
  • The World Record was broken in the Men's Triple Jump five times by three athletes, including the final jump of the event. Surprisingly the Top 6 jumpers in the final jumped further than the pre-Olympic world record.

This was the first Olympics to use an all weather track surface now used in every major international athletics competition.

Contents

  • Medal summary 1
    • Men 1.1
    • Women 1.2
  • Medal table 2
  • References 3
  • External links 4

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
 Jim Hines
United States (USA)
9.95 WR  Lennox Miller
Jamaica (JAM)
10.04  Charles Greene
United States (USA)
10.07
200 metres
 Tommie Smith
United States (USA)
19.83 WR  Peter Norman
Australia (AUS)
20.06 NR  John Carlos
United States (USA)
20.10
400 metres
 Lee Evans
United States (USA)
43.86 WR  Larry James
United States (USA)
43.97  Ron Freeman
United States (USA)
44.41
800 metres
 Ralph Doubell
Australia (AUS)
1:44.40 WR  Wilson Kiprugut
Kenya (KEN)
1:44.57  Tom Farrell
United States (USA)
1:45.46
1500 metres
 Kipchoge Keino
Kenya (KEN)
3:34.91 OR  Jim Ryun
United States (USA)
3:37.89  Bodo Tümmler
West Germany (FRG)
3:39.08
5000 metres
 Mohammed Gammoudi
Tunisia (TUN)
14:05.01  Kipchoge Keino
Kenya (KEN)
14:05.16  Naftali Temu
Kenya (KEN)
14:06.41
10,000 metres
 Naftali Temu
Kenya (KEN)
29:27.40  Mamo Wolde
Ethiopia (ETH)
29:27.75  Mohammed Gammoudi
Tunisia (TUN)
29:34.2
110 metres hurdles
 Willie Davenport
United States (USA)
13.33 OR  Ervin Hall
United States (USA)
13.42  Eddy Ottoz
Italy (ITA)
13.46
400 metres hurdles
 David Hemery
Great Britain (GBR)
48.12 WR  Gerhard Hennige
West Germany (FRG)
49.02  John Sherwood
Great Britain (GBR)
49.03
3000 metres steeplechase
 Amos Biwott
Kenya (KEN)
8:51.02  Benjamin Kogo
Kenya (KEN)
8:51.56  George Young
United States (USA)
8:51.86
4×100 metres relay
 United States (USA)
Charles Greene
Mel Pender
Ronnie Ray Smith
Jim Hines
38.24 WR  Cuba (CUB)
Hermes Ramírez
Juan Morales
Pablo Montes
Enrique Figuerola
38.40  France (FRA)
Gérard Fenouil
Jocelyn Delecour
Claude Piquemal
Roger Bambuck
38.43
4×400 metres relay
 United States (USA)
Vincent Matthews
Ron Freeman
Larry James
Lee Evans
2:56.16 WR  Kenya (KEN)
Daniel Rudisha
Munyoro Nyamau
Naftali Bon
Charles Asati
2:59.64  West Germany (FRG)
Helmar Müller
Manfred Kinder
Gerhard Hennige
Martin Jellinghaus
3:00.57
Marathon
 Mamo Wolde
Ethiopia (ETH)
2:20:27  Kenji Kimihara
Japan (JPN)
2:23:31  Mike Ryan
New Zealand (NZL)
2:23:45
20 kilometres walk
 Volodymyr Holubnychy
Soviet Union (URS)
1:33:58  José Pedraza
Mexico (MEX)
1:34:00  Nikolay Smaga
Soviet Union (URS)
1:34:03
50 kilometres walk
 Christoph Höhne
East Germany (GDR)
4:20:14  Antal Kiss
Hungary (HUN)
4:30:17  Larry Young
United States (USA)
4:31:55
Long jump
 Bob Beamon
United States (USA)
8.90 m WR  Klaus Beer
East Germany (GDR)
8.19 m  Ralph Boston
United States (USA)
8.16 m
Triple jump
 Viktor Saneyev
Soviet Union (URS)
17.39 m WR  Nelson Prudêncio
Brazil (BRA)
17.27 m  Giuseppe Gentile
Italy (ITA)
17.22 m
High jump
 Dick Fosbury
United States (USA)
2.24 m OR  Ed Caruthers
United States (USA)
2.22 m  Valentin Gavrilov
Soviet Union (URS)
2.20 m
Pole vault
 Bob Seagren
United States (USA)
5.40 m OR  Claus Schiprowski
West Germany (FRG)
5.40 m  Wolfgang Nordwig
East Germany (GDR)
5.40 m
Shot put
 Randy Matson
United States (USA)
20.54 m OR  George Woods
United States (USA)
20.12 m  Eduard Gushchin
Soviet Union (URS)
20.09 m
Discus throw
 Al Oerter
United States (USA)
64.78 m OR  Lothar Milde
East Germany (GDR)
63.08 m  Ludvík Daněk
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
62.92 m
Hammer throw
 Gyula Zsivótzky
Hungary (HUN)
73.36 m OR  Romuald Klim
Soviet Union (URS)
73.28 m  Lázár Lovász
Hungary (HUN)
69.78 m
Javelin throw
 Jānis Lūsis
Soviet Union (URS)
90.10 m OR  Jorma Kinnunen
Finland (FIN)
88.58 m  Gergely Kulcsár
Hungary (HUN)
87.06 m
Decathlon
 Bill Toomey
United States (USA)
8193 OR  Hans-Joachim Walde
West Germany (FRG)
8111  Kurt Bendlin
West Germany (FRG)
8064

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
 Wyomia Tyus
United States (USA)
11.08 WR  Barbara Ferrell
United States (USA)
11.15  Irena Szewińska
Poland (POL)
11.19
200 metres
 Irena Szewińska
Poland (POL)
22.58 WR  Raelene Boyle
Australia (AUS)
22.74  Jenny Lamy
Australia (AUS)
22.88
400 metres
 Colette Besson
France (FRA)
52.03  Lillian Board
Great Britain (GBR)
52.12  Natalya Pechonkina
Soviet Union (URS)
52.25
800 metres
 Madeline Manning
United States (USA)
2:00.92 OR  Ilona Silai
Romania (ROU)
2:02.58  Maria Gommers
Netherlands (NED)
2:02.63
80 metres hurdles
 Maureen Caird
Australia (AUS)
10.39 OR  Pam Kilborn
Australia (AUS)
10.46  Chi Cheng
Republic of China (ROC)
10.51
4×100 metres relay
 United States (USA)
Margaret Bailes
Barbara Ferrell
Mildrette Netter
Wyomia Tyus
42.88 WR  Cuba (CUB)
Violetta Quesada
Miguelina Cobián
Marlene Elejarde
Fulgencia Romay
43.36  Soviet Union (URS)
Galina Bukharina
Lyudmila Samotyosova
Vera Popkova
Lyudmila Zharkova
43.41
Long jump
 Viorica Viscopoleanu
Romania (ROU)
6.82 m WR  Sheila Sherwood
Great Britain (GBR)
6.68 m  Tatyana Talysheva
Soviet Union (URS)
6.66 m
High jump
 Miloslava Rezková
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
1.82 m  Antonina Okorokova
Soviet Union (URS)
1.80 m  Valentina Kozyr
Soviet Union (URS)
1.80 m
Shot put
 Margitta Gummel
East Germany (GDR)
19.61 m WR  Marita Lange
East Germany (GDR)
18.78 m  Nadezhda Chizhova
Soviet Union (URS)
18.19 m
Discus throw
 Lia Manoliu
Romania (ROU)
58.28 m OR  Liesel Westermann
West Germany (FRG)
57.76 m  Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek
Hungary (HUN)
54.90 m
Javelin throw
 Angéla Németh
Hungary (HUN)
60.36 m  Mihaela Peneş
Romania (ROU)
59.92 m  Eva Janko
Austria (AUT)
58.04 m
Pentathlon
 Ingrid Becker
West Germany (FRG)
5098  Liese Prokop
Austria (AUT)
4966  Annamária Tóth
Hungary (HUN)
4959

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 15 6 7 28
2  Soviet Union (URS) 3 2 8 13
3  Kenya (KEN) 3 4 1 8
4  Australia (AUS) 2 3 1 6
 East Germany (GDR) 2 3 1 6
6  Romania (ROU) 2 2 0 4
7  Hungary (HUN) 2 1 4 7
8  West Germany (FRG) 1 4 3 8
9  Great Britain (GBR) 1 2 1 4
10  Ethiopia (ETH) 1 1 0 2
11  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1 0 1 2
 France (FRA) 1 0 1 2
 Poland (POL) 1 0 1 2
 Tunisia (TUN) 1 0 1 2
15  Cuba (CUB) 0 2 0 2
16  Austria (AUT) 0 1 1 2
17  Brazil (BRA) 0 1 0 1
 Finland (FIN) 0 1 0 1
 Jamaica (JAM) 0 1 0 1
 Japan (JPN) 0 1 0 1
 Mexico (MEX) 0 1 0 1
22  Italy (ITA) 0 0 2 2
23  Netherlands (NED) 0 0 1 1
 New Zealand (NZL) 0 0 1 1
 Republic of China (ROC) 0 0 1 1

References

  1. ^ http://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/summer/1968/ATH/ Sports Reference
  • International Olympic Committee results database
  • Athletics Australia

External links

  • Youtube video of 1968 Olympic Men's 100 final
  • Youtube video of 1968 Olympic Men's 200 final
  • Youtube video of 1968 Olympic Men's 1500 final
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.