World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 2003 Pan American Games

Article Id: WHEBN0007333392
Reproduction Date:

Title: Athletics at the 2003 Pan American Games  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Ato Boldon, Ana Guevara, Perdita Felicien, Joanna Hayes, Félix Sánchez, Lauryn Williams, Allyson Felix, Michelle Burgher, Marc Burns, Kareem Streete-Thompson
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Athletics at the 2003 Pan American Games

Athletics at the
2003 Pan American Games
Host city Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Date(s) 5 – 9 August
Main stadium Estadio Olímpico Félix Sánchez
Level Senior
Participation 535 athletes from
39 nations
Events 46


The athletics competition at the 2003 Pan American Games was held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, from Tuesday, August 5, to Saturday, August 9, 2003. The competition comprised track and field events plus marathon races and three racewalking events, with a total of 46 contests taking place.

Men's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m[1]
 
Michael Frater
Jamaica
10.21 Mardy Scales
United States
10.22 Anson Henry
Canada
10.30
Wind: +0.7
200 m
 
Kenneth Brokenburr
United States
20.42 Christopher Williams
Jamaica
20.54 André da Silva
Brazil
20.68
Wind: +0.6
400 m
 
Mitch Potter
United States
45.11 Yeimer López
Cuba
45.13 Alleyne Francique
Grenada
45.51
800 m
 
Achraf Tadili
Canada
1:45.05 Osmar dos Santos
Brazil
1:45.64 Fabiano Peçanha
Brazil
1:46.39
1500 m
 
Hudson de Souza
Brazil
3:45.72 Michael Stember
United States
3:46.31 Grant Robison
United States
3:46.68
5000 m
 
Hudson de Souza
Brazil
13:50.71 José David Galván
Mexico
13:52.92 Marílson dos Santos
Brazil
13:56.90
10000 m
 
Teodoro Vega
Mexico
28:49.38 Marílson dos Santos
Brazil
28:49.48 Dan Browne
United States
29:06.23
Marathon
 
Vanderlei de Lima
Brazil
2:19:08 Bruce Deacon
Canada
2:20:35 Diego Colorado
Colombia
2:21:48
3000 m steeplechase
 
Néstor Nieves
Venezuela
8:34.26 Joël Bourgeois
Canada
8:36.78 Anthony Famiglietti
United States
8:40.22
110 m hurdles
 
Yuniel Hernández
Cuba
13.35 Larry Wade
United States
13.35 Márcio de Souza
Brazil
13.45
Wind: -0.2
400 m hurdles
 
Félix Sánchez
Dominican Republic
48.19 Eric Thomas
United States
48.74 Dean Griffiths
Jamaica
49.35
20 km race walk
 
Jefferson Pérez
Ecuador
1:23:06 Bernardo Segura
Mexico
1:23:31 Alejandro López
Mexico
1:24:33
50 km race walk
 
Germán Sánchez
Mexico
4:05:01 Mário dos Santos
Brazil
4:07:36 Luis Fernando García
Guatemala
4:12:14
4 × 100 m relay[2]
 
Brazil
Vicente de Lima
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Claudinei da Silva
38.44 Trinidad and Tobago
Niconnor Alexander
Marc Burns
Ato Boldon
Darrel Brown
38.53 Cuba
José César
José Carlos Peña
Luis Alexander Reyes
Juan Pita
39.09
4 × 400 m relay
 
Jamaica
Michael Campbell
Sanjay Ayre
Lansford Spence
Davian Clarke
3:01.81 United States
Mitchell Potter
Ja'Warren Hooker
Adam Steele
James Davis
3:01.87 Dominican Republic
Arismendy Peguero
Carlos Santa
Julio Vidal
Félix Sánchez
3:02.02
(NR)

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
 
Germaine Mason
Jamaica
2.34 Jamie Nieto
United States
2.28 Terrance Woods
United States
2.22
Pole vault
 
Toby Stevenson
United States
5.45 Russ Buller
United States
5.40 Dominic Johnson
Saint Lucia
5.40
Long jump
 
Iván Pedroso
Cuba
8.23 Luis Meliz
Cuba
8.20 Víctor Castillo
Venezuela
7.98
Triple jump
 
Yoandri Betanzos
Cuba
17.26 Jadel Gregório
Brazil
17.03 Yoelbi Quesada
Cuba
16.78
Shot put
 
Reese Hoffa
United States
20.95 Marco Antonio Verni
Chile
20.14 Bradley Snyder
Canada
20.10
Discus throw
 
Jason Tunks
Canada
63.70 Frank Casañas
Cuba
62.61 Loy Martínez
Cuba
61.36
Hammer throw
 
Juan Ignacio Cerra
Argentina
75.53 James Parker
United States
74.35 Yosvany Suárez
Cuba
70.24
Javelin throw
 
Emeterio González
Cuba
81.72 Isbel Luaces
Cuba
80.95 Breaux Greer
United States
79.21
Decathlon
 
Stephen Moore
United States
7809 pts Luiggy Llanos
Puerto Rico
7704 pts (NR) Yonelvis Águila
Cuba
7593 pts

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
 
Lauryn Williams
United States
11.12 Angela Williams
United States
11.15 Liliana Allen
Mexico
11.28
Wind: +1.6
200 m
 
Roxana Díaz
Cuba
22.69 Cydonie Mothersille
Cayman Islands
22.86 Allyson Felix
United States
22.93
Wind: +1.3
400 m
 
Ana Guevara
Mexico
50.36 Hazel-Ann Regis
Grenada
51.56 Aliann Pompey
Guyana
52.06
800 m[3]
 
Adriana Muñoz
Cuba
2:02.56 Marian Burnett
Guyana
2:03.58 Christiane dos Santos
Brazil
2:04.37
1500 m
 
Adriana Muñoz
Cuba
4:09.57 Mary Jayne Harrelson
United States
4:09.72 Mardrea Hyman
Jamaica
4:10.08
5000 m
 
Adriana Fernández
Mexico
15:30.65 Nora Rocha
Mexico
15:40.98 Nicole Jefferson
United States
15:42.40
10000 m
 
Adriana Fernández
Mexico
33:16.05 Yudelkis Martínez
Cuba
33:55.12 Bertha Sánchez
Colombia
33:56.17
Marathon
 
Márcia Narloch
Brazil
2:39:54 Mariela González
Cuba
2:42:55 Erika Olivera
Chile
2:44:52
100 m hurdles
 
Brigitte Foster
Jamaica
12.67 Perdita Felicien
Canada
12.70 Lacena Golding-Clarke
Jamaica
12.79
Wind: -0.3
400 m hurdles
 
Joanna Hayes
United States
54.77 Daimí Pernía
Cuba
55.10 Andrea Blackett
Barbados
55.24
20 km race walk
 
Victoria Palacios
Mexico
1:35:16 Rosario Sánchez
Mexico
1:35:21 Joanne Dow
United States
1:35:48
4 × 100 m relay
 
United States
Ara Towns
Consuella Moore
Allyson Felix
Angela Daigle
43.06 Cuba
Dainelky Pérez
Roxana Díaz
Virgen Benavides
Mileydis Lazo
43.40 Jamaica
Lacena Golding-Clarke
Judyth Kitson
Shellene Williams
Danielle Browning
43.71
4 × 400 m relay
 
United States
Me'Lisa Barber
Moushaumi Robinson
Julian Clay
De'Hashia Trotter
3:27.76 Jamaica
Naleya Downer
Michelle Burgher
Novlene Williams
Allison Beckford
3:27.34 Brazil
Maria Almirão
Josiane Tito
Geisa Coutinho
Lucimar Teodoro
3:28.07

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
 
Juana Arrendel
Dominican Republic
1.94 Romary Rifka
Mexico
1.94 Yarianny Argüelles
Cuba
1.89
Pole vault
 
Melissa Mueller
United States
4.40 Carolina Torres
Chile
4.30 Stephanie McCann
Canada
4.20
Long jump
 
Alice Falaiye
Canada
6.43 Jackie Edwards
Bahamas
6.41 Yargelis Savigne
Cuba
6.40
Triple jump
 
Mabel Gay
Cuba
14.42 Yuliana Pérez
United States
13.99 Yusmay Bicet
Cuba
13.90
Shot put
 
Yumileidi Cumbá
Cuba
19.31 Elisângela Adriano
Brazil
18.48 Fior Vásquez
Dominican Republic
18.14
NR
Discus throw
 
Aretha Hill
United States
63.30 Anaelys Fernández
Cuba
61.26 Yania Ferrales
Cuba
60.03
Hammer throw
 
Yipsi Moreno
Cuba
74.25 Yunaika Crawford
Cuba
69.57 Candice Scott
Trinidad and Tobago
69.06
Javelin throw
 
Kim Kreiner
United States
60.86 Laverne Eve
Bahamas
60.68 Osleidys Menéndez
Cuba
60.20
Heptathlon
 
Tiffany Lott-Hogan
United States
6064 pts Nicole Haynes
Canada
5959 pts Magalys García
Cuba
5864 pts

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table

Shot putter Reese Hoffa was one of 13 event winners from the USA.
Mabel Gay (left) and Yargelis Savigne won medals for Cuba in the jumps.
Félix Sánchez took one of two golds for hosts the Dominican Republic.
Key
  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States (USA) 13 11 8 32
2 Cuba (CUB) 10 10 11 31
3 Mexico (MEX) 6 5 2 13
4 Brazil (BRA) 5 5 6 16
5 Jamaica (JAM) 4 2 4 10
6 Canada (CAN) 3 4 3 10
7 Dominican Republic (DOM) 2 0 2 4
8 Venezuela (VEN) 1 0 1 2
9= Argentina (ARG) 1 0 0 1
9= Ecuador (ECU) 1 0 0 1
11 Chile (CHI) 0 2 1 3
12 Bahamas (BAH) 0 2 0 2
13= Grenada (GRN) 0 1 1 2
13= Guyana (GUY) 0 1 1 2
13= Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0 1 1 2
16= Cayman Islands (CAY) 0 1 0 1
16= Puerto Rico (PUR) 0 1 0 1
18 Colombia (COL) 0 0 2 2
19= Barbados (BAR) 0 0 1 1
19= Guatemala (GUA) 0 0 1 1
19= Saint Lucia (LCA) 0 0 1 1
Total 46 46 46 138

Participating nations

References

Day reports
  • Clavelo Robinson, Javier (2003-08-06). Felix Sanchez closer to gold as two records fall in opening day of Pan American Games. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-09-13.
  • Clavelo Robinson, Javier (2003-08-07). Felix Sanchez gives glory to Dominican Republic, as four more Pan Am Games records fall. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-09-13.
  • Clavelo Robinson, Javier (2003-08-08). Guevara qualifies for 400m final and Menendez is beaten in Pan American Games. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-09-13.
  • Clavelo Robinson, Javier (2003-08-09). Guevara, Fernandez, Foster and Arrendel: women steal the show in Pan American Games. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-09-13.
  • Clavelo Robinson, Javier (2003-08-10). Jamaica wins three titles and US dominates, as the athletics ends at the Pan Am Games. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-09-13.
Results
  • GBR Athletics
  • All Results
  • athlecac results
Specific
  1. ^ Original winner Mickey Grimes was stripped of the gold medal after testing positive for ephedrine. ("Grimes fails drugs test". BBC. 2003-08-13. Retrieved 2007-03-10. )
  2. ^ The United States, the original winner, was disqualified after its team member Mickey Grimes tested positive for ephedrine. ("Grimes fails drugs test". BBC. 2003-08-13. Retrieved 2007-03-10. )
  3. ^ Original winner Letitia Vriesde was stripped of the gold medal after testing positive for caffeine. ("Grimes fails drugs test". BBC. 2003-08-13. Retrieved 2007-03-10. )


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.