World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 20 kilometres walk

 

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 20 kilometres walk

Women's 20 kilometres walk
at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
Venue Beijing National Stadium
Dates 21 August 2008
Competitors 48 from 30 nations
Winning time 1:26:31 OR
Medalists
Gold medal    Russia
Silver medal    Norway
Bronze medal    Italy
Athletics at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4 × 100 m relay men women
4 × 400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The women's 20 km walk event at the 2008 Olympic Games took place on August 21 at the Beijing Olympic Stadium.[1] The qualifying standards were 1:33.30 (A standard) and 1:38.00 (B standard).[2]

Contents

  • Records 1
  • Schedule 2
  • Results 3
    • Intermediates 3.1
  • References 4

Records

Prior to this event, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows:

World record  Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) 1:25:41 Helsinki, Finland 7 August 2005
Olympic record  Wang Liping (CHN) 1:29:05 Sydney, Australia 28 September 2000

Schedule

All times are China standard time (UTC+8)
Date Time Round
Thursday, 21 August 2008 09:00 Final

Results

Rank Athlete Country Notes
1st Olga Kaniskina Russia 1:26:31 OR
2nd Kjersti Plätzer Norway 1:27:07 NR
3rd Elisa Rigaudo Italy 1:27:12 PB
4 Liu Hong China 1:27:17 PB
5 María Vasco Spain 1:27:25 NR
6 Beatriz Pascual Spain 1:27:44 PB
7 Olive Loughnane Ireland 1:27:45 PB
8 Ana Cabecinha Portugal 1:27:46 NR
9 Vera Santos Portugal 1:28:14 PB
10 Ryta Turava Belarus 1:28:26 SB
11 Tatyana Sibileva Russia 1:28:28
12 Shi Na China 1:29:08 SB
13 Mayumi Kawasaki Japan 1:29:43
14 Sabine Zimmer Germany 1:30:19
15 Sonata Milušauskaité Lithuania 1:30:26 NR
16 Vira Zozulya Ukraine 1:30:31
17 María José Poves Spain 1:30:52
18 Kristina Saltanovic Lithuania 1:31:03 SB
19 Jane Saville Australia 1:31:17
20 Sylwia Korzeniowska Poland 1:31:19
21 Johanna Jackson Great Britain 1:31:33 NR
22 Melanie Seeger Germany 1:31:56
23 Ana Maria Groza Romania 1:32:16
24 Evaggelía Xinoú Greece 1:32:19 PB
25 Sachiko Konishi Japan 1:32:21
26 Zuzana Schindlerová Czech Republic 1:32:57 PB
27 Claire Woods Australia 1:33:02 =PB
28 Kim Mi-Jung South Korea 1:33:55
29 Svetlana Tolstaya Kazakhstan 1:34:03 SB
30 Joanne Dow United States 1:34:15 SB
31 Zuzana Malíková Slovakia 1:34:33 SB
32 Sniazhana Yurchanka Belarus 1:35:33
33 Nadiya Prokopuk Ukraine 1:35:50
34 Sandra Zapata Colombia 1:36:18
35 Johana Ordóñez Ecuador 1:36:26
36 Tania Regina Spindler Brazil 1:36:46
37 Verónica Colindres El Salvador 1:36:52 SB
38 Edina Füsti Hungary 1:37:03
39 Kellie Wapshott Australia 1:37:59
40 Déspina Zapounídou Greece 1:39:11
41 Jolanta Dukure Latvia 1:41:03
42 Evelyn Núñez Guatemala 1:44:13
Tatyana Kalmykova Russia DQ
Yang Mingxia China DQ
Elena Ginko Belarus DQ
Athanasía Tsoumeléka Greece 1:27:54 DSQ
Yuan Yufang Malaysia DNF
Susana Feitor Portugal DNF

OR - Olympic Record, NR - National Record, PB - Personal Best (= - Equaled), SB - Season Best

Intermediates

Intermediate Athlete Country Mark
4 km 1. Olga Kaniskina  Russia 17:00
2. María Vasco  Spain +0:27
3. Vera Santos  Portugal s.t.
4. Ryta Turava  Belarus s.t.
5. Elisa Rigaudo  Italy s.t.
8 km 1. Olga Kaniskina  Russia 34:09
2. Kjersti Plätzer  Norway +0:41
3. Ryta Turava  Belarus s.t.
4. Tatyana Kalmykova  Russia +0:42
5. Beatriz Pascual  Spain s.t.
12 km 1. Olga Kaniskina  Russia 51:19
2. Ryta Turava  Belarus +0:41
3. Kjersti Plätzer  Norway +0:49
4. María Vasco  Spain s.t.
5. Tatyana Kalmykova  Russia +0:56
16 km 1. Olga Kaniskina  Russia 1:08:31
2. Ryta Turava  Belarus +0:59
3. Kjersti Plätzer  Norway +1:09
4. María Vasco  Spain s.t.
5. Hong Liu  China +1:20

s.t. - same time.

References

  1. ^ "Olympic Athletics Competition Schedule".  
  2. ^ "Entry Standards - The XXIX Olympic Games - Beijing, China - 8/24 August 2008".  


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.