World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Central American Cross Country Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0038473546
Reproduction Date:

Title: Central American Cross Country Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: European Cross Country Championships, NACAC Cross Country Championships, Central American and Caribbean Cross Country Championships, Athletics at the Afro-Asian Games, Athletics at the Goodwill Games
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Central American Cross Country Championships

Central American Cross Country Championships
Sport Cross country running
Founded 2007
Continent Central America (CADICA)

The Central American Cross Country Championships (CADICA for athletes representing the countries of its member associations. They were established in 2007. Races are featured for senior (Mayor), junior (U-20, Juvenil A), youth (U-18, Juvenil B), and two age groups (U-16, (Juvenil C) starting in 2008, and U-14, (Infantil A) starting in 2012) for both male and female athletes.[1][2]

Editions

Year City Country Date
I 2007 Lord's Bank, Belize  Belize February 24
II 2008 Belize City  Belize February 16
III 2009 Orange Walk Town  Belize February 28
IV 2010 Managua  Nicaragua February 20
V 2011 Tela, Atlántida  Honduras February 5
VI 2012 San Ignacio, Chalatenango  El Salvador February 11
VII 2013 Antigua, Sacatepéquez  Guatemala December 15, 2012
VIII 2014 San Rafael de Montes de Oca, San José[3]  Costa Rica February 8

Results

Complete result list were published on the CADICA website.[4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11] Results for the junior and youth competitions can be found on the World Junior Athletics History ("WJAH") webpage.[2]

Men's Results

Senior

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2007 (12km)  José Carlos Raxón (GUA) 38:45  Francisco Gómez (CRC) 38:57  Gabriel Yos (GUA) 39:03
2008  Salvador Patzán (GUA) 35:38  Santiago Reyes Cucul (GUA) 35:45  José Carlos Raxón (GUA) 36:37
2009 (12km)  Jeremías Saloj (GUA) 41:07  Maurilio Palacios (GUA) 41:53  Erick Quirós (CRC) 42:28
2010 (12km)  Dimas Castro (NCA) 37:36.9  Álvaro Vásquez (NCA) 37:54.7  Sergio Vladimir Espinoza (NCA) 38:19.0
2011 (12km)  Jeremías Saloj (GUA) 41:54  William Sánchez (ESA) 42:27  Rodrigo Bautista (HON) 42:55
2012 (12km)  Santos Pirir (GUA) 44:11  Marvin Pasa (GUA) 44:28  Estuardo Palacios (GUA) 45:01
2013 (12km)  Marvin Pasa (GUA) 39:55  José Alfredo Asturias (GUA) 41:12  Álvaro Vásquez (NCA) 42:35
2014 (12km)  Marvin Pasa (GUA) 39:36  Dimas Castro (NCA) 39:46  Elvin Cu (GUA) 39:55

Junior U-20 (Juvenil A)

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2007 (8km)  Jeremías Saloj (GUA) 27:13  Dolman Barrios (GUA) 27:21  Estuardo Palacios (GUA) 27:38
2008 (8km)  Estuardo Palacios (GUA) 24:02  Juan Carlos Chay (GUA) 24:13  Luis Mendoza (GUA) 25:11
2009 (8km)  José Alfredo Raxón (GUA) 27:54  Luis Mendoza (GUA) 28:14  Mynor Ajú (GUA) 28:28
2010 (8km)  José Alfredo Raxón (GUA) 24:32  Carlos Rivera (CRC) 26:12  Joel Hernández (NCA) 27:18
2011 (8km)  Carlos Aguilar (ESA) 28:45  Steven Valverde (CRC) 29:44  Carlos Rivera (CRC) 30:00
2012 (8km)  Germán Rivas (CRC) 29:36  Edwin Pirir (GUA) 29:40  Walter Yac (GUA) 29:45
2013 (8km)  Edwin Pirir (GUA) 26:52  Walter Yac (GUA) 27:06  Mario Sucup (GUA) 28:09
2014 (8km)  Carlos Avila (GUA) 26:35  José Enrique Calvo (CRC) 27:16  David Alexander Escobar (ESA) 27:53

Youth U-18 (Juvenil B)

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2007 (6km)  José Alfredo Raxón (GUA) 22:14  Cristian Quintanilla (ESA) 22:43  Elmer Ramírez (ESA) 22:44
2008 (6km)  Mynor Ajú (GUA) 18:35  José Alfredo Raxón (GUA) 18:57  Roberto Valle (HON) 18:58
2009 (6km)  Carlos Aguilar (ESA) 21:10  Marvel Xol (GUA) 21:28  Freddy Ruano (GUA) 21:36
2010 (6km)  Freddy Ruano (GUA) 19:16  Steven Valverde (CRC) 20:06  Jimer Martínez (NCA) 20:06
2011 (6km)  Edwin Pirir (GUA) 21:49  Immer Leyton (NCA) 23:09  Rodrigo Rodríguez (NCA) 23:13
2012 (6km)  Mario Sucup (GUA) 22:48  David Alexander Escobar (ESA) 23:08  Edgar Concoha (GUA) 23:19
2013 (6km)  Edgar Concoha (GUA) 21:38  Allan González (GUA) 22:39  Crystian López (GUA) 22:57
2014 (6km)  Kenneth Mejía (CRC) 21:02  David Marin (CRC) 21:11  César Ajpacajá (GUA) 21:35

U-16 (Juvenil C)

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2008 (4km)  Denroy Nembhard (BIZ) 16:27  Auriel Lewis (BIZ) 16:31
2009 (4km)  Carlo González (GUA) 15:06  Nestor Mijangos (GUA) 15:17  Daniel Sánchez (BIZ) 18:32
2010 (4km)  Immer Leyton (NCA) 12:42  Rodrigo Rodríguez (NCA) 12:47  Carlos Albert González (GUA) 13:29
2011 (4km)  Luis Solórzano (ESA) 14:35  Melvin García (GUA) 14:39  Andrés Rivera (CRC) 15:04
2012 (4km)  Amilcar García (GUA) 16:04 (NCA) 16:24  Samuel García (GUA) 16:32
2013 (4km)  Amilcar García (GUA) 14:33  David Marin (CRC) 15:02  Luis Araya (CRC) 16:01
2014 (4km)  Anthony González (GUA) 13:46  Henrry Gutierrez (GUA) 14:04  Damian García (CRC) 14:39

U-14 (Infantil A)

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2012 (2km)  José Rene López (NCA) 8:18  Aaron Bolaños (ESA) 8:22  Joseph Alejandro Hernández (ESA) 8:44
2013 (2km)  Kevin Rodríguez (CRC) 7:57  Brandon Ramírez (CRC) 8:04
2014 (2km)  Jean Paul Unfried (CRC) 7:18  Andrey Poveda (CRC) 7:35  David Porras (CRC) 7:38

Women's Results

Senior

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2007 (8km)  Elsa Monterroso (GUA) 31:32  Rosemary Girón (GUA) 32:17  Evonne Marroquín (GUA) 33:34
2008  Evonne Marroquín (GUA) 29:11  Melissa Henderson (BIZ) 29:45  Imelda Bac (GUA) 30:48
2009 (8km)  Evonne Marroquín (GUA) 32:57  Imelda Bac (GUA) 33:36  Eva María Rodríguez (ESA) 35:12
2010 (8km)  Aldy Villalobos (NCA) 29:50  Ingrid Santos (GUA) 31:00  Rafaela Hernández (NCA) 33:00
2011 (8km)  Delbin Solís (ESA) 34:54  Gladys Landaverde (ESA) 35:19  Gladys Yamileth Argueta (HON) 39:26
2012 (8km)  Merlín Chalí (GUA) 34:36  Lesvia Marisol Bolaños (GUA) 35:01  Imelda Bac (GUA) 35:04
2013 (8km)  Evonne Marroquín (GUA) 32:29  Miriam Yax (GUA) 32:30  Lesbia Mariela Pérez (GUA) 32:36
2014 (8km)  Merlín Chalí (GUA) 31:45  Lesbia Mariela Pérez (GUA) 31:54  Mónica Vargas (CRC) 32:50

Junior U-20 (Juvenil A)

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2007 (6km)  Cecilia Gutiérrez (GUA) 25:30  Elda Fernández (GUA) 28:01
2008 (6km)  Reginalda Mijangos (GUA) 21:58  Ingrid Santos (GUA) 22:00  Carmen Cruz (HON) 29:15
2009 (6km)  Blanca Solís (ESA) 24:52  Ingrid Santos (GUA) 25:33  Gladys Landaverde (ESA) 26:21
2010 (6km)  Heidy Vásquez (GUA) 22:53  Cony Villalobos (NCA) 23:57  María Ángeles Escobar (NCA) 26:16
2011 (6km)  Carmen Puac (GUA) 28:32  Martha del Cid (HON) 31:35  Nolvia Cartagena (HON) 36:49
2012 (6km)  Kimberly Chali (GUA) 26:38  Blanca García (GUA) 27:50  Sharon González (GUA) 28:48
2013 (6km)  Sandra Martínez (GUA) 27:05  Cora Gutiérrez (GUA) 27:42  Meyling Hernández (NCA) 29:44
2014 (6km)  Laura Co (GUA) 25:13  Alba de Leon (GUA) 25:22  Priscilla Solís (CRC) 25:43

Youth U-18 (Juvenil B)

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2007 (4km)  Brenda Salmerón (ESA) 15:31  Reginalda Mijangos (GUA) 15:48  Josselin Escobar (ESA) 16:01
2008 (4km)  Rosi Tec (GUA) 14:13  Jenna Ferguzon (BIZ) 16:24
2009 (4km)  Sharon González (GUA) 17:07  Seneida Martínez (NCA) 18:20
2010 (4km)  Maritza Poncio (GUA) 15:11  Martha del Cid (HON) 15:41  María Torres (CRC) 16:43
2011 (4km)  Maritza Poncio (GUA) 17:08  Rosalina Álvarez (NCA) 20:07  Osiris Granados (NCA) 20:24
2012 (4km)  Natalia Vides (GUA) 17:58  Wendy Ascencio (ESA) 18:22  Cora Gutiérrez (GUA) 18:32
2013 (4km)  María Bac (GUA) 16:33  Laura Co (GUA) 16:56  María Aldana González (CRC) 17:02
2014 (4km)  Viviana Aroche (GUA) 16:10  María Bac (GUA) 16:20  María Aldana Gonzalez (CRC) 16:29

U-16 (Juvenil C)

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2008 (2km)  Diana Gutiérrez (GUA) 6:45  Karina Santiago (GUA) 7:03  Martha del Cid (HON) 7:36
2009 (2km)  Karina Santiago (GUA) 7:37  Heidy Gonón (GUA) 7:45  Irene Barrondo (GUA) 7:56
2010 (2km)  Meyling Hernández (NCA) 6:38  Jacqueline Montoya (CRC) 6:49  Irene Barrondo (GUA) 6:49
2011 (2km)  María Aguilar (CRC) 7:47  Dina Mijangos (GUA) 8:07  Nayla Molina (GUA) 8:08
2012 (2km)  María Bac (GUA) 8:07  María Aguilar (CRC) 8:13  Jennifer Herrador (GUA) 8:23
2013 (2km)  Chrisdyala Moraga (CRC) 7:54  Hilda Álvarez (GUA) 8:02  Jessica Gaitan (GUA) 8:06
2014 (2km)  Keyli Cu (GUA) 7:37  Noelia Vargas (CRC) 8:00  Yensy Paniagua (CRC) 8:07

U-14 (Infantil A)

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2012 (2km)  Asling Vázquez (NCA) 8:38  Katya Almendarez (ESA) 8:49  Alexandra García (ESA) 9:33
2013 (2km)  Darlyn González (GUA) 8:05  Aicela González (CRC) 8:33  Kimberly González (GUA) 9:21
2014 (2km)  Heydi Cu (GUA) 7:21  Melani Elias (ESA) 7:54  Estefanía Díaz (NCA) 8:18

Mixed Results

Mixed Relay

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2014 (4 x 1km)  Costa Rica
José Enrique Calvo
Candy Salazar
Georman Rivas
Mónica Vargas
12:32  Guatemala
Merlín Chalí
Marvin Pasa
Lesbia Mariela Pérez
Elvin Cu
12:42  Nicaragua
Álvaro Vásquez
María José Cortez
Dimas Castro
Yelka Mairena
13:07

See also

References

  1. ^ Centroamericanos de Marcha (in Spanish),  
  2. ^ a b Championship Index – CENTRAL AMERICAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS CEXC, World Junior Athletics History ("WJAH"), retrieved February 10, 2013 
  3. ^ MANUAL TECNICO - VIII CAMPEONATO CENTROAMERICANO DE CAMPO TRAVIESA - San José, Costa Rica, Sábado 8 de febrero de 2014 (in Spanish),  
  4. ^ Campeonato Centroamericano de Cross Country – 24/02/2000 – Lord's Bank – Belize City – BELIZE – CENTROAMERICA – Resultados (in Spanish),  
  5. ^ RESULTADOS OFICIALES – II CAMPEONATO CENTROAMERICANO – BELICE CITY – BIZ – 16 DE FEBRERO DEL 2008 – CADICA (in Spanish),  
  6. ^ III CAMPEONATO CENTROAMERICANO DE CAMPO TRAVIESA – 28 DE FEBRERO DE 2009 – Orange Walk Town, Belice C.A. – RESULTADOS FINALES (in Spanish),  
  7. ^ FEDERACIÓN NICARAGÜENSE DE ATLETISMO – FNA – IV Campeonato Centroamericano de Campo Traviesa – Managua, Nicaragua, 20 de Febrero de 2010. – Resultados Finales (in Spanish),  
  8. ^ V CAMPEONATO CENTROAMERICANO DE CAMPO TRAVIESA – V CENTRAL AMERICAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – TELA, HONDURAS 2011 – 04 y 05 de Febrero del 2011 – Roster Preliminar de Atletas/ Preliminary Team Roster – Resultados Oficiales / Official Results (in Spanish),  
  9. ^ VI CAMPEONATO CENTROAMERICANO DE CAMPO TRAVIESA – San Ignacio, Chalatenango, El Salvador – 11 de febrero de 2012 – RESULTADOS / RESULTS (in Spanish),  
  10. ^ VII CAMPEONATO CENTROAMERICANO DE CAMPO TRAVIESA – TEMPORADA 2013 – Parque Ecológico Florencia, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala – Sabado 15 de Diciembre de 2012 – RESULTADOS FINALES (in Spanish),  
  11. ^ VIII CAMPEONATO CENTROAMERICANO DE CAMPO TRAVIESA - San Jose, Costa Rica, 8 de febrero de 2014 (in Spanish),  

External links

  • CADICA
  • World Junior Athletics History
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.