World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

European Athletics U23 Championships

The European Athletics U23 Championships is a biennial European Athletic Association. The event was first held in 1997 and was a replacement for the European Athletics U23 Cup – a biennial event which had "A" and "B" level leagues that was held in 1992 and 1994.[1]

Contents

  • Editions 1
  • Championship records 2
    • Men 2.1
    • Women 2.2
  • Medals table (1997–2013) 3
  • European Athletics U23 Cup 4
  • References 5
  • External links 6

Editions

Hosts
Year City Country Date Venue
1 1997 Turku  Finland 10 – 13 July
2 1999 Gothenburg  Sweden 29 July – 1 August
3 2001 Amsterdam  Netherlands 12 – 15 July
4 2003 Bydgoszcz  Poland 17 – 20 July Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium
5 2005 Erfurt  Germany 14 – 17 July Steigerwaldstadion
6 2007 Debrecen  Hungary 12 – 15 July Gyulai István Athletic Stadium
7 2009 Kaunas  Lithuania 16 – 19 July S. Darius and S. Girėnas Stadium
8 2011 Ostrava  Czech Republic 14 – 17 July Městský Stadion
9 2013 Tampere  Finland 11 – 14 July Tampere Stadium
10 2015 Tallinn  Estonia 9 – 12 July

Championship records

Men

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 10.10 Simeon Williamson  Great Britain 13 July 2007 2007 Debrecen, Hungary
200 m 20.34 Chris Lambert  Great Britain 20 July 2003 2003 Bydgoszcz, Poland
400 m 45.04 Leslie Djhone  France 19 July 2003 2003 Bydgoszcz, Poland
800 m 1:45.21 Nils Schumann  Germany 1 August 1999 1999 Gothenburg, Sweden
1500 m 3:38.94 Wolfram Müller  Germany 14 July 2001 2001 Amsterdam, Netherlands
5000 m 13:30.48 m Youssef El Nasri  Spain 1 August 1999 1999 Gothenburg, Sweden
10000 m 28:31.12 Rachid Berradi  Italy 10 July 1997 1997 Turku, Finland
110 m hurdles 13.23 Ladji Doucoure  France 20 July 2003 2003 Bydgoszcz, Poland
400 m hurdles 48.45 Marek Plawgo  Poland 19 July 2003 2003 Bydgoszcz, Poland
3000 m steeplechase 8:25.86 Martin Pröll  Austria 19 July 2003 2003 Bydgoszcz, Poland
High jump 2.36 m Aleksander Waleriańczyk  Poland 20 July 2003 2003 Bydgoszcz, Poland
Pole vault 5.93 m Romain Mesnil  France 1 August 1999 1999 Gothenburg, Sweden
Long jump 8.37 m (+1.1 m/s) Eusebio Cáceres  Spain 12 July 2013 2013 Tampere, Finland [2]
Triple jump 17.72 m (+1.3 m/s) Sheryf El-Sheryf  Ukraine 17 July 2011 2011 Ostrava, Czech Republic [3]
Shot put 20.45 m David Storl  Germany 14 July 2011 2011 Ostrava, Czech Republic [4]
Discus throw 64.50 Robert Harting  Germany 16 July 2005 2005 Erfurt, Germany
Hammer throw 80.88 m Nicolas Figere  France 15 July 2001 2001 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Javelin throw 84.57 m Ari Mannio  Finland 18 July 2009 2009 Kaunas, Lithuania
Decathlon 8492 pts Andrei Krauchanka  Belarus 13 July 2007 2007 Debrecen, Hungary
(100 m), (long jump), (shot put), (high jump), (400 m) /
(110 m hurdles), (discus), (pole vault), (javelin), (1500 m)
20 km walk (road) 1:19:58 Aigars Fadejevs  Latvia 10 July 1997 1997 Turku, Finland
4x100 m relay 38.77 Deji Tobais
Daniel Talbot
Dannish Walker-Khan
Adam Gemili
 Great Britain 14 July 2013 2013 Tampere, Finland [5]
4x400 m relay 3:02.13 Maksim Dyldin
Denis Alekseyev
Artem Sergeyenkov
Anton Kokorin
 Russia 15 July 2007 2007 Debrecen, Hungary

Women

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 11.03 Maria Karastamáti  Greece 16 July 2005 2005 Erfurt, Germany
200 m 22.57 Hana Benesova  Czech Republic 13 July 1997 1997 Turku, Finland
400 m 50.72 Olga Zaytseva  Russia 16 July 2005 2005 Erfurt, Germany
800 m 1:58.94 Yelena Kofanova  Russia 18 July 2009 2009 Kaunas, Lithuania
1500 m 4:05.69 Amela Terzić  Serbia 14 July 2013 2013 Tampere, Finland [6]
5000 m 15:16.79 Elvan Abeylegesse  Turkey 20 July 2003 2003 Bydgoszcz, Poland
10000 m 32:18.05 Layesh Abdullayeva  Azerbaijan 15 July 2011 2011 Ostrava, Czech Republic [7]
100 m hurdles 12.88 Susanna Kallur  Sweden 20 July 2003 2003 Bydgoszcz, Poland
400 m hurdles 54.50 Angela Morosanu  Romania 14 July 2007 2007 Debrecen, Hungary
3000 m steeplechase 9:38.91 Gesa Felicitas Krause  Germany 13 July 2013 2013 Tampere, Finland [8]
High jump 1.98 m Svetlana Lapina  Russia 1 August 1999 1999 Gothenburg, Sweden
Esthera Petre  Romania 16 July 2011 2011 Ostrava, Czech Republic [9]
Alessia Trost  Italy 13 July 2013 2013 Tampere, Finland [10]
Pole vault 4.70 m Angelina Zhuk-Krasnova  Russia 13 July 2013 2013 Tampere, Finland [11]
Long jump 7.05 m Darya Klishina  Russia 17 July 2011 2011 Ostrava, Czech Republic [12]
Triple jump 14.70 m Cristina Nicolau  Romania 1 August 1999 1999 Gothenburg, Sweden
Shot put 19.73 m Nadezhda Ostapchuk  Belarus 12 July 2001 2001 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Discus throw 64.40 m Kateryna Karsak  Ukraine 13 July 2007 2007 Debrecen, Hungary
Hammer throw 71.59 m Bianca Perie  Romania 16 July 2011 2011 Ostrava, Czech Republic [13]
Javelin throw 64.51 m Madara Palameika  Latvia 19 July 2009 2009 Kaunas, Lithuania
Heptathlon 6396 pts Aiga Grabuste  Latvia 19 July 2009 2009 Kaunas, Lithuania
(100 m hurdles), (high jump), (shot put), (200 m) / (long jump), (javelin), (800 m)
20 km walk (road) 1:28:48 Tatyana Shemyakina  Russia 13 July 2007 2007 Debrecen, Hungary
4x100 m relay 43.29 Luise Hollender
Leena Günther
Tatjana Pinto
Katharina Grompe
 Germany 14 July 2013 2013 Tampere, Finland [14]
4x400 m relay 3:26.58 Olga Shulikova
Ksenia Zadorina
Yelena Novikova
Lyudmila Litvinova
 Russia 15 July 2007 2007 Debrecen, Hungary

Medals table (1997–2013)

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 81 63 48 192
2  Great Britain 46 37 28 111
3  Germany 40 62 55 157
4  Poland 34 29 32 95
5  France 26 22 28 76
6  Ukraine 17 34 20 71
7  Belarus 16 16 18 50
8  Spain 16 15 19 50
9  Romania 15 13 11 39
10  Italy 12 10 21 43
11  Greece 11 4 7 22
12  Hungary 8 8 8 24
13  Finland 7 12 17 36
14  Turkey 7 7 3 17
15  Sweden 7 6 10 23
16  Latvia 7 3 7 17
17  Netherlands 6 8 9 23
18  Norway 6 2 3 11
19  Czech Republic 5 12 11 28
20  Lithuania 3 2 3 8
21  Portugal 2 4 5 11
22  Belgium 2 3 7 12
23  Estonia 2 3 2 7
24  Yugoslavia 2 2 1 5
25  Serbia 2 1 5 8
26  Slovakia 2 1 2 5
27  Bulgaria 2 1 1 4
28  Azerbaijan 2 1 0 3
29  Austria 2 0 2 4
30  Slovenia 1 3 2 6
31  Croatia 1 2 3 6
32  Denmark 1 2 1 4
33  Iceland 1 0 0 1
33  Moldova 1 0 0 1
35   Switzerland 0 3 1 4
36  Ireland 0 2 4 6
37  Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 0 1 1
37  Cyprus 0 0 1 1
37  Montenegro 0 0 1 1
39 Total 392 393 395 1180

European Athletics U23 Cup

Year Division City Country Date Winner
Men Women
1 1992 A Gateshead  United Kingdom 18-19 July  Germany  United Kingdom
B Villeneuve-d'Ascq  France  Czechoslovakia  France
2 1994 A Ostrava  Czech Republic 30-31 July  Germany  Russia
B Lillehammer  Norway  Poland  Ukraine

References

  1. ^ European Under 23 Championships. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2010-07-21.
  2. ^ "Long jump Results".  
  3. ^ "Triple Jump Results".  
  4. ^ "Shot Put Results".  
  5. ^ "4x100 m relay Results".  
  6. ^ "1500 metres Results".  
  7. ^ "10000 Metres Results".  
  8. ^ "3000 m Steeplechase Results".  
  9. ^ "High Jump Results".  
  10. ^ "High Jump Results".  
  11. ^ "Pole vault Results".  
  12. ^ "Long Jump Results".  
  13. ^ "Hammer Throw Results".  
  14. ^ "4x100 m relay Results".  

External links

  • European Athletic Association
  • 2013 European Athletics U23 Championships Results – European Athletic Association
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.