World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

FIDE World Chess Championship 2002

Article Id: WHEBN0017975821
Reproduction Date:

Title: FIDE World Chess Championship 2002  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of world chess championships, Ruslan Ponomariov, Vassily Ivanchuk, Candidates Tournament, Alexey Dreev, Rubén Felgaer, Boris Avrukh, Ognjen Cvitan, Igor Khenkin, Gilberto Milos
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

FIDE World Chess Championship 2002

The FIDE World Chess Championship 2002 was held in Moscow, Russia. The first six rounds were played between 27 November and 14 December 2001, and the final match started on 16 January and ended on 23 January 2002. The Ukrainian Grandmaster Ruslan Ponomariov, aged 18, won the championship and became the youngest FIDE World Champion.

Background

At the time of this championship, the World title was split. The Classical World Champion, Vladimir Kramnik, did not participate, as well as the previous Classical Champion and world's highest-rated player, Garry Kasparov. However, all other strongest players of the world took part, including the top seed and winner of the previous FIDE World Championship Viswanathan Anand.

Playing conditions

The championship was a knockout tournament similar to other FIDE World Chess Championships between 1998 and 2004: the players were paired for short matches, with losers eliminated. The field of 128 participants was reduced to one winner over seven rounds.

Rounds 1–5 consisted of a two game match, followed by tie breaks at faster time controls if required. The time control for regular games was 75 minutes for the first 40 moves and 15 minutes for the rest of the game, with 30 seconds added after each move. Tie breaks consisted of two rapid chess games (20 minutes each + 10 seconds per move); followed by two blitz games if required (5 minutes + 10 seconds per move); followed by a single Armageddon chess game if required (white has 6 minutes and must win, black has 5 minutes and only needs to draw). The semifinals (round 6) were best of four games, and the final was best of eight games, with the same conditions for the tie-breaks.

In addition to previous criticisms of the knockout format (see FIDE World Chess Championship 1998#Controversies), this tournament was criticised by Garry Kasparov for using a faster time control, which Kasparov claimed was lowering the standard of the games.[1]

Participants

All players are Grandmasters unless indicated otherwise.

Qualification

Players qualified for the championship according to the following criteria:

  1. four semi-finalists of the previous championship (Viswanathan Anand, Alexei Shirov, Michael Adams, Alexander Grischuk);
  2. the World Junior Champion 2000 (Lazaro Bruzon);
  3. 20 best rated players (the average of July 2000 and January 2001 rating lists was used);
  4. 90 qualifiers from the continental championships;
  5. eight qualifiers from the Internet championship;
  6. five nominees of the FIDE President.

Schedule

There was one rest day during round 4 and two rest days during round 6. The tie-breaks of rounds 1–5 were played in the evening following the second game. The final took place one month after rounds 1–6.

  • Round 1: 27 November 2001, 28 November 2001 (tiebreaks on 28 November 2001)
  • Round 2: 29 November 2001, 30 November 2001 (tiebreaks on 30 November 2001)
  • Round 3: 1 December 2001, 2 December 2001 (tiebreaks on 2 December 2001)
  • Round 4: 3 December 2001, 5 December 2001 (tiebreaks on 5 December 2001)
  • Round 5: 6 December 2001, 7 December 2001 (tiebreaks on 7 December 2001)
  • Round 6: 8 December 2001, 10 December 2001, 11 December 2001, 13 December 2001 (tiebreaks on 7 December 2001)
  • Round 7: 16 January 2002 – 24 January 2002, with a rest day on 20 January 2002 (tiebreaks on 25 January 2002)

Results, rounds 1-4

Section 1

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
1  Viswanathan Anand  
128  Olivier Touzane  
  1  Viswanathan Anand  
   
  65  Peter Heine Nielsen ½  
64  Alexander Goldin ½
 
65  Peter Heine Nielsen  
  1  Viswanathan Anand  
  32  Vladislav Tkachiev  
32  Vladislav Tkachiev 3  
 
97  Hichem Hamdouchi 1  
  32  Vladislav Tkachiev
   
  96  Nguyen Anh Dung ½  
33  Sergei Rublevsky 1
 
96  Nguyen Anh Dung 3  
  1  Viswanathan Anand
  17  Alexey Dreev ½
16  Anatoly Karpov 1  
113  Zhang Pengxiang 3  
  113  Zhang Pengxiang 0
   
  49  Evgeny Pigusov 2  
49  Evgeny Pigusov
 
80  Alexander Ivanov ½  
  49  Evgeny Pigusov ½
  17  Alexey Dreev  
17  Alexey Dreev  
112  Khvicha Supatashvili ½  
  17  Alexey Dreev
   
  48  Gilberto Milos ½  
48  Gilberto Milos
81  Dao Thien Hai ½  

Section 2

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
8  Veselin Topalov 2  
121  Facundo Pierrot 0  
  8  Veselin Topalov  
   
  72  Giovanni Vescovi ½  
57  Boris Gulko ½
 
72  Giovanni Vescovi  
  8  Veselin Topalov  
  25  Zhong Zhang ½  
25  Zhang Zhong 3  
 
104  Yu Shaoteng 1  
  25  Zhong Zhang
   
  40  Alexander Lastin ½  
40  Alexander Lastin
 
89  Ognjen Cvitan ½  
  8  Veselin Topalov 3
  9  Alexei Shirov 4
9  Alexei Shirov 2  
120  Aimen Rizouk 0  
  9  Alexei Shirov
   
  56  Zoltan Gyimesi ½  
56  Zoltan Gyimesi 4
 
73  Stuart Conquest 3  
  9  Alexei Shirov
  41  Alexander Motylev  
24  Alexander Grischuk  
105  Ehsan Ghaem-Maghami ½  
  24  Alexander Grischuk ½
   
  41  Alexander Motylev  
41  Alexander Motylev
88  Liang Chong ½  

Section 3

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
4  Vassily Ivanchuk  
125  Baatr Shovunov ½  
  4  Vassily Ivanchuk 3  
   
  68  Bartłomiej Macieja 1  
61  Boris Avrukh 0
 
68  Bartłomiej Macieja 2  
  4  Vassily Ivanchuk  
  29  Emil Sutovsky ½  
29  Emil Sutovsky 4  
 
100  Alonso Zapata 3  
  29  Emil Sutovsky 2
   
  36  Francisco Vallejo Pons 0  
36  Francisco Vallejo Pons
 
93  Stanislav Savchenko  
  4  Vassily Ivanchuk
  20  Ye Jiangchuan ½
13  Loek van Wely  
116  Ruben Felgaer ½  
  13  Loek van Wely 2
   
  52  Smbat Lputian 0  
52  Smbat Lputian 2
 
77  Michał Krasenkow 0  
  13  Loek van Wely ½
  20  Ye Jiangchuan  
20  Ye Jiangchuan 3  
109  Alexei Barsov 1  
  20  Ye Jiangchuan
   
  84  Lev Psakhis  
45  Viktor Korchnoi
84  Lev Psakhis  

Section 4

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
5  Peter Leko 3  
124  Watu Kobese 1  
  5  Peter Leko  
   
  69  Ashot Anastasian  
60  Alexei Fedorov ½
 
69  Ashot Anastasian  
  69  Ashot Anastasian ½  
  28  Predrag Nikolić  
28  Predrag Nikolić  
 
101  Shukhrat Safin ½  
  28  Predrag Nikolić
   
  37  Rustem Dautov  
37  Rustem Dautov
 
92  Dmitry Gurevich ½  
  28  Predrag Nikolić 1
  21  Joël Lautier 3
12  Alexander Khalifman 3  
117  Surya Shekhar Ganguly 1  
  12  Alexander Khalifman 3
   
  76  Alexander Shabalov 1  
53  Gregory Kaidanov ½
 
76  Alexander Shabalov  
  12  Alexander Khalifman 1
  21  Joël Lautier 3  
21  Joël Lautier 2  
108  Dibyendu Barua 0  
  21  Joël Lautier
   
  44  Sergei Shipov  
44  Sergei Shipov
85  Alexandre Lesiege ½  

Section 5

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
2  Michael Adams 2  
127  Gaetan Sarthou 0  
  2  Michael Adams  
   
  63  Mikhail Kobalia ½  
63  Mikhail Kobalia 3
 
66  Konstantin Aseev 1  
  2  Michael Adams 3  
  34  Vadim Zvjaginsev 1  
31  Xu Jun  
 
98  Suat Atalık ½  
  31  Xu Jun ½
   
  34  Vadim Zvjaginsev  
34  Vadim Zvjaginsev
 
95  Jacek Gdański ½  
  2  Michael Adams
  15  Peter Svidler
15  Peter Svidler  
114  Alejandro Hoffman ½  
  15  Peter Svidler
   
  79  Sarunas Sulskis  
50  Alexander Graf 1
 
79  Sarunas Sulskis 3  
  15  Peter Svidler 2
  47  Vadim Milov 0  
18  Judit Polgár 2  
111  Mohamad Al-Modiahki 0  
  18  Judit Polgár
   
  47  Vadim Milov  
47  Vadim Milov
82  Alex Yermolinsky  

Section 6

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
7  Boris Gelfand  
122  Alexis Cabrera ½  
  7  Boris Gelfand  
   
  71  Leinier Domínguez ½  
58  Pavel Kotsur
 
71  Leinier Domínguez  
  7  Boris Gelfand 2  
  39  Aleksander Delchev 0  
26  Alexander Beliavsky  
 
103  Pendyala Harikrishna ½  
  26  Alexander Beliavsky
   
  39  Aleksander Delchev  
39  Aleksander Delchev
 
90  Georgy Timoshenko ½  
  7  Boris Gelfand
  23  Zurab Azmaiparashvili
10  Rustam Kasimdzhanov  
119  Nikolai Vlassov ½  
  10  Rustam Kasimdzhanov
   
  74  Igor Khenkin  
55  Karen Asrian
 
74  Igor Khenkin  
  10  Rustam Kasimdzhanov
  23  Zurab Azmaiparashvili  
23  Zurab Azmaiparashvili  
106  Saidali Iuldachev ½  
  23  Zurab Azmaiparashvili
   
  42  Sergei Movsesian  
42  Sergei Movsesian
87  Vadim Malakhatko  

Section 7

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
3  Alexander Morozevich  
126  Nugzar Zeliakov ½  
  3  Alexander Morozevich  
   
  67  Krishnan Sasikiran ½  
62  Vereslav Eingorn
 
67  Krishnan Sasikiran  
  3  Alexander Morozevich  
  35  Mikhail Gurevich ½  
30  Rafael Vaganian  
 
99  Slim Belkhodja ½  
  30  Rafael Vaganian
   
  35  Mikhail Gurevich  
35  Mikhail Gurevich
 
94  Dorian Rogozenko ½  
  3  Alexander Morozevich
  19  Ruslan Ponomariov
14  Kiril Georgiev 3  
115  Fouad El Taher 1  
  14  Kiril Georgiev 3
   
  78  Lazaro Bruzon 1  
51  Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu 3
 
78  Lazaro Bruzon 4  
  14  Kiril Georgiev 0
  19  Ruslan Ponomariov 2  
19  Ruslan Ponomariov  
110  Li Wenliang ½  
  19  Ruslan Ponomariov 3
   
  46  Sergei Tiviakov 1  
46  Sergei Tiviakov 3
83  Larry Christiansen 1  

Section 8

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
6  Evgeny Bareev 2  
123  Mikhail Gluzman 0  
  6  Evgeny Bareev  
   
  59  Vladimir Baklan ½  
59  Vladimir Baklan
 
70  Joel Benjamin  
  6  Evgeny Bareev 3  
  38  Konstantin Sakaev 1  
27  Viktor Bologan ½  
 
102  Igor Nataf  
  102  Igor Nataf ½
   
  38  Konstantin Sakaev  
38  Konstantin Sakaev
 
91  Andrei Volokitin  
  6  Evgeny Bareev 2
  43  Jaan Ehlvest 0
11  Ilia Smirin 2  
118  Amon Simutowe 0  
  11  Ilia Smirin
   
  54  Thomas Luther ½  
54  Thomas Luther 3
 
75  Sergey Volkov 1  
  11  Ilia Smirin 3
  43  Jaan Ehlvest 4  
22  Nigel Short ½  
107  Daniel Campora  
  107  Daniel Campora ½
   
  43  Jaan Ehlvest  
43  Jaan Ehlvest
86  Teimour Radjabov  

Results, rounds 5-7

Quarterfinals Semifinals (best of 4) Final (best of 8)
                         
1  India Viswanathan Anand  
9  Spain Alexei Shirov ½  
  1  India Viswanathan Anand  
  4  Ukraine Vassily Ivanchuk  
4  Ukraine Vassily Ivanchuk
21  France Joël Lautier  
    4  Ukraine Vassily Ivanchuk
  19  Ukraine Ruslan Ponomariov
15  Russia Peter Svidler  
7  Israel Boris Gelfand  
  15  Russia Peter Svidler
  19  Ukraine Ruslan Ponomariov  
19  Ukraine Ruslan Ponomariov 3
6  Russia Evgeny Bareev 1  

Championship final

World Chess Championship Final 2002
Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points
 Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukraine) 2684 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½
 Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2731 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½

References

External links

  • World Chess Championship, 2001-02 FIDE Knockout Matches
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.