World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of Oceania Area Championships in Athletics records

Article Id: WHEBN0029118743
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of Oceania Area Championships in Athletics records  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of meet records in athletics, Oceania Area Championships in Athletics, List of African Championships in Athletics records, List of Micronesian Games records in athletics, List of Olympic records in athletics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of Oceania Area Championships in Athletics records

The Oceania Area Championships in Athletics records are the best marks set by athletes who are representing one of the Oceania Athletics Association's member states during the correspondent athletics event which began in a former competition format in 1990. From 2012 onwards the competition has its present name.

Men

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Championships Place Ref
100 m 10.30 (-0.2 m/s) Banuve Tabakaucoro  Fiji 26 June 2014 2014 Championships Rarotonga, Cook Islands [1]
200 m 20.80 (wind: +1.1 m/s) Enefiok Udo-Obong  Nigeria August 2000 2000 Championships Adelaide, Australia guest performance
21.01 (wind: +1.9 m/s) Banuve Tabakaucoro  Fiji 23 June 2011 2011 Championships Apia, Samoa
400 m 46.62 Sean Wroe  Australia 24 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia [2]
800 m 1:50.38 Mark Tonks  New Zealand 24 February 1994 1994 Championships Auckland, New Zealand
1500 m 3:41.91 Jeremy Roff  Australia 25 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia [3]
5000 m 14:41.97 Jeffrey Hunt  Australia 23 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia
10000 m 31:11.97 Paul McRae  New Zealand 22 February 1994 1994 Championships Auckland, New Zealand
Half marathon 1:09:10 Job Sikoria  Uganda August 2000 2000 Championships Adelaide, Australia guest performance
1:10:40 Georges Richmond / Tahiti December 2002 2002 Championships Christchurch, New Zealand
110 m hurdles 14.20 (-0.5 m/s) Greg Eyears  Australia 24 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia [4]
400 m hurdles 51.62 Mowen Boino  Papua New Guinea 16 December 2006 2006 Championships Samoa
3000 m steeplechase 8:54.74 Hamish Christensen  New Zealand 24 February 1994 1994 Championships Auckland, New Zealand
High jump 2.20 m Josh Hall  Australia 24 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia [5]
Pole vault 4.90m Chris Lovell  Australia August 2000 2000 Championships Adelaide, Australia guest performance
Tom Lovell  Australia
4.80m Eric Reuillard  New Caledonia December 2002 2002 Championships Christchurch, New Zealand
Long jump 7.62 m Aaron Langdon  New Zealand 23 February 1994 1994 Championships Auckland, New Zealand result marked as wind assisted[6]
7.59m (wind: +0.0 m/s) Frédéric Erin / New Caledonia June 2008 2008 Championships Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands
Triple jump 15.88m (wind: +0.4 m/s) Oluyemi Sule  Nigeria August 2000 2000 Championships Adelaide, Australia guest performance
15.45 m (+1.4 m/s) Frédéric Erin / New Caledonia 25 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia [7]
Shot put 20.70 m Jacko Gill  New Zealand 25 June 2014 2014 Championships Rarotonga, Cook Islands [8]
Discus throw 56.29m Alex Rose  Samoa 27 June 2012 2012 Championships Cairns, Australia
Hammer throw 66.59 m Timothy Driesen  Australia 23 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia [9]
Javelin throw 76.87m Leslie Copeland  Fiji 4 June 2013 2013 Championships Papeete, French Polynesia
Octathlon 5131pts Nathan Baart  Australia 14/15 December 2006 2006 Championships Apia, Samoa
11.67 (100 m), 6.46m (long jump), 12.67m (shot put), 52.92 (400 m)/ (110 m hurdles), (high jump), (javelin), (1000 m)
Decathlon 7308 pts Scott McLaren  Australia 23–24 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia [10][11]
11.34 (+2.5 m/s) (100 m), 6.70 m (+3.5 m/s) (long jump), 14.37 m (shot put), 1.91 m (high jump), 50.54 (400 m) /
15.51 (+2.7 m/s) (110 m hurdles), 40.34 m (discus), 4.40 m (pole vault), 56.22 m (javelin), 4:48.53 (1500 m)
10 km road walk 40:21 Dayne Bird-Smith / North Australia June 2012 2012 Championships Cairns, Australia
4x100 m relay 39.45 Anthony Alozie
Isaac Ntiamoah
Andrew McCabe
Josh Ross
 Australia 28 June 2012 2012 Championships Cairns, Australia guest performance
41.48 Iowane Dovumatua
Setareki Tikosaya
Frank Louey
Isoa Me
 Fiji 26 June 2008 2008 Championships Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands result obtained in the heats
4x400 m relay 3:06.90 Kei Takase
Yuzo Kanemaru
Yoshihiro Azuma
Hiroyuki Nakano
 Japan 29 June 2012 2012 Championships Cairns, Australia guest performance
3:12.40  Fiji February 1994 1994 Championships Auckland, New Zealand
Key:
WR World record OR Oceanian record NR National record

Women

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Championships Place Ref
100 m 11.57 (+0.7 m/s) Toea Wisil  Papua New Guinea 26 June 2014 2014 Championships Rarotonga, Cook Islands [12]
200 m 23.72 (wind: +0.8 m/s) Monique Williams  New Zealand 16 December 2006 2006 Championships Apia, Samoa
400 m 53.63 Pirrenee Steinert  Australia 24 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia [13]
800 m 2:05.38 Léontine Tsiba  Republic of the Congo August 2000 2000 Championships Adelaide, Australia guest performance
2:07.55 Salome Dell  Papua New Guinea 24 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia [14]
1500 m 4:23.12 Léontine Tsiba  Republic of the Congo August 2000 2000 Championships Adelaide, Australia guest performance
4:33.17 m Helen Hawley  New Zealand 14 July 1990 1990 Championships Suva, Fiji
5000 m 16:12.0 Dorcus Inzikuru  Uganda August 2000 2000 Championships Adelaide, Australia guest performance
16:58.72 Brooke Eddy  New Zealand 12 December 2002 2002 Championships Christchurch, New Zealand
10000 m 39:06.25 Sharon Firisua  Solomon Islands 26 June 2014 2014 Championships Rarotonga, Cook Islands [15]
Half marathon 1:18:57 Kylie Colum  Australia December 2002 2002 Championships Christchurch, New Zealand
100 m hurdles 13.55 (-0.4 m/s) Andrea Miller  New Zealand 24 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia [16]
400 m hurdles 58.27 Esther Erharuyi  Nigeria August 2000 2000 Championships Adelaide, Australia guest performance
58.80 Nicola Kidd  New Zealand 28 August 1998 1998 Championships Nuku'alofa, Tonga
3000 m steeplechase 11:14.44 Sarah McSweeney  New Zealand 24 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia
High jump 1.80 m Elizabeth Lamb  New Zealand 23 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia [17]
Pole vault 3.61m Sophie Chiet  New Zealand 12 December 2002 2002 Championships Christchurch, New Zealand
Long jump 6.39m (wind: +0.8 m/s) Chinedu Odozor  Nigeria August 2000 2000 Championships Adelaide, Australia guest performance
6.15 m (wind: +1.2 m/s) Siulolo Liku  Tonga 28 August 2000 2000 Championships Adelaide, Australia
Triple jump 12.85m (wind: +1.9 m/s) Nneka Okpala  New Zealand 28 June 2012 2012 Championships Cairns, Australia
Shot put 17.67m Vivian Chukwuemeka  Nigeria August 2000 2000 Championships Adelaide, Australia guest performance
16.57 m Ana Po'uhila  Tonga 14 December 2006 2006 Championships Apia, Samoa
Discus throw 58.32 m Beatrice Faumuina  New Zealand 25 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia [18]
Hammer throw 62.99 m Bronwyn Eagles  Australia 25 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia [19]
Javelin throw 50.22 m Serafina Akeli  Samoa 16 December 2004 2004 Championships Townsville, Australia
Heptathlon 4348pts Elana Withnall  Australia 3/4 June 2013 2013 Championships Papeete, French Polynesia
15.59 (-0.7 m/s) (100 m hurdles), 1.50m (high jump), 9.32m (shot put), 26.79 (-0.1 m/s) (200 m)/ 5.25m (+1.6) (long jump), 26.27m (javelin), 2:28.21 (800 m)
10 km walk (road) 44:19 Claire Tallent  Australia June 2012 2012 Championships Cairns, Australia
4x100 m relay 44.39 Anna Doi
Momoko Takahashi
Chisato Fukushima
Yumeka Sano
 Japan 28 June 2012 2012 Championships Cairns, Australia guest performance
46.86 Mae Koime
Toea Wisil
Betty Burua
Helen Philemon
 Papua New Guinea 25 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia [20]
4x400 m relay 3:51.14 Marissa Stephen
Nicola Kidd
Anita Sutherland
Kirsty Turnbull
 New Zealand 28 August 1998 1998 Championships Nuku'alofa, Tonga
Key:
WR World record OR Oceanian record NR National record

Mixed

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Championships Place Ref
800m Sprint medley relay 1:35.31 Sera Tuinalase
Ratu Banuve Tabakaucoro
Suliana Gusuivalu
Beniamino Maravu
 Fiji 24 September 2010 2010 Championships Cairns, Australia

References

  1. ^ "2014 Oceania Area Championships 3rd Day Results". Ozeania Athletics. 26 June 2014. Retrieved 28 June 2014. 
  2. ^ "Oceania Area Championships 2nd Day Results". www.hosting1.sportingpulse.com. 2010-09-24. Retrieved 2010-10-08. 
  3. ^ "Oceania Area Championships 3rd Day Results". www.hosting1.sportingpulse.com. 2010-09-25. Retrieved 2010-10-08. 
  4. ^ "Oceania Area Championships 2nd Day Results". www.hosting1.sportingpulse.com. 2010-09-24. Retrieved 2010-10-08. 
  5. ^ "Oceania Area Championships 2nd Day Results". www.hosting1.sportingpulse.com. 2010-09-24. Retrieved 2010-10-08. 
  6. ^ OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved July 3, 2014 
  7. ^ "Oceania Area Championships 3rd Day Results". www.hosting1.sportingpulse.com. 2010-09-25. Retrieved 2010-10-08. 
  8. ^ "2014 Oceania Area Championships 2nd Day Results". Ozeania Athletics. 25 June 2014. Retrieved 28 June 2014. 
  9. ^ "Oceania Area Championships 1st Day Results". www.hosting1.sportingpulse.com. 2010-09-23. Retrieved 2010-10-08. 
  10. ^ "Oceania Area Championships 1st Day Results". www.hosting1.sportingpulse.com. 2010-09-23. Retrieved 2010-10-08. 
  11. ^ "Oceania Area Championships 2nd Day Results". www.hosting1.sportingpulse.com. 2010-09-24. Retrieved 2010-10-08. 
  12. ^ "2014 Oceania Area Championships 3rd Day Results". Ozeania Athletics. 26 June 2014. Retrieved 28 June 2014. 
  13. ^ "Oceania Area Championships 2nd Day Results". www.hosting1.sportingpulse.com. 2010-09-24. Retrieved 2010-10-08. 
  14. ^ "Oceania Area Championships 2nd Day Results". www.hosting1.sportingpulse.com. 2010-09-24. Retrieved 2010-10-08. 
  15. ^ "2014 Oceania Area Championships 3rd Day Results". Ozeania Athletics. 26 June 2014. Retrieved 28 June 2014. 
  16. ^ "Oceania Area Championships 2nd Day Results". www.hosting1.sportingpulse.com. 2010-09-24. Retrieved 2010-10-08. 
  17. ^ "Oceania Area Championships 1st Day Results". www.hosting1.sportingpulse.com. 2010-09-23. Retrieved 2010-10-08. 
  18. ^ "Oceania Area Championships 3rd Day Results". www.hosting1.sportingpulse.com. 2010-09-25. Retrieved 2010-10-08. 
  19. ^ "Oceania Area Championships 3rd Day Results". www.hosting1.sportingpulse.com. 2010-09-25. Retrieved 2010-10-08. 
  20. ^ "Oceania Area Championships 3rd Day Results". www.hosting1.sportingpulse.com. 2010-09-25. Retrieved 2010-10-08. 

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.