List of Russian records in athletics

The following are the national records in athletics in Russia maintained by All-Russia Athletic Federation (ARAF).

Outdoor

Men

Event Record Athlete Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 10.10 (+1.3 m/s) Andrey Yepishin 8 August 2006 European Championships Sweden Gothenburg, Sweden
10.10 # [1] Nikolay Yushmanov 7 June 1986 Brothers Znamensky Memorial Soviet Union Leningrad, Soviet Union
200 m 20.23 (-0.4 m/s) Vladimir Krylov 3 September 1987 World Championships Italy Rome, Italy
400 m 44.60 Viktor Markin 30 July 1980 Olympic Games Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
800 m 1:42.47 Yuriy Borzakovskiy 24 August 2001 Memorial Van Damme Belgium Brussels, Belgium
1000 m 2:15.50 Yuriy Borzakovskiy 22 July 2008 DN Galan Sweden Stockholm, Sweden
1500 m 3:32.28 Vyacheslav Shabunin 30 June 2000 Golden Gala Italy Rome, Italy
Mile 3:49.83 Vyacheslav Shabunin 29 June 2001 Golden Gala Italy Rome, Italy
2000 m 4:57.18 Vyacheslav Shabunin 29 June 1997 Meeting du Nord France Villeneuve-d'Ascq, France
3000 m 7:39.24 Vyacheslav Shabunin 12 July 1995 Nikaia IAAF Grand Prix France Nice, France
5000 m 13:11.99 Valeriy Abramov 9 September 1981 IAAF Grand Prix Italy Rieti, Italy
5 km (road) 14:11 Nikolay Shameyev 8 February 1992 United States Gainesville, United States
10000 m 27:53.12 Sergey Ivanov 17 July 2008 Russian Championships Russia Kazan, Russia
10 km (road) 28:47 Vyacheslav Shabunin 21 May 2006 Great Manchester Run United Kingdom Manchester, United Kingdom
15 km (road) 44:05 Oleg Strizhakov 31 May 1992 France La Courneuve, France
20000 m (track) 59:02.0 (ht) Rashid Sharafetdinov 2 May 1971 Soviet Union Leningrad, Soviet Union
20 km (road) 58:50 Oleg Strizhakov 16 October 1994 20 Kilomètres de Paris France Paris, France
One hour 19595 m+ Albert Ivanov 27 September 1955 Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
20000 m [2] Rashid Sharafetdinov 2 May 1971 Soviet Union Leningrad, Soviet Union
Half marathon 1:01:15 Dmitriy Kapitonov 29 September 1996 Route du Vin Half-Marathon Luxembourg Grevenmacher, Luxembourg
25000 m (track) 1:17:34.0 (ht) Albert Ivanov 27 September 1955 Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
25 km (road) 1:14:43+ Grigoriy Andreyev 13 March 2005 Seoul International Marathon South Korea Seoul, South Korea
30000 m (track) 1:34:22.0 (ht) Viktor Baykov 22 June 1963 Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
30 km (road) 1:30:22+ Mikhail Lemaev 5 April 2009 Paris Marathon France Paris, France
Marathon 2:09:07 Aleksey Sokolov 29 October 2007 Dublin Marathon Republic of Ireland Dublin, Ireland
100 km 6:20:44 Aleksey Volgin 16 September 1995 IAU 100 km World Championships Netherlands Winschoten, Netherlands
110 m hurdles 13.09 (−1.1 m/s) Sergey Shubenkov 1 July 2012 European Championships Finland Helsinki, Finland [3]
13.09 (0.0 m/s) 20 July 2012 Herculis Monaco Fontvieille, Monaco [4]
20 August 2012 Gugl Games Austria Linz, Austria [5]
400 m hurdles 48.06 Ruslan Mashchenko 13 June 1998 Ericsson Grand Prix Finland Helsinki, Finland
47.92 [6] Aleksandr Vasilyev 17 August 1985 Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
3000 m steeplechase 8:15.54 Pavel Potapovich 4 July 2003 Meeting Gaz de France France Saint-Denis, France
High jump 2.40 m Vyacheslav Voronin 5 August 2000 London Grand Prix United Kingdom London, United Kingdom
Pole vault 6.05 m Maksim Tarasov 16 June 1999 Athens Grand Prix Greece Athens, Greece
Long jump 8.56 m (+0.2 m/s) Aleksandr Menkov 16 August 2013 World Championships Russia Moscow, Russia [7]
Triple jump 17.77 m (+1.0 m/s) Aleksandr Kovalenko 18 July 1987 Soviet Championships Soviet Union Bryansk, Soviet Union
Shot put 22.24 m Sergey Smirnov 21 June 1986 USSR vs. GDR Athletics Match Soviet Union Tallinn, Soviet Union
Discus throw 71.86 m Yuriy Dumchev 29 May 1983 VIII Spartakiad of the Peoples of the USSR Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
Hammer throw 86.74 m Yuriy Sedykh 30 August 1986 European Championships West Germany Stuttgart, West Germany [8] [9]
Javelin throw 92.61 m Sergey Makarov 30 June 2002 Norwich Union Classic United Kingdom Sheffield, United Kingdom
Decathlon 8698 pts Grigoriy Degtyaryev 21–22 June 1984 Soviet Union Kiev, Soviet Union
10.87 (100 m), 7.42 m (long jump), 16.03 m (shot put), 2.10 m (high jump), 49.75 (400 m) /
14.53 (110 m hurdles), 51.20 m (discus), 4.90 m (pole vault), 67.08 m (javelin), 4:23.09 (1500 m)
3000 m walk (track) 11:03.01 Vladimir Andreyev 13 July 1997 Italy Formia, Italy
10000 m walk (track) 38:46.4 (ht) Viktor Burayev 20 May 2000 Russian Junior Race Walking Championships Russia Moscow, Russia
10 km walk (road) 37:11 Roman Rasskasov 28 May 2000 Russia Saransk, Russia [10]
20000 m walk (track) 1:19:22.5 Aleksey Pershin 7 May 1988 Norway Fana, Norway
20 km walk (road) 1:17:16 Vladimir Kanaykin 29 September 2007 IAAF World Race Walking Challenge Final Russia Saransk, Russia
1:16:43 # [11] Sergey Morozov 8 June 2008 Russian Race Walking Championships Russia Saransk, Russia
30000 m walk (track) 2:08:21.0 German Skurygin 9 September 2002 Russian Race Walking Championships (track) Russia Izhevsk, Russia
35 km walk (road) 2:21:31 Vladimir Kanaykin 19 February 2006 Russian Winter Race Walking Championships Russia Adler, Russia
50000 m walk (track) 3:48:59.0 Vladimir Rezaev 2 May 1980 Norway Fana, Norway
50 km walk (road) 3:34:14 Denis Nizhegorodov 11 May 2008 World Race Walking Cup Russia Cheboksary, Russia
4x100 m relay 38.46  Soviet Union
Innokentiy Zharov
Vladimir Krylov
Oleg Fatun
Aleksandr Goremykin
1 September 1990 European Championships Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Split, Yugoslavia
4x400 m relay 2:58.06  Russia
Maksim Dyldin
Vladislav Frolov
Anton Kokorin
Denis Alekseyev
23 August 2008 Olympic Games China Beijing, China [12]
4x800 m relay 7:11.96  Russia
Sergey Melnikov,
Sergey Samoylov,
Andrey Loginov,
Aleksey Oleynikov
5 June 1993 United Kingdom Portsmouth, United Kingdom

Women

Event Record Athlete Date Meet Place Ref Video
100 y 10.45+ (+1.5 m/s) [EB] Yevgeniya Polyakova 27 May 2010 Golden Spike Ostrava Czech Republic Ostrava, Czech Republic [13]
100 m 10.77 (+0.9 m/s) Irina Privalova 6 July 1994 Athletissima Switzerland Lausanne, Switzerland
200 m 21.87 (0.0 m/s) Irina Privalova 25 July 1995 Herculis Monaco Monaco
400 m 49.11 Olga Nazarova 25 September 1988 Olympic Games South Korea Seoul, South Korea
800 m 1:54.81 Olga Mineyeva 27 July 1980 Olympic Games Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
1000 m 2:28.98 Svetlana Masterkova 23 August 1996 Memorial Van Damme Belgium Brussels, Belgium
1500 m 3:52.47 Tatyana Kazankina 13 August 1980 Weltklasse Zürich Switzerland Zürich, Switzerland
Mile 4:12.56 Svetlana Masterkova 14 August 1996 Weltklasse Zürich Switzerland Zürich, Switzerland
2000 m 5:28.72 Tatyana Kazankina 4 August 1984 Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
3000 m 8:22.62 Tatyana Kazankina 26 August 1984 Soviet Union Leningrad, Soviet Union
5000 m 14:23.75 Liliya Shobukhova 19 July 2008 Russian Championships Russia Kazan, Russia
5 km (road) 15:15 Yelena Romanova 13 June 1993 Switzerland Bern, Switzerland
10000 m 30:23.07 Alla Zhilyaeva 23 August 2003 World Championships France Saint-Denis, France [14]
10 km (road) 31:26 Alevtina Ivanova 5 August 2006 Beach to Beacon 10K United States Cape Elizabeth, United States [15]
15 km (road) 48:31 Lyudmila Petrova 8 August 1998 "Russia" 15km International Run Russia Moscow, Russia
20 km (road) 1:05:48+ Liliya Shobukhova 9 October 2011 Chicago Marathon United States Chicago, United States [16]
Half marathon 1:08:45 Lyubov Morgunova 12 June 2000 Broloppet Sweden Malmö, Sweden
25 km (road) 1:22:08+ Liliya Shobukhova 9 October 2011 Chicago Marathon United States Chicago, United States [17]
30 km (road) 1:38:23+ Liliya Shobukhova 9 October 2011 Chicago Marathon United States Chicago, United States [18]
35 km (road) 1:54:49+ Liliya Shobukhova 9 October 2011 Chicago Marathon United States Chicago, United States [19]
40 km (road) 2:11:28+ Liliya Shobukhova 9 October 2011 Chicago Marathon United States Chicago, United States [20]
Marathon 2:18:20 Liliya Shobukhova 9 October 2011 Chicago Marathon United States Chicago, United States [21]
100 km 7:10:32 [22] Tatyana Zhirkova 11 September 2004 IAU 100 km World Championships Netherlands Winschoten, Netherlands
100 m hurdles 12.26 (+1.7 m/s) Lyudmila Narozhilenko 6 June 1992 Gran Premio Expo'92 Spain Seville, Spain
200 m hurdles (straight) 26.23 (-1.1 m/s) Natalya Antyukh 25 May 2013 Manchester City Games United Kingdom Manchester, United Kingdom [23]
400 m hurdles 52.34 Yuliya Pechonkina 8 August 2003 Russian Championships Russia Tula, Russia
2000 m steeplechase 6:11.84 Marina Pluzhnikova 25 July 1994 Russia Saint Petersburg, Russia
3000 m steeplechase 8:58.81 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina 17 August 2008 Olympic Games China Beijing, China [24]
High jump 2.07 m Anna Chicherova 22 July 2011 Russian Championships Russia Cheboksary, Russia [25]
Pole vault 5.06 m Yelena Isinbaeva 28 August 2009 Weltklasse Zürich Switzerland Zürich, Switzerland [26]
Long jump 7.52 m (+1.4 m/s) Galina Chistyakova 11 June 1988 Brothers Znamensky Memorial Soviet Union Leningrad, Soviet Union
Triple jump 15.34 m (-0.5 m/s) Tatyana Lebedeva 4 July 2004 Athens Grand Prix Greece Heraklion, Greece
Shot put 22.63 m Natalya Lisovskaya 7 June 1987 Brothers Znamensky Memorial Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
Discus throw 73.28 m Galina Savinkova 8 September 1984 Soviet Championships Soviet Union Donetsk, Soviet Union
Hammer throw 78.80 m Tatyana Lysenko 16 August 2013 World Championships Russia Moscow, Russia [27]
Javelin throw 71.99 m Mariya Abakumova 2 September 2011 World Championships South Korea Daegu, South Korea [28] [1]
Heptathlon 7007 pts Larisa Turchinskaya 10–11 June 1989 Soviet Combined Events Championships Soviet Union Bryansk, Soviet Union
13.40 (100 m hurdles), 1.89 m (high jump), 16.45 m (shot put), 23.97 (200 m) / 6.73 m (w) (long jump), 53.94 m (javelin), 2:15.31 (800 m)
5000 m walk (track) 20:28.05 Tatyana Kalmykova 12 July 2007 World Youth Championships Czech Republic Ostrava, Czech Republic
10000 m walk (track) 41:56.23 Nadezhda Ryashkina 24 July 1990 Goodwill Games United States Seattle, United States
10 km walk (road) 41:04 Yelena Nikolayeva 20 April 1996 Russian Winter Race Walking Championships Russia Sochi, Russia
20000 m walk (track) 1:26:52.3 (ht) Olimpiada Ivanova 6 September 2001 Goodwill Games Australia Brisbane, Australia
20 km walk (road) 1:24:50 X Olimpiada Ivanova 4 March 2001 Russian Winter Race Walking Championships Russia Adler, Russia
1:24:56 Olga Kaniskina 28 February 2009 Russian Winter Race Walking Championships Russia Adler, Russia
1:25:02 Elena Lashmanova 11 August 2012 Olympic Games United Kingdom London, United Kingdom [29]
4x100 m relay 41.49  Russia
Olga Bogoslovskaya
Galina Malchugina
Natalya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova
Irina Privalova
22 August 1993 World Championships Germany Stuttgart, Germany
4x400 m relay 3:18.38  Russia
Yelena Ruzina
Tatyana Alekseyeva
Margarita Ponomaryova
Irina Privalova
22 August 1993 World Championships Germany Stuttgart, Germany
4x800 m relay 7:56.6 Yekaterina Podkopayeva,
Tatyana Mishkel
8 September 1980 Soviet Championships Soviet Union Donetsk, Soviet Union [30]

Indoor

Men

Event Record Athlete Date Meet Place Ref
50 m 5.64 Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy 4 February 1994 Russian Winter Meeting Russia Moscow, Russia
60 m 6.52 Andrey Grigoryev 24 February 1995 Russian Championships Russia Volgograd, Russia
Andrey Yepishin 10 March 2006 World Championships Russia Moscow, Russia [31]
200 m 20.53 Vladimir Krylov 22 February 1987 European Championships France Liévin, France
300 m 32.75 Roman Smirnov 8 February 2011 Meeting Pas de Calais France Liévin, France [32]
400 m 45.90 Ruslan Mashchenko 1 March 1998 European Championships Spain Valencia, Spain
600 m 1:16.02 Yuriy Borzakovskiy 7 February 2010 Russian Winter Meeting Russia Moscow, Russia [33][34]
800 m 1:44.15 Yuriy Borzakovskiy 27 January 2001 BW-Bank Meeting Germany Karlsruhe, Germany
1000 m 2:17.10 Yuriy Borzakovskiy 1 February 2009 Russian Winter Meeting Russia Moscow, Russia
1500 m 3:36.68 Vyacheslav Shabunin 22 February 1998 Meeting Pas de Calais France Liévin, France
3000 m 7:42.54 Vyacheslav Shabunin 6 February 1998 Hungary Budapest, Hungary
5000 m 13:35.71 Valeriy Abramov 10 March 1982 Italy Milan, Italy [35]
50 m hurdles 6.44+ Evgeniy Borisov 10 February 2009 Meeting Pas de Calais France Liévin, France
5 March 2010 [36]
60 m hurdles 7.44 Evgeniy Borisov 16 February 2008 European Cup Russia Moscow, Russia
2000 m steeplechase 5:21.56 [EB] Andrey Farnosov 14 February 2010 Indoor Flanders Meeting Belgium Ghent, Belgium [37][38]
High jump 2.40 m Ivan Ukhov 25 February 2009 Athina IAAF Permit Indoor Meeting Greece Athens, Greece [39]
Pole vault 6.00 m Radion Gataullin 2 February 1993 Russian Winter Meeting Russia Moscow, Russia
13 February 1993 Meeting Pas de Calais France Liévin, France
Maksim Tarasov 5 February 1999 Hungary Budapest, Hungary
6.02 m [40] Radion Gataullin 4 February 1989 Soviet Union Gomel, Soviet Union
Long jump 8.43 m Stanislav Tarasenko 26 January 1994 Russia Moscow, Russia
Triple jump 17.77 m Leonid Voloshin 6 February 1994 France Grenoble, France
Shot put 21.40 m Sergey Smirnov 6 February 1987 Soviet Championships Soviet Union Penza, Soviet Union
Heptathlon 6412 pts Lev Lobodin 7–8 February 2003 Russian Combined Events Championships Russia Moscow, Russia
6.88 (60 m), 7.45 m (long jump), 16.67 m (shot put), 2.07 m (high jump) / 7.82 (60 m hurdles), 5.20 m (pole vault), 2:46.35 (1000 m)
5000 m walk 18:07.08 Mikhail Shchennikov 14 February 1995 Russian Winter Meeting Russia Moscow, Russia
4x200 m relay 1:23.04  Russia
Edvin Ivanov
Oleg Fatun
Andrey Fedoriv
Mikhail Vdovin
30 January 1993 Pearl International Games United Kingdom Glasgow, United Kingdom [41]
4x400 m relay 3:04.82  Russia
Aleksandr Ladeyshchikov
Ruslan Mashchenko
Boris Gorban
Andrey Semyonov
11 March 2001 World Championships Portugal Lisbon, Portugal [42]
4x800 m relay 7:15.77 Yuriy Borzakovskiy 10 February 2008 Russian Championships Russia Moscow, Russia

Women

Event Record Athlete Date Meet Place Ref
50 m 5.96+ Irina Privalova 9 February 1995 Spain Madrid, Spain
60 m 6.92 Irina Privalova 11 February 1993 Spain Madrid, Spain
9 February 1995 Spain Madrid, Spain
200 m 22.10 Irina Privalova 19 February 1995 Meeting Pas de Calais France Liévin, France
300 m 35.45 Irina Privalova 17 January 1993 Russia Moscow, Russia
400 m 49.68 Natalya Nazarova 18 February 2004 Russian Championships Russia Moscow, Russia
600 m 1:23.44 [WB] Olga Kotlyarova 1 February 2004 Russian Winter Meeting Russia Moscow, Russia
800 m 1:57.47 Natalya Tsyganova 7 March 1999 World Championships Japan Maebashi, Japan
1:56.49 X Yelena Soboleva 9 February 2008 Russia Moscow, Russia
1000 m 2:32.16 Yuliya Fomenko 25 January 2006 Russian Winter Meeting Russia Moscow, Russia
1500 m 3:58.28 Yelena Soboleva 18 February 2006 Russian Championships Russia Moscow, Russia
3:57.71 X 9 March 2008 World Championships Spain Valencia, Spain [43]
Mile 4:23.49 Olga Komyagina 27 January 2008 Russian Winter Meeting Russia Moscow, Russia
4:20.21 X Yelena Soboleva 27 January 2008 Russia Moscow, Russia
2000 m 5:38.98 Mariya Konovalova 7 January 2010 19th Yalamov Memorial Meeting Russia Yekaterinburg, Russia [44]
3000 m 8:27.86 Liliya Shobukhova 17 February 2006 Russian Championships Russia Moscow, Russia
5000 m 15:10.63 Olga Yegorova 30 January 2000 Sparkassen Indoor Meeting Germany Dortmund, Germany
50 m hurdles 6.65 Lyudmila Narozhilenko 7 February 1993 France Grenoble, France [45]
60 m hurdles 7.69 Lyudmila Narozhilenko 4 February 1990 Soviet Championships Soviet Union Chelyabinsk, Soviet Union
7.4 (ht) Lyudmila Narozhilenko 27 January 1990 Soviet Union Chişinău, Soviet Union
400 m hurdles 58.57 Svetlana Gogoleva 18 February 2012 Meeting National Indoor de Val-de-Reuil France Val-de-Reuil, France [46]
2000 m steeplechase 6:05.29 [WB] Mariya Bykova 22 January 2013 Central FD Regional Championships Russia Belgorod, Russia [47][48]
3000 m steeplechase 9:07.00 [WB] Tatyana Petrova 17 February 2006 Russian Championships Russia Moscow, Russia
High jump 2.06 m Anna Chicherova 4 February 2012 Hochsprung mit Musik Germany Arnstadt, Germany [49][50]
Pole vault 5.01 m Yelena Isinbayeva 23 February 2012 XL Galan Sweden Stockholm, Sweden [51][52]
Long jump 7.30 m Galina Chistyakova 28 January 1989 Semifinal of Soviet Cup Soviet Union Lipetsk, Soviet Union
Triple jump 15.36 m Tatyana Lebedeva 6 March 2004 World Championships Hungary Budapest, Hungary [53]
Shot put 22.14 m Natalya Lisovskaya 7 February 1987 Soviet Championships Soviet Union Penza, Soviet Union
Pentathlon 4991 pts Irina Belova 15 February 1992 Germany Berlin, Germany
8.22 (60 m hurdles), 1.93 m (high jump), 13.25 m (shot put), 6.67 m (long jump), 2:10.26 (800 m)
3000 m walk 11:44.00 Alina Ivanova 7 February 1992 Russian Winter Meeting Russia Moscow, Russia
5000 m walk 20:10.3 [WB] Vera Sokolova 30 December 2010 Mordovian Championships Russia Saransk, Russia [54]
10000 m walk 44:38.8 Olimpiada Ivanova 21 January 2001 Russian Army Championships Russia Moscow, Russia
4x200 m relay 1:32.41  Russia
Yekaterina Kondratyeva
Irina Khabarova
Yuliya Pechonkina
Yuliya Gushchina
29 January 2005 Aviva International Match United Kingdom Glasgow, United Kingdom
4x400 m relay 3:23.37  Russia
Yuliya Gushchina
Olga Kotlyarova
Olga Zaytseva
Olesya Krasnomovets
28 January 2006 Aviva International Match United Kingdom Glasgow, United Kingdom
4x800 m relay 8:06.24 Moscow
Aleksandra Bulanova
Yekaterina Martynova
Yelena Kofanova
Anna Balakshina
18 February 2011 Russian Championships Russia Moscow, Russia [55]

+ = en route to a longer distance
ht = hand timing
X = unratified due to no doping control

References

External links

  • ARAF web site
  • Russian Outdoor Records
  • EAA
  • EAA
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.