World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of champions of the African Athletics Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0012552603
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of champions of the African Athletics Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Hatem Ghoula
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of champions of the African Athletics Championships

This is a list of champions, or event winners, of the African Championships in Athletics, a biennial athletics competition organized by the Confederation of African Athletics since 1979.

Men

Men's African champions

Track running:  100 m - 200 m - 400 m - 800 m - 1500 m - 3000 m - 5000 m - 10,000 m
Hurdles:  110 m hurdles - 400 m hurdles - 3000 m steeplechase
Jumps:  High jump - Long jump - Triple jump - Pole vault
Throws:  Javelin - Discus - Shot put - Hammer
Relays:   4 x 100 m - 4 x 400 m
Road:   10,000 m walk - 20 km walk - Marathon

Key:       Current Championships record

100 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Ernest Obeng Ghana
1982 Ernest Obeng Ghana
1984 Chidi Imo Nigeria
1985 Chidi Imo Nigeria
1988 John Myles-Mills Ghana
1989 Amadou Mbagnick Mbaye Senegal
1990 Joseph Gikonyo Kenya
1992 Victor Omagbemi Nigeria
1993 Daniel Effiong Nigeria
1996 Seun Ogunkoya Nigeria
1998 Seun Ogunkoya Nigeria
2000 Abdul Aziz Zakari Ghana
2002 Frankie Fredericks Namibia
2004 Olusoji Fasuba Nigeria
2006 Olusoji Fasuba Nigeria
2008 Olusoji Fasuba Nigeria
2010 Ben Youssef Meité Ivory Coast
2012 Simon Magakwe South Africa

200 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Edward Ofili Nigeria
1982 Boubacar Diallo Senegal
1984 Innocent Egbunike Nigeria
1985 Simon Kipkemboi Kenya
1988 Davidson Ezinwa Nigeria
1989 Olapade Adeniken Nigeria
1990 Joseph Gikonyo Kenya
1992 Victor Omagbemi Nigeria
1993 Johan Rossouw South Africa
1996 Oumar Loum Senegal
1998 Frankie Fredericks Namibia
2000 Abdul Aziz Zakari Ghana
2002 Frankie Fredericks Namibia
2004 Joseph Batangdon Cameroon
2006 Uchenna Emedolu Nigeria
2008 Thuso Mpuang South Africa
2010 Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud Egypt
2012 Ben Youssef Meité Ivory Coast

400 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 El Kashief Hassan Sudan
1982 Amadou Dia Bâ Senegal
1984 Gabriel Tiacoh Ivory Coast
1985 Innocent Egbunike Nigeria
1988 Innocent Egbunike Nigeria
1989 Gabriel Tiacoh Ivory Coast
1990 Samson Kitur Kenya
1992 Bobang Phiri South Africa
1993 Kennedy Ochieng Kenya
1996 Ibrahima Wade Senegal
1998 Clement Chukwu Nigeria
2000 Eric Milazar Mauritius
2002 Eric Milazar Mauritius
2004 Eric Milazar Mauritius
2006 Gary Kikaya Democratic Republic of the Congo
2008 Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr Sudan
2010 Mohamed Khouaja Libya
2012 Isaac Makwala Botswana

800 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 James Maina Kenya
1982 Juma Ndiwa Kenya
1984 Sammy Koskei Kenya
1985 Sammy Koskei Kenya
1988 Babacar Niang Senegal
1989 Nixon Kiprotich Kenya
1990 William Tanui Kenya
1992 Charles Nkazamyampi Burundi
1993 Sammy Langat Kenya
1996 Fred Onyancha Kenya
1998 Japheth Kimutai Kenya
2000 Djabir Saïd Guerni Algeria
2002 Djabir Saïd Guerni Algeria
2004 William Yiampoy Kenya
2006 Alex Kipchirchir Kenya
2008 David Rudisha Kenya
2010 David Rudisha Kenya
2012 Taoufik Makhloufi Algeria

1500 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Mike Boit Kenya
1982 Kip Cheruiyot Kenya
1984 Saïd Aouita Morocco
1985 Omer Khalifa Sudan
1988 Getahun Ayana Ethiopia
1989 Joseph Chesire Kenya
1990 Moses Kiptanui Kenya
1992 Nelson Chirchir Kenya
1993 David Kibet Kenya
1996 Moses Kigen Kenya
1998 Laban Rotich Kenya
2000 Youssef Baba Morocco
2002 Bernard Lagat Kenya
2004 Paul Korir Kenya
2006 Alex Kipchirchir Kenya
2008 Haron Keitany Kenya
2010 Asbel Kiprop Kenya
2012 Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku Kenya

3000 m

Year Athlete Country
1998 Tom Nyariki Kenya

5000 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Miruts Yifter Ethiopia
1982 Wodajo Bulti Ethiopia
1984 Abderrazak Bounour Algeria
1985 Wodajo Bulti Ethiopia
1988 Brahim Boutayeb Morocco
1989 John Ngugi Kenya
1990 Ezequeil Bitok Kenya
1992 James Songok Kenya
1993 Simon Chemoiywo Kenya
1996 Paul Koech Kenya
1998 Daniel Komen Kenya
2000 Ali Saïdi Sief Algeria
2002 Paul Bitok Kenya
2004 Zwedo Maregu Ethiopia
2006 Kenenisa Bekele Ethiopia
2008 Kenenisa Bekele Ethiopia
2010 Edwin Soi Kenya
2012 Mark Kiptoo Kenya

10,000 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Miruts Yifter Ethiopia
1982 Mohamed Kedir Ethiopia
1984 Kipsubai Koskei Kenya
1985 Wodajo Bulti Ethiopia
1988 Brahim Boutayeb Morocco
1989 Addis Abebe Ethiopia
1990 Khalid Skah Morocco
1992 Josphat Machuka Kenya
1993 William Sigei Kenya
1996 Stephen Kiogora Kenya
2000 Abraha Hadush Ethiopia
2002 Paul Malakwen Kosgei Kenya
2004 Charles Kamathi Kenya
2006 Moses Kipsiro Uganda
2008 Gebregziabher Gebremariam Ethiopia
2010 Wilson Kiprop Kenya
2012 Kenneth Kipkemoi Kenya

Marathon

Year Athlete Country
1979 Kebede Balcha Ethiopia
1982 Juma Ikangaa Tanzania
1985 Ahmed Salah Djibouti
1988 Dereje Nedi Ethiopia
1989 Tsegaye Sengni Ethiopia
1990 Tesfaye Tafa Ethiopia

10,000 metres walk

Year Athlete Country
1979 Benamar Kachkouche Algeria

20 km walk

Year Athlete Country
1982 Shemsu Hassan Ethiopia
1984 Abdelwahab Ferguène Algeria
1985 Abdelwahab Ferguène Algeria
1988 Mohamed Bouhalla Algeria
1989 Mohamed Bouhalla Algeria
1990 Shemsu Hassan Ethiopia
1992 Chris Britz South Africa
1993 Getachew Demisse Ethiopia
1996 Hatem Ghoula Tunisia
1998 Hatem Ghoula Tunisia
2000 Hatem Ghoula Tunisia
2002 Hatem Ghoula Tunisia
2004 Julius Sawe Kenya
2006 David Kimutai Kenya
2008 Mohamed Ameur Algeria
2010 Hassanine Sebei Tunisia
2012 Hédi Teraoui Tunisia

110 m hurdles

Year Athlete Country
1979 Godwin Obasogie Nigeria
1982 Philip Sang Kenya
1984 Philip Sang Kenya
1985 René Djédjémel Mélédjé Ivory Coast
1988 Noureddine Tadjine Algeria
1989 Ikechukwu Mbadugha Nigeria
1990 Moses Oyiki Orode Nigeria
1992 Judex Lefou Mauritius
1993 Kobus Schoeman South Africa
1996 William Erese Nigeria
1998 Shaun Bownes South Africa
2000 Joseph-Berlioz Randriamihaja Madagascar
2002 Shaun Bownes South Africa
2004 Todd Matthews Jouda Sudan
2006 Aymen Ben Ahmed Tunisia
2008 Hennie Kotze South Africa
2010 Othman Hadj Lazib Algeria
2012 Lehann Fourie South Africa

400 m hurdles

Year Athlete Country
1979 Daniel Kimaiyo Kenya
1982 Amadou Dia Bâ Senegal
1984 Amadou Dia Bâ Senegal
1985 Amadou Dia Bâ Senegal
1988 Amadou Dia Bâ Senegal
1989 Henry Amike Nigeria
1990 Hamidou Mbaye Senegal
1992 Dries Vorster South Africa
1993 Erick Keter Kenya
1996 Ibou Faye Senegal
1998 Samuel Matete Zambia
2000 Sylvester Omodiale Nigeria
2002 Llewellyn Herbert South Africa
2004 Llewellyn Herbert South Africa
2006 L. J. van Zyl South Africa
2008 L. J. van Zyl South Africa
2010 L. J. van Zyl South Africa
2012 Amaechi Morton Nigeria

3000 m steeplechase

Year Athlete Country
1979 Kip Rono Kenya
1982 Eshetu Tura Ethiopia
1984 Joshua Kipkemboi Kenya
1985 Julius Kariuki Kenya
1988 Azzedine Brahmi Algeria
1989 Azzedine Brahmi Algeria
1990 Abdelaziz Sahere Morocco
1992 Whaddon Niewoudt South Africa
1993 Joseph Keter Kenya
1996 Kipkemboi Cheruiyot Kenya
1998 Bernard Barmasai Kenya
2000 Lotfi Turki Tunisia
2002 Brahim Boulami Morocco
2004 David Chemweno Kenya
2006 Paul Kipsiele Koech Kenya
2008 Richard Mateelong Kenya
2010 Richard Mateelong Kenya
2012 Abel Mutai Kenya

High jump

Year Athlete Country
1979 Othmane Belfaa Algeria
1982 Moussa Sagna Fall Senegal
1984 Mohamed Aghlal Morocco
1985 Moussa Sagna Fall Senegal
1988 Boubacar Guèye Senegal
1990 Othmane Belfaa Algeria
1992 Othmane Belfaa Algeria
1993 Flippie van Vuuren South Africa
1996 Khemraj Naiko Mauritius
1998 Abderrahmane Hammad Algeria
2000 Abderrahmane Hammad Algeria
2002 Abderrahmane Hammad Algeria
2004 Kabelo Mmono Botswana
2006 Kabelo Kgosiemang Botswana
2008 Kabelo Kgosiemang Botswana
2010 Kabelo Kgosiemang Botswana
2012 Kabelo Kgosiemang Botswana

Pole vault

Year Athlete Country
1979 Mohamed Bensaad Algeria
1982 Loué Legbo Ivory Coast
1984 Mohamed Bouihiri Morocco
1985 Choukri Abahnini Tunisia
1988 Choukri Abahnini Tunisia
1989 Sami Si Mohamed Algeria
1990 Ali Ziouani Morocco
1992 Okkert Brits South Africa
1993 Okkert Brits South Africa
1996 Anis Riahi Tunisia
1998 Okkert Brits South Africa
2000 Rafik Mefti Algeria
2002 Karim Sène Senegal
2004 Béchir Zaghouani Tunisia
2006 Okkert Brits South Africa
2008 Mouhsin Cheouari Morocco
2010 Hamdi Dhouibi Tunisia
2012 Mouhcine Cheaouri Tunisia

Long jump

Year Athlete Country
1979 Ajayi Agbebaku Nigeria
1982 Doudou Ndiaye Senegal
1984 Paul Emordi Nigeria
1985 Paul Emordi Nigeria
1988 Yusuf Alli Nigeria
1989 Yusuf Alli Nigeria
1990 Ayodele Aladefa Nigeria
1992 Ayodele Aladefa Nigeria
1993 Obinna Eregbu Nigeria
1996 Anis Gallali Tunisia
1998 Hatem Mersal Egypt
2000 Younès Moudrik Morocco
2002 Younès Moudrik Morocco
2004 Jonathan Chimier Mauritius
2006 Ignisious Gaisah Ghana
2008 Yahya Berrabah Morocco
2010 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena South Africa
2012 Ndiss Kaba Badji Senegal

Triple jump

Year Athlete Country
1979 Ajayi Agbebaku Nigeria
1982 Mamadou Diallo Senegal
1984 Joseph Taiwo Nigeria
1985 Paul Emordi Nigeria
1988 António Santos Angola
1989 Eugene Koranteng Ghana
1990 Toussaint Rabenala Madagascar
1992 Toussaint Rabenala Madagascar
1993 Toussaint Rabenala Madagascar
1996 Paul Nioze Seychelles
1998 Andrew Owusu Ghana
2000 Andrew Owusu Ghana
2002 Olivier Sanou Burkina Faso
2004 Olivier Sanou Burkina Faso
2006 Tarik Bougtaib Morocco
2008 Ndiss Kaba Badji Senegal
2010 Tosin Oke Nigeria
2012 Tosin Oke Nigeria

Shot put

Year Athlete Country
1979 Youssef Nagui Asaad Egypt
1982 Youssef Nagui Asaad Egypt
1984 Ahmed Mohamed Ashoush Egypt
1985 Ahmed Mohamed Ashoush Egypt
1988 Ahmed Mohamed Ashoush Egypt
1989 Robert Welikhe Kenya
1990 Robert Welikhe Kenya
1992 Chima Ugwu Nigeria
1993 Carel le Roux South Africa
1996 Henk Booysen South Africa
1998 Burger Lambrechts South Africa
2000 Chima Ugwu Nigeria
2002 Janus Robberts South Africa
2004 Janus Robberts South Africa
2006 Yasser Ibrahim Farag Egypt
2008 Abdu Moaty Moustafa Egypt
2010 Burger Lambrechts South Africa
2012 Burger Lambrechts South Africa

Discus throw

Year Athlete Country
1979 Abderrazak Ben Hassine Tunisia
1982 Mohamed Naguib Hamed Egypt
1984 Mohamed Naguib Hamed Egypt
1985 Christian Okoye Nigeria
1988 Adewale Olukoju Nigeria
1989 Hassan Ahmed Hamad Egypt
1990 Hassan Ahmed Hamad Egypt
1992 Adewale Olukoju Nigeria
1993 Mickael Conjungo Central African Republic
1996 Serge Doh Ivory Coast
1998 Frantz Kruger South Africa
2000 Frits Potgieter South Africa
2002 Janus Robberts South Africa
2004 Frantz Kruger South Africa
2006 Omar Ahmed ElGazaly Egypt
2008 Hannes Hopley South Africa
2010 Omar Ahmed ElGazaly Egypt
2012 Victor Hogan South Africa

Hammer throw

Year Athlete Country
1979 Abdellah Boubekeur Algeria
1982 Hisham Fouad Greiss Egypt
1984 Hakim Toumi Algeria
1985 Hakim Toumi Algeria
1988 Hakim Toumi Algeria
1989 Hakim Toumi Algeria
1990 Sherif Farouk El Hennawi Egypt
1992 Hakim Toumi Algeria
1993 Hakim Toumi Algeria
1996 Hakim Toumi Algeria
1998 Chris Harmse South Africa
2000 Samir Haouam Algeria
2002 Chris Harmse South Africa
2004 Chris Harmse South Africa
2006 Chris Harmse South Africa
2008 Chris Harmse South Africa
2010 Mohsen El Anany Egypt
2012 Chris Harmse South Africa

Javelin throw

Year Athlete Country
1979 Jacques Ayé Abehi Ivory Coast
1982 Zakayo Malekwa Tanzania
1984 Tarek Chaabani Tunisia
1985 Ahmed Mahour Bacha Algeria
1988 Justin Arop Uganda
1989 Pius Bazighe Nigeria
1990 Fidèle Rakotonirina Madagascar
1992 Tom Petranoff South Africa
1993 Tom Petranoff South Africa
1996 Pius Bazighe Nigeria
1998 Marius Corbett South Africa
2000 Maher Ridane Tunisia
2002 Gerhardus Pienaar South Africa
2004 Gerhardus Pienaar South Africa
2006 Gerhardus Pienaar South Africa
2008 Mohamed Ali Kebabou Tunisia
2010 Eha El Sayed Abdelrahman Egypt
2012 Julius Yego Kenya

Decathlon

Year Athlete Country
1979 Mohamed Bensaad Algeria
1982 Charles Kokoyo Kenya
1984 Mourad Mahour Bacha Algeria
1985 Mourad Mahour Bacha Algeria
1988 Mahmoud Aït Ouhamou Algeria
1989 Mourad Mahour Bacha Algeria
1990 Abdennacer Moumen Morocco
1992 Mourad Mahour Bacha Algeria
1993 Pierre Faber South Africa
1996 Anis Riahi Tunisia
1998 Rédouane Youcef Algeria
2000 Rédouane Youcef Algeria
2002 Hamdi Dhouibi Tunisia
2004 Anis Riahi Tunisia
2006 Hamdi Dhouibi Tunisia
2008 Larbi Bouraada Algeria
2010 Larbi Bouraada Algeria
2012 Ali Kamé Madagascar

4 x 100 m relay

Year Country
1979 Ivory Coast
1982 Ivory Coast
1984 Nigeria
1985 Nigeria
1988 Nigeria
1989 Nigeria
1990 Nigeria
1992 South Africa
1993 Ghana
1996 Nigeria
1998 Ivory Coast
2000 Ghana
2002 Nigeria
2004 Nigeria
2006 Nigeria
2008 South Africa
2010 South Africa
2012 South Africa

4 x 400 m relay

Year Country
1979 Kenya
1982 Kenya
1984 Senegal
1985 Kenya
1989 Ethiopia
1990 Kenya
1990 Nigeria
1992 South Africa
1993 Kenya
1996 Senegal
1998 Senegal
2000 Algeria
2002 Morocco
2004 Zimbabwe
2006 Kenya
2008 South Africa
2010 Kenya
2012 Nigeria

Women

100 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Obuzoene Nsenu Nigeria
1982 Alice Adala Kenya
1984 Doris Wiredu Ghana
1985 Rufina Uba Nigeria
1988 Mary Onyali Nigeria
1989 Mary Onyali Nigeria
1990 Onyinye Chikezie Nigeria
1992 Elinda Vorster South Africa
1993 Beatrice Utondu Nigeria
1996 Georgette Nkoma Cameroon
1998 Mary Onyali Nigeria
2000 Myriam Léonie Mani Cameroon
2002 Endurance Ojokolo Nigeria
2004 Endurance Ojokolo Nigeria
2006 Vida Anim Ghana
2008 Damola Osayomi Nigeria
2010 Blessing Okagbare Nigeria
2012 Ruddy Zang Milama Gabon

200 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Hannah Afriyie Ghana
1982 Nzaeli Kyomo Tanzania
1984 Nawal El Moutawakil Morocco
1985 Rufina Uba Nigeria
1988 Falilat Ogunkoya Nigeria
1989 Mary Onyali Nigeria
1990 Fatima Yusuf Nigeria
1992 Elinda Vorster South Africa
1993 Mary Onyali Nigeria
1996 Georgette Nkoma Cameroon
1998 Falilat Ogunkoya Nigeria
2000 Myriam Léonie Mani Cameroon
2002 Nadjina Kaltouma Chad
2004 Geraldine Pillay South Africa
2006 Vida Anim Ghana
2008 Isabel le Roux South Africa
2010 Oludamola Osayomi Nigeria
2012 Gloria Asumnu Nigeria

400 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Grace Bakari Ghana
1982 Ruth Atuti Kenya
1984
1985 Kehinde Vaughan Nigeria
1988 Airat Bakare Nigeria
1989 Falilat Ogunkoya Nigeria
1990 Fatima Yusuf Nigeria
1992 Omotayo Akinremi Nigeria
1993 Tina Paulino Mozambique
1996 Saidat Onanuga Nigeria
1998 Falilat Ogunkoya Nigeria
2000 Amy Mbacke Thiam Senegal
2002 Nadjina Kaltouma Chad
2004 Fatou Bintou Fall Senegal
2006 Amy Mbacke Thiam Senegal
2008 Amantle Montsho Botswana
2010 Amantle Montsho Botswana
2012 Amantle Montsho Botswana

800 m

  • 1979 : Kenya
  • 1982 : Evelyn Adiru Uganda
  • 1984 : Kenya
  • 1985 : Selina Chirchir Kenya
  • 1988 : Algeria
  • 1989 : Algeria
  • 1990 : Mozambique
  • 1992 : Zewde Haile Mariam Ethiopia
  • 1993 : Mozambique
  • 1996 : Kenya
  • 1998 : Mozambique
  • 2000 : Hasna Benhassi Morocco
  • 2002 : Mozambique
  • 2004 : Saïda El Mehdi Morocco
  • 2006 : Kenya
  • 2008 : Kenya
  • 2010 : Algeria
  • 2012 : Burundi

1500 m

  • 1979 : Algeria
  • 1982 : Kenya
  • 1984 : Kenya
  • 1985 : Kenya
  • 1988 : Algeria
  • 1989 : Algeria
  • 1990 : Mozambique
  • 1992 : South Africa
  • 1993 : South Africa
  • 1996 : Kenya
  • 1998 : Kenya
  • 2000 : Nouria Mérah-Benida Algeria
  • 2002 : Kenya
  • 2004 : Kenya
  • 2006 : Algeria
  • 2008 : Ethiopia
  • 2010 : Kenya
  • 2012 : Morocco

3000 m

  • 1979 : Algeria
  • 1982 : Kenya
  • 1984 : Mary Chepkemboi Kenya
  • 1985 : Kenya
  • 1988 : Fatima Aouam Morocco
  • 1989 : Kenya
  • 1990 : Ethiopia
  • 1992 : Ethiopia
  • 1993 : South Africa
  • 1998 : Zahra Ouaziz Morocco

5000 m

  • 1996 : Florence Djépé Cameroon
  • 1998 : Ethiopia
  • 2000 : Asmae Leghzaoui Morocco
  • 2002 : Ethiopia
  • 2004 : Etalemahu Kidane Ethiopia
  • 2006 : Ethiopia
  • 2008 : Ethiopia
  • 2010 : Kenya
  • 2012 : Kenya

10,000 m

  • 1985 : Hassania Darami Morocco
  • 1988 : Marcianne Mukamurenzi Rwanda
  • 1989 : Jane Ngotho Kenya
  • 1990 : Ethiopia
  • 1992 : Ethiopia
  • 1993 : Ethiopia
  • 2000 : Souad Aït Salem Algeria
  • 2002 : Susan Chepkemei Kenya
  • 2004 : Eyerusalem Kuma Ethiopia
  • 2006 : Kenya
  • 2008 : Ethiopia
  • 2010 : Ethiopia
  • 2012 : Kenya

5000 m walk

  • 1988 : Sabiha Mansouri Algeria
  • 1989 : Kenya
  • 1990 : Kenya
  • 1992 : Algeria
  • 1993 : Algeria
  • 1996 : Algeria
  • 1998 : Egypt

10 km walk

  • 2000 : Bahia Boussad Algeria
  • 2002 : Egypt

20 km walk

  • 2004 : Kenya
  • 2006 : Egypt
  • 2008 : Kenya
  • 2010 :Kenya
  • 2012 :Kenya

100 m hurdles

  • 1979 : Judy Bell-Gam Nigeria
  • 1982 : Morocco
  • 1984 : Nigeria
  • 1985 : Nigeria
  • 1988 : Nigeria
  • 1989 : Ghana
  • 1990 : Ghana
  • 1992 : Ime Akpan Nigeria
  • 1993 : Madagascar
  • 1996 : Nigeria
  • 1998 : Nigeria
  • 2000 : Nigeria
  • 2002 : Madagascar
  • 2004 : Madagascar
  • 2006 : Nigeria
  • 2008 : Guinea
  • 2010 : Nigeria
  • 2012 : Senegal

400 m hurdles

  • 1979 : Fatima El Faquir Morocco
  • 1982 : Morocco
  • 1984 : Morocco
  • 1985 : Morocco
  • 1988 : Nigeria
  • 1989 : Nigeria
  • 1990 : Morocco
  • 1992 : Myrtle Bothma South Africa
  • 1993 : Omotayo Akinremi Nigeria
  • 1996 : Saidat Onanuga Nigeria
  • 1998 : Morocco
  • 2000 : Mame Tacko Diouf Senegal
  • 2002 : Zahra Lachgar Morocco
  • 2004 : Surita Febbraio South Africa
  • 2006 : South Africa
  • 2008 : Nigeria
  • 2010 : Morocco
  • 2012 : Nigeria

3000 m steeplechase

  • 2004 : Bouchra Chaabi Morocco
  • 2006 : Kenya
  • 2008 : Ethiopia
  • 2010 : Kenya
  • 2012 : Kenya

High jump

  • 1979 : Kawther Akrémi Tunisia
  • 1982 : Fernande Agnentchoué Gabon
  • 1984 : Senegal
  • 1985 : Senegal
  • 1988 : Ivory Coast
  • 1989 : Ivory Coast
  • 1990 : Ivory Coast
  • 1992 : Ivory Coast
  • 1993 : Charmaine Weavers South Africa
  • 1996 : Irène Tiendrébéogo Burkina Faso
  • 1998 : South Africa
  • 2000 : Hind Bounouar Morocco
  • 2002 : South Africa
  • 2004 : South Africa
  • 2006 : South Africa
  • 2008 : South Africa
  • 2010 : Lesotho
  • 2012 : Seychelles

Pole vault

  • 2000 : Tunisia
  • 2002 : Tunisia
  • 2004 : Tunisia
  • 2006 : Tunisia
  • 2008 : Tunisia
  • 2010 : Morocco
  • 2012 : Tunisia

Long jump

  • 1979 : Nigeria
  • 1982 : Jacinta Serete Kenya
  • 1984 : Senegal
  • 1985 : Senegal
  • 1988 : Juliana Yendork Ghana
  • 1989 : Nigeria
  • 1990 : Nigeria
  • 1992 : Karen Botha South Africa
  • 1993 : Christy Opara-Thompson Nigeria
  • 1996 : Grace Umelo Nigeria
  • 1998 : Nigeria
  • 2000 : Senegal
  • 2002 : Cameroon
  • 2004 : Senegal
  • 2006 : Cameroon
  • 2008 : South Africa
  • 2010 : Nigeria
  • 2012 : Nigeria

Triple jump

  • 1992 : Awa Dioum-Ndiaye Senegal
  • 1993 : Petrusa Swart South Africa
  • 1996 : Senegal
  • 1998 : Algeria
  • 2000 : Algeria
  • 2002 : Cameroon
  • 2004 : Sudan
  • 2006 : Sudan
  • 2008 : Cameroon
  • 2010 : Uganda
  • 2012 : Uganda

Shot put

  • 1979 : Gabon
  • 1982 : Gabon
  • 1984 : Gabon
  • 1985 : Souad Malloussi Morocco
  • 1988 : Egypt
  • 1989 : Egypt
  • 1990 : Egypt
  • 1992 : Fouzia Fatihi Morocco
  • 1993 : Louise Meintjies South Africa
  • 1996 : Egypt
  • 1998 : Veronica Abrahamse South Africa
  • 2000 : Egypt
  • 2002 : Nigeria
  • 2004 : Egypt
  • 2006 : Nigeria
  • 2008 : Nigeria
  • 2010 : Nigeria
  • 2012 : Nigeria

Discus throw

  • 1979 : Morocco
  • 1982 : Morocco
  • 1984 : Morocco
  • 1985 : Morocco
  • 1988 : Grace Apiafi Nigeria
  • 1989 : Morocco
  • 1990 : Morocco
  • 1992 : South Africa
  • 1993 : South Africa
  • 1996 : Tunisia
  • 1998 : South Africa
  • 2000 : Tunisia
  • 2002 : Tunisia
  • 2004 : South Africa
  • 2006 : South Africa
  • 2008 : South Africa
  • 2010 : South Africa
  • 2012 : Nigeria

Hammer throw

  • 1998 : Mauritius
  • 2000 : Mauritius
  • 2002 : Egypt
  • 2004 : Egypt
  • 2006 : Egypt
  • 2008 : Egypt
  • 2010 : Senegal
  • 2012 : Senegal

Javelin throw

  • 1979 : Cameroon
  • 1982 : Cameroon
  • 1984 : Ténin Camara Ivory Coast
  • 1985 : Cameroon
  • 1988 : Yasmina Azzizi Algeria
  • 1989 : Chinweoke Chikwelu Nigeria
  • 1990 : Kenya
  • 1992 : Kenya
  • 1993 : Liezl Roux South Africa
  • 1996 : Fatma Zouhour Toumi Tunisia
  • 1998 : Lindy Leveaux Seychelles
  • 2000 : Tunisia
  • 2002 : Tunisia
  • 2004 : South Africa
  • 2006 : South Africa
  • 2008 : South Africa
  • 2010 : South Africa
  • 2012 : Ghana

Pentathlon

  • 1979 : Nigeria

Heptathlon

  • 1982 : Morocco
  • 1984 : Morocco
  • 1985 : Morocco
  • 1988 : Algeria
  • 1989 : Algeria
  • 1990 : Ivory Coast
  • 1992 : South Africa
  • 1993 : South Africa
  • 1996 : Caroline Kola Kenya
  • 1998 : Patience Itanyi Nigeria
  • 2000 : Yasmina Kettab (Azzizi) Algeria
  • 2002 : Ghana
  • 2004 : Ghana
  • 2006 : South Africa
  • 2008 : Nigeria
  • 2010 : Ghana
  • 2012 : Algeria

4 x 100 m relay

  • 1979 : Ghana
  • 1982 : Kenya
  • 1984 : Kenya
  • 1985 : Ghana
  • 1988 : Ghana
  • 1989 : Nigeria
  • 1990 : Nigeria
  • 1992 : South Africa
  • 1993 : Nigeria
  • 1996 : Cameroon
  • 1998 : Nigeria
  • 2000 : Ghana
  • 2002 : Nigeria
  • 2004 : Nigeria
  • 2006 : Ghana
  • 2008 : Nigeria
  • 2010 : Nigeria
  • 2012 : Nigeria

4 x 400 m relay

  • 1979 : Ghana
  • 1982 : Kenya
  • 1984 : Kenya
  • 1985 : Nigeria
  • 1988 : Uganda
  • 1989 : Nigeria
  • 1990 : Nigeria
  • 1992 : Nigeria
  • 1993 : Nigeria
  • 1996 : Nigeria
  • 1998 : Nigeria
  • 2000 : Cameroon
  • 2002 : Cameroon
  • 2004 : Senegal
  • 2006 : South Africa
  • 2008 : Nigeria
  • 2010 : Nigeria
  • 2012 : Nigeria

See also

External links

  • Le site de la Confédération Africaine d’Athlétisme
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.