World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of railway museums

Article Id: WHEBN0011099186
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of railway museums  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of museums in Tennessee, List of museums in Connecticut, List of museums in New York, List of museums in Arizona, List of museums in Nevada
Collection: Heritage Railways, Lists of Museums, Railway Museums
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of railway museums

The Eisenbahnmuseum Bochum-Dahlhausen is a railway museum situated south of the city of Bochum in the state of North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

A railway museum is a museum that explores the history of all aspects of rail related transportation, including: locomotives (steam, diesel, and electric), railway cars, trams, and railway signalling equipment.

Contents

  • Africa 1
    • Egypt 1.1
    • Kenya 1.2
    • Nigeria 1.3
    • South Africa 1.4
    • Sudan 1.5
    • Zambia 1.6
    • Zimbabwe 1.7
  • Asia 2
    • China 2.1
    • India 2.2
    • Indonesia 2.3
    • Israel 2.4
    • Japan 2.5
      • Closed museums 2.5.1
    • Pakistan 2.6
    • Saudi Arabia 2.7
    • South Korea 2.8
    • Sri Lanka 2.9
    • Taiwan 2.10
    • Turkey 2.11
    • Uzbekistan 2.12
  • Europe 3
    • Austria 3.1
    • Belgium 3.2
    • Belarus 3.3
    • Bulgaria 3.4
    • Czech Republic 3.5
    • Denmark 3.6
    • Estonia 3.7
    • Finland 3.8
    • France 3.9
    • Germany 3.10
    • Ireland 3.11
    • Italy 3.12
    • Hungary 3.13
    • Luxembourg 3.14
    • Netherlands 3.15
    • Norway 3.16
    • Poland 3.17
    • Portugal 3.18
      • Museum Branches of FMNF 3.18.1
      • Disused or Closed Museums 3.18.2
      • Museological Warehouses 3.18.3
    • Romania 3.19
    • Russia 3.20
    • Serbia 3.21
    • Slovenia 3.22
    • Spain 3.23
    • Sweden 3.24
    • Switzerland 3.25
    • Ukraine 3.26
    • United Kingdom 3.27
  • North America 4
    • Canada 4.1
    • Guatemala 4.2
    • Honduras 4.3
    • Mexico 4.4
    • United States 4.5
  • Oceania 5
    • Australia 5.1
    • New Zealand 5.2
  • South America 6
    • Argentina 6.1
    • Brazil 6.2
    • Costa Rica 6.3
    • Peru 6.4
  • References 7
  • See also 8


Africa

Egypt

  • Egypt's Railway Museum (Cairo)

Kenya

Nigeria

South Africa

  • George, South Africa

Sudan

Zambia

Zimbabwe

Asia

China

India

Steam Locomotive B-5112 in Ambarawa Railway Museum - Indonesia

Indonesia

Israel

Japan

Usui Pass Railway Heritage Park, Japan

Closed museums

Pakistan

Saudi Arabia

South Korea

Sri Lanka

  • National Railway Museum, Colombo

Taiwan

Turkey

Uzbekistan

  • Railway Museum

Europe

Austria

Belgium

Belarus

Bulgaria

Czech Republic

Railway Museum Jaroměř

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Ireland

Italy

Hungary

Hungarian Railway Museum

Luxembourg

Netherlands

Norway

Poland

Portugal

Museum Branches of FMNF[7]
  • Arco de Baúlhe
  • Bragança
  • Chaves
  • Lagos
  • Lousado
  • Macinhata do Vouga
  • Nine
  • Santarém
  • Valença

Disused or Closed Museums[8]

  • Braga
  • Estremoz

Museological Warehouses

  • Barreiro
  • Estremoz
  • Livração
  • Pampilhosa
  • Peso da Régua
  • Pocinho
  • Sernada do Vouga
  • Tua

Romania

Russia

Serbia

Slovenia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Ukraine

United Kingdom

Locomotives arranged around the turntable in the Great Hall of the National Railway Museum

North America

Canada

Guatemala

Guatemala City railway museum

Honduras

Mexico

United States

Oceania

Australia

New Zealand

South America

Argentina

  • Museo Ferroviario de la ciudad de Campana (Buenos Aires)[41]

Brazil

Costa Rica

Peru

References

  1. ^ "The Ambarawa Railway Museum". Internationalsteam.co.uk. 2011-11-16. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  2. ^ "Trasporti - Trasporti ferroviari". museoscienza. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  3. ^ "museo nazionale dei trasporti la spezia". Museonazionaletrasporti.it. 2009-11-22. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  4. ^ Museo Ferroviario Piemontese (2001-12-05). "Il sito del Museo Ferroviario Piemontese". Museoferroviariopiemontese.com. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  5. ^ "Museo Dei Trasporti Ogliari". Museodeitrasportiogliari.it. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  6. ^ "Museo Ferroviario Trieste Campo Marzio". Museoferroviariotrieste.it. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  7. ^ http://www.fmnf.pt/en/nucleos_museologicos
  8. ^ http://amf.cp.pt/Artopin5.htm
  9. ^ "St. Petersburg Steam". Internationalsteam.co.uk. 2010-08-11. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  10. ^ "The Richskaya (Moscow) Railway Museum". Internationalsteam.co.uk. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  11. ^ "Lenin's Funeral Train". Internationalsteam.co.uk. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  12. ^ "The Novosibirsk Railway Museum". Internationalsteam.co.uk. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  13. ^ "Preserved Steam (and more) in Rostov-on-Don, Russia 2009". Internationalsteam.co.uk. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  14. ^ "The Nizhny Novgorod Railway Museum". Internationalsteam.co.uk. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  15. ^ "The Pereslavl Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Russia 2009". Internationalsteam.co.uk. 2009-11-24. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  16. ^ "NJM - Nynäshamns Järnvägsmuseum". Njm.nu. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  17. ^ [7]
  18. ^ "ÖSLJ - Östra Södermanlands Järnväg". http://www.oslj.nu/. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  19. ^ "Stockholm Tramway Museum at Danvikstull says local traffic history - and much more". Sparvagsmuseet.sl.se. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  20. ^ "Sidan gick inte att hitta - Trafikverket". Banverket.se. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  21. ^ "Upsala-Lenna Jernväg (The railroad is often called "Lennakatten")". http://www.lennakatten.se/. Retrieved 2014-03-10. 
  22. ^ "NBJVM - Norrbottens järnvägsmuseum". http://www.nbjvm.se. Retrieved 2014-03-06. 
  23. ^ "JÅÅJ - Järnvägssällskapet Åmål-Årjäng Järnväg". http://www.jååj.se. Retrieved 2014-03-06. 
  24. ^ "Dal Västra Värmlands Järnväg". http://www.dvvj.se. Retrieved 2014-03-06. 
  25. ^ "Grängesbergsbanornas Järnvägsmuseum". http://www.gbbj.nu. Retrieved 2014-03-06. 
  26. ^ "Anten-Gräfsnäs Museijärnväg". agj.net/. Retrieved 2014-03-06. 
  27. ^ "Skara-Lundsbrunn Järnvägar". sklj.se/. Retrieved 2014-03-06. 
  28. ^ "Spårvägssällskapet Ringlinien". ringlinien.org/. Retrieved 2014-03-06. 
  29. ^ "Föreningen Gotlandståget". gotlandstaget.se/. Retrieved 2014-03-06. 
  30. ^ "Jädraås Tallås Järnväg". JTJ.org/. Retrieved 2014-03-06. 
  31. ^ "Östergötlands Järnvägsmuseum". jvgmf.se/. Retrieved 2014-03-06. 
  32. ^ "Regionmuseet Kristianstad". regionmuseet.se. Retrieved 2014-03-06. 
  33. ^ "Järnvägens museum Ängelholm". engelholm.se/jarnvagsmuseum. Retrieved 2014-03-06. 
  34. ^ "NBVJ - Nora Bergslags Veteran-Jernväg". nbvj.se/. Retrieved 2014-03-06. 
  35. ^ "Inovatum Science Center". innovatum.se. Retrieved 2014-03-06. 
  36. ^ "Hagfors järnvägsmuseum". Hagfors.se. Retrieved 2014-03-06. 
  37. ^ "Landeryds Järnvägsmuseum". http://www.landeryd.info. Retrieved 2014-03-10. 
  38. ^ "Museum". Australian Railway Historical Society, Victorian Division. Retrieved 2014-04-22. 
  39. ^ [8]
  40. ^ "Attractions". About Australia. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 
  41. ^ "Museo Ferroviario". Museo-ferroviario.com. Retrieved 2012-10-28. 

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.