World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

South American Junior Championships in Athletics

The South American Junior Championships in Athletics are the CONSUDATLE).

The competition was first held in 1959 in Buenos Aires. It was an annual event form its inaugural year until 1962, at which point it was held every two years. The championships became an annual event again over the period between 1983 and 2003, but reverted to a biennial format from then onwards.[1][2]

Contents

  • Awards 1
  • Editions 2
  • Medal table(1959-2013) 3
  • Championship records 4
    • Men 4.1
    • Women 4.2
  • References 5
  • External links 6

Awards

Medals are awarded for individuals and relay team members for the first three places in each event.

Trophies are awarded to teams in each category (male and female) with the highest total number of cumulative points in the entire competition. In addition, a trophy will be given to the country for the overall title.

A trophy is also presented to both a male and a female athlete for the most outstanding performance.[3]

Editions

Year City Country Date Venue
1 1959 Buenos Aires  Argentina April 18-19
2 1960 Santiago  Chile April 30-May 1
3 1961 Santa Fe  Argentina October 15-16
4 1962 Lima  Peru September 21-24
5 1964 Santiago  Chile September 24-27
6 1966 Montevideo  Uruguay October 9-14
7 1968 São Paulo  Brazil September 8-14 Estadio Atlético de São Bernardo do Campo
8 1970 Cali  Colombia October 9-12 Estadio Olímpico Pascual Guerrero
9 1972 Asunción  Paraguay October 21-25
10 1974 Lima  Peru October 9-13 Estadio Nacional
11 1976 Maracaibo  Venezuela October 13-17
12 1978 São Paulo  Brazil December 15-17
13 1980 Santiago  Chile October 23-26
14 1981 Rio de Janeiro  Brazil October 15-18
15 1983 Medellín  Colombia June 9–12
16 1984 Caracas  Venezuela October 4-7
17 1985 Santa Fe  Argentina November 21-24
18 1986 Quito  Ecuador September 13-16 Estadio Los Chasquis
19 1987 Santiago  Chile September 24-27
20 1988 Cubatão  Brazil June 30-July 3
21 1989 Montevideo  Uruguay June 16-19
22 1990 Bogotá  Colombia July 13-15 Estadio El Campín
23 1991 Asunción  Paraguay June 21-23
24 1992 Lima  Peru August 21-23
25 1993 Puerto La Cruz  Venezuela June 18-20
26 1994 Santa Fe  Argentina September 1-4
27 1995 Santiago  Chile September 5-7
28 1996 Bucaramanga  Colombia June 8-10
29 1997 San Carlos  Uruguay June 20-21
30 1998 Córdoba  Argentina May 16-17
31 1999 Concepción  Chile October 22-23
32 2000 São Leopoldo  Brazil October 7-8 University of Unisinos Track club
33 2001 Santa Fe  Argentina October 11-20 Centro de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo Pedro Candioti
34 2002 Belém  Brazil August 1-3 Estádio Olímpico do Pará
35 2003 Guayaquil  Ecuador June 7-8 Estadio Modelo
36 2005 Rosario  Argentina October 1-2 Estadio Municipal Jorge Newbery
37 2007 São Paulo*  Brazil June 30-July 1
July 6-8
Estádio Ícaro de Castro Melo
38 2009 São Paulo
Port of Spain**
 Brazil
 Trinidad and Tobago
July 25-26
July 31-August 2
Estádio Ícaro de Castro Melo
Hasely Crawford Stadium
39 2011 Medellín  Colombia September 23–25 Estadio Alfonso Galvis Duque
40 2013 Resistencia  Argentina October 18–20 Polideportivo Jaime Zapata

* = The Champions for men’s 10,000m, both Race Walking and Combined Events were extracted from the classification of the 2007 Pan American Junior Championships.[4]

** = The Champions for men’s 10,000m, both Race Walking and Combined Events were extracted from the classification of the 2009 Pan American Junior Championships.[5][6]

Medal table(1959-2013)

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Brazil 652 496 404 1552
2  Argentina 239 232 269 740
3  Chile 155 192 246 593
4  Colombia 121 160 138 419
5  Venezuela 104 162 127 393
6  Ecuador 57 50 68 225
7  Peru 46 73 79 195
8  Uruguay 16 25 41 82
9  Paraguay 9 12 16 37
10  Panama 7 3 7 17
11  Guyana 3 1 4 8
12  Bolivia 2 5 7 14
Total 1411 1411 1406 4228

Championship records

Men

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 10.28 (0.0 m/s) Alonso Edward  Panama 30 June 2007 2007 Championships São Paulo, Brazil [7][8]
200 m 20.54 (1.1 m/s) Bruno Pacheco  Brazil 3 August 2002 2002 Championships Belém, Brazil [9]
400 m 46.20 Hederson Estefani  Brazil 25 July 2009 2009 Championships São Paulo, Brazil [5][6]
800 m 1:48.53 Simoncito Silvera  Venezuela 13 October 2001 2001 Championships Santa Fe, Argentina [10]
1500 m 3:48.42 Thiago do Rosario  Brazil 19 October 2013 2013 Championships Resistencia, Argentina [11]
5000 m 14:13.29 Fernando Fernandes  Brazil 1 August 2002 2002 Championships Belém, Brazil [9]
10000 m 29:39.25 Franck de Almeida  Brazil 3 August 2002 2002 Championships Belém, Brazil [9]
110 m hurdles 13.76 (0.0 m/s) Jorge McFarlane  Peru 30 June 2007 2007 Championships São Paulo, Brazil [7][12]
400 m hurdles 51.07 Hederson Estefani  Brazil 26 July 2009 2009 Championships São Paulo, Brazil [5][6]
3000 m steeplechase 8:54.51 Mariano Mastromarino  Argentina 13 October 2001 2001 Championships Santa Fe, Argentina [13] *
High jump 2.23 m Alfredo Deza  Peru 17 May 1998 1998 Championships Córdoba, Argentina *
Pole vault 5.16 m Germán Chiaraviglio  Argentina 7 June 2003 2003 Championships Guayaquil, Ecuador [14]
Long jump 7.92 m Thiago Dias  Brazil 2 August 2002 2002 Championships Belém, Brazil [9]
Triple jump 16.36 m Gustavo Pinto  Brazil 6 September 1995 1995 Championships Santiago, Chile *
Shot put 20.93 m Nelson Fernandes  Brazil 18 October 2013 2013 Championships Resistencia, Argentina [15]
Discus throw 62.78 m Mauricio Ortega  Colombia 19 October 2013 2013 Championships Resistencia, Argentina [16]
Hammer throw 73.69 m Fabián Di Paolo  Argentina 3 August 2002 2002 Championships Belém, Brazil [9]
Javelin throw 74.04 m Braian Toledo  Argentina 22 September 2011 2011 Championships Medellín, Colombia [17][18]
Decathlon 7304 Gonzalo Barroilhet  Chile 1–2 October 2005 2005 Championships Rosario, Argentina [19][20]
(100 m), (long jump), (shot put), (high jump), (400 m) / (110 m hurdles), (discus), (pole vault), (javelin), (1500 m)
10000 km walk (track) 39:56.01 Eider Arévalo  Colombia 22 September 2011 2011 Championships Medellín, Colombia [17][18]
4×100 m relay 39.63 Rodrigo Rocha
Jackson Da Silva
Flávio Barbosa
Aldemar da Silva
 Brazil 25 September 2011 2011 Championships Medellín, Colombia [17][18]
4×400 m relay 3:08.35 Pedro Luiz Burmann de Oliveira
Leandro Pitarelli de Araújo
Maicon Almeida dos Santos
Anderson Freitas Henriques
 Brazil 25 September 2011 2011 Championships Medellín, Colombia [17][18]

* = assembled from gbrathletics.com[1] (heats not considered)

Women

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 11.39 (1.6 m/s) Franciela Krasucki  Brazil 1 October 2005 2005 Championships Rosario, Argentina [19][20]
200 m 23.35 (0.0 m/s) Tamiris de Liz  Brazil 25 September 2011 2011 Championships Medellín, Colombia [17][18]
400 m 53.44 Bárbara de Oliveira  Brazil 25 July 2009 2009 Championships São Paulo, Brazil [5][6]
800 m 2:05.76 Ana Paula da Silva  Brazil 24 September 2011 2011 Championships Medellín, Colombia [17][18]
1500 m 4:26.19 Liliana Mariel Góngora  Argentina 7 October 1984 1984 Championships Caracas, Venezuela *
3000 m 9:30.73 Érika Olivera  Chile 7 September 1995 1995 Championships Santiago, Chile *
5000 m 16:47.87 Lucélia Peres  Brazil 2 October 1999 1999 Championships Concepción, Chile *
10000 m 34:14.4 (ht) Érika Olivera  Chile 22 September 1994 1994 Championships Santa Fe, Argentina *
100 m hurdles 13.72 Marília de Souza  Brazil 19 June 1993 1993 Championships Puerto la Cruz, Venezuela *
Gilda Massa  Peru
400 m hurdles 58.54 Yusmely García  Venezuela 2 August 2002 2002 Championships Belém, Brazil [9]
3000 m steeplechase 10:33.66 Zulema Arenas  Peru 20 October 2013 2013 Championships Resistencia, Argentina [21]
High jump 1.82 m Orlane dos Santos  Brazil 7 October 1984 1984 Championships Caracas, Venezuela *
Jorgelina Rodríguez  Argentina 8 October 2000 2000 Championships São Leopoldo, Brazil [22] *
Pole vault 4.15 m Keisa Monterola  Venezuela 30 June 2007 2007 Championships São Paulo, Brazil [7][8]
Long jump 6.41 m (1.6 m/s) Eliane Martins  Brazil 1 October 2005 2005 Championships Rosario, Argentina [19][20]
Triple jump 13.78 m Keila Costa  Brazil 1 August 2002 2002 Championships Belém, Brazil [9]
Shot put 16.67 m Natalia Ducó  Chile 1 July 2007 2007 Championships São Paulo, Brazil [7][23]
Discus throw 55.88 m Izabela Rodrigues Da Silva  Brazil 20 October 2013 2013 Championships Resistencia, Argentina [24]
Hammer throw 57.90 m Rosa Rodríguez  Venezuela 2 October 2005 2005 Championships Rosario, Argentina [19][20]
Javelin throw 50.27 m Maria Mello  Uruguay 19 October 2013 2013 Championships Resistencia, Argentina [25]
Heptathlon 5574 Vanessa Spínola  Brazil 1/2 August 2009 2009 Championships Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago [5]
(100 m hurdles), (high jump), (shot put), (200 m) / (long jump), (javelin), (800 m)
10000 m walk (track) 47:22.68 Lorena Arenas  Colombia 23 September 2011 2011 Championships Medellín, Colombia [17][18]
4x100 m relay 44.42 Josiane Valentim
Bárbara Leôncio
Ana Cláudia Lemos
Rosângela Santos
 Brazil 30 June 2007 2007 Championships São Paulo, Brazil [7][12]
4x400 m relay 3:36.74 Melissa Torres
Janeth Largacha
Evelys Aguilar
Angélica Escobar
 Colombia 25 September 2011 2011 Championships Medellín, Colombia [17][18]

* = assembled from gbrathletics.com[26] (heats not considered)

References

  1. ^ a b South American Junior Championships (men). GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2011-09-30.
  2. ^ World Junior Athletics History. WJAH. Retrieved on 2011-09-30.
  3. ^ Reglamento (in Spanish), Confederación Sudamericana de Atletismo ( 
  4. ^ Sul-Americanos Caixa de Juvenis, Resultado Oficial / Official Result,  
  5. ^ a b c d e Campeonatos Sul-Americanos CAIXA de Atletismo de Juvenis - Estádio Ícaro de Castro Melo - Ibirapuera - São Paulo - SP - Estádio Hasely Crowford – Port os Spain – Trinidad and Tobago - Resultado Oficial,  
  6. ^ a b c d Biscayart, Eduardo (27 July 2009), Brazilian Hederson Estefani steals the show - South American Junior Champs,  
  7. ^ a b c d e Biscayart, Eduardo (July 2, 2007), Edwards runs 10.28 100m at South American Junior Champs,  
  8. ^ a b Sul-Americanos Caixa de Juvenis - Resultado Oficial / Official Result - SÃO PAULO - 29/06 À 01/07 - 2007,  
  9. ^ a b c d e f g Biscayart, Eduardo (August 4, 2002), Brazil retains South American Junior crown – 7 area junior records fall,  
  10. ^ Payne takes 6th in 800m Finals, Friends of Guyana Athletics News Archives, Oct 13, 2001 
  11. ^ Eduardo Biscayart (21 October 2013). "Tenorio shines at South American Junior Championships".  
  12. ^ a b Sul-Americanos Caixa de Juvenis - Resultado Oficial / Official Result - SÃO PAULO - 29/06 À 01/07 - 2007,  
  13. ^ García, Fabiana (Oct 14, 2001), Argentina consolidó su actuación, EL LITORAL 
  14. ^ Gomes de Mendonça, Gustavo (June 11, 2003), Brazil retains South American Junior crown in Guayaquil with 26 gold medals,  
  15. ^ Eduardo Biscayart (21 October 2013). "Tenorio shines at South American Junior Championships".  
  16. ^ Eduardo Biscayart (21 October 2013). "Tenorio shines at South American Junior Championships".  
  17. ^ a b c d e f g h "South American Junior Championships 2011 Complete Results".  
  18. ^ a b c d e f g h Eduardo Biscayart (26 September 2011). "Brazil dominates South American Junior Championships in Medellín".  
  19. ^ a b c d Biscayart, Eduardo (October 3, 2005), Brazil supreme in Rosario at the South American Junior Championships,  
  20. ^ a b c d Resultados Campeonato Sud. Juveniles Rosario 2005, Atletismo Rosario, retrieved November 5, 2011 
  21. ^ Eduardo Biscayart (21 October 2013). "Tenorio shines at South American Junior Championships".  
  22. ^ Vinker, Luis (11 October 2000), South American Junior Championships,  
  23. ^ Sul-Americanos Caixa de Juvenis - Resultado Oficial / Official Result - SÃO PAULO - 29/06 À 01/07 - 2007,  
  24. ^ Eduardo Biscayart (21 October 2013). "Tenorio shines at South American Junior Championships".  
  25. ^ Eduardo Biscayart (21 October 2013). "Tenorio shines at South American Junior Championships".  
  26. ^ SOUTH AMERICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (WOMEN), Athletics Weekly, retrieved November 10, 2011 

External links

  • Official CONSUDATLE website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.