World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

South American Marathon Championships

South American Marathon Championships
Sport Marathon
Founded 1994
Continent South America (CONSUDATLE)

The South American Marathon Championships (Spanish: Campeonatos Sudamericanos de Maratón) is an annual CONSUDATLE for athletes representing the countries of its member associations. The event was established in 1994 as South American Marathon Cup (Copa Sudamericana de Maratón) following its removal from the main South American Championship programme after 1991.[1][2][3] Discontinued after 2002, the event was reestablished under the current name in 2009.[3]

Contents

  • Editions 1
  • Results 2
    • Men 2.1
    • Women 2.2
  • References 3

Editions

Year City Country Date
I 1994 Brasilia  Brazil April 21
II 1995 Georgetown  Guyana April 23
III 1996 Brasilia  Brazil April 21
IV 1997 São Paulo  Brazil June 1
V 1998 Villavicencio, Meta  Colombia March 29
VI 1999 Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul  Brazil May 16
VII 2000 São Paulo  Brazil June 11
VIII 2001 São Paulo  Brazil July 8
IX 2002 São Paulo  Brazil July 14
X 2009 Buenos Aires  Argentina October 11
XI 2010 Asunción  Paraguay August 8
XII 2011 Lima  Peru May 15
XIII 2012 Caracas  Venezuela February 26
XIV 2013 Buenos Aires  Argentina October 13
XV 2014 Santiago  Chile April 6
XVI 2015 Asunción  Paraguay August 9

Results

The winners were published.[3][4][5][6][7][8]

Men

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1994 Luiz Carlos da Silva
 Brazil
2:22:02 Roberto P. Dias
 Brazil
2:23:03 Neilor José Pazin
 Brazil
2:26:04
19951.) Oswald Adams
 Guyana
2:43:40 Clifton Thorn
 Guyana
2:45:30 Rubén Coria
 Argentina
2:49:30
1996 Neilor José Pazin
 Brazil
2:23:12 Lindemberg Gomes Nunes
 Brazil
2:24:14 Luiz Carlos Santos Ramos
 Brazil
2:25:14
19972.) Diamantino Silveira dos Santos
 Brazil
2:17:11 Daniel Lopes Ferreira
 Brazil
2:18:13 Luiz Carlos da Silva
 Brazil
2:18:24
1998 William Ramírez
 Colombia
2:23:17 Julio Hernández
 Colombia
2:25:19 Juan Paniagua
 Colombia
2:25:26
1999 Arnaldo Sales de Sá
 Brazil
2:16:42 Uilia Pires Santos
 Brazil
2:19:10 Francismar de Barros Dias
 Brazil
2:19:47
20003.) Alex Januário de Mendonça
 Brazil
2:16:37 Genilson Junior da Silva
 Brazil
2:17:30 Diamantino Silveira dos Santos
 Brazil
2:17:57
20014.) Rômulo Wagner da Silva
 Brazil
2:15:11 Manoel de Jesus Teixeira
 Brazil
2:17:51 José Telles de Souza
 Brazil
2:18:39
20025.) Vanderlei Cordeiro de Lima
 Brazil
2:11:19 Diamantino Silveira dos Santos
 Brazil
2:16:43 José Telles de Souza
 Brazil
2:17:29
2009 Marco Antônio Pereira
 Brazil
2:17:56 Hernán Oscar Cortínez
 Argentina
2:20:06 José Ramón Romero
 Argentina
2:23:23
2010 Elias Rodrigues Bastos
 Brazil
2:27:51 Paulo da Silva
 Brazil
2:28:04 Gustavo López
 Paraguay
2:33:18
2011 Miguel Mallqui
 Peru
2:17:10 Marco Antônio Pereira
 Brazil
2:19:40 José David Cardona
 Colombia
2:25:17
2012 Juan David Cardona
 Colombia
2:19:18 José Everaldo da Silva Mota
 Brazil
2:24:22 Eduardo Aruquipa
 Bolivia
2:26:06
20136.) Eliezer de Jesus Santos
 Brazil
2:19:04 Darío Rios
 Argentina
2:20:56 Osvaldo Barreto
 Argentina
2:32:26
20147.) Roberto Echeverría
 Chile
2:16:58 Marcos Alexandre Elias
 Brazil
2:20:29 Eugenio Galaz
 Chile
2:20:35
2015 Juan Huamán
 Peru
2:28:23 Marcos Alexandre Elias
 Brazil
2:30:26 Renilto dos Santos Batista
 Brazil
2:32:05

1.): In 1995, the race was won by Adalbert Browne from  Barbados in 2:33:06 hrs, Victor Ledgers from  Saint Lucia was 2nd in 2:42:30 hrs, both athletes running as guests.
2.): In 1997, the race was won by Kipkemboi Cheruiyot from  Kenya in 2:17:09 hrs, Andrei Kuznetsov from  Russia was 3rd in 2:17:56 hrs, both athletes running as guests.
3.): In 2000, the race was won by David Ngetich from  Kenya in 2:15:21 hrs, Paul Yego from  Kenya was 3rd in 2:17:23 hrs, both athletes running as guests.
4.): In 2001, Stephen Rugat from  Kenya was 1st in 2:14:30 hrs, Eric Kimaiyo from  Kenya was 2nd in 2:14:31 hrs, and William Musyocki from  Kenya was 3rd in 2:15:05 hrs, all three athletes running as guests.
5.): In 2002, Elijah Korir from  Kenya was 2nd in 2:15:26 hrs, and Joseph Kamau from  Kenya was 4th in 2:17:07 hrs, both athletes running as guests.
6.): In 2013, Julius Karinga from  Kenya was 1st in 2:11:02 hrs, Eric Nzioki from  Kenya was 2nd in 2:16:28 hrs, and Henry Cherono from  Kenya was 3rd in 2:17:10 hrs, all three athletes running as guests.
7.): In 2014, Beraki Beyene from  Eritrea was 1st in 2:11:50, Simon Kariuki from  Ethiopia was 2nd in 2:12:11, Julius Karinga from  Kenya was 3rd in 2:13:38, Michael Chege from  Kenya was 4th in 2:15:21, Julius Keter from  Kenya was 5th in 2:15:52, and Ali Abdosh from  Ethiopia was 6th in 2:16:13, all running as guests.

Women

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1994 Solange Cordeiro de Souza
 Brazil
2:56:19 Lidia Karwowski
 Brazil
2:57:21 Maria Venancio
 Brazil
2:58:32
1995 Rita Medeiros da Silva
 Brazil
3:07:06 Iara Cristina Silva
 Brazil
3:13:10 Reonna Cornette
 Guyana
3:33:40
1996 Berenice Dias de Meire
 Brazil
2:49:19 Maria Venancio
 Brazil
2:52:56 Luciene Soares de Deus
 Brazil
2:54:52
1997 Viviany Anderson de Oliveira
 Brazil
2:42:13 Marcia Narloch
 Brazil
2:43:02 Lidia Karwowski
 Brazil
2:44:43
1998 María Isabel Trujillo
 Colombia
2:55:01 Rosa Rivera
 Colombia
2:57:18 Luz Marina Cortés
 Colombia
3:12:19
1999 Marcia Narloch
 Brazil
2:40:15 Alina Karwowski
 Brazil
2:45:19 Maria Sandra Pereira da Silva
 Brazil
2:45:32
20001.) Marcia Narloch
 Brazil
2:40:15 Lidia Karwowski
 Brazil
2:45:41 Cleusa Maria Irineu
 Brazil
2:47:35
2001 Marizete de Paula Rezende
 Brazil
2:38:57 Maria Zeferina Rodrigues Baldaia
 Brazil
2:39:33 Marlene Teixeira dos Santos
 Brazil
2:41:20
2002 Maria Zeferina Rodrigues Baldaia
 Brazil
2:36:07 Marcia Narloch
 Brazil
2:37:20 Érika Olivera
 Chile
2:38:11
2009 Sirlene Sousa de Pinho
 Brazil
2:38:08 Natalia Romero
 Chile
2:44:31 Andrea Graciano
 Argentina
2:46:00
2010 María Gabriela Almada
 Argentina
2:55:02 Janete Gomes Barbosa
 Brazil
2:56:48 Leone Justino da Silva
 Brazil
3:09:51
2011 Jimena Misayauri
 Peru
2:42:40 Sandra Mercedes Ruales
 Ecuador
2:48:01 Mary Emanuella da Costa Oliveira
 Brazil
2:54:29
2012 Conceição de Maria Carvalho Oliveira
 Brazil
2:53:15 Ruby Riátiva
 Colombia
2:53:22 Ana Joaquina Rondón
 Colombia
2:55:04
20132.) Rosa Chacha
 Ecuador
2:42:57 Karina Neipán
 Argentina
2:46:47 Laura Bazallo
 Uruguay
2:49:53
20143.) Érika Olivera
 Chile
2:36:08 Carmen Martínez
 Paraguay
2:38:05 Hortencia Arzapalo
 Peru
2:42:12
2015 Wilma Arizapana
 Peru
2:50:39 Gladys Machacuay
 Peru
2:51:13 Antonia Bernardete Lins da Silva
 Brazil
2:58:37

1.): In 2000, Nora Maragaf from  Kenya was 2nd in 2:44:09 hrs, and Violetta Kryza from  Poland was 3rd in 2:44:28 hrs, both athletes running as guests.
2.): In 2013, Lucy Karimi from  Kenya was 1st in 2:34:32 hrs, and Emily Chepkorir from  Kenya was 2nd in 2:38:46 hrs, both athletes running as guests.
3.): In 2014, Emily Chepkorir from  Kenya was 1st in 2:35:15, Alene Shewarge from  Ethiopia was 2nd in 2:35:30, and Lucy Karimi from  Kenya was 3rd in 2:35:39, all running as guests.

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^ a b c
  4. ^
  5. ^
  6. ^
  7. ^
  8. ^
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.