World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Speaker of the Florida House of Representatives

Article Id: WHEBN0025213932
Reproduction Date:

Title: Speaker of the Florida House of Representatives  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of University of Florida alumni, Ralph Haben, Florida Legislature, United States Senate election in Florida, 2010, United States Senate election in Florida, 2012
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Speaker of the Florida House of Representatives

The Speaker is the presiding member of the Florida House of Representatives

Picture Speaker Session Start of service End of service Party County Residence
1838 Constitution
Hugh Archer 1st June 23, 1845 July 26, 1845 Leon Tallahassee
Isaac Ferguson, Jr. Adj. November 17, 1845 December 29, 1845 Democratic Gadsden Quincy
Robert Brown 2nd November 23, 1846 January 6, 1847 Democratic Columbia
Joseph B. Lancaster 3rd November 27, 1847 December 23, 1847 Whig Duval Jacksonville
John Chain 3rd December 23, 1847 January 8, 1848 Santa Rosa Milton
Benjamin A. Putnam 4th November 27, 1848 January 13, 1849 Whig St. Johns St. Augustine
Hugh Archer 5th November 25, 1850 January 24, 1851 Whig Leon Tallahassee
Abraham K. Allison 6th November 22, 1852 January 14, 1853 Democratic Gadsden Quincy
William F. Russell 7th November 27, 1854 January 13, 1855 St. Lucie Fort Pierce
Philip Dell Adj. November 26, 1855 December 15, 1855 Democratic Alachua Newnansville
Hamlin Valentine Snell 8th November 24, 1856 December 27, 1856 Democratic Manatee Manatee
John B. Galbraith 9th November 28, 1858 January 15, 1859 Democratic Leon Tallahassee
John B. Galbraith Adj. November 28, 1858 December 22, 1858 Democratic Leon Tallahassee
John B. Galbraith 10th November 26, 1860 February 14, 1861 Democratic Leon Tallahassee
Samuel B. Love 11th November 18, 1861 December 17, 1861 Democratic Gadsden Quincy
Thomas Jefferson Eppes 12th November 17, 1862 December 15, 1862 Democratic Franklin Apalachicola
Thomas Jefferson Eppes 12th November 16, 1863 December 4, 1863 Democratic Franklin Apalachicola
Philip Dell 13th November 21, 1864 December 7, 1864 Democratic Alachua Newnansville
Joseph John Williams 14th December 18, 1865 January 16, 1866 Democratic Leon Tallahassee
Joseph John Williams 14th (2nd) November 14, 1866 December 14, 1866 Democratic Leon Tallahassee
1868 Constitution
William W. Moore 1st June 8, 1868 August 6, 1868 Republican Columbia Wellborn
William W. Moore Extra. November 3, 1868 November 7, 1868 Republican Columbia Wellborn
Marcellus L. Stearns 2nd January 5, 1869 February 1, 1869 Republican Gadsden Quincy
William W. Moore Extra. June 8, 1869 June 24, 1869 Republican Columbia Wellborn
Simon B. Conover 1873 1873 Republican Leon Tallahassee
Malachi Martin 1874 1874 Republican Gadsden Chattahoochee
Thomas Hannah 1875 1875 Democratic Washington Vernon
G.G. McWhorter 1877 1877 Democratic Santa Rosa Milton
Charles Dougherty 1879 1879 Democratic Volusia Port Orange
J.J. Harris 1881 1881 Democratic Orange Tuscawilla
Charles Dougherty 1883 1883 Democratic Volusia Port Orange
Robert Wyche Davis 1885 1885 Democratic Clay Green Cove Springs
1885 Constitution
Samuel Pasco 1887 May 23, 1887 Democratic Jefferson Monticello
George H. Browne 1887 1887 Democratic Orange Oviedo
John L. Gaskins 1889 1893 Democratic Bradford Starke
William Sherman Jennings 1895 1895 Democratic Hernando Brooksville
Dannitte Hill Mays 1897 1897 Democratic Jefferson Monticello
Robert McNamee 1899 1899 Democratic Lake Leesburg
John W. Watson 1901 1901 Democratic Osceola Kissimmee
Cromwell Gibbons 1903 1903 Democratic Duval Jacksonville
Albert W. Gilchrist 1905 1905 Democratic DeSoto Punta Gorda
Eugene S. Matthews 1907 1907 Democratic Bradford Starke
Ion Farris 1909 1909 Democratic Duval Jacksonville
Thomas Albert Jennings 1911 1911 Democratic Escambia Pensacola
Ion Farris 1913 1913 Democratic Duval Jacksonville
Cary A. Hardee 1915 1917 Democratic Suwannee Live Oak
George H. Wilder 1918 1919 Democratic Hillsborough Plant City
Frank E. Jennings 1921 1921 Democratic Duval Jacksonville
L.D. Edge 1923 1923 Democratic Lake Groveland
A.Y. Milam 1925 1925 Democratic Duval Jacksonville
Fred Henry Davis 1927 1927 Democratic Leon Tallahassee
Samuel W. Getzen 1929 1929 Democratic Sumter Bushnell
E. Clay Lewis, Jr. 1931 1931 Democratic Gulf Port St. Joe
Peter Tomasello, Jr. 1933 1933 Democratic Okeechobee Okeechobee
W.B. Bishop 1935 1935 Democratic Jefferson Nash
W. McL. Christie 1937 1937 Democratic Duval Jacksonville
G. Pierce Wood 1939 1939 Democratic Liberty Wilma
Daniel T. McCarty 1941 1941 Democratic St. Lucie Fort Pierce
Richard H. Simpson 1943 1943 Democratic Jefferson Monticello
Evans Crary 1945 1945 Democratic Martin Stewart
Tom Beasley 1947 1947 Democratic Walton DeFuniak Springs
Perry E. Murray 1949 1949 Democratic Polk Frostproof
B. Elliott 1951 1951 Democratic Palm Beach Pahokee
C. Farris Bryant 1953 1954 Democratic Marion Ocala
Thomas E. David 1955 Democratic Broward Hollywood
Doyle Conner 1958 1960 Democratic Bradford Starke
Tom Beasley 1959 1959 Democratic Walton DeFuniak Springs
William V. Chappell, Jr. 1961 1963 Democratic Marion Ocala
Mallory Horne 1963 1965 Democratic Leon Tallahassee
E.C. Rowell 1965 Democratic Sumter Wildwood
Ralph Turlington 1967 1969 Democratic Alachua Gainesville
1968 Constitution
Frederick H. Schultz 1969 1970 Democratic Duval Jacksonville
Richard A. Pettigrew 1971 1972 Democratic Dade Miami
T. Terrell Sessums 1973 1974 Democratic Hillsborough Tampa
Donald L. Tucker 1975 1978 Democratic Leon Tallahassee
J. Hyatt Brown 1978 1980 Democratic Volusia Daytona Beach
Ralph Haben 1981 1982 Democratic Manatee Palmetto
H. Lee Moffitt 1983 1984 Democratic Hillsborough Tampa
James Harold Thompson 1985 1986 Democratic Gadsden Quincy
Jon L. Mills 1987 1988 Democratic Alachua Gainesville
Tom Gustafson 1988 1990 Democratic Broward Fort Lauderdale
T. K. Wetherell 1991 1992 Democratic Volusia Daytona Beach
Bolley Johnson 1993 1994 Democratic Santa Rosa Milton
Peter Rudy Wallace 1995 1996 Democratic Pinellas St. Petersburg
Daniel Webster 1997 1998 Republican Orange Orlando
John Thrasher 1999 2000 Republican Duval Orange Park
Tom Feeney 2001 2002 Republican Seminole Oviedo
Johnnie Byrd 2003 2004 Republican Hillsborough Plant City
Allan Bense November 16, 2004 November 21, 2006 Republican Bay Panama City
Marco Rubio November 21, 2006 November 18, 2008 Republican Miami-Dade West Miami
Ray Sansom November 18, 2008 February 2, 2009 (resigned) Republican Okaloosa Destin
Larry Cretul March 3, 2009 November 16, 2010 Republican Marion Ocala
Dean Cannon November 16, 2010 November 20, 2012 Republican Orange Winter Park
Will Weatherford November 20, 2012 November 18, 2014 Republican Pasco
Steve Crisafulli November 18, 2014 Incumbent Republican Brevard

References

  • Sessions of the Florida Senate
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.