World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Tutkheperre Shoshenq

Article Id: WHEBN0002774319
Reproduction Date:

Title: Tutkheperre Shoshenq  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Shoshenq, Siamun, Ancient Egyptians, Index of Egypt-related articles, List of ancient Egyptians
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia

Tutkheperre Shoshenq

Tutkheperre Shoshenq or Shoshenq IIb[2] is an obscure Third Intermediate Period Libyan king whose existence was doubted until recently. However, in 2004, a GM 203 German article by Eva R. Lange on a newly discovered stone block decoration from the Temple of Bubastis which bore his rare royal prenomen, Tutkheperre, confirmed his existence beyond doubt because his name is now found in both Lower and Upper Egypt respectively.[3] Tutkheperre's prenomen translates approximately as "Appearance (or Coming Forth) of the Image of Re."

This king was first attested in Ostracon Louvre E.31886 discovered at Abydos in Upper Egypt by Émile Amélineau (1850-1915) in his 19th Century excavations there. This particular ostracon is now located in the Louvre Museum and was examined by M. A. Bonheme in a 1995 paper titled "Les Chechanquides: Qui, Combien?"[4] According to Bonheme, the Ostracon contains the name 'Tutkheperre [...]Amun| (Shoshenq MeryAmun)|' written in black ink and was discovered among votive deposits of various dates, starting from the New Kingdom onwards near the First Dynasty 'Tomb of Osiris' at Abydos in Upper Egypt.[5]

The ostracon evidence was not considered conclusive evidence for this king's existence at the time since the writer of this object was assumed to have mistakenly written the small bird or chick symbol for Tut instead of the Red Crown symbol for Hedj, as in king Hedjkheperre Shoshenq I. However, in her 2004 GM paper, Lange notes that the name Tutkheperre cannot be a mistake for either Shoshenq I or for "Tjetkheperre", Psusennes II's prenomen, because their hieroglyphic symbols are completely different.[6] Secondly, the prenomen Tutkheperre is also inscribed in an architectural building in Bubastis (Lower Egypt). Lange's GM 203 article established that this king was indeed genuine and distinct from either Shoshenq I or Psusennes II. It examines an architectural fragment from the Great Temple of Bubastis which mentions his unique prenomen and nomen: 'Tutkheperre Shoshenq'. The likelihood of an error here is remote because these stone architectural blocks were created by professionally trained royal artisans who would not mistakenly transcribe something as important as a king's throne name onto a royal monument or temple. Tutkheperre Shoshenq's reign was probably brief because he is completely unattested beyond these 2 documents.

22nd dynasty timeline

Karl Jansen-Winkeln surmises in a footnote at the conclusion of Lange's paper that this new king should be dated to the first half of the 22nd Dynasty because his rule is attested in both Lower and Upper Egypt. This is a logical deduction since Shoshenq III of the 22nd Dynasty lost effective control over Upper Egypt in his 8th Year with the accession of Pedubast I at Thebes. Secondly, Lange notes that Tutkheperre Shoshenq is documented at the Temple of Bubastis where other early Dynasty 22 monarchs such as Osorkon I and Osorkon II are well known for their building projects there. Thus, he should be placed somewhere between these 2 kings.

While his precise location in the framework of the 22nd Dynasty is a mystery, Tutkheperre is more likely to have been one of the unknown "3 Kings"--apart from Shoshenq II--who ruled Egypt between Osorkon I and Takelot I, as Africanus' generally more accurate copy of Manetho's Epitome states.[7][8] The only fact which is certain is that he could not intervene in the transition between Shoshenq I to Osorkon I because Osorkon I certainly succeeded his father. This leaves a short interregnum of a few years in the transition between Osorkon I to Takelot I during the 880's BC prior to Takelot I becoming king. Tutkheperre certainly ruled Egypt prior to the reign of Osorkon II who adopts the generic Ramesses II based prenomen of 'Usimare Setepenre/Setepenamun' for his own royal name. Several short-lived kings could plausibly fit into this transition period such as Shoshenq II at 2–3 years and Tutkheperre Shoshenq because Takelot I was a relatively minor son of Osorkon I by Queen Tashedkhons, who was a lesser wife of this king. Takelot I may, thus, have been obliged to wait a while before assuming power in favour of other higher ranking royal family members with stronger claims to the throne.


  1. ^ Based on the style of 22nd dynasty royal names, the missing part is likely to be "setep-en-Amun". Lange, p.69.
  2. ^ [2] At the October 2007 Egyptological Conference on the History and Chronology of the Libyan Period in Egypt at Leiden University, the conference members voted unanimously to designate him as Shoshenq IIb; this does not, however, imply that his existence is recognized by all scholars at this time, but only that there is agreement as to how to refer to him.
  3. ^ Eva R. Lange, Ein Neuer König Schoschenk in Bubastis, GM 203(2004), pp.65-71.
  4. ^ M. A. Bonheme, Les Chechanquides: Qui, Combien?, BSFE 134(1995), pp.53-54.
  5. ^ Bonheme, op. cit., pp.53-54
  6. ^ Lange, op. cit., p.68
  7. ^ Jürgen von Beckerath, Chronology of the Egyptian pharaohs (Chronologie des Pharaonischen Ägypten), Mainz am Rhein: Verlag Philipp von Zabern. (1997) p.95
  8. ^ Thomas Schneider, Contributions to the Chronology of the New Kingdom and the Third Intermediate Period, Egypt and the Levant 20, 2010. pp.375-376

Further reading

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.

Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.