World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States Senate elections, 1918

Article Id: WHEBN0002655943
Reproduction Date:

Title: United States Senate elections, 1918  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: United States Senate elections, 2014, Elections in the United States, United States Senate elections, 1918, United States elections, 1918, List of United States Senators from Oklahoma
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

United States Senate elections, 1918

United States Senate elections, 1918

November 5, 1918[1]

34 of the 96 seats in the United States Senate
49 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Party Republican Democratic
Last election 42 seats 54 seats
Seats before 43 53
Seats after 49 47
Seat change Increase 5 Decrease 5

  Democratic hold
  Democratic gain
  Republican hold
  Republican gain

Majority party before election

Democratic

Elected Majority party

Republican

The 1918 U.S. Senate election was held November 5, 1918 coinciding with the midpoint of Woodrow Wilson's second term as President of the United States. The Republican Party gained control with a slim 2-seat majority after picking up a net six seats. The change in control was particularly important, as it meant that the Republicans were in a position to deny entry of the United States into the League of Nations, the centerpiece of Wilson's post-war foreign policy.

Gains and losses

Republicans gained seven seats:

Democrats gained one seat:

Complete list of races

  • Bold Candidates indicate the winner.
  • Bold States indicate a link to an article that is specific to that state's election.

Separate elections

Date ↑ State Incumbent Party Result Candidates
April 2, 1918 Wisconsin
Special: Class 3
Paul O. Husting Democratic Incumbent died October 21, 1917
Successor elected
Republican gain
Irvine Lenroot (Republican)
Joseph E. Davies (Democratic)

November elections

State ↑ Incumbent Party Results Candidates
Alabama John H. Bankhead Democratic Re-elected John H. Bankhead (Democratic), unopposed[2]
Arkansas Joseph Robinson Democratic Re-elected Joseph Robinson (Democratic), unopposed[3]
Colorado John F. Shafroth Democratic Lost re-election
Republican gain
Lawrence C. Phipps (Republican), 49.49%
John F. Shafroth (Democratic), 47.94%
P. A. Richardson (Prohibition), 2.58%[4]
Delaware Willard Saulsbury, Jr. Democratic Lost re-election
Republican gain
L. Heisler Ball (Republican), 51.17%
Willard Saulsbury, Jr. (Democratic), 47.83%
William H. Connor (Socialist), 1%[5]
Georgia Thomas W. Hardwick Democratic Lost renomination
Democratic hold
William J. Harris (Democratic), 88.34%
G. H. Williams (Republican), 11.66%[6]
Idaho
General
William Borah Republican Re-elected William Borah (Republican), 67.21%
Frank L. Moore (Democratic), 32.79%[7]
Idaho
Special: Class 3
John F. Nugent Democratic Appointee elected to finish term John F. Nugent (Democratic), 50.5%
Frank R. Gooding (Republican), 49.5%[8]
Illinois J. Hamilton Lewis Democratic Lost re-election
Republican gain
Joseph M. McCormick (Republican), 50.5%
J. Hamilton Lewis (Democratic), 44.92%
William B. Lloyd (Socialist), 3.91%
John M. Francis (Socialist Labor), 0.34%[9]
Iowa William S. Kenyon Republican Re-elected William S. Kenyon (Republican), 65.4%
Charles Rollin Keyes (Democratic), 34.6%[10]
Kansas William Thompson Democratic Lost re-election
Republican gain
Arthur Capper (Republican), 63.69%
William Thompson (Democratic), 33.73%
Eva Harding (Socialist), 2.58%[11]
Kentucky George B. Martin Democratic Retired
Democratic hold
Augustus O. Stanley (Democratic), 50.77%
Ben Bruner (Republican), 49.23%[12]
Louisiana
General
Joseph E. Ransdell Democratic Re-elected Joseph E. Ransdell (Democratic), unopposed[13]
Louisiana
Special: Class 3
Walter Guion Democratic Appointee retired when successor elected to finish term
Democratic hold
Edward James Gay Jr. (Democratic), unopposed[14]
Maine Bert M. Fernald Republican Re-elected Bert M. Fernald (Republican), 55.4%
Earl Newbert (Democratic), 44.6%[15]
Massachusetts John W. Weeks Republican Lost re-election
Democratic gain
David I. Walsh (Democratic), 49.67%
John W. Weeks (Republican), 45.07%
Thomas W. Lawson (Independent), 5.26%[16]
Michigan Henry Ford Democrat Retired
Republican hold
Truman Handy Newberry (Republican), 50.19%
Henry Ford (Democratic), 48.47%
E. O. Foss (Socialist), 1.09%
William Faull (Prohibition), 0.26%[17]
Minnesota Knute Nelson Republican Re-elected Knute Nelson (Republican), 60.05%
Willis Calderwood (Nationalist), 39.95%[18]
Mississippi James K. Vardaman Democratic Lost renomination,[19] Pat Harrison (Democratic), 95.04%
Summer W. Rose (Socialist), 4.96%
Democratic hold[20]
Missouri
Special: Class 3
Xenophon P. Wilfley Democratic Appointee lost nomination to finish term[21]
Republican gain
Selden P. Spencer (Republican), 52.39%
Joseph W. Folk (Democratic), 46.29%
Caleb Lipscomb (Socialist), 1.16%
William Wesley Cox (Socialist Labor), 0.16%[22]
Montana Thomas J. Walsh Democratic Re-elected Thomas J. Walsh (Democratic), 41.07%
Oscar Lanstrum (Republican), 35.79%
Jeannette Rankin (Nationalist), 23.14%[23]
Nebraska George W. Norris Republican Re-elected George W. Norris (Republican), 54.52%
John H. Morehead (Democratic), 45.49%[24]
Nevada
Special: Class 3
Charles Henderson Democratic Appointee elected to finish term Charles Henderson (Democratic), 47.71%
Edwin E. Roberts (Republican), 31.5%
Anne Martin (Independent), 18.01%
Martin Scanlan (Socialist), 2.78%[25]
New Hampshire
General
Henry F. Hollis Democratic Retired
Republican gain
Henry W. Keyes (Republican), 53.54%
Eugene Elliott Reed (Democratic), 46.46%[26]
New Hampshire
Special: Class 3
Irving W. Drew Republican Appointee retired when successor elected to finish term
Republican hold
George H. Moses (Republican), 50.76%
John B. Jameson (Democratic), 49.24%[27]
New Jersey
General
David Baird Republican Retired
Republican hold
Walter Evans Edge (Republican), 50.34%
George M. La Monte (Democratic), 43.23%
James M. Reilly (Socialist), 4.14%
Grafton Day (Prohibition), 1.62%
William J. Wallace (Single Tax), 0.66%[28]
New Jersey
Special: Class 2
David Baird Republican Appointee elected to finish term David Baird (Republican), 49.17%
Charles O. Hennessy (Democratic), 44.64%
James M. Reilly (Socialist), 3.82%
Grafton Day (Prohibition), 2.38%[29]
New Mexico Albert B. Fall Republican Re-elected Albert B. Fall (Republican), 51.4%
William B. Walton (Democratic), 47.48%
W. P. Metcalf (Socialist), 1.12%[30]
North Carolina Furnifold Simmons Democratic Re-elected Furnifold Simmons (Democratic), 60.5%
John M. Morehead (Republican), 39.5%[31]
Oklahoma Robert Latham Owen Democratic Re-elected Robert Latham Owen (Democratic), 55.44%
W. B. Johnson (Republican), 40.73%
C. M. Greenland (Socialist), 3.83%[32]
Oregon
Special
Charles L. McNary Republican Appointee retired when successor elected to finish term
Republican hold
Winner subsequently resigned so winner of the general election could be appointed early
Frederick W. Mulkey (Republican), 84.53%
Martha Bean (Socialist), 15.47%

[33]

Oregon
General
Appointee elected to next term
Was subsequently appointed to begin next term early when winner of the special election resigned
Charles L. McNary (Republican), 54.17%
Oswald West (Democratic), 42.3%
Albert Slaughter (Socialist), 3.53%[34]
Rhode Island LeBaron B. Colt Republican Re-elected LeBaron B. Colt (Republican), 51.76%
Frederick W. Hunt (Socialist), 2%[35]
South Carolina
Special
Christie Benet Democratic Appointee lost election to finish term
Democratic hold
William P. Pollock (Democratic), unopposed
South Carolina
General
Appointee lost election to next term
Democratic hold
Nathaniel B. Dial (Democratic), unopposed
South Dakota Thomas Sterling Republican Re-elected Thomas Sterling (Republican), 55.07%
W. T. Rinehart (Democratic), 38.95%
Orville Rafferty (Independent), 5.98%[36]
Tennessee John K. Shields Democratic Re-elected John K. Shields (Democratic), 62.17%
Henry Clay Evans (Republican), 37.83%[37]
Texas Morris Sheppard Democratic Re-elected Morris Sheppard (Democratic), 86.69%
J. Webster Flanagan (Republican), 12.41%
M. A. Smith (Socialist), 0.9%[38]
Virginia Thomas S. Martin Democratic Re-elected Thomas S. Martin (Democratic), unopposed[39]
West Virginia Nathan Goff, Jr. Republican Retired
Republican hold
Davis Elkins (Republican), 53.53%
Clarence Wayland Watson (Democratic), 45.4%
D. M. S. Holt (Socialist), 1.06%[40]
Wyoming Francis E. Warren Republican Re-elected Francis E. Warren (Republican), 57.77%
John Eugene Osborne (Democratic), 42.23%[41]

Senate Party Division, 66th Congress (1919–1921)

Majority Party: Republican (49 seats)

Minority Party: Democratic (47 seats)

Other Parties: 0

Total Seats: 96

Source: United States Senate Official Website

Note: These numbers represent composition as result of 1918 Senatorial Elections. Actual composition often changes during term, due to deaths, resignations or party shifting.

Change in Senate composition

Before the elections
D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R
In the next Congress
D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
R D D D D D D D D D
R
R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R
Key:
D =Democratic
R =Republican
Majority
divider

See also

References

  1. ^ September 9, 1918 in Maine
  2. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=3322
  3. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=36581
  4. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267963
  5. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267936
  6. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267937
  7. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=49597
  8. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267718
  9. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=18608
  10. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267938
  11. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267964
  12. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=268010
  13. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267970
  14. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267720
  15. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267956
  16. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267966
  17. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=268228
  18. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267821
  19. ^ Street, William B. (March 21, 1965). "The Man Who Invented The Redneck".  
  20. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267973
  21. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=381699
  22. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=261810
  23. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=97655
  24. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267939
  25. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=36480
  26. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=268008
  27. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267722
  28. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=268238
  29. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267723
  30. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267726
  31. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=117330
  32. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=268218
  33. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=268213
  34. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267716
  35. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267825
  36. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=268246
  37. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267969
  38. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=36607
  39. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267978
  40. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267941
  41. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267942
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.