World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

United States at the 1984 Summer Olympics

United States at the Olympic Games

Flag of the United States
IOC code  USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
Website www.teamusa.org
At the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles
Competitors 522 (339 men and 183 women) in 25 sports
Flag bearer Ed Burke
Medals
Rank: 1
Gold
83
Silver
61
Bronze
30
Total
174
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

The United States was the host nation of the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California. It was the nineteenth time that Team USA participated, having boycotted the 1980 Summer Olympics. 522 competitors, 339 men and 183 women, took part in 217 events in 25 sports.[1]

These Olympic Games were unique for the United States in that the host state was California, the home state of the country's president, Ronald Reagan, who himself opened the Games,[2] becoming the first American president to open a Summer Olympics, and also any Olympic games in the United States. Reagan was governor of the state from 1967 to 1975.

However, it was not until the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City that an American president opened a Winter Olympics in the United States.

Team USA won 83 Gold medals at the 1984 Summer Olympics, which is as of 2012, the record for most first place finishes in a Summer Olympics by a host nation.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
    • Gold 1.1
      • Archery 1.1.1
      • Athletics 1.1.2
      • Basketball 1.1.3
      • Boxing 1.1.4
      • Cycling 1.1.5
      • Diving 1.1.6
      • Equestrian 1.1.7
      • Gymnastics 1.1.8
      • Rowing 1.1.9
      • Sailing 1.1.10
      • Shooting 1.1.11
      • Swimming 1.1.12
      • Synchronized Swimming 1.1.13
      • Volleyball 1.1.14
      • Wrestling 1.1.15
    • Silver 1.2
      • Archery 1.2.1
      • Athletics 1.2.2
      • Boxing 1.2.3
      • Cycling 1.2.4
      • Diving 1.2.5
      • Equestrian 1.2.6
      • Gymnastics 1.2.7
      • Judo 1.2.8
      • Modern pentathlon 1.2.9
      • Rowing 1.2.10
      • Sailing 1.2.11
      • Shooting 1.2.12
      • Swimming 1.2.13
      • Volleyball 1.2.14
      • Water Polo 1.2.15
      • Weightlifting 1.2.16
      • Wrestling 1.2.17
    • Bronze 1.3
      • Athletics 1.3.1
      • Boxing 1.3.2
      • Canoeing 1.3.3
      • Cycling 1.3.4
      • Diving 1.3.5
      • Fencing 1.3.6
      • Field Hockey 1.3.7
      • Gymnastics 1.3.8
      • Judo 1.3.9
      • Rowing 1.3.10
      • Shooting 1.3.11
      • Weightlifting 1.3.12
      • Wrestling 1.3.13
  • 2
    • Archery 2.1
    • Athletics 2.2
      • Men's Competition 2.2.1
      • Women's Competition 2.2.2
    • Basketball 2.3
      • Men's Team Competition 2.3.1
      • Women's Team Competition 2.3.2
    • Boxing 2.4
    • Canoeing 2.5
    • Cycling 2.6
    • Diving 2.7
    • Equestrianism 2.8
    • Fencing 2.9
    • Football 2.10
    • Gymnastics 2.11
    • Handball 2.12
      • Men's Team Competition 2.12.1
      • Women's Team Competition 2.12.2
    • Hockey 2.13
      • Men's Team Competition 2.13.1
      • Women's Team Competition 2.13.2
    • Judo 2.14
    • Modern pentathlon 2.15
    • Rhythmic gymnastics 2.16
    • Rowing 2.17
    • Sailing 2.18
    • Shooting 2.19
    • Swimming 2.20
      • Men's Competition 2.20.1
      • Women's Competition 2.20.2
    • Synchronized swimming 2.21
    • Volleyball 2.22
      • Men's Team Competition 2.22.1
      • Women's Team Competition 2.22.2
    • Water polo 2.23
      • Men's Team Competition 2.23.1
    • Weightlifting 2.24
    • Wrestling 2.25
  • References 3

Medalists

US delegation during the opening ceremony for the 1984 Summer Olympics

Gold

Archery

Athletics

Basketball

Boxing

Cycling

Diving

Equestrian

Gymnastics

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Synchronized Swimming

Volleyball

Wrestling

Dan Gable Head Coach

  • ((Tyler Yates)) 155 kg Gold Medalist

Silver

Archery

Athletics

Boxing

Cycling

Diving

Equestrian

Gymnastics

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

  • Ruby Fox — Shooting, Women's Sport Pistol

Swimming

Volleyball

Water Polo

Weightlifting

Wrestling

  • Barry Davis — Freestyle wrestling, Men's Bantamweight
  • Andrew Rein — Freestyle wrestling, Men's Lightweight
  • Greg Gibson — Greco-Roman wrestling, Men's Heavyweight

Bronze

Athletics

Boxing

Canoeing

  • Greg Barton — Canoeing, Men's K1 1000 m Kayak Singles

Cycling

Diving

Fencing

Field Hockey

Gymnastics

Judo

Rowing

Shooting

Weightlifting

Wrestling


Results by event

Archery

The United States returned to archery competition with a dominant men's team that earned the top two spots. Their women were not as successful against the newly powerful Asian teams from Korea, China, and Japan, but still managed to place an archer in the top eight.

Women's Competition:

Men's Competition:

Athletics

Men's Competition

Men's 400 metres

  • Heat — 45.81
  • Quarterfinals — 44.75
  • Semifinals — 45.17
  • Final — 44.27 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 45.55
  • Quarterfinals — 44.72
  • Semifinals — 44.92
  • Final — 44.71 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Heat — 45.42
  • Quarterfinals — 45.31
  • Semifinals — 45.51
  • Final — 44.75 (→ 5th place)

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Heat — 13:52.56
  • Semifinals — 13:41.73
  • Final — 13:23.56 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat — 13:44.97
  • Semifinals — 13:46.02 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 13:46.16
  • Semifinals — 13:46.65 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Qualifying Heat — 28:19.94
  • Final — 28:34.59 (→ 15th place)
  • Qualifying Heat — 28:37.58 (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying Heat — 29:09.82 (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon

Men's High Jump

  • Qualification — 2.24m
  • Final — 2.31m (→ 4th place)
  • Qualification — 2.24m
  • Final — 2.29m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 2.24m
  • Final — no mark (→ no ranking)

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualification — 8.30m
  • Final — 8.54m (→ Gold Medal)
  • Qualification — 8.02m
  • Final — 8.16m (→ 4th place)
  • Qualification — 7.89m
  • Final — 7.63m (→ 11th place)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Final — 17.26m (→ Gold Medal)
  • Final — 17.18m (→ Silver Medal)
  • Final — 16.75m (→ 6th place)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification — 85.96m
  • Final — 78.40m (→ 10th place)
  • Qualification — 79.34m
  • Final — 78.10m (→ 11th place)
  • Qualification — 75.50m (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Men's Pole Vault

  • Qualifying Round — 5.45m
  • Final — 5.65m (→ Silver Medal)
  • Qualifying Round — 5.45m
  • Final — 5.60m (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Qualifying Round — 5.30m
  • Final — 5.40m (→ 6th place)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualifying Round — 20.69 m
  • Final — 21.09 m (→ Silver Medal)
  • Qualifying Round — 20.01 m
  • Final — 20.97 m (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Qualifying Round — 20.55 m
  • Final — 20.93 m (→ 4th place)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Final — 66.30 m (→ Silver Medal)
  • Final — 65.46 m (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Final — 64.98 m (→ 5th place)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualification — 71.38 m
  • Final — 75.60 m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 71.18 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification — 67.52 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Decathlon

  • Final Result — 8130 points (→ 6th place)
  • Final Result — 8091 points (→ 7th place)
  • Final Result — 7862 points (→ 12th place)

Men's 20 km Walk

  • Final — 1:25:42 (→ 7th place)
  • Final — 1:30:20 (→ 23rd place)
  • Final — 1:35:12 (→ 33rd place)

Men's 50 km Walk

  • Final — 3:59:46 (→ 6th place)
  • Final — 4:22:51 (→ 14th place)
  • Final — DNF (→ no ranking)

Women's Competition

Women's 1,500 metres

  • Heat — 4:06.65
  • Final — 4:08.32 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat — 4:11.86 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 4:13.35 (→ did not advance)

Women's 3,000 metres

  • Heat — 8.44.38
  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Heat — 8:43.97
  • Final — 8:42.78 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 8:58.64
  • Final — 8:51.53 (→ 8th place)

Women's Marathon

  • Final — 2:24:52 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Final — 2:47:33 (→ 36th place)
  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's 400m Hurdles

  • Heat — 55.97
  • Semifinal — 55.97
  • Final — 55.20 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 56.89
  • Semifinal — 56.19 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 59.77 (→ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump

  • Qualification — 6.36 m
  • Final — 6.78 m (→ 4th place)
  • Qualification — 6.76 m
  • Final — 6.77 m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 6.55 m
  • Final — 6.43 m (→ 9th place)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualification — 1.90m
  • Final — 1.97m (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Qualification — 1.90m
  • Final — 1.91m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualification — 1.90m
  • Final — 1.85m (→ 11th place)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Qualification — 56.24m
  • Final — 64.86m (→ Silver Medal)
  • Qualification — 53.76m
  • Final — 54.84m (→ 10th place)
  • Qualification — 53.34m
  • Final — 50.16m (→ 12th place)

Women's Shot Put

  • Final — 17.23 m (→ 7th place)
  • Final — 17.00 m (→ 9th place)
  • Final — 16.06 m (→ 11th place)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification — 61.38m
  • Final — 62.06m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualification — 59.00m
  • Final — 58.38m (→ 10th place)
  • Qualification — 55.92m (→ did not advance)

Women's Heptathlon

  • Final Result — 6385 points (→ Silver Medal)
  • Final Result — 6281 points (→ 4th place)
  • Final Result — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Defeated PR China (97-49)
  • Defeated Canada (89-68)
  • Defeated Uruguay (104-68)
  • Defeated France (120-62)
  • Defeated Spain (101-68)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Defeated West-Germany (78-67)
  • Semifinals
  • Defeated Canada (78-59)
  • Final
  • Defeated Spain (96-65) → Gold Medal
  • Team Roster

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round
  • Defeated Yugoslavia (83-55)
  • Defeated Australia (81-47)
  • Defeated South Korea (84-47)
  • Defeated PR China (91-55)
  • Defeated Canada (92-61)
  • Final
  • Defeated South Korea (85-55) → Gold Medal
  • Team Roster

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

Canoeing

Cycling

Twenty cyclists, sixteen men and four women, represented the United States in 1984.

Men's individual road race
Team time trial
Sprint
1000m time trial
Individual pursuit
Team pursuit
Points race
Women's individual road race

Diving

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Preliminary Round — 752.37
  • Final — 754.41 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Preliminary Round — 628.47
  • Final — 661.32 (→ Bronze Medal)

Equestrianism

Fencing

Twenty fencers, fifteen men and five women, represented the United States in 1984.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Football

  • Preliminary Round (Group D)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Did not advance
  • Team Roster

Head Coach: Alkis Panagoulias

Gymnastics

Handball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to West Germany (19:21)
  • Lost to Denmark (16:19)
  • Lost to Sweden (18:21)
  • Lost to Spain (16:17)
  • Drew with South Korea (22:22)
  • Classification Match
  • 9th/10th place: Defeated Japan (24:16) → 9th place
  • Team Roster

Women's Team Competition

  • Team Roster

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Classification Matches
  • 9th-12th place: United States – Kenya 0-0 (Kenya wins after penalty strokes, 5-6)
  • 11th-12th place: United States – Malaysia 3-3 (Malaysia wins after penalty strokes, 8-9)
  • Team Roster

Women's Team Competition

  • Round Robin
  • Team Roster

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Three male modern pentathletes represented the United States in 1984. They won a silver medal in the team event.

Individual
Team
  • Mike Storm
  • Greg Losey
  • Dean Glenesk

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Men's Competition

Men's 100m Freestyle

  • Heat — 50.41
  • Final — 49.80 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 50.39
  • Final — 50.41 (→ 4th place)

Men's 200m Freestyle

  • Heat — 1:49.87
  • Final — 1:49.10 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 1:50.95
  • Final — 1:50.18 (→ 4th place)

Men's 400m Freestyle

  • George DiCarlo
  • Heat — 3:53.44
  • Final — 3:51.23 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 3:53.43
  • Final — 3:51.49 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 1500m Freestyle

  • Heat — 15:21.04
  • Final — 15:05.20 (→ Gold Medal)
  • George DiCarlo
  • Heat — 15:22.88
  • Final — 15:10.59 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 100m Backstroke

  • Heat — 55.74
  • Final — 55.79 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 56.71
  • Final — 56.35 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 200m Backstroke

  • Heat — 1:58.99
  • Final — 2:00.23 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 2:04.51
  • B-Final — scratched (→ 17th place)

Men's 100m Breaststroke

  • Heat — 1:03.55
  • Final — 1:01.65 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 1:02.16
  • Final — 1:03.29 (→ 5th place)

Men's 200m Breaststroke

  • Heat — 2:19.23
  • Final — 2:18.03 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — DNS (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 100m Butterfly

  • Heat — 53.78
  • Final — 53.23 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 200m Butterfly

  • Heat — 1:59.19
  • Final — 1:57.75 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 2:00.28
  • Final — 2:01.03 (→ 8th place)

Men's 200m Individual Medley

  • Heat — 2:04.32
  • Final — 2:03.05 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 2:06.10
  • Final — 2:04.91 (→ 5th place)

Men's 400m Individual Medley

  • Heat — 4:23.82
  • Final — 4:21.46 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 4:22.55
  • Final — 4:23.28 (→ 6th place)

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 3:20.14
  • Final — 3:19.03 (→ Gold Medal)

Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 7:18.87
  • Final — 7:15.69 (→ Gold Medal)

Men's 4x100m Medley Relay

  • Heat — 3:44.33
  • Final — 3:39.30 (→ Gold Medal)

Women's Competition

Women's 100m Freestyle

  • Heat — 55.85
  • Final — 55.92 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 56.46
  • Final — 55.92 (→ Gold Medal)

Women's 200m Freestyle

  • Heat — 2:00.69
  • Final — 1:59.23 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 2:00.85
  • Final — 1:59.50 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's 400m Freestyle

  • Heat — 4:11.49
  • Final — 4:07.10 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 4:15.08
  • Final — 4:12.26 (→ 4th place)

Women's 800m Freestyle

  • Heat — 8:41.86
  • Final — 8:24.96 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 8:32.64
  • Final — 8:30.73 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 3:43.65
  • Final — 3:43.43 (→ Gold Medal)

Women's 4x100m Medley Relay

  • Heat — 4:09.23
  • Final — 4:08.34 (→ Gold Medal)

Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Heat — 1:02.94
  • Final — 1:02.55 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 1:02.53
  • Final — 1:02.63 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's 200m Backstroke

  • Heat — 2:15.40
  • Final — 2:13.04 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 2:16.23
  • Final — 2:15.73 (→ 5th place)

Women's 200m Individual Medley

  • Heat — 2:14.47
  • Final — 2:12.64 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 2:16.29
  • Final — 2:15.17 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's 400m Individual Medley

  • Heat — 4:44.42
  • Final — 4:39.24 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 4:51.32
  • Final — 4:49.41 (→ 4th place)

Synchronized swimming

Volleyball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Defeated Argentina (3-1)
  • Defeated Tunisia (3-0)
  • Defeated South Korea (3-0)
  • Lost to Brazil (0-3)
  • Semi Finals
  • Defeated Canada (3-0)
  • Final
  • Defeated Brazil (3-1) → Gold Medal
  • Team Roster

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Defeated West Germany (3-0)
  • Defeated Brazil (3-2)
  • Defeated China (3-1)
  • Semi Finals
  • Defeated Peru (3-0)
  • Final
  • Lost to China (1-3) → Silver Medal
  • Team Roster

Water polo

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Defeated Greece (12-5)
  • Defeated Brazil (10-4)
  • Defeated Spain (10-8)
  • Final Round (Group D)
  • Defeated Netherlands (8-7)
  • Defeated Australia (12-7)
  • Defeated West Germany (8-7)
  • Drew with Yugoslavia (5-5) → Silver Medal
  • Team Roster

Weightlifting

Wrestling

References

  1. ^ "United States at the 1984 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-05-18. 
  2. ^ 1984 LA Opening Ceremonies - Lighting of the Cauldron on YouTube
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.