United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics

United States at the Olympic Games

Flag of the United States
IOC code  USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
Website www.teamusa.org
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 596 in 27[1] sports
Flag bearer Lopez Lomong[2] (opening)
Khatuna Lorig (closing)
Medals
Rank: 2
Gold
36
Silver
38
Bronze
36
Total
110
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

The United States, represented by the United States Olympic Committee (USOC), competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China. U.S. athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games in the modern era, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, which was boycotted. The USOC sent a total of 596 athletes to Beijing (310 men and 286 women), and competed in all Olympic sports except handball.[1][3]

The USOC selected San Jose State University in San Jose, California, as the primary processing center for all Team USA members headed for Beijing 2008.[4] They flew into San Jose via San Jose International Airport or San Francisco International Airport for at least two days of document checks, health examinations, cultural briefings, portrait sittings, uniform fittings, and last-minute workout sessions.[5]

The U.S. did not win the most gold medals for the first time in a Summer Games since 1992, losing to China (51–36), and United States never leaded the medal table.[6] However, the U.S. won its most medals ever (110) in a non-boycotted games, the total medal count, and more silver and bronze medals than any other participating nation.[7] This games also marked the 8-gold medal record for U.S. swimmer Michael Phelps, who surpassed Mark Spitz's record of 7 golds in a single Olympic event in 1972.[8] Phelps also surpassed Spitz, Larisa Latynina of the USSR, Paavo Nurmi of Finland, and U.S. sprinter Carl Lewis to become the current record holder for the most Olympic gold medals (14).[9]

The United States also saw milestones in women's swimming. Natalie Coughlin won 6 medals in Beijing, the most for a female Olympic swimmer.[10] Dara Torres, who won 3 silver medals after her eight-year absence, became the oldest Olympic swimmer to win a medal, at age 41.[11] Gymnast Nastia Liukin became the third U.S. female to win a gold medal in individual all-around event.[12] It was also a successful Olympics for U.S. team-based sports, as men's and women's basketball teams both won gold, as did men's volleyball, men and women's beach volleyball, women's soccer, women's eight in rowing, and the men's and women's 4×400 meter-relay teams.[13] Several other sports saw silver and bronze medals in women's volleyball, softball, baseball, both men's and women's team gymnastics, men's fencing sabre team, women's fencing foil team, and both men's and women's water polo.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Archery 2
  • Athletics (track and field) 3
  • Badminton 4
  • Baseball 5
  • Basketball 6
    • Men's tournament 6.1
    • Women's tournament 6.2
  • Boxing 7
  • Canoeing 8
    • Slalom 8.1
    • Sprint 8.2
  • Cycling 9
    • Road 9.1
    • Track 9.2
    • Mountain biking 9.3
    • BMX 9.4
  • Diving 10
  • Equestrian 11
    • Dressage 11.1
    • Eventing 11.2
    • Show jumping 11.3
  • Fencing 12
  • Field hockey 13
    • Women's tournament 13.1
  • Association football 14
    • Men's tournament 14.1
    • Women's tournament 14.2
  • Gymnastics 15
    • Artistic 15.1
    • Trampoline 15.2
  • Judo 16
  • Modern pentathlon 17
  • Rowing 18
  • Sailing 19
  • Shooting 20
  • Softball 21
  • Swimming 22
  • Synchronized swimming 23
  • Table tennis 24
  • Taekwondo 25
  • Tennis 26
  • Triathlon 27
  • Volleyball 28
    • Beach 28.1
    • Indoor 28.2
      • Men's tournament 28.2.1
      • Women's tournament 28.2.2
  • Water polo 29
    • Men's tournament 29.1
    • Women's tournament 29.2
  • Weightlifting 30
  • Wrestling 31
  • See also 32
  • References 33
  • External links 34

Medalists

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final

Won all medals in one event

Won all gold medals in one sport

Won gold medals in both men's and women's events

Archery

The United States men's archery team took sixth place at the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships, earning the nation a full complement of three qualification spots for the Olympic men's competitions. The women's team finished in eleventh place, not qualifying the team. Jennifer Nichols earned a spot via individual qualification in that tournament.[14] Karen Scavotto earned the United States another women's spot by finishing second in the Pan American championship.[15]

The United States announced its Olympic team on May 5, 2008, following a national selection tournament.[16] The women's roster included 2004 Olympian

  • Official website of United States Olympic Committee and Team USA
  • NBC Olympics coverage

External links

  1. ^ a b
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^
  5. ^
  6. ^ a b c
  7. ^
  8. ^
  9. ^ a b
  10. ^ a b
  11. ^ a b
  12. ^
  13. ^
  14. ^
  15. ^
  16. ^
  17. ^
  18. ^
  19. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r
  20. ^ a b c d e f
  21. ^ a b c d e f
  22. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l
  23. ^ a b c
  24. ^ a b c d e f
  25. ^ a b c d e f
  26. ^ a b c d
  27. ^ a b c d e f
  28. ^ a b c d e f g h i
  29. ^ a b c d e f
  30. ^ a b c d e
  31. ^ a b c d e f
  32. ^ a b c d e f
  33. ^ a b c d e f
  34. ^ a b c d e
  35. ^ a b c d
  36. ^ a b c
  37. ^ a b c
  38. ^ a b c
  39. ^
  40. ^
  41. ^
  42. ^
  43. ^ a b c
  44. ^
  45. ^
  46. ^
  47. ^
  48. ^
  49. ^
  50. ^
  51. ^
  52. ^
  53. ^
  54. ^
  55. ^ a b
  56. ^ a b
  57. ^
  58. ^
  59. ^
  60. ^
  61. ^
  62. ^
  63. ^
  64. ^
  65. ^
  66. ^
  67. ^ a b
  68. ^
  69. ^
  70. ^
  71. ^
  72. ^
  73. ^
  74. ^
  75. ^ a b c d e 2008 Official Results Part Two: Hockey – Wrestling, LA84 Foundation.
  76. ^
  77. ^
  78. ^
  79. ^
  80. ^
  81. ^
  82. ^
  83. ^
  84. ^
  85. ^
  86. ^
  87. ^
  88. ^
  89. ^
  90. ^
  91. ^
  92. ^
  93. ^
  94. ^
  95. ^
  96. ^
  97. ^
  98. ^
  99. ^
  100. ^
  101. ^
  102. ^
  103. ^
  104. ^
  105. ^
  106. ^
  107. ^ a b
  108. ^
  109. ^
  110. ^
  111. ^
  112. ^
  113. ^
  114. ^
  115. ^
  116. ^
  117. ^ a b
  118. ^
  119. ^
  120. ^
  121. ^
  122. ^
  123. ^ a b
  124. ^
  125. ^
  126. ^
  127. ^
  128. ^
  129. ^
  130. ^
  131. ^
  132. ^
  133. ^
  134. ^
  135. ^
  136. ^
  137. ^
  138. ^
  139. ^
  140. ^
  141. ^
  142. ^
  143. ^
  144. ^
  145. ^
  146. ^
  147. ^
  148. ^
  149. ^
  150. ^
  151. ^

References

See also

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Clarissa Chun −48 kg BYE  Mattsson (SWE)
W 3–1 PP
 Boubryemm (FRA)
W 3–1 PP
 Icho (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
BYE  Merleni (UKR)
L 1–3 PP
5
Marcie Van Dusen −55 kg N/A  Synyshyn (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
 Rentería (COL)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 9
Randi Miller −63 kg  Farag (EGY)
W 3–0 PO
 Ostapchuk (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
 Icho (JPN)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance BYE  Zamula (AZE)
W 3–0 PO
 Dugrenier (CAN)
W 3–1 PP
3rd
Ali Bernard −72 kg N/A  Obiajunwa (NGR)
W 5–0 VT
 Wang J (CHN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance BYE  Fransson (SWE)
W 3–1 PP
 Hamaguchi (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
5
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Spenser Mango −55 kg BYE  Munteanu (ROU)
W 3–1 PP
 Park E-C (KOR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 8
Jake Deitchler −66 kg BYE  Begaliev (KGZ)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance BYE  Vardanyan (UKR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 12
T. C. Dantzler −74 kg  Bácsi (HUN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 16
Brad Vering −84 kg  Michalkiewicz (POL)
W 3–1 PP
 Forov (ARM)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 12
Adam Wheeler −96 kg BYE  Virág (HUN)
W 3–1 PP
 Jiang Hc (CHN)
W 3–1 PP
 Englich (GER)
L 1–3 PP
BYE  Han T-Y (KOR)
W 3–1 PP
3rd
Dremiel Byers −120 kg  Chernetskyi (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
 Liu Dl (CHN)
W 3–1 PP
 Sjöberg (SWE)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Henry Cejudo −55 kg BYE  Velikov (BUL)
W 3–1 PP
 GEO)
W 3–1 PP
 Sevdimov (AZE)
W 3–1 PP
BYE  Matsunaga (JPN)
W 3–1 PP
1st
Mike Zadick −60 kg BYE  Fedoryshyn (UKR)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance  Bazarguruev (KGZ)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 19
Doug Schwab −66 kg  Stadnik (UKR)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 14
Ben Askren −74 kg  Veréb (HUN)
W 5–0 VT
 Fundora (CUB)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Andy Hrovat −84 kg BYE  Salas (CUB)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 12
Daniel Cormier −96 kg  Batista (CUB)
L 0–5 VB[151]
Did not advance 19
Steve Mocco −120 kg  Tomar (IND)
W 3–0 PO
 Liang L (CHN)
W 3–0 PO
 Akhmedov (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance BYE  Masoumi (IRI)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Men's freestyle
  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Key:

The United States qualified in all weight classes except 60 kg men's Greco-Roman. A total of sixteen wrestlers represented the U.S. in Beijing,[149] winning a total of three medals: two bronze and one gold. Henry Cejudo became the first American wrestler to win a freestyle gold medal in four years.[150]

Wrestling

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Melanie Roach −53 kg 83 6 110 6 193 6
Carissa Gump −63 kg 88 14 116 14 204 14
Natalie Woolfolk 97 =9 114 12 211 12
Cheryl Haworth +75 kg 115 =6 144 6 259 6
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Chad Vaughn −77 kg 147 16 144 DNF 147 DNF
Kendrick Farris −85 kg 160 11 202 =7 362 8
Men

[148], who set a new American record and finished in sixth place.Melanie Roach The best U.S. hope for a weightlifting medal was expected to be [147] The third slot never materialized, and the United States was not placed on the start list for the +105 event.[146] offered the United States a third men's Olympic slot.International Weightlifting Federation was originally selected to lift at the +105 kg event after the USOC reported that the Casey Burgener [145] The USA Weightlifting trials were held on May 25 in

Weightlifting

August 21, 2008
18:20
Game reference 2nd United States  8–9  Netherlands 1st Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Kiszelly (HUN), Caputi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 2-4, 3-1, 1-2, 2-2
Steffens 2 Goals de Bruijn 7
Final
August 19, 2008
14:20
Game reference United States  9–8  Australia Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Caputi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 2-2, 4-1, 1-3
Villa 3, Hayes 2 Goals Gynther 3, R. Rippon 2
Semifinal
August 15, 2008
14:20
Game reference Russia  7–12  United States Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 0-5, 3-2, 2-4, 2-1
Konukh 2, Turova 2 Goals Golda 3, Villa 2, Gregorka 2
August 13, 2008
15:40
Game reference United States  9–9  Italy Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 0-2, 4-2, 2-2, 3-3
Hayes 2, Villa 2 Goals Miceli 2, di Mario 2
August 11, 2008
17:00
Game reference United States  12–11  China Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Kiszelly (HUN), Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 3-3, 5-4, 2-2, 2-2
Golda 4, Craig 3, Hayes 2 Goals Gao 3, Teng 2, Sun Yu. 2, Sun H. 2
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8).
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States 3 2 1 0 33 27 +6 5
 Italy 3 2 1 0 28 26 +2 5
 China 3 1 0 2 33 33 0 2
 Russia 3 0 0 3 26 34 −8 0
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Will play for places 7–8
Group play
Head coach: Guy Baker
Name
Pos. Height Weight Date of birth Club
1 Armstrong, ElizabethElizabeth Armstrong GK 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 79 kg (174 lb) January 31, 1983 Great Lakes Ann Arbor
2 Petri, HeatherHeather Petri D 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 75 kg (165 lb) June 13, 1978 The New York Athletic Club
3 Hayes, BrittanyBrittany Hayes D 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 72 kg (159 lb) February 7, 1985 Socal Tustin
4 Villa, BrendaBrenda Villa D 1.63 m (5 ft 4 in) 79 kg (174 lb) April 18, 1980 Orizzonta Catania
5 Wenger, LaurenLauren Wenger CF 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 77 kg (170 lb) March 11, 1984 Glyfada Athens
6 Golda, NatalieNatalie Golda CB 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 84 kg (185 lb) December 28, 1981 The New York Athletic Club
7 Cardenas, PattyPatty Cardenas D 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 73 kg (161 lb) August 19, 1984 Commerce
8 Steffens, JessicaJessica Steffens CF 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 77 kg (170 lb) April 7, 1987 Sunset San Diego
9 Windes, ElsieElsie Windes CB 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 79 kg (174 lb) June 17, 1985 Tualatin Hills
10 Gregorka, AlisonAlison Gregorka CB 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 73 kg (161 lb) June 29, 1985 Great Lakes Ann Arbor
11 Norman, MoriahMoriah van Norman CF 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 95 kg (209 lb) May 30, 1984 The New York Athletic Club
12 Craig, KamiKami Craig CF 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 91 kg (201 lb) July 21, 1987 Santa Barbara
13 Hipp, JamieJamie Hipp GK 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 73 kg (161 lb) September 1, 1981 CN Ondaretta Alcorcón
[75]The following is the American roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.
Roster

The United States women's water polo team qualified for Beijing by winning the 2007 Pan American Games tournament, held July 14–20 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.[143] The U.S. Olympic roster of 13 was named by head coach Guy Baker on June 30. In Beijing, the American women won their second silver medal in the last three Olympics. The U.S. also became the only nation to medal in all three Olympics featuring women's water polo.[144]

Women's tournament

August 24, 2008
15:40
Game reference 1st Hungary  14–10  United States 2nd Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Turcotte (CAN), Brguljan (MNE)
Score by quarters: 6-4, 3-4, 2-1, 3-1
Dá. Varga 3, Biros 3, Dé. Varga 2 Goals Azevedo 4, Beaubien 2, Smith 2
Final
August 22, 2008
19:40
Game reference  United States 10–5 Serbia  Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Turcotte (CAN), Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 3-3, 2-1, 2-1, 3-0
Azevedo 3, Beaubien 2, Bailey 2 Goals Pijetlović 2, Vujasinović 2
Semifinal
August 18, 2008
14:00
Game reference United States  8–7  Germany Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 3-2, 2-1, 2-2, 1-2
Powers 2, Wright 2 Goals Nossek 5
August 16, 2008
12:10
Game reference Croatia  5–7  United States Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Simion (ROU), Antsiferov (RUS)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 1-3, 0-0, 2-2
Đogaš 2 Goals Azevedo 3
August 14, 2008
10:50
Game reference United States  2–4  Serbia Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Antsiferov (RUS), Littlejohn (GBR)
Score by quarters: 0-0, 1-2, 0-2, 1-0
Varellas 2 Goals Udovičić 1, Pijetlović 1, Šapić 1, Vujasinović 1
August 12, 2008
12:10
Game reference Italy  11–12  United States Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Brguljan (MNE), Patelli (BRA)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 2-3, 4-3, 4-4
Gallo 3, Felugo 3, Calcaterra 2, Sottani 2 Goals Powers 3, Azevedo 2
August 10, 2008
16:40
Game reference United States  8–4  China Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Brguljan (MNE)
Score by quarters: 3-1, 1-2, 2-1, 2-0
Azevedo 5, Beaubien 2 Goals Wang B. 2
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8).
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States 5 4 0 1 37 31 +6 8
 Croatia 5 4 0 1 56 31 +25 8
 Serbia 5 3 0 2 50 38 +12 6
 Germany 5 2 0 3 33 44 −11 4
 Italy 5 2 0 3 57 50 +7 4
 China 5 0 0 5 25 64 −39 0
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Will play for places 7–10
Will play for places 7–12
Group play
Head coach: Terry Schroeder
Name
Pos. Height Weight Date of birth Club
1 Moses, MerrillMerrill Moses GK 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 98 kg (216 lb) August 13, 1977 The New York Athletic Club
2 Varellas, PeterPeter Varellas D 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 86 kg (190 lb) October 2, 1984 Olympic Club
3 Hudnut, PeterPeter Hudnut CB 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 102 kg (225 lb) February 16, 1980 Los Angeles WP Club
4 Powers, JeffJeff Powers CB 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) 109 kg (240 lb) January 21, 1980 Newport Aquatics Foundation
5 Wright, AdamAdam Wright D 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 88 kg (194 lb) May 4, 1977 The New York Athletic Club
6 Merlo, RickRick Merlo D 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 98 kg (216 lb) August 5, 1982 The New York Athletic Club
7 Beaubien, LayneLayne Beaubien D 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 100 kg (220 lb) July 4, 1976 The New York Athletic Club
8 Azevedo, TonyTony Azevedo D 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 91 kg (201 lb) November 21, 1981 The New York Athletic Club
9 Bailey, RyanRyan Bailey CF 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 111 kg (245 lb) August 28, 1975 Newport Aquatics Foundation
10 Hutten, TimTim Hutten CB 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 100 kg (220 lb) June 4, 1985 Newport Aquatics Foundation
11 Smith, JesseJesse Smith CB 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 105 kg (231 lb) April 27, 1983 Los Angeles WP Club
12 Krumpholz, J. W.J. W. Krumpholz CF 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 93 kg (205 lb) November 22, 1987 Los Angeles WP Club
13 Brooks, BrandonBrandon Brooks GK 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 111 kg (245 lb) April 29, 1981 Los Angeles WP Club
[75]The following is the American roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.
Roster

The United States men's water polo team qualified for Beijing by winning the 2007 Pan American Games tournament, held July 21–26 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.[141] The 13-man Olympic roster was set by U.S. head coach Terry Schroeder on June 30. For the first time since 1988, the American men reached the finals of the water polo tournament. They won the silver after a loss to the two-time defending gold medalists from Hungary.[142]

Men's tournament

United States participated in both the men's and women's tournaments. Both teams won the silver medal.

Water polo

August 23, 2008
20:00
2nd United States  1 – 3  Brazil 1st Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13.000
Referee(s): Massimo Menghini (Italy), Umit Sokullu (Turkey)
Report(s): result statistics
15
25
13
21
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
25
18
25
25
Gold medal match
August 21, 2008
12:35
Cuba  0 – 3  United States Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13,000
Referee(s): Frans Loderus (Netherlands), Dejan Jovanovic (Serbia)
Report(s): result statistics
20
16
17
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
25
25
26
Semifinal
August 19, 2008
22:00
United States  3 – 2  Italy Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 10,000
Referee(s): Francisco de Souza (Brazil), Osamu Sakaide (Japan)
Report(s): result statistics
20
25
19
25
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
21
25
18
6
Quarterfinal
August 17, 2008
12:30
Poland  2 – 3  United States Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 11,000
Referee(s): Ibrahim al-Naama (Qatar), Francisco de Souza (Brazil)
Report(s): result statistics
25
21
25
19
13
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
18
25
19
25
15
August 15, 2008
20:00
United States  3 – 2  China Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13,000
Referee(s): Konstantin Tufekchiev (Bulgaria), Umit Sokullu (Turkey)
Report(s): result statistics
23
25
23
25
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
22
25
20
11
August 13, 2008
12:00
Venezuela  1 – 3  United States Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,400
Referee(s): Andrei Zenovich (Russia), Dejan Jovanovic (Serbia)
Report(s): result statistics
17
25
14
18
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
25
20
25
25
August 11, 2008
12:35
United States  0 – 3  Cuba Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,000
Referee(s): Umit Sokullu (Turkey), Dejan Jovanovic (Serbia)
Report(s): result statistics
15
24
17
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
25
26
25
August 9, 2008
22:00
Japan  1 – 3  United States Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 11,500
Referee(s): Massimo Menghini (Italy), Andrei Zenovich (Russia)
Report(s): result statistics
20
25
19
21
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
25
20
25
25
 
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Cuba 10 5 0 426 371 1.148 15 3 5.000
2  United States 9 4 1 459 441 1.041 12 9 1.333
3  China 8 3 2 467 395 1.182 13 7 1.857
4  Japan 7 2 3 381 389 0.979 7 11 0.636
5  Poland 6 1 4 441 445 0.991 9 12 0.750
6  Venezuela 5 0 5 262 395 0.663 1 15 0.067
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Eliminated
Group play
Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2008 club
1 Nnamani, OgonnaOgonna Nnamani July 29, 1983 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 315 cm (124 in) 305 cm (120 in) Asystel Novara
2 Scott-Arruda, DanielleDanielle Scott-Arruda October 1, 1972 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 84 kg (185 lb) 325 cm (128 in) 302 cm (119 in) Florens Castellana
3 Haneef-Park, TayyibaTayyiba Haneef-Park March 23, 1979 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 328 cm (129 in) 312 cm (123 in) Eczacıbaşı Zentiva
4 Berg, LindseyLindsey Berg July 16, 1980 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 287 cm (113 in) 274 cm (108 in) Asystel Novara
5 Sykora, StacyStacy Sykora June 24, 1977 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) 61 kg (134 lb) 305 cm (120 in) 295 cm (116 in) Lines Ecocapitanata Altamura
6 Davis, NicoleNicole Davis April 24, 1982 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) 73 kg (161 lb) 284 cm (112 in) 266 cm (105 in) Fenerbahçe
7 Bown, HeatherHeather Bown November 29, 1978 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 301 cm (119 in) 290 cm (110 in) Marche Jesi
9 Joines, JenniferJennifer Joines November 23, 1982 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 315 cm (124 in) 301 cm (119 in) Toyota Auto Body Queenseis
10 Glass, KimKim Glass August 18, 1984 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 314 cm (124 in) 299 cm (118 in) Fenerbahçe
11 Ah Mow-Santos, RobynRobyn Ah Mow-Santos September 15, 1975 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 67 kg (148 lb) 291 cm (115 in) 281 cm (111 in) Voléro Zürich
12 Willoughby, KimKim Willoughby November 7, 1980 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 315 cm (124 in) 300 cm (120 in) Famila Chieri
15 Tom, LoganLogan Tom May 25, 1981 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 306 cm (120 in) 297 cm (117 in) Dynamo Moscow

The following is the American roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[75][140]

Roster

Women's tournament

August 24, 2008
12:00
1st United States  3 – 1  Brazil 2nd Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 13,000
Referee(s): Ning Wang (CHN), Bela Hobor (HUN)
Report(s): result statistics
20
25
25
25
95
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total
25
22
21
23
91
Gold medal match
August 22, 2008
12:35
United States  3 – 2  Russia Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,500
Referee(s): Osamu Sakaide (JPN), Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT)
Report(s): result statistics
25
25
25
22
15
112
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
22
21
27
25
13
108
Semifinal
August 20, 2008
22:01
United States  3 – 2  Serbia Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 7,500
Referee(s): Ning Wang (CHN), Mohammad Shahmiri (IRI)
Report(s): result statistics
20
25
21
25
15
106
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
25
23
25
18
12
103
Quarterfinal
August 18, 2008
22:35
Japan  0 – 3  United States Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 5,800
Referee(s): Dejan Jovanovic (SRB), Patrick Deregnaucourt (FRA)
Report(s): result statistics
18
12
21
51
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
August 16, 2008
10:00
United States  3 – 0  China Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, Beijing
Attendance: 3,650
Referee(s): Patrick Deregnaucourt (FRA), Laert Souza (BRA)
Report(s): result statistics
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
22
12
18
52
August 14, 2008
22:30
Bulgaria  1 – 3  United States Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 5,700
Referee(s): Laert Souza (BRA), Kun-Tae Kim (KOR)
Report(s): result statistics
29
21
14
24
88
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total
27
25
25
26
103
August 12, 2008
12:30
United States  3 – 1  Italy Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,500
Referee(s): Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT), Kun-Tae Kim (KOR)
Report(s): result statistics
24
25
25
25
99
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total
26
22
15
21
84
August 10, 2008
12:35
United States  3 – 2  Venezuela Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,000
Referee(s): Konstantin Tufekchiev (BUL), Umit Sokullu (TUR)
Report(s): result statistics
25
25
22
21
15
108
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
18
18
25
25
10
96
 
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  United States 10 5 0 460 371 1.240 15 4 3.750
2  Italy 9 4 1 439 401 1.095 13 6 2.167
3  Bulgaria 8 3 2 446 440 1.014 10 9 1.111
4  China 7 2 3 445 492 0.904 9 13 0.692
5  Venezuela 6 1 4 421 451 0.933 8 12 0.667
6  Japan 5 0 5 392 448 0.875 4 15 0.267
Group play
Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2008 club
1 Ball, LloyLloy Ball February 17, 1972 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 351 cm (138 in) 316 cm (124 in) Zenit Kazan
2 Rooney, SeanSean Rooney November 13, 1982 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) 100 kg (220 lb) 354 cm (139 in) 336 cm (132 in) Dinamo-Yantar Kalingrad
4 Lee, DavidDavid Lee March 8, 1982 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 105 kg (231 lb) 350 cm (140 in) 325 cm (128 in) Halkbank Ankara
5 Lambourne, RichardRichard Lambourne May 6, 1975 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 324 cm (128 in) 312 cm (123 in) AZS Olsztyn
8 Priddy, WilliamWilliam Priddy October 1, 1977 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 353 cm (139 in) 330 cm (130 in) Lokomotiv Novosibirsk
9 Millar, RyanRyan Millar January 22, 1978 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) 98 kg (216 lb) 354 cm (139 in) 326 cm (128 in) Sparkling Milano
10 Salmon, RileyRiley Salmon July 2, 1976 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 345 cm (136 in) 331 cm (130 in) Top Volley SRL
12 Hoff, ThomasThomas Hoff June 9, 1973 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 94 kg (207 lb) 353 cm (139 in) 333 cm (131 in) Fakel New Urengoy
13 Stanley, ClayClay Stanley January 20, 1978 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 104 kg (229 lb) 357 cm (141 in) 332 cm (131 in) Zenit Kazan
14 Hansen, KevinKevin Hansen March 19, 1982 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 93 kg (205 lb) 349 cm (137 in) 330 cm (130 in) Stade Poitevin Poitiers
15 Gardner, GabeGabe Gardner March 18, 1976 2.09 m (6 ft 10 in) 103 kg (227 lb) 353 cm (139 in) 335 cm (132 in) Sparkling Milano
18 Touzinsky, ScottScott Touzinsky April 22, 1982 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 344 cm (135 in) 330 cm (130 in) ACH Volley Bled
The United States team just before the group stage match against Italy. From left: Stanley, Lee, Hansen, Priddy, Ball, Touzinsky, Gardner, Salmon, Rooney, Millar, Lambourne, Hoff.

The following is the American roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[75][139]

Roster

Men's tournament

The United States was one of nine NOCs that managed to qualify a team in both then men's and the women's tournaments. The men's team won all their matches in the tournament, and earned the gold medal. The women's team won all group matches but one, and qualified to the final round, where they continued the winning streak until losing the gold medal match, ending the tournament with the silver medal.

Indoor

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Phil Dalhausser
Todd Rogers
Men's Pool B
 PļaviņšSamoilovs (LAT)
L 0 – 2 (19–21, 18–21)
 HeuscherHeyer (SUI)
W 2 – 0 (21–15, 21–10)
 BaracettiConde (ARG)
W 2 – 0 (21–12, 21–13)
2 Q  Laciga
Schnider (SUI)
W 2 – 1 (21–16, 21–23, 15–13)
 Klemperer
Koreng (GER)
W 2 – 0 (21–13, 25–23)
Geor –
GEO)
W 2 – 0 (21–11, 21–13)
 Araújo
Luiz (BRA)
W 2 – 1 (23–21, 17–21, 15–4)
1st
Jake Gibb
Sean Rosenthal
Pool F
 BoersmaRonnes (NED)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–15)
 BrinkDieckmann (GER)
W 2 – 0 (21–15, 21–13)
 AsahiShiratori (JPN)
W 2 – 1 (21–15, 19–21, 18–16)
1 Q  Herrera
Mesa (ESP)
W 2 – 0 (26–24, 21–17)
 Emanuel
Ricardo (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 16–21)
Did not advance
Misty May-Treanor
Kerri Walsh
Women's Pool B
 KusuharaSaiki (JPN)
W 2 – 0 (21–12, 21–15)
 FernándezPeraza (CUB)
W 2 – 0 (21–15, 21–16)
 HåkedalTørlen (NOR)
W 2 – 0 (21–12, 21–15)
1 Q  Mouha
van Breedam (BEL)
W 2 – 0 (24–22, 21–10)
 Larissa
Ana Paula (BRA)
W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–15)
 Talita
Renata (BRA)
W 2 – 0 (21–12, 21–14)
 Tian J
Wang J (CHN)
W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–18)
1st
Nicole Branagh
Elaine Youngs
Pool E
 KadijkMooren (NED)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 27–25)
 PohlRau (GER)
W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–16)
 CrespoEsteves (CUB)
W 2 – 1 (21–19, 13–21, 15–12)
2 Q  Fernández
Peraza (CUB)
W 2 – 0 (21–15, 21–13)
 Xue C
Zhang X (CHN)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 13–21)
Did not advance

Beach

Volleyball

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Hunter Kemper Men's 18:04 0:30 59:06 0:28 31:40 1:49:48.75 7
Matt Reed 18:25 0:30 58:48 0:28 34:19 1:52:30.44 32
Jarrod Shoemaker 18:19 0:29 59:03 0:28 32:27 1:50:46.39 18
Laura Bennett Women's 19:49 0:30 1:04:23 0:29 35:10 2:00:21.54 4
Julie Ertel 19:51 0:30 1:04:24 0:32 37:22 2:02:39.22 19
Sarah Haskins 19:50 0:32 1:04:18 0:32 36:10 2:01:22.57 11

From September 2007 to April 2008, the U.S. held three selection events, with the top American man and woman securing a place on the U.S. Olympic team.[136] The U.S. qualified the maximum of three women and three men in Olympic triathlon, following the Vancouver BG Triathlon World Championships in June 2008 and the world rankings released by the International Triathlon Union.[137] Americans have medaled once since triathlon was added to the Olympic program in 2000: a bronze in Athens.[138]

Triathlon

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jill Craybas Singles  Schnyder (SUI)
L 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Serena Williams  Govortsova (BLR)
W 6–3, 6–1
 Stosur (AUS)
W 6–2, 6–0
 Cornet (FRA)
W 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
 Dementieva (RUS)
L 6–4, 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Venus Williams  Bacsinzsky (SUI)
W 6–3, 6–2
 Benešová (CZE)
W 6–1, 6–4
 Azarenka (BLR)
W 6–3, 6–2
 Li N (CHN)
L 5–7, 5–7
Did not advance
Lindsay Davenport
Liezel Huber
Doubles N/A  Jans /
Rosolska (POL)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Azarenka /
Poutchek (BLR)
W 6–4, 4–6, 6–3
 Medina Garrigues /
Ruano Pascual (ESP)
L 7–5, 6–7(6–8), 6–8
Did not advance
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
N/A  Benešová /
Vaidišová (CZE)
W 4–6, 7–5, 6–1
 Morita /
Sugiyama (JPN)
W 7–5, 6–2
 Vesnina /
Zvonareva (RUS)
W 6–4, 6–0
 A Bondarenko /
K Bondarenko (UKR)
W 4–6, 6–4, 6–1
 Medina Garrigues /
Ruano Pascual (ESP)
W 6–2, 6–0
1st
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
James Blake Singles  Guccione (AUS)
W 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
 Hrbatý (SVK)
W 7–6(7–3), 4–6, 6–3
 Simon (FRA)
W 6–4, 6–2
 Federer (SUI)
W 6–4, 7–6(7–2)
 González (CHI)
L 6–4, 5–7, 9–11
 Djokovic (SRB)
L 3–6, 6–7(4–7)
4
Robby Ginepri  Djokovic (SRB)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Sam Querrey  Andreev (RUS)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
James Blake
Sam Querrey
Doubles N/A  Andreev /
Davydenko (RUS)
L 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
N/A  Knowles /
Mullings (BAH)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Knowle /
Melzer (AUT)
W 7–6(7–2), 6–4
 Guccione /
Hewitt (AUS)
W 6–4, 6–3
 Federer /
Wawrinka (SUI)
L 6–7(6–8), 4–6
 Clément /
Llodra (FRA)
W 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
3rd
Men

After losing all eight previous matches against Roger Federer, James Blake defeated him in a surprise upset in the quarterfinals of men's singles.[132] But Federer went on to beat the top-ranked American twins Bob and Mike Bryan in the doubles semifinals.[133] Blake finished in fourth place after losing the bronze medal match to Novak Djokovic, while the Bryan twins won a bronze medal by defeating Arnaud Clément and Michaël Llodra. Venus Williams, 2008 Wimbledon champion, and her sister Serena were both upset in the quarterfinals of women's singles.[134] However, they went on to win the gold in doubles over Anabel Medina Garrigues and Virginia Ruano Pascual, and in improving the sisters' Olympic record to 10–0.[135]

The United States Tennis Association (USTA) formally announced their Olympic team for tennis on June 26, 2008.[130] Because of a nagging knee injury, Lindsay Davenport withdrew from the women's singles competition on August 8, 2008, although she still played in women's doubles.[56] In a last-minute decision, Jill Craybas was selected to participate in her first Olympics at age 34.[131]

Tennis

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mark López Men's −68 kg  Bahave (AFG)
W 3–0
 Manz (GER)
W 3–1
 López (PER)
W 2–1
BYE  Son T-J (KOR)
L 2–3
2nd
Steven López Men's −80 kg  B Tanrıkulu (TUR)
W 3–0
 Sarmiento (ITA)
L 1–2
Did not advance  Konan (CIV)
W 3–0
 Ahmadov (AZE)
W 3–2
Did not advance 3rd
Charlotte Craig Women's −49 kg  Bezzola (SUI)
W 4–0
 Contreras (VEN)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Diana López Women's −57 kg  Premwaew (THA)
W 2–0
 A Tanrıkulu (TUR)
L 1–2
Did not advance  Teo (MAS)
W 3–0
 Calabrese (ITA)
W 3–2
Did not advance 3rd

The United States sent the maximum of four athletes to compete in taekwondo; the team was announced after the final phase of the 2008 U.S. Olympic Trials for taekwondo on April 5, 2008.[125][126] Diana, Mark and Steven López became the first trio from the same family to compete for the United States since 1904.[127] All three of them won medals: one silver and two bronze. Steven López, a defending two-time Olympic gold medalist, lost his only match in six years after a controversial point deduction in the quarterfinals.[128][129]

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Group round Semifinals Bronze playoff 1 Bronze playoff 2 Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Gao Jun
Crystal Huang
Wang Chen
Women's team Group B
 Singapore (SIN)
L 0 – 3
 Netherlands (NED)
W 3 – 1
 Nigeria (NGR)
W 3 – 0
2 Did not advance  Romania (ROU)
W 3 – 1
 South Korea (KOR)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
David Zhuang Men's singles  Toriola (NGR)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Gao Jun Women's singles BYE  Odorova (SVK)
W 4–2
 Hirano (JPN)
W 4–1
 Wu X (DOM)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Crystal Huang  Yang F (CGO)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Wang Chen BYE  Tóth (HUN)
W 4–1
 Kim K-A (KOR)
W 4–3
 Li Jw (SIN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Singles

The entire American team was composed of Chinese-born athletes.[122] This included Gao Jun, doubles silver medalist for China at the 1992 Olympics, who competed as an American for the third time.[123] Although she failed to obtain a medal, Wang Chen became the first American player to advance to the quarter-finals in Olympic table tennis history after defeating 2004 Olympic bronze medalist Kim Kyung-Ah.[124] The fifth-place performance by the women's team was also the best finish for U.S in this sport.[123]

The United States qualified for the women's team competition, 3 places in women's singles, and 1 place in men's singles. Gao Jun and Wang Chen automatically qualified in women's singles by being in the top 20 International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) world rankings.[121] Yao "Crystal" Huang took the third and final North American women's spot by winning at the North American Trials in Vancouver, qualifying an American women's team in the process. David Zhuang secured the only American spot in men's singles at the North American Trials.

Table tennis

*Team captain

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Christina Jones
Andrea Nott
Duet 47.750 5 47.750 95.500 5 Q 47.750 95.500 5
Brooke Abel
Janet Culp
Kate Hooven*
Christina Jones
Becky Kim
Andrea Nott
Annabelle Orme
Jillian Penner
Kim Probst*
Team 47.584 =5 N/A 47.750 95.334 =5

One of the first sports in which the U.S. qualified for Beijing and formalized its Olympic roster was synchronized swimming. Berths in the duet and team events were secured at the 2007 Pan American Games.[118][119] After winning both duet and team bronze medals in Athens, the U.S. failed to win a medal for the second time since synchronized swimming became an Olympic sport in 1984.[120]

Synchronized swimming

* Competed in the heats only

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kara Lynn Joyce 50 m freestyle[117] 25.01 14 Q 24.63 7 Q 24.63 6
Dara Torres 24.58 3 Q 24.27 1 Q 24.07 AM 2nd
Natalie Coughlin 100 m freestyle 53.82 4 Q 53.70 1 Q 53.39 AM 3rd
Lacey Nymeyer 54.62 14 Q 54.74 12 Did not advance
Katie Hoff 200 m freestyle 1:57.20 4 Q 1:57.01 2 Q 1:55.78 AM 4
Allison Schmitt 1:57.38 7 Q 1:58.01 9 Did not advance
Katie Hoff 400 m freestyle 4:03.71 3 Q N/A 4:03.29 2nd
Kate Ziegler 4:09.59 14 N/A Did not advance
Katie Hoff 800 m freestyle 8:27.78 11 N/A Did not advance
Kate Ziegler 8:26.98 10 N/A Did not advance
Natalie Coughlin 100 m backstroke 59.69 4 Q 59.43 2 Q 58.96 AM 1st
Margaret Hoelzer 1:00.13 7 Q 59.84 6 Q 59.34 3rd
Elizabeth Beisel 200 m backstroke 2:09.02 6 Q 2:07.90 2 Q 2:08.23 5
Margaret Hoelzer 2:09.12 7 Q 2:08.25 5 Q 2:06.23 2nd
Megan Jendrick 100 m breaststroke 1:08.07 9 Q 1:08.07 7 Q 1:07.62 5
Rebecca Soni 1:07.44 4 Q 1:07.07 2 Q 1:06.73 2nd
Amanda Beard 200 m breaststroke 2:27.70 18 Did not advance
Rebecca Soni 2:22.17 OR 1 Q 2:22.64 1 Q 2:20.22 WR 1st
Elaine Breeden 100 m butterfly 58.06 2 Q 58.55 10 Did not advance
Christine Magnuson 57.70 6 Q 57.08 AM 2 Q 57.10 2nd
Elaine Breeden 200 m butterfly 2:07.92 9 Q 2:07.73 8 Q 2:07.57 7
Kathleen Hersey 2:07.65 7 Q 2:06.96 5 Q 2:08.23 8
Natalie Coughlin 200 m individual medley 2:11.63 3 Q 2:11.84 4 Q 2:10.34 3rd
Katie Hoff 2:11.58 2 Q 2:10.90 3 Q 2:10.68 4
Elizabeth Beisel 400 m individual medley 4:34.55 1 Q N/A 4:34.24 4
Katie Hoff 4:34.63 2 Q N/A 4:31.71 3rd
Natalie Coughlin
Kara Lynn Joyce
Lacey Nymeyer*
Emily Silver
Julia Smit*
Dara Torres
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:37.53 3 Q N/A 3:34.33 AM 2nd
Caroline Burckle
Natalie Coughlin
Katie Hoff
Christine Marshall*
Allison Schmitt
Julia Smit*
Kim Vandenberg*
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:52.43 2 Q N/A 7:46.33 AM 3rd
Elaine Breeden*
Natalie Coughlin
Margaret Hoelzer*
Megan Jendrick*
Kara Lynn Joyce*
Rebecca Soni
Christine Magnuson
Dara Torres
4×100 m medley relay 3:59.15 3 Q N/A 3:53.30 AM 2nd
Chloe Sutton 10 km open water N/A 2:02:13.6 22
Women
American swimmer Dara Torres waves to the crowd after taking silver in the women's 50 m freestyle event.

* Competed in the heats only

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Garrett Weber-Gale 50 m freestyle[117] 21.95 9 Q 22.08 13 Did not advance
Ben Wildman-Tobriner 21.75 3 Q 21.76 7 Q 21.64 5
Jason Lezak 100 m freestyle 48.33 11 Q 47.98 6 Q 47.67 3rd
Garrett Weber-Gale 48.19 8 Q 48.12 10 Did not advance
Michael Phelps 200 m freestyle 1:46.48 4 Q 1:46.28 4 Q 1:42.96 WR 1st
Peter Vanderkaay 1:47.39 12 Q 1:45.76 1 Q 1:45.14 3rd
Larsen Jensen 400 m freestyle 3:43.10 AM 1 Q N/A 3:42.78 AM 3rd
Peter Vanderkaay 3:44.22 6 Q N/A 3:43.11 4
Larsen Jensen 1500 m freestyle 14:49.53 8 Q N/A 14:48.16 5
Peter Vanderkaay 14:52.11 11 N/A Did not advance
Matt Grevers 100 m backstroke 53.41 OR 1 Q 52.99 2 Q 53.11 2nd
Aaron Peirsol 53.65 3 Q 53.56 5 Q 52.54 WR 1st
Ryan Lochte 200 m backstroke 1:56.29 1 Q 1:55.40 2 Q 1:53.93 WR 1st
Aaron Peirsol 1:56.35 2 Q 1:55.26 1 Q 1:54.33 2nd
Mark Gangloff 100 m breaststroke 1:00.71 16 Q 1:00.44 7 Q 1:00.24 8
Brendan Hansen 1:00.36 10 Q 59.94 5 Q 59.57 4
Eric Shanteau 200 m breaststroke 2:10.29 7 Q 2:10.10 10 Did not advance
Scott Spann 2:10.61 10 Q 2:09.08 3 Q 2:09.76 6
Ian Crocker 100 m butterfly 51.95 13 Q 51.27 3 Q 51.13 4
Michael Phelps 50.87 2 Q 50.97 2 Q 50.58 OR 1st
Michael Phelps 200 m butterfly 1:53.70 OR 1 Q 1:53.70 =OR 1 Q 1:52.03 WR 1st
Gil Stovall 1:55.42 8 Q 1:55.36 9 Did not advance
Ryan Lochte 200 m individual medley 1:58.15 1 Q 1:57.69 1 Q 1:56.53 3rd
Michael Phelps 1:58.65 6 Q 1:57.70 2 Q 1:54.23 WR 1st
Ryan Lochte 400 m individual medley 4:10.33 4 Q N/A 4:08.09 3rd
Michael Phelps 4:07.82 OR 1 Q N/A 4:03.84 WR 1st
Nathan Adrian*
Matt Grevers*
Cullen Jones
Jason Lezak
Michael Phelps
Garrett Weber-Gale
Ben Wildman-Tobriner*
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:12.23 WR 1 Q N/A 3:08.24 WR 1st
Ricky Berens
Klete Keller*
Ryan Lochte
Michael Phelps
Peter Vanderkaay
Erik Vendt*
Dave Walters*
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:04.66 OR 1 Q N/A 6:58.56 WR 1st
Ian Crocker*
Matt Grevers*
Mark Gangloff*
Brendan Hansen
Jason Lezak
Aaron Peirsol
Michael Phelps
Garrett Weber-Gale*
4×100 m medley relay 3:32.75 1 Q N/A 3:29.34 WR 1st
Mark Warkentin 10 km open water N/A 1:52:13.00 8
Men
  • Qualifiers for the latter rounds of swimming events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.

The United States also saw milestones in women's swimming. Natalie Coughlin won six medals, more than any other female swimmer in Beijing.,[10] and the most for any American female athlete in a single Olympics. Rebecca Soni set a world record in the 200 meter breaststroke. Dara Torres, who won 3 silver medals after her eight-year absence, became the oldest Olympic swimmer to win a medal, at age 41.[11]

The U.S. left Beijing with 31 swimming medals: 12 gold, 9 silver and 10 bronze.[114] This surpassed the 28 medals won by the swimming team in Athens.[6] In the process, the U.S. broke ten swimming world records and twenty-four American records.[115] The American performance in swimming was highlighted by Michael Phelps, who won a total of eight gold medals, surpassing Mark Spitz's 36-year-old single Games record of seven gold medals.[116] Phelps also surpassed Spitz, Larisa Latynina of the USSR, Paavo Nurmi of Finland, and American sprinter Carl Lewis to become the current record holder for the most Olympic gold medals (fourteen).[9] All three men's relay teams set world records, and an additional six individual world records were set by Phelps, Ryan Lochte and Aaron Peirsol.

The United States Olympic Team Trials in Swimming were held on June 29 – July 6 in Omaha, Nebraska.[112] The U.S. sent two people in each individual discipline and up to six people for the 4x100 freestyle relays and 4x200 freestyle relays. On August 1, Jessica Hardy, who had qualified in the 100 meter breaststroke and the 50 meter freestyle, withdrew from the Olympic team after failing an anti-doping test at the national trials. Hardy opted to pull out instead of contesting the test results at the Court of Arbitration for Sport.[113]

From left to right: Ryan Lochte (bronze), Michael Phelps (gold) and László Cseh (silver) show off the medals they earned from the men's 400 metre individual medley.

Swimming

Official Olympic softball schedule

Final rank
 Silver
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Japan 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 5 0
 United States 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 5 2
WP: Yukiko Ueno(5–1)   LP: Cat Osterman(3–1)
Home runs:
JPN: Eri Yamada (2)
USA: Crystl Bustos (6)
Gold medal match
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 6 0
 Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 0
WP: Monica Abbott(3–0)   LP: Yukiko Ueno(3–1)   Sv: Cat Osterman
Home runs:
USA: Crystl Bustos(5)
JPN: None
Semifinals
Team W L RS RA WIN% GB Tiebreaker
 United States 7 0 53 1 1.000 - -
 Japan 6 1 23 13 .857 1 -
 Australia 5 2 30 11 .714 2 -
 Canada 3 4 17 23 .429 4 -
 China 2 5 19 21 .286 5 -
 Chinese Taipei 2 5 10 23 .286 5 -
 Venezuela 2 5 15 35 .286 5 -
 Netherlands 1 6 8 48 .143 6 -
Final group standingsThe top four teams will advance to the semifinal round.
Qualified for the semifinals
Eliminated
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8) Group stage
Results

But at the Beijing Olympics, the United States lost to Japan 3–1 in the gold medal game. Japanese pitcher Yukiko Ueno had an outstanding performance after pitching 21 innings the day before.[110] Following the surprise loss, the top three teams spelled "2016" using softballs in front of home plate in the hopes of Olympic reinstatement.[111]

The team roster for USA Softball was released on March 28, 2008.[106] It included a fifteen-person team roster and a replacement roster of three players. The United States brought an impressive softball record to Beijing, winning every Olympic and world title since 1982.[107] Prior to Beijing, it had a record of 106–10 in World Championships and 32–4 in the Olympics.[107][108] It had won all three Olympic gold medals in softball, and outscored opponents 51–1 in Athens. American dominance may have contributed to the IOC's decision to remove the sport from the Olympics in 2005.[109]

Softball

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jamie Beyerle 10 m air rifle 397 5 Q 499.8 4
Emily Caruso 395 15 Did not advance
Jamie Beyerle 50 m rifle 3 positions 586 5 Q 686.9 5
Sandra Fong 577 21 Did not advance
Brenda Shinn 10 m air pistol 373 37 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 370 41 Did not advance
Elizabeth Callahan 25 m pistol 575 25 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 575 28 Did not advance
Corey Cogdell Trap 69 4 Q 86 3rd
Kimberly Rhode Skeet 70 3 Q 93 OR 2nd
Women

* Jason Turner originally finished fourth, behind Kim Jong Su of North Korea. On August 15, 2008, the International Olympic Committee announced Kim had tested positive for the banned substance propranolol and thus stripped of his medals from the 2008 Summer Olympics. Turner was awarded the bronze in 10 m air pistol.[105]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jason Parker 10 m air rifle 591 23 Did not advance
Stephen Scherer 590 27 Did not advance
Michael Anti 50 m rifle prone 594 9 Did not advance
Matt Emmons 597 2 Q 701.7 2nd
Matt Emmons 50 m rifle 3 positions 1175 2 Q 1270.3 4
Jason Parker 1164 22 Did not advance
Brian Beaman 10 m air pistol 581 6 Q 682.0 4
Jason Turner 583 4 Q 682.0 3rd*
Keith Sanderson 25 m rapid fire pistol 583 OR 1 Q 776.6 5
Daryl Szarenski 50 m pistol 555 14 Did not advance
Jason Turner 553 21 Did not advance
Bret Erickson Trap 113 22 Did not advance
Dominic Grazioli 113 23 Did not advance
Walton Eller Double trap 145 OR 1 Q 190 OR 1st
Jeff Holguin 140 3 Q 182 4
Vincent Hancock Skeet 121 OR 1 Q 145 OR 1st
Randal McLelland 118 11 Did not advance
Men
Walton "Glenn" Eller bites his Olympic gold medal after winning the men's double trap event August 12 at the Beijing Shooting Range.

Shooting

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Zach Railey Finn 2 5 2 2 7 8 7 19 CAN CAN N/A 6 45 2nd
Chris Rast
Tim Wadlow
49er 5 14 15 16 5 10 1 1 1 3 8 4 CAN CAN CAN 22 89 6
John Lovell
Charlie Ogletree
Tornado 14 12 7 11 12 14 15 15 14 15 N/A EL 114 15
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Nancy Rios RS:X 25 24 22 26 24 27 DNF DNF 26 22 EL 224 26
Anna Tunnicliffe Laser Radial 4 5 6 5 6 3 15 2 2 CAN 4 37 1st
Amanda Clark
Sara Mergenthaler
470 12 12 10 14 4 17 7 6 17 7 EL 89 12
Sally Barkow
Debbie Capozzi
Carrie Howe
Yngling 14 2 8 5 6 11 1 10 CAN CAN 10 63 8
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Ben Barger RS:X 21 22 24 26 26 32 25 18 25 31 EL 218 26
Andrew Campbell Laser 14 18 1 26 32 BFD 8 DSQ 31 CAN EL 174 26
Graham Biehl
Stuart McNay
470 26 12 OCS 17 15 1 4 1 6 23 EL 105 13
John Dane III
Austin Sperry
Star 8 2 4 12 15 15 16 16 10 4 EL 86 11
Men

The United States qualified in all 11 Olympic sailing classes and sent 18 athletes to the races in Qingdao, China.[103] Laser Radial sailor Anna Tunnicliffe and Finn sailor Zach Railey became the first American sailors to win Olympic medals in their respective classes since 1992.[104]

Sailing

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Michelle Guérette Single sculls 7:49.14 2 QF N/A 7:28.91 1 SA/B 7:35.69 2 FA 7:22.78 2nd
Anna Cummins
Portia McGee
Pair 7:29.95 4 R 7:32.26 3 FB N/A 7:33.17 7
Ellen Tomek
Megan Kalmoe
Double sculls 7:11.17 3 R 6:58.54 1 FA N/A 7:17.53 5
Jennifer Goldsack
Renee Hykel
Lightweight double sculls 6:53.32 3 R 7:22.22 1 SA/B N/A 7:12.15 4 FB 7:09.02 10
Jennifer Kaido
Lindsay Meyer
Lia Pernell
Margot Shumway
Quadruple sculls 6:19.89 3 R 6:39.53 2 FA N/A 6:25.86 5
Erin Cafaro
Anna Cummins
Caryn Davies
Susan Francia
Anna Goodale
Caroline Lind
Elle Logan
Lindsay Shoop
Mary Whipple
Eight 6:06.53 1 FA BYE N/A 6:05.34 1st
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ken Jurkowski Single sculls 7:25.13 4 QF N/A 6:53.26 3 SA/B 7:11.52 5 FB 7:22.75 11
Cameron Winklevoss
Tyler Winklevoss
Pair 7:13.64 5 R 6:36.87 1 SA/B N/A 6:36.65 2 FA 7:05.58 6
Elliot Hovey
Wes Piermarini
Double sculls 6:39.37 5 R 6:26.05 4 FC N/A BYE 6:33.15 13
Scott Gault
Matt Hughes
Jamie Schroeder
Sam Stitt
Quadruple sculls 5:45.77 3 SA/B BYE N/A 5:52.81 2 FA 5:47.63 5
David Banks
Brett Newlin
Giuseppe Lanzone
Paul Teti
Four 6:03.96 3 SA/B BYE N/A 5:57.52 5 FB 6:07.17 9
Mike Altman
Will Daly
Tom Paradiso
Patrick Todd
Lightweight four 5:56.54 4 R 6:27.43 3 SA/B N/A 6:16.30 6 FB 6:07.79 11
Wyatt Allen
Micah Boyd
Steven Coppola
Beau Hoopman
Josh Inman
Marcus McElhenney
Matt Schnobrich
Bryan Volpenhein
Daniel Walsh
Eight 5:29.60 2 R 5:38.95 1 FA N/A 5:25.34 3rd
Men

Thirteen crews represented the United States at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, China.[102]

Rowing

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Eli Bremer Men's 165 34 916 14–21 =29 736 2:02.80 7 1328 140 14 1060 9:19.61 7 1164 5204 23
Sam Sacksen 178 23 1072 14–21 =29 736 2:08.99 25 1256 96 7 1104 9:32.90 17 1112 5280 18
Margaux Isaksen Women's 171 29 988 15–20 =24 760 2:20.30 20 1240 56 10 1144 10:40.41 14 1160 5292 21
Sheila Taormina 173 28 1012 4–31 36 496 2:08.86 1 1376 OR 0 1 1200 10:25.05 7 1220 5304 19

On the men's team, U.S. Olympic Training Center residents Eli Bremer and Sam Sacksen both made their Olympic modern pentathlon debuts. They struggled early, with disappointing scores in shooting (10 m air pistol) and fencing (épée one touch).[100] For the women's team, 16-year-old Margaux Isaksen joined Sheila Taormina, the first woman to appear in the Olympics in three different sports. Like the men, Isaksen and Toarmina started off slowly, failing to rank higher than 24th in either shooting or fencing. Taormina, however, finished strongly, taking first place in riding (show jumping) and setting a modern pentathlon Olympic record in swimming (200 m freestyle).[101] The U.S. did not medal in modern pentathlon.

Sheila Taormina, Margaux Isaksen and Eli Bremer were nominated to the pentathlon team after the U.S. was allocated three invitations by the Union Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne (UIPM), modern pentathlon's world governing body.[97] On the second allocation, both Sam Sacksen and Dennis Bowsher were offered bids by the UIPM.[98] Since one man was already on the squad, only one other slot was available. The U.S. used World Cup rankings to determine who would be on the squad and who would be named alternate. Bowsher appealed the decision but his claim was denied.[99]

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sayaka Matsumoto −48 kg  Tani (JPN)
L 0000–0020
Did not advance  Wu Sg (CHN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Valerie Gotay −57 kg  Uralbayeva (KAZ)
W 1001–0100
 Fernández (ESP)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Ronda Rousey −70 kg  Surkieva (TKM)
W 1010–0000
 Piłocik (POL)
W 1000–0000
 Bosch (NED)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance BYE  Ouerdane (ALG)
W 1001–0000
 Mészáros (HUN)
W 1010–0000
 Böhm (GER)
W 0010–0001
3rd
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Taraje Williams-Murray −60 kg BYE  Hiraoka (JPN)
W 0001–0000
 Guédez (VEN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Taylor Takata −66 kg BYE  Zintiridis (GRE)
W 0010–0000
 Elmont (NED)
W 0001–0000
 Arencibia (CUB)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance BYE  El Hady (EGY)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance
Ryan Reser −73 kg N/A  Dashdavaa (MGL)
L 0100–0111
Did not advance
Travis Stevens −81 kg BYE  Cisneros (ESA)
W 1011–0000
 Bischof (GER)
L 0001–0011
Did not advance  Azizov (AZE)
W 0200–0001
 Camilo (BRA)
L 0010–0011
Did not advance
Brian Olson −90 kg N/A  Rosati (ARG)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Adler Volmar −100 kg N/A  Mekić (BIH)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance
Daniel McCormick +100 kg BYE  Bathily (SEN)
W 0010–0001
 GEO)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Blas Jr. (GUM)
W 0100–0010
 Roudaki (IRI)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance
Men

USA Judo announced their 2008 U.S. Olympic Team on June 18, 2008, following trials at the Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas, Nevada. Seven men and three women represented the United States in Judo.[94] On August 13, 2008, Ronda Rousey became the ninth American athlete and the first American woman to win a medal in Olympic Judo.[95][96]

Judo

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Chris Estrada Men's 65.90 15 Did not advance
Erin Blanchard Women's 60.90 13 Did not advance

Two trampolinists competed for the United States in Beijing. Chris Estrada became the first U.S. male in trampoline. Additionally, the United States had representatives in both men's and women's events for the first time.[92][93] The U.S. has yet to have an athlete advance past the qualification stage.

Trampoline

Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Shawn Johnson All-around 15.525 15.875 15.275 16.050 62.725 2nd
Floor 15.500 N/A 15.500 2nd
Balance beam N/A 16.225 16.225 1st
Nastia Liukin All-around 15.525 15.025 16.650 16.125 63.325 1st
Floor 15.425 N/A 15.425 3rd
Uneven bars N/A 16.725 N/A 16.725 2nd
Balance beam N/A 16.025 16.025 2nd
Alicia Sacramone Vault N/A 15.537 N/A 15.537 4
Individual finals
Nastia Liukin competes on the balance beam during the individual all-around final.

* Due to injury, Chellsie Memmel and Samantha Peszek could only compete on the uneven bars.
** Only two gymnasts per country may advance to a final.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Shawn Johnson Team 15.425 Q 16.000 15.325 15.975 Q 62.725 1 Q 15.100 16.000 15.350 16.175 N/A
Nastia Liukin 15.350 Q 15.100 15.950 Q 15.975 Q 62.375 2 Q 15.200 N/A 16.900 15.975 N/A
Chellsie Memmel* N/A 15.050 N/A N/A 15.725 N/A
Samantha Peszek* N/A 14.800 N/A Did not compete
Alicia Sacramone 14.425 15.850 Q N/A 15.950 N/A 14.125 15.675 N/A 15.100 N/A
Bridget Sloan 15.275 14.800 15.500 14.850 60.425 11** N/A 15.200 N/A
Total 62.225 61.125 63.400 60.050 246.800 2 Q 46.875 47.975 47.250 44.425 186.525 2nd
Women[91]
Team
Shawn Johnson competes on vault during the team qualification.
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Alexander Artemev All-around 14.625 15.525 14.275 15.975 15.200 15.075 90.675 12
Pommel horse N/A 14.975 N/A 14.975 7
Jonathan Horton All-around 15.600 13.675 15.575 16.100 15.275 15.350 91.575 9
Horizontal bar N/A 16.175 16.175 2nd
Individual finals
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Alexander Artemev Team 14.875 15.250 Q 13.675 15.825 15.175 14.925 89.725 19 Q N/A 15.350 N/A
Raj Bhavsar 14.175 14.050 15.325 16.175 15.625 N/A N/A 13.750 15.325 16.125 15.575 N/A
Joe Hagerty 15.275 13.925 N/A 15.700 15.350 15.400 N/A 14.625 N/A 15.550 N/A
Jonathan Horton 15.350 13.925 15.325 15.950 15.525 15.575 Q 91.650 8 Q 15.575 N/A 15.625 16.200 15.625 15.700 N/A
Justin Spring 14.400 N/A 14.175 15.900 15.800 15.375 N/A 15.200 N/A 15.900 15.850 15.675 N/A
Kevin Tan N/A 14.100 15.725 N/A 14.425 N/A N/A 12.775 15.425 N/A
Total 59.900 57.325 60.550 63.850 62.300 61.275 365.200 6 Q 45.400 41.875 46.375 48.225 47.050 46.925 275.850 3rd
Men[90]
Team

Two members of the U.S. women's gymnastics team, Shawn Johnson and Nastia Liukin, were named at the end of the Olympic Trials on June 22. The remaining members were not named at the Trials, although Chellsie Memmel, Samantha Peszek and Alicia Sacramone were projected to be on the team. This left one spot vacant. The complete team was not announced until the conclusion of the women's selection camp at the Karolyi Camp near Houston, Texas, on July 17.[89]

The United States qualified a full complement of six men and six women in artistic gymnastics. Two members of the U.S. men's gymnastics team, Alexander Artemev.[88]

Artistic

Gymnastics

August 21, 2008
21:00

2nd Brazil  0–1 (a.e.t.)  United States 1st
Report Lloyd Goal 96'
Workers Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 51,612
Referee: Dagmar Damkova (Czech Republic)
Gold medal game
August 18, 2008
21:00

United States  4–2  Japan
Hucles Goal 41'80'
Chalupny Goal 44'
O'Reilly Goal 70'
Report Ohno Goal 16'
Arakawa Goal 90+3'
Workers Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 50,937
Referee: Nicole Petignat (Switzerland)
Semifinals
August 15, 2008
18:00

United States  2–1 (a.e.t.)  Canada
Hucles Goal 12'
Kai Goal 101'
Report Sinclair Goal 30'
Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai
Attendance: 26,129
Referee: Jenny Palmqvist (Sweden)
Quarterfinals
August 12, 2008
19:45

United States  4–0  New Zealand
O'Reilly Goal 1'
Rodriguez Goal 43'
Tarpley Goal 56'
Hucles Goal 60'
Report
August 9, 2008
17:00

United States  1–0  Japan
Lloyd Goal 27' Report
August 6, 2008
19:45

Norway  2–0  United States
Larsen Kaurin Goal 2'
Wiik Goal 4'
Report
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 United States 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
 Norway 3 2 0 1 4 5 −1 6
 Japan 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
 New Zealand 3 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Group play
Alternates
0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Hope Solo (1981-07-30)30 July 1981 (aged 27) 64 0 University of Washington
2 2DF Heather Mitts (1978-06-09)9 June 1978 (aged 30) 78 2 University of Florida
3 2DF Christie Rampone (c) (1975-06-24)24 June 1975 (aged 33) 193 4 Monmouth University
4 2DF Rachel Buehler (1985-08-26)26 August 1985 (aged 22) 11 0 Stanford University
5 3MF Lindsay Tarpley (1983-09-22)22 September 1983 (aged 24) 96 26 University of North Carolina
6 4FW Natasha Kai (1983-05-22)22 May 1983 (aged 25) 48 19 University of Hawaiʻi
7 3MF Shannon Boxx (1977-06-29)29 June 1977 (aged 31) 92 18 University of Notre Dame
8 4FW Amy Rodriguez (1987-02-17)17 February 1987 (aged 21) 19 4 University of Southern California
9 3MF Heather O'Reilly (1985-01-02)2 January 1985 (aged 23) 90 19 University of North Carolina
10 3MF Aly Wagner (1980-08-10)10 August 1980 (aged 27) 121 21 Santa Clara University
11 3MF Carli Lloyd (1982-07-16)16 July 1982 (aged 26) 62 15 Rutgers University
12 4FW Lauren Cheney (1987-09-30)30 September 1987 (aged 20) 12 0 University of California
13 3MF Tobin Heath (1988-05-29)29 May 1988 (aged 20) 12 2 University of North Carolina
14 2DF Stephanie Cox (1986-04-03)3 April 1986 (aged 22) 42 0 University of Portland
15 2DF Kate Markgraf (c) (1976-08-23)23 August 1976 (aged 31) 181 0 University of Notre Dame
16 3MF Angela Hucles (1978-07-05)5 July 1978 (aged 30) 84 7 University of Virginia
17 2DF Lori Chalupny (1984-01-29)29 January 1984 (aged 24) 70 6 University of North Carolina
18 1GK Nicole Barnhart (1981-10-10)10 October 1981 (aged 26) 9 0 Stanford University
Pia Sundhage Coach:

The following is the United States squad in the women's soccer tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[86][87]

Roster

Women's tournament

August 13, 2008
17:00

Nigeria  2–1  United States
Isaac Goal 39'
Obinna Goal 79'
Report Kljestan Goal 88' (pen.)
Beijing Workers' Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 48,096
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)
August 10, 2008
19:45

United States  2–2  Netherlands
Kljestan Goal 64'
Altidore Goal 72'
Report Babel Goal 16'
Sibon Goal 90+3'
August 7, 2008
17:00

Japan  0–1  United States
Report Holden Goal 47'
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Nigeria 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
 Netherlands 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
 United States 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
 Japan 3 0 0 3 1 4 −3 0
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Group play
Alternates

* Over-aged player.

0