World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States congressional delegations from Arkansas

Article Id: WHEBN0000746039
Reproduction Date:

Title: United States congressional delegations from Arkansas  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Arkansas, Politics and government of Arkansas, Steve Womack, Rick Crawford (politician), Tom Cotton
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

United States congressional delegations from Arkansas

The followings tables present the congressional delegations from Arkansas to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Current delegation
Mark Pryor
Senator Mark Pryor
(D)
John Boozman
Senator John Boozman
(R)

Rick Crawford
Tim Griffin
Steve Womack
Tom Cotton

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
William Savin Fulton (J) 24th (1835–1837) Ambrose Hundley Sevier (J)
William Savin Fulton[1] (D) 25th (1837–1839) Ambrose Hundley Sevier[2] (D)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845)
Chester Ashley[1] (D)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849)
William K. Sebastian (D) Solon Borland[2]
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
Robert Ward Johnson (D)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) Charles B. Mitchel (D)
American Civil War [3] American Civil War [3]
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th[4] (1867–1869)
Alexander McDonald (R) Benjamin F. Rice (R)
41st (1869–1871)
Powell Clayton (R) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) Stephen W. Dorsey (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Augustus H. Garland[2] (D) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) James D. Walker (D)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) James Kimbrough Jones (D)
James Henderson Berry (D)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) James Paul Clarke[1] (D)
59th (1905–1907)
Jeff Davis[1] (D) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
John Netherland Heiskell[5] (D)
William M. Kavanaugh (D)
Joseph Taylor Robinson[1] (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
William F. Kirby (D)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Thaddeus H. Caraway[1] (D)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
Hattie Caraway (D)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
John E. Miller[2] (D)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
G. Lloyd Spencer (D)
John Little McClellan[1] (D) 78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947) J. William Fulbright[2] (D)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) Dale Bumpers (D)
95th (1977–1979)
Kaneaster Hodges, Jr. (D)
David Pryor (D) 96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Tim Hutchinson (R) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001) Blanche Lincoln (D)
107th (2001–2003)
Mark Pryor (D) 108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) John Boozman (R)
113th (2013–2015)
Tom Cotton (R) 114th (2015–2017)


House of Representatives

Delegates from Arkansas Territory

Congress Delegate
16th (1819–1821) James Woodson Bates
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825) Henry Wharton Conway
19th (1825–1827)
20th (1827–1829)
Ambrose Hundley Sevier (J)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)

Members of the House of Representatives

Congress At-large
24th
(1835–1837)
Archibald Yell (J)
25th
(1837–1839)
Archibald Yell (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
Edward Cross (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
28th
(1843–1845)
29th
(1845–1847)
  Archibald Yell (D)
  Thomas Willoughby Newton (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
Robert Ward Johnson (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
32nd
(1851–1853)
District
1st 2nd
33rd
(1853–1855)
Alfred Burton Greenwood (D) Edward Allen Warren (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Albert Rust (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Edward Allen Warren (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Thomas Carmichael Hindman (D) Albert Rust (D)
37th
(1861–1863)
American Civil War[3][6][7]
38th
(1863–1865)
3rd district added
39th
(1865–1867)
American Civil War[3]
40th
(1867–1869)
 
  Logan Holt Roots (R) James Hinds (R) Thomas Boles (R)
  James Thomas Elliott (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Anthony A.C. Rogers (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
  James Millander Hanks (D) Oliver P. Snyder (R) John Edwards
(Liberal R)
At-large seat added
  Thomas Boles (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
  Asa Hodges (R) William Wallace Wilshire (R) William Joseph Hynes
(Liberal R)
  Thomas M. Gunter (D)
4th district added
44th
(1875–1877)
Lucien Coatsworth Gause (D) William Ferguson Slemons (D) William Wallace Wilshire (D) Thomas M. Gunter (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Jordan E. Cravens (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
Poindexter Dunn (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
James K. Jones (D) At-large seat added
48th
(1883–1885)
John H. Rogers (D) Samuel W. Peel (D) Clifton R. Breckinridge (D)
5th District added
49th
(1885–1887)
  Clifton R. Breckinridge (D) [8] John H. Rogers (D) Samuel W. Peel (D)
  Thomas C. McRae (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
  William Henderson Cate (D)
  Lewis Porter Featherstone (Labor) Vacant[9]
  Clifton R. Breckinridge (D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William Henderson Cate (D) William L. Terry (D) 6th district added
53rd
(1893–1895)
  Philip D. McCulloch, Jr. (D) Hugh A. Dinsmore (D) Robert Neill (D)
  John S. Little (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
Stephen Brundidge, Jr. (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
Charles C. Reid (D) 7th district added
58th
(1903–1905)
Robert B. Macon (D) Stephen Brundidge, Jr. (D) Hugh A. Dinsmore (D) John S. Little (D) Charles C. Reid (D) Joseph Taylor Robinson (D) Robert M. Wallace (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
John C. Floyd (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
William B. Cravens (D)
61st
(1909–1911)
William A. Oldfield (D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
  Henderson M. Jacoway (D) William S. Goodwin (D)
  Samuel M. Taylor (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Thaddeus H. Caraway (D) Otis Wingo (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
John N. Tillman (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
  William J. Driver (D) Tilman B. Parks (D)
  Chester W. Taylor (D)
68th
(1923–1925)
  Heartsill Ragon (D) Lewis E. Sawyer (D)
  James B. Reed (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
 
  Pearl Peden Oldfield[10] (D)
71st
(1929–1931)
  Claude A. Fuller (D) David Delano Glover (D)
  Effiegene Locke Wingo (D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
John E. Miller (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
  William B. Cravens (D)
  David D. Terry (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
John L. McClellan (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Wade H. Kitchens (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
  Ezekiel C. Gathings (D) Wilbur D. Mills (D) Clyde T. Ellis (D) William F. Norrell (D)
  William Fadjo Cravens (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
Oren Harris (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
J. William Fulbright (D) Brooks Hays (D)
79th
(1945–1947)
James William Trimble (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
Boyd Tackett (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Oren Harris (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
Dale Alford (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
 
  Catherine Dorris Norrell (D)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
 
  David Pryor (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
John P. Hammerschmidt (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Bill Alexander, Jr. (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Ray Thornton (D)
94th
(1975–1977)
95th
(1977–1979)
Jim Guy Tucker (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
Ed Bethune (R) Beryl F. Anthony, Jr. (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
Tommy F. Robinson (D)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
 
  Tommy F. Robinson (R)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Ray Thornton (D)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Blanche Lincoln (D) Tim Hutchinson (R) Jay W. Dickey (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
Marion Berry (D) Vic Snyder (D) Asa Hutchinson (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
  Mike Ross (D)
  John Boozman (R)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
Rick Crawford (R) Tim Griffin (R) Steve Womack (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Tom Cotton (R)
114th
(2015–2017)
French Hill (R) Bruce Westerman (R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
District

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g Died
  2. ^ a b c d e Resigned
  3. ^ a b c d From secession until readmission to the Union, Arkansas did not participate in the U.S. Congress.
  4. ^ Augustus H. Garland presented credentials as a senator-elect to the 40th Congress but was not perm
  5. ^ Heiskell was appointed to the office and served until an elected successor qualified.
  6. ^ 1st district incumbent Thomas Carmichael Hindman (D) was re-elected to the 37th Congress, but chose not to take his seat.
  7. ^ Anthony A.C. Rogers was elected to the 38th Congress but was not permitted to take his seat because Arkansas had not been re-admitted to the Union.
  8. ^ McRae was elected to fill the vacancy caused by James K. Jones, who had been elected to the next term, but resigned before this Congress.
  9. ^ Breckinridge was initially declared elected to the 51st United States Congress and took his seat. John M. Clayton eventually won a contest before the U.S. House, but died before the contest was complete, so the House declared the seat vacant. Breckinridge was then re-elected to finish the term.
  10. ^ Elected to fill the vacancy caused by the previous representative's death before the term began.

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.