World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States congressional delegations from Oregon

Article Id: WHEBN0000944012
Reproduction Date:

Title: United States congressional delegations from Oregon  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Oregon, Index of Oregon-related articles, Lists of Oregon-related topics, Oregon Ballot Measure 50 (2007), Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

United States congressional delegations from Oregon

These are tables of congressional delegations from Oregon to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Current delegation
Wyden
Senator Ron Wyden
(D)
Merkley
Senator Jeff Merkley
(D)

Bomamici
Walden
Blumenauer
DeFazio
Schrader

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Delazon Smith (D) 35th (February 14, 1859–
March 3, 1859)
Joseph Lane (D)
Vacant[1] 36th (1859–1861)
Edward D. Baker[2] (R)
37th (1861–1863) James W. Nesmith (D)
Benjamin Stark[3] (D)
Benjamin F. Harding (D)
38th (1863–1865)
George Henry Williams (R) 39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869) Henry W. Corbett (R)
41st (1869–1871)
James K. Kelly (D) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) John H. Mitchell (R)
44th (1875–1877)
La Fayette Grover (D) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) James H. Slater (D)
47th (1881–1883)
Joseph N. Dolph (R) 48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) Vacant[1]
John H. Mitchell (R)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
George W. McBride (R) 54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Vacant[1]
Joseph Simon (R)
56th (1899–1901)
John H. Mitchell[2] (R) 57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Charles W. Fulton (R)
59th (1905–1907)
John M. Gearin[3] (D)
Frederick W. Mulkey (R)
Jonathan Bourne, Jr. (R) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) George E. Chamberlain (D)
62nd (1911–1913)
Harry Lane[2] (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Charles L. McNary[3] (R)
Frederick W. Mulkey[4] (R)
Charles L. McNary[2] (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Robert N. Stanfield (R)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929) Frederick Steiwer[4] (R)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
Alfred Evan Reames[3] (D)
Alexander G. Barry (R)
76th (1939–1941) Rufus C. Holman (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
Guy Cordon (R)
79th (1945–1947) Wayne L. Morse (R)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955) Wayne L. Morse (Ind)
Richard L. Neuberger[2] (D) 84th (1955–1957) Wayne L. Morse (D)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
Hall S. Lusk[3] (D)
Maurine Brown Neuberger (D)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
Mark Hatfield (R) 90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Bob Packwood[4] (R)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Ron Wyden (D)
Gordon Smith (R) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
Jeff Merkley (D) 111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)

House of Representatives

1849 - 1859: One non-voting Delegate

See also: Oregon Territory's at-large congressional district.
Congress Delegate
31st (1849–1851) Samuel Thurston (D)
32nd (1851–1853) Joseph Lane (D)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857- February 14, 1859)

1859 - 1893: One seat

After statehood on February 14, 1859, Oregon had one seat, elected At-large state-wide.

Congress At-large representative
35th
(February 15, 1859 – March 3, 1859)
La Fayette Grover (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Lansing Stout (D)
37th
(1861–1863)
Andrew J. Thayer (D)
[5] (D)
38th
(1863–1865)
John R. McBride (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
James Henry Dickey Henderson (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Rufus Mallory (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Joseph Showalter Smith (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
James Harvey Slater (D)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Joseph Gardner Wilson[6] (R)
James W. Nesmith (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
[6] (D)
Lafayette Lane (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Richard Williams (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
John Whiteaker (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Melvin Clark George (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
Binger Hermann (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)

1893 - 1913: Two seats

Starting in 1893, Oregon had two seats, elected in districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd
53rd
(1893–1895)
Binger Hermann (R) William R. Ellis (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
Thomas H. Tongue[2] (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
Malcolm Adelbert Moody (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
John N. Williamson (R)
Binger Hermann (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
Willis C. Hawley (R) William R. Ellis (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Walter Lafferty (R)

1913 - 1943: Three seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
63rd
(1913–1915)
Willis C. Hawley (R) Nicholas J. Sinnott[4] (R) Walter Lafferty (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
Clifton N. McArthur (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
Elton Watkins (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Maurice Edgar Crumpacker[2] (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
Robert R. Butler[2] (R) Franklin F. Korell (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Charles H. Martin (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
James W. Mott (R) Walter M. Pierce (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
William A. Ekwall (R)
75th
(1937–1939)
Nan Wood Honeyman (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Homer D. Angell (R)
77th
(1941–1943)

1943 - 1983: Four seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
78th
(1943–1945)
James W. Mott[2] (R) Lowell Stockman (R) Homer D. Angell (R) Harris Ellsworth (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
A. Walter Norblad[2] (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Sam Coon (R)
84th
(1955–1957)
Edith Green[4] (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
Al Ullman (D) Charles O. Porter (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
Edwin Russell Durno (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Robert B. Duncan (D)
Wendell Wyatt (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
John R. Dellenback (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Les AuCoin (D) Robert B. Duncan (D) James H. Weaver (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
Denny Smith (R) Ron Wyden (D)

1983 - present: Five seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
98th
(1983–1985)
Les AuCoin (D) Robert F. Smith (R) Ron Wyden[4] (D) James H. Weaver (D) Denny Smith (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Peter DeFazio (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Michael J. Kopetski (D)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Elizabeth Furse (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
  Wes Cooley (R) Jim Bunn (R)
  Earl Blumenauer (D)
105th
(1997–1999)
Robert F. Smith (R) Darlene Hooley (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
David Wu[4] (D) Greg Walden (R)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
Kurt Schrader (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
 
  Suzanne Bonamici (D)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
District

Footnotes

  1. ^ a b c Seat was vacant due to failure of legislature to elect a senator by the beginning of the Congress.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Died.
  3. ^ a b c d e Appointed to office, then replaced by an elected successor.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g Resigned.
  5. ^ Successfully contested the election of the representative who was replaced.
  6. ^ a b Died before Congress assembled.

Key to party colors

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.